CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1871 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 12


Superintendent Registrar's District: Carnarvon Enumeration District No: 12
Registrar's Sub-District: Carnarvon Name of Enumerator: Mr. John Edwards
1: Llanbeblig Parish (part of). In the Eastern Ward of the Borough of Carnarvon.
2: Part of the Parish of Llanbeblig comprising Penymaes (or Castle Square), from and including the house of Mr. Owen Jones (Town Steward) to Porth Tre'r gof; the whole of Chapel Street; the whole of Wesley Street and Alley; the Wesleyan Court (or Ebenezer Place); and Court Tynycei (now closed).


1871 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG10/5721
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Place of Birth
FOLIO 62. PAGE 1
22 Castle Square Owen Jones Head U 30 Land Agent CAE Llanbeblig
  Ann Jones Sister U 32   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Griffith Servant U 24 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Roberts Servant U 26 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
  Thomas Owen Servant U 16 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
23 Castle Square Walter Hughes Head M 44 Banker FLN Mold
  Jane Hughes Wife M 44   DEN Llanrwst
  Margaret Hughes Daughter   09   CAE Carnarvon
  Elizabeth Griffith Servant U 23 General Servant CAE Llanystymdwy
  Dorothy Williams Servant U 23 General Servant CAE Llanystymdwy
24 Castle Square George B. Thomas Head M 41 Flour Dealer CAE Llanbeblig
  Ann Thomas Wife M 41   CAE Llanbeblig
  William G. Thomas Son   15 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellen Griffith Servant U 24 General Servant CAE Aberdaron
25 Castle Square Jane S. Jones Head W 67   CAE Clynnog
  Catherine Roberts Servant U 20 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
1 Chapel Street William Griffith Head W 71 Coach Maker CAE Llanrug
  Catherine Griffith Daughter U 30   CAE Llanbeblig
2 Chapel Street Jannet Roberts Head W 50 Charwoman CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellen Roberts Daughter U 25   CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Hall Daughter W 23 Dressmaker CAE Llanbeblig
  Jannet Roberts Daughter U 17 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Henry O. Roberts Son   12 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ann Williams Niece   01    
FOLIO 62. PAGE 2
3 Chapel Street William Williams Head M 69 Mariner CAE Carnarvon
  Anne Williams Wife M 68   CAE Trefriw
3 Chapel Street William Jones Head M 50 Labourer in Stone Work CAE Llanfaglan
  Catherine Jones Wife M 56   CAE Nevin
4 Chapel Street John Jones Head M 30 Warehouseman SAL Oswestry
  Mary Jones Wife M 27   CAE Llandwrog
  Jane Jones Daughter   03   CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Jones Daughter   08m   CAE Llanbeblig
5 Chapel Street John Humphreys Head M 51 Stonemason AGY Amlwch
  Jane Humphreys Wife M 56   AGY Llanidan
5 Chapel Street Gwen Williams Head W 80   MER Bala
  Anne Williams Daughter in Law U 28 Charwoman CAE Llanbeblig
6 Chapel Street Mary Jones Head W 68   CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Jones Daughter U 42 Charwoman CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Rowlands Lodger U 72   CAE Llanbeblig
8 Chapel Street John Summers Head M 23 Plumber &c. AGY Beaumaris
  Ellen Summers Wife M 24   CAE Llanwnda
8 Chapel Street Thomas Williams Head M 52 Millwright CAE Llanrug
  Mary Williams Wife M 52   CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Williams Son U 19 Engine Fitter CAE Llanbeblig
  Thomas Williams Son   14 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
10 Chapel Street David Barma Head M 49 Nailor AGY Amlwch
  Margaret Barma Wife M 51   MER Trawsfynydd
  Edward Barma Son   12 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Jones Lodger   02   CHS Chester
FOLIO 63. PAGE 3
12 Chapel Street Ellen Fern Head W 56 Charwoman CAE Llanbeblig
  William D. Fern Son U 16 Mariner CAE Llanbeblig
  Richard M. Fern Son   11   CAE Llanbeblig
12 Chapel Street Anne Evans Head W 56 Grocer AGY Gwalchmai
  Betsy Evans Daughter U 16 Dressmaker CAE Llanbeblig
  William Evans Son U 14 Cabinet Maker (Apprentice) CAE Llanbeblig
  John Griffith Lodger U 29 Joiner AGY Gwalchmai
14 Chapel Street Griffith Evans Head M 33 Farm Labourer CAE Llanfaglan
  Jane Evans Wife M 23   CAE Llanfaglan
14 Chapel Street Henry Pritchard Head M 27 Labourer in Stone Work CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Pritchard Wife M 25 Charwoman LAN Liverpool
  Thomas H. Pritchard Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
17 Chapel Street Robert Jones Head M 36 Boiler Maker CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellen Jones Wife M 36   CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Jones Daughter   13 Servant CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Jones Daughter   09   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones Son   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Jones Daughter   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Jones Daughter   u01m   CAE Llanbeblig
20 Chapel Street Evan Jones Head M 26 Slate Trimmer LAN Liverpool
  Jane Jones Wife M 26   CAE Llanbeblig
  David Williams Father W 70 Sawyer CAE Llannor
FOLIO 63. PAGE 4
19 Chapel Street Price Jones Head M 38 Saddler DEN Denbigh
  Mary Jones Wife M 36 Formerly Confectioner MER Corwen
  John P. Jones Son   10 Scholar MER Corwen
  Edward Jones Son   08 Scholar MER Corwen
  William Jones Son   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Thomas Jones Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
22 Chapel Street Robert Roberts Head M 57 Tailor (employing 2 men & a boy) AGY Llangeinwen
  Catherine Roberts Wife M 59   CAE Llandwrog
  Elizabeth Roberts Daughter U 22   CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Evans Nephew   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ann Evans Sister in Law M 47   CAE Llandwrog
24 Chapel Street William Owen Head M 64 Slate Loader CAE Llanllyfni
  Mary Owen Wife M 66   CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Roberts Niece U 25 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
  Griffith Roberts Nephew U 21 Slate Loader CAE Llanbeblig
26 Chapel Street Charles Evans Head M 54 Farm Labourer DEN Abergele
  Anne Evans Wife M 57   DEN Abergele
28 Chapel Street Robert Evans Head M 53 Painter & Glazier CAE Pwllheli
  Mary Evans Wife M 44   CAE Llanbeblig
  William S. Williams Lodger U 20 Grocer's Manager AGY
30 Chapel Street John Hughes Head M 35 Stonemason CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Hughes Wife M 39   CAE Llanengan
  Hugh Hughes Son   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Hughes Son   03 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Sarah Hughes Daughter   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 64. PAGE 5
  Anne Hughes Daughter   01   CAE Llanbeblig
32 Chapel Street Joseph Williams Head M 31 Quarryman CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 28   CAE Bangor
34 Chapel Street Elizabeth Roberts Head W 56 Lodging House Keeper CAE Llanfairisgaer
  Robert Roberts Son U 24 Engine Fitter at Works CAE Llanddeiniolen
  William Hughes Boarder U 16 Engine Fitter at Works AGY Llanerchymedd
  Thomas Parry Boarder U 22 Engine Fitter at Works AGY Holyhead
36 Chapel Street Mary Lloyd Wife M 39 Master Mariner's Wife AGY Cemaes
  Mary E. Lloyd Daughter U 15 Dressmaker CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth A. Lloyd Daughter U 15 Milliner CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Lloyd Daughter   13 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Lloyd Son   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Thomas Lloyd Son   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Henry Lloyd Son   06 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Isaac Evans Visitor U 19 Blacksmith AGY Amlwch
38 Chapel Street John P. Jones Head M 56 Plumber & Glazier CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 63   CAE Llanrug
  David Jones Son U 33 Plumber & Glazier CAE Llanwnda
  John Jones Son U 31 Joiner CAE Llanwnda
40 Chapel Street Mary Williams Head U 39   CAE Llanwnda
  William Williams Brother U 35   CAE Llanwnda
  Anne Williams Sister U 32   CAE Llanwnda
FOLIO 64. PAGE 6
42 Chapel Street Griffith Pritchard Head M 55 Ship Carpenter (out of employ) CAE Nevin
  Jane Pritchard Wife M 37   CAE Llandwrog
  Catherine Pritchard (St. Vitis' Dance) Daughter   14   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellinor Pritchard Daughter   12 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane A. Pritchard Daughter   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Griffith Pritchard Son   03 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
44 Chapel Street John Hughes Head M 49 Shoemaker AGY Llangefni
  Anne Hughes Wife M 44   AGY Llanfihangel
  Owen P. Hughes Son   15 Printer-Compositor (Apprentice) CAE Llanbeblig
  Betsy O. Hughes Daughter U 18   CAE Llanbeblig
  Richard O. Hughes Son   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  John H. Hughes Son   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine A. Hughes Daughter   01   CAE Llanbeblig
46 Chapel Street John Davies Head M 36 Slate Loader CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Davies Wife M 37   CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret A. Davies Daughter U 13 Milliner CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Davies Son   03 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
48 Chapel Street Richard Pritchard Head M 63 Grocer CAE Criccieth
  Laura Pritchard Wife M 58   CAE Tydweiliog
  David Pritchard Son U 24 Watchmaker CAE Llanrug
  Margaret Jones Servant U 15 General Servant CAE Llanwnda
49 Chapel Street John E. Jones Head W 62 Printer-Compositor CAE Portmadoc
  John E. Jones Son U 29 Moulder (Iron) CAE Llanbeblig
  William H. Jones Son U 27 Engine Fitter at Works CAE Llanbeblig
  Matilda C. Pritchard Daughter M 36   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 65. PAGE 7
  John Pritchard Son in Law M 35 Engine Fitter at Works CAE Llanbeblig
  John E. Pritchard Grand Son   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
50 Chapel Street Catherine Thomas Head W 55 Boarding House Keeper AGY Dwyran
  Thomas Mosscross Boarder W 70 Engine Fitter at Works LAN Manchester
  Owen Thomas Boarder U 21 Stonemason AGY Beaumaris
52 Chapel Street John Hughes Head M 48 Butcher CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Hughes Wife M 49   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Hughes Son U 18   CAE Llanbeblig
  Richard Hughes Son   14 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary J. Hughes Daughter   12 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
54 Chapel Street Thomas Roberts Head M 31 Ship Carpenter CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Roberts Wife M 25   CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen O. Roberts Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
56 Chapel Street Hugh Hughes Head M 71 Stonemason CAE Llandwrog
  Anne Hughes Wife M 70   CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Jones Daughter W 30 Dressmaker CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Jones Grand Daughter   04 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
65 Chapel Street Ellen Davies Wife M 21 Mariner's Wife CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Davies Daughter   03m   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellen Williams Head W 63   AGY Beaumaris
  Anne E. Thomas Grand Daughter   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
64 Chapel Street John Evans Head W 42 Bricklayer CAE Llanbeblig
  William Evans Son   16 Bricklayer LAN Liverpool
  Margaret Evans Daughter   06   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 65. PAGE 8
64 Chapel Street William Griffiths Head M 38 Quarryman CAE Llandwrog
  Margaret Griffiths Wife M 36   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Griffiths Son   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Griffiths Daughter   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  William Griffiths Son   03 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
63 Chapel Street Richard Jones Head M 56 Moulder (Iron) MER Dolmynllyn
  Hannah Jones Wife M 53   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Son U 21 Mariner CAE Llanbeblig
  Griffith Jones Son U 16 Moulder (Iron) AGY Holyhead
  Evan Jones Son U 14 Plumber CAE Llanbeblig
62 Chapel Street Charles Pritchard Head M 60 Master Mariner (out of employ) CAE Nevin
  Catherine Pritchard Wife M 47   CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Pritchard Daughter U 17 Seamstress CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary A. Pritchard Daughter   14   CAE Llanbeblig
  Charles Pritchard Son   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Thomas Pritchard Son   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Gaynor Pritchard Daughter   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Henry Pritchard Son   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Pritchard Daughter   02   CAE Llanbeblig
61 Chapel Street William Evans Head M 47 Currier CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellen Evans Wife M 39   MGY Mallwyd
  John Evans Son   14 Scholar SAL Oswestry
  Owen Evans Son   07 Scholar CAE Bangor
  William Evans Son   05 Scholar CAE Bangor
  Gwen E. Evans Daughter   03   CAE Bangor
FOLIO 66. PAGE 9
  Ellen Evans Daughter   01   CAE Bangor
  Jannet Price Servant U 23 General Servant CAE Bangor
60 Chapel Street Griffith Jones Head M 28 Stonecutter CAE Llandwrog
  Jane Jones Wife M 37   CAE Llanllyfni
  Laura Jones Daughter   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones Son   04 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Jones Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Thomas Servant U 14 General Servant CAE Llanddeiniolen
60 Chapel Street Humphrey Williams Head M 27 Labourer in Stone Work CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Williams Wife M 25   CAE Pwllheli
  Richard Williams Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
59 Chapel Street Owen J. Roberts Head M 40 Ship Carpenter CAE Llanfairisgaer
  Anne Roberts Wife M 39   CAE Llanddeiniolen
  John Roberts Son U 17 Mariner CAE Llanddeiniolen
  Griffith Roberts Son   15 Scholar CAE Llanfairisgaer
  Mary G. Roberts Daughter   11 Scholar CAE Llanfairisgaer
  Anne Roberts Daughter   09 Scholar CAE Llanfairisgaer
  Catherine Roberts Daughter   07 Scholar CAE Llanfairisgaer
  Ellen F. Roberts Daughter   04 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Roberts Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Roberts Servant U 19 General Servant CAE Llanrug
59 Chapel Street Susan Jones Head W 76   CAE Llanbeblig
  Edward Jones Son U 35 Shoemaker CAE Llanbeblig
58 Chapel Street Jane Hughes Head W 58   CAE Llanwnda
  Catherine Hughes Daughter U 24   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 66. PAGE 10
57 Chapel Street Cornelius Peters Head M 31 Farmer's Carpenter DEN Ruthin
  Grace Peters Wife M 31   DEN Egwlysfach
  Ellinor A. Peters Daughter   10 Scholar DEN Egwlysfach
  John H. Peters Son   08 Scholar DEN Egwlysfach
  Edward W. Peters Son   06 Scholar CAE Llandwrog
  Elizabeth Peters Daughter   04 Scholar CAE Llandwrog
  Timothy Haynes Lodger U 62 Hawker IRL Co. of Limerick
  Hugh Hughes Lodger W 57 Joiner AGY Beaumaris
  Thomas Roberts Lodger U 24 Tailor CAE Llanbeblig
55 Chapel Street Anne E. Roberts Wife M 23 Mariner's Wife USA New York (British Subject)
53 Chapel Street Elizabeth Humphreys Head W 60   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellinor Humphreys Daughter U 24   CAE Llanbeblig
53 Chapel Street William Williams Head M 26 Mariner CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Williams Wife M 23   CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth J. Williams Daughter   02   CAE Llanbeblig
51 Chapel Street Margaret Gibson Head W 63   CAE Pistyll
  Richard James Lodger U 51 General Servant CAE Llaniestyn
  Robert P. Parry Lodger U 14 Ship Loader H.D.G. CAE Llanbeblig
47 Chapel Street Griffith Jones Head M 39 Joiner CAE Bryncroes
  Margaret Jones Wife M 38   CAE Llaniestyn
  John Jones Son   13   CAE Llaniestyn
  Catherine Jones (Dumb) Daughter   10   CAE Llaniestyn
  Margaret Jones Daughter   07   CAE Llanbeblig
  Laura Jones Daughter   05   CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Jones Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 67. PAGE 11
  Annie Jones Daughter   07m   CAE Llanbeblig
45 Chapel Street Morris Jones Head U 70 Mariner CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Jones Daughter W 38 Dressmaker CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Jones Grand Daughter   06   CAE Llanbeblig
43 Chapel Street Hugh H. Jones Head M 33 Watchmaker LAN Liverpool
  Catherine Jones Wife M 32   CAE Llanwnda
  Winifred Jones Daughter   01   CAE Llanbeblig
41 Chapel Street Robert Roberts Head M 61 Plasterer CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Roberts Wife M 61   MER Maentwrog
  Robert Roberts Son U 30 Brazier & Tinsmith CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary A. Roberts Daughter U 21 Dressmaker CAE Llanbeblig
39 Chapel Street Jane Evans Head W 54 Grocer CAE Llanbedrog
37 Chapel Street William Jones Head W 60 Innkeeper CAE Llaniestyn
  Jane Jones Daughter U 34 Barmaid CAE Llanarmon
  Grace Jones Daughter U 32 Waitress CAE Llanarmon
  William Jones Son W 30 Mariner CAE Llanaelhaiarn
35 Chapel Steet Mary Jones Head W 56   CAE Llanbeblig
  Thomas Jones Son U 24 Mariner CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Williams Son in Law M 36 Joiner CAE Llanrug
  Mary Williams Daughter M 31   CAE Llanbeblig
  John H. Williams Grand Son   01m   CAE Llanbeblig
33 Chapel Street Sarah Jones Head W 44 Lodging House Keeper CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellen Jones Daughter   14   CAE Llanengan
  John Roberts Boarder U 59 Travelling Bookseller DEN Bodfari
  Catherine Davies Boarder U 14 Scholar CAE Clynnog
FOLIO 67. PAGE 12
31 Chapel Street Owen Evans Head M 31 Painter CAE Pwllheli
  Catherine Evans Wife M 35   CAE Portmadoc
  Rachael Evans Daughter   13   CAE Portmadoc
  William Evans Son   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellen J. Evans Daughter   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary A. Evans Daughter   02   CAE Llanbeblig
  Louisa Evans Daughter   02m   CAE Llanbeblig
29 Chapel Street Jane Griffith Head W 60 Lodging House Keeper CAE Clynnog
  Catherine Griffith Daughter U 28   CAE Clynnog
29 Wesley Street Robert Williams Head M 32 Labourer in Stone Work AGY Llanfair
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 42   CAE Llanbeblig
  Griffith Williams Son   12 Baker CAE Llanbeblig
  Thomas Williams Son   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Williams Son   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Williams Daughter U 17   CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth A. Williams Daughter   01   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Boarder M 21 Agricultural Labourer LAN Liverpool
  Grace Jones Boarder M 20   AGY Bodedern
23 Wesley Street Griffith Thomas Head M 45 Master Mariner CAE Abersoch
  Elizabeth Thomas Wife M 40   CAE Llanbeblig
  John O. Thomas Son   15 Cabinet Maker (Apprentice) CAE Llanbeblig
  William G. Thomas Son   12 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Eliza J. Thomas Daughter   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert H. Thomas Son   04 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh H. Thomas Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 68. PAGE 13
25 Wesley Street Jane Jones Head W 73   DEN Egwlysfach
  John Jones Son U 43 Gardener DEN Egwlysfach
  Owen Jones Son U 38 Agricultural Labourer DEN Egwlysfach
  Robert Jones Evans Son U 31 Butcher DEN Egwlysfach
27 Wesley Street Mary A. Jones Head W 50   LAN Manchester
  William Jones Son U 22 Plasterer LAN Liverpool
  Mary A. Jones Daughter U 18   LAN Liverpool
  Margaret E. Jones Daughter   10 Scholar LAN Liverpool
  Catherine Jones Daughter   08 Scholar LAN Liverpool
  Thomas Lewis Lodger W 50 Stonemason AGY Moelfra
  Hugh Lewis Lodger   15 Labourer in Stone Work AGY Moelfra
  Thomas Lewis Lodger   13 Scholar AGY Moelfra
21 Welsey Street James Parry Head M 26 Bricklayer's Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Parry Wife M 24   CAE Llanbeblig
  James Parry Son   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Parry Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Parry Son   02m   CAE Llanbeblig
17 Wesley Street Catherine Huxley Head W 81   CAE Llanbeblig
13 Wesley Street John Griffith Head M 36 Painter CAE Llanbeblig
  Caroline Griffith Wife M 36   LAN Liverpool
11 Welsey Street Hugh Roberts Head M 34 Labourer in Stone Work CAE Bangor
  Sarah Roberts Wife M 35   CAE Pwllheli
FOLIO 68. PAGE 14
7 Wesley Street Evan Edwards Head M 51 Shoemaker CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Edwards Wife M 58   AGY Pentraeth
  Miriam Edwards Daughter U 15   CAE Llanbeblig
5 Wesley Street John Pierce Head M 29 Labourer in Stone Work AGY Llangefni
  Anne Pierce Wife M 26   CAE Bangor
  Jane A. Pierce Daughter   04 Scholar CAE Bangor
  John Pierce Son   01   CAE Bangor
3 Wesley Street Griffith Roberts Head M 39 Quarryman CAE Llanllyfni
  Mary Roberts Wife M 42   CAE Llanbeblig
  Laura J. Roberts Daughter   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary E. Roberts Daughter   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  William H. Roberts Son   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret J. Roberts Daughter   04 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Griffith Roberts Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
2 Wesley Street Moses Williams Head M 50 Nailor DEN Llansantffraid Glan Conwy
  Catherine Williams Wife M 54   IRL Rose Common
4 Wesley Street John Jones Head M 46 Labourer in Stone Work CAE Llanbeblig
  Gaynor Jones Wife M 50   CAE Bryncroes
  John G. Jones Son   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
4 Wesley Street John Owens Head M 58 Engine Fitter at Works CAE Llangian
  Anne Owens Wife M 54   AGY Llangoed
6 Wesley Street Peter Angel Head M 55 Blacksmith CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellen Angel Wife M 60   LAN Liverpool
FOLIO 69. PAGE 15
8 Wesley Street Mary Swinny Head W 61 Hawker IRELAND
  John Swinny Son U 15 Tinman GLA Cardiff
  Rosea Swinny Daughter U 12   IRELAND
  John Wilson Lodger M 24 Tinman SCO Glasgow
  Margaret Wilson Lodger M 23   LAN Liverpool
  Jane Wilson Lodger   06 Scholar AGY Bodedern
  Sarah A. Wilson Lodger   03 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
10 Wesley Street Dorothy Evans Head W 80   CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Evans Daughter U 31 Dressmaker CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Evans Boarder   11   CAE Llanbeblig
12 Wesley Street John Hughes Head M 51 Mariner CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Hughes Wife M 51   CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret A. Hughes Daughter U 19   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Hughes Son   15 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Hughes Son   13 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Richard Hughes Son   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  William Hughes Son   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
14 Wesley Street John Jones Head W 47 Warehouseman CAE Llangybi
  John Jones Son U 25 Blacksmith CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Jones Daughter U 23   CAE Llanbeblig
  Thomas Jones Son U 19 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones Son   15 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Jones Son   04 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 69. PAGE 16
16 Wesley Street Bernard Reilly Head M 35 Tinman IRL Mayo
  Mary Reilly Wife M 32 Hawker IRL Mayo
  Michael Reilly Son   01   CAE Bangor
  Mary Reilly Daughter   13   IRELAND
  Catherine Reilly Daughter   03   CAE Llanbeblig
18 Wesley Street Mary Carnes Head W 35 Dressmaker CAE Llanrug
  Elizabeth Carnes Daughter   11 Scholar CAE Bangor
  Mary J. Carnes Daughter   09 Scholar LAN Liverpool
18 Wesley Street Henry Evans Head W 51 Mariner CAE Llangian
20 Wesley Street William Thomas Head M 72 Labourer (out of employ) AGY Llangristiolus
  Lusse Thomas Wife M 71   CAE Llanddeiniolen
  Lusse Thomas Daughter   10   CAE Llanbeblig
22 Wesley Street William Williams Head W 60 Sheriff's Bailiff CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Williams Son M 31 Painter CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Williams Daughter U 23   CAE Llanbeblig
24 Wesley Street David Daniel Head M 33 Agricultural Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Grace Daniel Wife M 34   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Daniel Son   13 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Maggie Daniel Daughter   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Daniel Son   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  David Daniel Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
26 Wesley Street Owen Edwards Head M 28 Shoemaker CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Edwards Wife M 23   CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne J. Edwards Daughter   02   CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Edwards Son   02m   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 70. PAGE 17
28 Wesley Stree Richard Lewis Head M 35 Stonemason CAE Bangor
  Martha Lewis Wife M 35   CAE Llanddeiniolen
  John Lewis Son   09   CAE Llanbeblig
  Lewis Lewis Son   07   CAE Llanddeiniolen
  Robert Lewis Son   05   CAE Llanddeiniolen
  Margaret Lewis Daughter   02   CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Jones Mother in Law W 85   CAE Bangor
  Lewis Lewis Uncle U 70 Stonemason AGY Llangadwaladr
30 Wesley Street Lewis Williams Head M 44 Labourer in Stone Work CAE Abererch
  Margaret Williams Wife M 38   CAE Edeyrn
  Mary Williams Daughter   16   CAE Llanllyfni
  Ellen Williams Daughter   13   CAE Llanbeblig
  Hannah Evans Boarder W 61 Dressmaker CAE Beddgelert
  Richard Dean Boarder   01   CAE Llanbeblig
27 Chapel Street John Davies Head M 28 Plasterer CAE Llanrhos
  Jane Davies Wife M 40   CAE Llanrhos
  John Davies Son   05m   CAE Llanrhos
  Laura A. Griffiths Daughter in Law   12 Scholar CAE Llanrhos
  Mary Griffiths Daughter in Law   07 Scholar CAE Llanrhos
  William Evans Boarder U 21 Joiner CAE Llangwstenin
  John Ll. Roberts Boarder U 25 Shoemaker CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Thomas Lodger U 63 Formerly Cook CAE Llangian
25 Chapel Street William Jones Head M 63 Coachman - Domestic Servant CAE Llandegai
  Margaret Jones Wife M 50   AGY Trefdraeth
  Owen Owens Lodger U 27 Stonemason AGY Llandegfan
FOLIO 70. PAGE 18
21 Chapel Street Mary Roberts Head W 45 Provision Dealer CAE Llanddeiniolen
  Margaret Roberts Daughter U 19 Milliner CAE Llanbeblig
  William Roberts Son   16 Printer-Compositor (Apprentice) CAE Llanbeblig
  Griffith Roberts Boarder U 40 Mariner CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Williams Boarder U 19 Bricklayer DEN Llanefydd
  Joseph Pulling Boarder U 38 Cabinet Maker GLS Bristol
  James Lindsey Boarder U 28 Ship Carpenter SCO Edinburgh
1 Wesleyan Court William Price Head M 41 Master Tailor CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Price Wife M 35   CAE Bangor
  William R. Price Son   11 Scholar CAE Bangor
  Elizabeth J. Price Daughter   03   CAE Llanbeblig
  John D. Price Son   08m   CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Williams Servant U 48 General Servant CAE Llanwnda
1 Wesleyan Court Richard Pritchard Head M 47 Slate Loader FLN Rhuddlan
  Ellen Pritchard Wife M 46 Laundress CAE Llanbeblig
  John Pritchard Brother U 28 Labourer in Stone Work FLN Rhuddlan
2 Wesleyan Court Catherine Williams Head W 35 Dressmaker CAE Llanfaglan
  Hugh Williams Son   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine J. Williams Daughter   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
3 Wesleyan Court John Jones Head M 36 Joiner DEN Denbigh
  Jane Jones Wife M 35   DEN Denbigh
  John M. Jones Son   02   DEN Llanrwst
FOLIO 71. PAGE 19
4 Wesleyan Court Moses Evans Head M 28 Agricultural Labourer CAE Llanfaglan
  Catherine Evans Wife M 24 Laundress CAE Abersoch
  William Evans Son   04 Scholar CAE Abersoch
  Catherine Evans Daughter   01   CAE Llanbeblig
5 Wesleyan Court Owen Jones Head M 50 Mariner CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellenor Jones Wife M 48   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones Son   11 Bookbinder (Apprentice) CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Son   06   CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Jones Daughter   02   CAE Llanbeblig
6 Wesleyan Court Robert Pritchard Head U 75 Shoemaker CAE Llanbeblig
7 Wesleyan Court John Owens Head M 50 Saddler FLN Ysceifiog
  Elizabeth Owens Wife M 53   WAR Birmingham
18 Chapel Street Mary Owens Head U 22 Grocer CAE Llanbeblig
15 Chapel Street John Williams Head M 73 Mariner MER
  Ellen Williams Wife M 77   CAE Llanbeblig
15 Chapel Street Isaac Jones Head M 54 Quarryman DEN Abergele
  Mary Jones Wife M 49   AGY Amlwch
13 Chapel Street John Roberts Head M 44 County Court Bailiff CAE Llanbeblig
  Grace Roberts Wife M 49   CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Roberts Daughter   16   CAE Llanbeblig
  George S. Roberts Son   14 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Roberts Daughter   12 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Roberts Daughter   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  John E. Roberts Son   02 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 71. PAGE 20
13 Chapel Street Robert Jones Head M 46 Labourer in Stone Work CAE Llandwrog
  Jane Jones Wife M 24   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Jones Daughter   01m   CAE Llanbeblig
11 Chapel Street Catherine Jones Wife M 40 Ship Carpenter's Wife CAE Clynnog
  Elizabeth A. Jones Daughter U 19   CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Jones Daughter   12 Scholar CAE Clynnog
  Catherine J. Jones Daughter   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones Son   02 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
9 Chapel Street Evan Richardson Head M 37 Tailor CAE Llanbeblig
  Sarah Richardson Wife M 47   CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert H. Hughes Son U 17 Pattern Maker CAE Llanbeblig
  Maggie L. Richardson Daughter   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Abraham Richardson Father W 60 Joiner CAE Llanbeblig
7 Chapel Street William Thomas Head M 37   CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Thomas Wife M 37   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellis Thomas Son   01m   CAE Llanbeblig



INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved