CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1871 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 16


Superintendent Registrar's District: Carnarvon Enumeration District No: 16
Registrar's Sub-District: Carnarvon Name of Enumerator: Mr. Thomas Owen Jones
1: Part of the Parish of Llanbeblig comprised within the following boundary line: commencing at Pont y cyrnant taking all of the houses North of the Road to Caeglas. Then along the Bangor Road taking all the houses Eastward (Excluding all the houses at Graiglwyd and Hafodoleu) taking all the houses at Bryneithin Waenfawr Village and Gwastad faes. The following the boundaries of Llanberis and Bettws Garmon to Hafotty and Garegfawr. The following the boundary of the Parish of Llanwnda by the banks of the river Gwyrfai to Pont y cyrnant.


1871 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG10/5722
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Place of Birth
FOLIO 16. PAGE 1
Tycha'r Ffordd William Roberts Head M 42 Slate Quarrier CAE Bettws
  Mary Roberts Wife M 45   CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Roberts Daughter   16 Scholar CAE Bettws
  Owen Roberts Son   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Roberts Son   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Llwyn Celyn Moses Roberts Head W 51 Joiner MER Talsarnau
  Owen Roberts Son U 15 Joiner CAE Llanbeblig
  Richard Roberts Son U 09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Jones Servant U 27 General Servant CAE Garndolbenmaen
Bryn Melyn William Thomas Head W 64 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  John Thomas Son U 21 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Jones Servant U 18 General Servant CAE Llanwnda
Cae Mawr Owen Evans Head W 73 Slate Quarrier CAE Llandwrog
  Elizabeth Evans Daughter U 32   CAE Llanbeblig
Fron Deg John Roberts Head M 50 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Hannah Roberts Wife M 47   CAE Llanbeblig
Bryn Pistyll Owen Jones Head M 69 Retired Shoemaker CAE Llaniestyn
  Jane Jones Wife M 65   CAE Bettws
  Robert Owen Jones Son U 30 Shopman, Grocer CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Rowlands Servant U 20 General Servant CAE Llanrug
Tyn Rardd Mary Williams Head W 52 Slate Quarrier's Widow CAE Bryncroes
  William O. Williams Son U 14 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Hannah Williams Daughter U 08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Llys Gwynt Elizabeth Jones Head U 68 Dressmaker AGY Llanfairynghornwy
FOLIO 16. PAGE 2
Llysgwynt Robert Roberts Head M 35 Labourer AGY Llanbadrig
  Jane Roberts Wife M 38   AGY Llanbadrig
  Owen Roberts Son   06   AGY Llanbadrig
  Robert Roberts Son   04   AGY Llanfair
  William Roberts Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
Hen Dy Richard Hughes Head M 28 Labourer AGY Llanidan
  Ellin Hughes Wife M 26   CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Hughes Daughter   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Llys Gwynt Evan Jones Head M 54 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Jones Wife M 55   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Jones Daughter U 17   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Son U 14 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
Tan y Bryn Griffith Jones Head M 49 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Clynnog
  Mary Jones Wife M 49   CAE Bryncroes
  Griffith G. Jones Son U 23 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanllyfni
  Richard G. Jones Son U 20 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanllyfni
  Ellin G. Jones Daughter U 16   CAE Llanllyfni
  Margaret G. Jones Daughter U 13 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert G. Jones Son U 08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen G. Jones Son U 06 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Tyn Pwll Grace Hughes Head W 70 Slate Quarry Labourer's Widow CAE Llanwnda
Pen y Bryn Mary Jones Head W 56 Slate Quarrier's Widow CAE Llanbeblig
  Richard Williams Son W 35 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  William Williams Grand Son U 12 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Humphrey Williams Grand Son U 10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 17. PAGE 3
Bryn Eithin Evan Jones Head M 55 Slate Quarry Labourer AGY Llanfair
  Barbara Jones Wife M 53   CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Jones Son U 21 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones (Imbecile from birth) Son U 18   CAE Llanbeblig
  Sarah Jones Daughter U 12   CAE Llanbeblig
Ty Hen William Williams Head M 35 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Martha Williams Wife M 34   AGY Llanfechell
  Mary Williams Daughter U 12   AGY Llanfechell
  Anne Williams Daughter   10   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Williams Son   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  John Williams Son   04 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Morris Williams Son   03   CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Williams Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
Pant y Celyn Hugh Jones Head M 47 Slate Quarrier CAE Clynnog
  Ellin Jones Wife M 46   CAE Llanbeblig
  Griffith Jones Son U 20 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Jones Daughter U 16   CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Jones Son   14 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Jones Daughter   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Tyn Gadlas Robert Jones Head M 28 Slate Quarrier CAE Clynnog
  Margaret Jones Wife M 31   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones Son   03   CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Jones Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Boarder U 24 Slate Quarrier CAE Clynnog
  Grace Williams Sister in Law U 23   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 17. PAGE 4
  Alice Williams Servant U 14 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
Bryn Eithin Catherine Hughes Head W 49 Slate Quarrier's Widow CAE Llanbeblig
Cefn y Waen John Hughes Head M 35 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanfairisgaer
  Ellen Hughes Wife M 34   CAE Llandwrog
  Thomas Hughes Son   10   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Hughes Son   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  William Hughes Son   06   CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Hughes Daughter   03   CAE Llanbeblig
  David Hughes Son   09m   CAE Llanbeblig
Ty Canol John Jones Head M 62 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Clynnog
  Catherine Jones Wife M 64   CAE Abererch
  Jane Jones Daughter U 27   CAE Llanllyfni
  Owen Jones Son U 19 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanllyfni
  William Jones Grand Son   03   CAE Llanbeblig
Ty'r Gorlan Robert Griffith Head M 65 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Clynnog
  Anne Griffith Wife M 68   CAE Boduan
  Lanech Griffith Son U 27 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  John Griffith Son U 23 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Jones Servant U 20 General Servant CAE Edern
Gwastadfaes Jane Parry Head W 61 Farmer's Widow CAE Bettws Garmon
  Margaret Anne Grand Daughter   14 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Griffith Williams Grand Son   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Jones Servant U 21 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
Gwastadfaes Robert Morris Head M 29 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanwnda
  Margared Morris Wife M 22   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 18. PAGE 5
  Ellin Morris Daughter   02   CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Hughes Servant U 17 General Servant CAE Clynnog
Tyddyn Tudur Evan Jones Head M 39 Slate Quarry Labourer MER Llanuwchlyn
  Catherine Jones Wife M 34   CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Hughes Servant U 14 General Servant CAE Llanllyfni
Tyddyn Uchaf Griffith Hughes Head M 58 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Ynyscynhaiarn
  Catherine Hughes Wife M 54   CAE Ynyscynhaiarn
  William Hughes Son U 20 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanllyfni
  John Hughes Son   11 Scholar CAE Llanllyfni
  Sydney Hughes Daughter   08   CAE Llanbeblig
Pen y Gamdda Elizabeth Prichard Head W 85 Slate Quarrier's Widow CAE Bangor
Tai Isaf William Thomas Head W 90 Farmer of 130 Acres CAE Llanbeblig
  Richard Thomas Son U 45 Farmer's Son CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Owens Servant W 58 Farm Servant CAE Trewydr
  Robert Hughes Servant U 42 Farm Servant CAE Llandwrog
  Hugh Thomas Servant U 20 Farm Servant CAE Llanllechid
  John Williams Boarder U 58 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanwnda
  Ellin Hughes Servant U 48 General Servant CAE Llanwnda
  Jane Williams Servant U 20 General Servant CAE Llangwnadl
Tai Isaf Morgan Jones Head M 48 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Jones Wife M 43   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellen Jones Daughter U 18 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Jones Daughter   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Laura Jones Daughter   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones Son   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 18. PAGE 6
Bryn Derwen Mary Ellis Wife M 33 Mariner's Wife CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen J. Ellis Son U 12 Scholar CAE Nevin
  Magdalen A. Ellis Daughter   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ann Ellis Daughter   01   CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Jones Servant U 15 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
  Daniel Evans Lodger U 42 Calvinistic Methodist Minister CGN Henfynyw
  Evan Evans Lodger U 18 Scholar CGN Henfynyw
Ty Gwyn Henry Jones Head M 60 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Jones Wife M 54   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Son W 32 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Jones Son U 20 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  David Jones Son U 18 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Grand Son   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Jones Servant U 17 General Servant CAE Clynnog
Post Office Magdalen Jones Head W 55 Post Mistress CAE Llaniestyn
  Ann Jones Daughter U 22 Shop Keeper CAE Llanbeblig
  John Ellis Grand Son U 15 Scholar CAE Nevin
  Elizabeth Jones Servant U 16 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
Shop Pierce Williams Head M 40 Quarry Agent CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Williams Wife M 40 Shop Keeper CAE Llanwnda
  Hugh Ll. Williams Son   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Humphreys Servant U 21 General Servant CAE Llaniestyn
Manchester House Evan Evans Head M 41 Tailor & Draper CAE Llanberis
  Ann Evans Wife M 36   AGY Llanbedrgoch
  Robert Evans Son   14 Pupil Teacher CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 19. PAGE 7
  Sarah Ann Evans Daughter   12 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  William Evans Son   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Richard Evans Son   03 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Morris W. Hughes Journey Man U 22 Sailor AGY Coedana
Pen Ffordd Fangor John Griffith Head M 50 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Griffith Wife M 44   CAE Beddgelert
  Robert Griffith Son U 22 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Griffith Daughter U 19   CAE Llanbeblig
  Thomas Griffith Son U 15 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Dorothea Griffith Daughter   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ann Griffith Daughter   03 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Griffith Daughter   11m   CAE Llanbeblig
Cae Steel William Davies Head M 73 Joiner MER Llanfrothen
  Catherine Davies Wife M 75   CAE Bettws Garmon
  Ann Jones Servant U 17 General Servant CAE Capel Curig
Cae Steel Ellis Davies Head M 31 House Carpenter CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Davies Wife M 26   CAE Ynyscynhaiarn
  Catherine J. Davies Daughter   04 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  David J. Davies Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Davies Son   02m   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Roberts Servant   15 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
Cefndu House Morgan Jones Head M 58 Slate Quarry Manager CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Jones Wife M 40 Shop Keeper AGY Llangristiolys
  Judith Jones Daughter U 23   CAE Llanbeblig
  Morgan M. Jones Son U 20 School Teacher CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 19. PAGE 8
  Elizabeth M. Jones Daughter   13 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Richard O. Jones Son   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  William J. Jones Son   03   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Ellis Servant U 15 General Servant CAE Llanbeblig
Tyn Gerddi Thomas O. Jones Head M 28 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Jones Wife M 25   CAE Llannor
  Anne Ll. Jones Daughter   07m   CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen N. Jones Lodger U 27 Teacher (British School) CAE Llandwrog
Pen y Ffridd Robert Thomas Head M 49 Agricultural Labourer CAE Clynnog
  Margaret Thomas Wife M 49   CAE Towyn
  Owen Thomas Son U 23 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Dwygyfylchi
  John Thomas Son U 15   CAE Llanllechid
  David Thomas Son   12   CAE Llanllechid
  Edward Thomas Son   10   CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Thomas Daughter   05   CAE Llanbeblig
Cae Caled Elizabeth Jones Head W 79   CAE Llandegai
  William Jones Son U 52 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Jones Daughter U 47   CAE Llanbeblig
Ty Coch John Williams Head M 73 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Ann Williams Wife M 68   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Hughes Boarder U 75 Shoe Maker CAE Llanbeblig
  John Williams Boarder W 28 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Ann Thomas Servant U 18 General Servant CAE Llanllechid
FOLIO 20. PAGE 9
Tyn Cae Newydd Morris Thomas Head M 40 Agricultural Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Thomas Wife M 23   CAE Llanberis
  Thomas Thomas Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Thomas Son   08m   CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Thomas Brother U 33 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Williams Servant U 14 General Servant AGY Llanfechell
Bronddwyryd John Evans Head M 48 Agricultural Labourer CAE Dolbenmaen
  Ann Evans Wife M 42   CAE Penmorfa
  John Evans Son   09 Scholar CAE Llanberis
  Evan Evans Son   03   CAE Llanbeblig
  Febi Evans Daughter   01   CAE Llanbeblig
Cae Adda Goch Robert Griffith Head M 38 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Tydweiliog
  Mary Griffth Wife M 39   CAE Llanbedrog
  John Griffith Son U 13 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  William Griffith Son   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Richard Griffith Son   05   CAE Llanbeblig
Gwaithdy Robert Hughes Head M 69 General Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Hughes Wife M 73   CAE Llandwrog
  Henry Hughes Son U 44 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
Pen y Graig David Jones Head M 50 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Jones Wife M 41   CAE Beddgelert
  Mary Jones Daughter U 16   CAE Llanbeblig
  Rees Jones Son   14 Slate Quarry Boy CAE Llanbeblig
  Sarah Jones Daughter   12 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Jones Daughter   09   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 20. PAGE 10
  John Jones Son   05   CAE Llanbeblig
  David Jones Son   03   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
Capel Bach Pierce Williams Head M 29 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanwnda
  Mary Williams Wife M 31   CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Williams Daughter   05   CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Williams Daughter   03   CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Williams Daughter   10m   CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Williams Father in Law W 64 Agricultural Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
Caban Aur Sarah Williams Head W 80 Slate Quarrier's Widow CAE Llanddeiniolen
  Thomas Williams Grand Son U 19 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
King's Head Thomas Chambers Head M 24 Agricultural Labourer AGY Llanfaelog
  Jane Chambers Wife M 21   CAE Clynnog
  Elizabeth Chambers Daughter   02m   CAE Llanbeblig
King's Head Margaret Evans Head U 75 Formerly a Charwoman CAE Llanllyfni
King's Head William Jones Head M 21 Agricultural Labourer AGY Llechcynfarwy
  Ann Jones Wife M 23   AGY Llangadwaladr
Ty Newydd Evan Jones Head M 41 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llandwrog
  Ann Jones Wife M 31   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ann Jones Daughter U 15   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Son   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Jones Daughter   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Hen Shop Jane Prichard Head U 59 Charwoman CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Hughes Boarder M 24 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Hughes Boarder M 23   CAE Carnarvon
FOLIO 21. PAGE 11
Tyn Rhodd William Jones Head M 35 Slate Quarry Labourer MER Llanmowddwy
  Ann Jones Wife M 34   CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary J. Jones Daughter   12 Scholar MON Bydwelldi
  Sarah D. Jones Daughter   04   GLA Gelligaer
  Ann Jones Daughter   02   GLA Gelligaer
Eagles John Prichard Head M 57 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Clynnog
  Hanah Prichard Wife M 50   PEM Parish Unknown
Tyn Llidiard William Prichard Head M 31 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Beddgelert
  Ann Prichard Wife M 42   CAE Bettws Garmon
  Hanah Prichard Daughter   03   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Prichard Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
Bryn Eilian Robert W. Jones Head W 50 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Jones Daughter U 17   MER Llanmowddwy
Cil Llidiard Richard Jones Head M 23 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Jones Wife M 20   CAE Llanwnda
Tyn Llidiard Henry Williams Head M 57 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Williams Wife M 59   CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Williams Daughter U 16   MON Bydwelldi
  John P. Jones Grand Son   10 Scholar MON Bydwelldi
Bron Gwyrfai William Williams Head W 59 Tailor & Draper CAE Penmorfa
  Jane Williams Daughter U 27   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Williams Son U 24 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 21. PAGE 12
  John Williams Grand Son   03   CAE Llanbeblig
Cyrnant Lodge Mary Jones Head W 51 Farmer's Widow CAE Llanbeblig
  Laura Jones Daughter U 22   CAE Llanbeblig
  Henrey Jones Son U 19 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones Son U 17 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  David Jones Son   13 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Jones Daughter   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Pen y Gongl William Jones Head M 36 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Jones Wife M 39   CGN Aberystwyth
  John P. Jones Son   11 Scholar MON Bydwelldi
  William Jones Son   07 Scholar MON Bydwelldi
  Margaret Jones Daughter   04   CAE Llanbeblig
Ty Canol Owen Jones (Dumb after scarlet fever) Head M 35 Slate Quarry Labourer AGY Llanfihangel
  Catherine Jones Wife M 32   CAE Llanllyfni
  Sarah Jones Daughter   07 Scholar CAE Llanllyfni
  Robert Jones Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
Bwlch y Ffordd Ellin Owen Head W 73 Shoe Maker's Widow CAE Llanwnda
  David Rowlands Grand Son   04   CAE Llanbeblig
Bwlch y Ffordd Margaret Hughes Wife M 23 Farm Servant's Wife CAE Llanengan
Bwlch y Ffordd David O. Jones Head M 35 Shoe Maker (Master) CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Jones Wife M 24   CAE Bettws Garmon
  Owen Eilian Jones Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 22. PAGE 13
Bryn Pistyll Janet Prichard Head W 66 Slate Quarrier's Widow CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Prichard Daughter U 27   CAE Llanbeblig
Bryn Pistyll Robert Williams Head W 50 Slate Quarrier CAE Bettws Garmon
  William R. Williams Son U 18 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  John R. Williams Son U 16 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret R. Williams Daughter   14   CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert R. Williams Son   12 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Bryn Pistyll Trevor Griffiths Head M 44 Slate Quarrier CAE Llandegai
  Hanah Griffiths Wife M 34   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Griffiths Son   14 Slate Quarry Boy CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Griffiths Daughter   11   CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Griffiths Daughter   09   CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Griffiths Son   06   CAE Llanbeblig
Bryn Pistyll Morgan Hughes Head M 41 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Hughes Wife M 41   DEN Llandderwin
  William Hughes Son U 17 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Hughes Son   13   CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Hughes Daughter   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Hughes Daughter   06 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Hughes Daughter   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  Maria Hughes Daughter   11m   CAE Llanbeblig
Bryn Pistyll Jane Parry Head W 71 Slate Quarrier's Widow CAE Llanbeblig
  Henry Lloyd Son U 47 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 22. PAGE 14
Tyn Gerddi John O. Jones Head M 38 Clerk CAE Llanbeblig
  Ann Jones Wife M 28   CAE Llanbeblig
Bron Eryri William O. Jones Head M 33 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 30   CAE Llanddeiniolen
  Owen Jones Son   07 Scholar CAE Llanddeiniolen
  Jane Jones Daughter   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Edward O. Jones Son   03 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Grace Jones Daughter   01   CAE Llanbeblig
Tan y Capel David Owen Head M 62 Sailor AGY Llantrisant
  Alice Owen Wife M 61   CAE Llanwnda
  Catherine Owen Daughter U 40 Dress Maker CAE Llanbeblig
  John Owen Son U 21 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Owen Son U 18 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
Chapel House William Lloyd Head M 69 High Ways Surveyor CAE Llanwnda
  Anne Lloyd Wife M 69   CAE Llandwrog
Cae Steel John Owens Head M 74 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Owens Wife M 54   CAE Llanystymdwy
Cae Steel John Owens Head M 36 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llannor
  Elizabeth Owens Wife M 28   CAE Abererch
  Catherine Owens Daughter   09 Scholar CAE Abererch
  John Owens Son   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Owens Daughter   06 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Owens Daughter   08m   CAE Llanbeblig
Uwch y Bont Richard Hughes Head M 32 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanwnda
  Ellin Hughes Wife M 43   CAE Llanrug
FOLIO 23. PAGE 15
  William Jones Stepson U 19 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Stepson U 17 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Griffith Jones Stepson   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane E. Hughes Daughter   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  Grace Hughes Daughter   02   CAE Llanbeblig
Uwch y Bont John Jones Head M 42 Slate Quarry Labourer AGY Pen y Mynydd
  Jane Jones Wife M 41   CAE Llanrug
  John Jones Son   13   CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Jones Son   10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones Son   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Jones Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Jones Daughter   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Uwch y Bont Philip Jones Head M 39 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanberis
  Mary Jones Wife M 45   CAE Llanbeblig
  Hanah Jones Daughter   13   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Son   11   CAE Llanbeblig
  Thomas Jones Son   08 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Jones Daughter   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  David Jones Lodger U 17 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
Uwch y Bont Catherine Jones Head W 31 Slate Quarrier's Widow CAE Llanrug
  Mary Jones Daughter   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Jones Daughter   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Son   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Uwch y Bont William Jones Head M 33 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanwnda
  Anne Jones Wife M 34   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 23. PAGE 16
  Ellin Jones Daughter   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  John Jones Son   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  Morgan Jones Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
Gallt y Bont Catherine Roberts Head W 91 Agricultural Labourer's Widow CAE Llannor
  Jane Prichard Grand Daughter M 29 Mariner's Wife CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Lewis Grand Son U 22 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Evan Owens Gt. Grand Son   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Gallt y Bont John F. Prichard Head M 27 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanrug
  Catherine Prichard Wife M 28   CAE Llandwrog
  Griffith Prichard Son   06 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  John Prichard Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
Galt y Bont William Williams Head M 43 Slate Quarry Labourer MER Llanfrothen
  Mary Williams Wife M 34   CAE Llandwrog
  Thomas Williams Son   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Peter Williams Son   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Williams Daughter   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Williams Daughter   02   CAE Llanbeblig
Pen y Bont Owen Roberts Head W 79 Wool Weaver CAE Clynnog
Pen y Bont Thomas Williams Head M 31 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanaelhaiarn
  Ellinor Williams Wife M 33   CAE Llanllyfni
  Ellinor Williams Daughter   07   CAE Llanbeblig
  David Williams Son   03   CAE Llanrug
  Margaret Williams Daughter   01   CAE Llanbeblig
Pant y Gro David Jones Head M 63 Agricultural Labourer CAE Llaniestyn
  Ellin Jones Wife M 64   CAE Llaniestyn
FOLIO 24. PAGE 17
  Ellin Jones Daughter U 19   CAE Llaniestyn
  Henry Jones Boarder U 17 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
Pant y Gro Thomas Parry Head M 36 Slate Quarry Labourer LAN Liverpool
  Elizabeth Parry Wife M 35   CAE Llaniestyn
  David Parry Son   13   CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Parry Daughter   07   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Parry Daughter   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Parry Daughter   02m   CAE Llanbeblig
Ty'r Ceunant Anne Owens Head W 78 Farmer's Widow CAE Bettws Garmon
  Owen Williams Son in Law M 33 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanddeiniolen
  Margaret Williams Daughter M 43   CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Williams Grand Daughter   08   CAE Llanbeblig
  Hanah Williams Grand Daughter   06 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Williams Grand Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellis Hughes (Blind from accident in quarry) Boarder U 68   CAE Llanbeblig
Tynronen Thomas Williams Head M 48 Farmer of 110 Acres CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Williams Wife M 30   CAE Llanberis
  William Williams Son   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Williams Daughter   08   CAE Llanbeblig
  Martha Jones Servant U 24 General Servant CAE Edern
Factory Ellis Jones Head M 59 Weaver Journeyman CAE Llanwnda
  Margaret Jones Wife M 48   AGY Llanfihangel
  Richard Jones Son U 21 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Jones Son U 18 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Sarah Jones Daughter   13   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 24. PAGE 18
Treflan Uchaf Richard Griffith Head M 44 Farmer of 110 Acres employing 1 servant CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Griffith Wife M 40   CAE Aberdaron
  Anne Griffith Daughter   08   CAE Llanbeblig
  Grace Griffith Daughter   06   CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Griffith Son   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  Griffith Griffith Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
  Laura Owens Servant U 20 General Servant CAE Bettws Garmon
  John Williams Servant U 15 Farm Servant CAE Llanllechid
Ty Newydd Edward Owens Head M 60 Slate Quarry Labourer FLN Treffynon
  Laura Owens Wife M 60   CAE Llaniestyn
  Sarah Owens Daughter U 32   CAE Llaniestyn
  John Owens Son U 24 Slate Quarrier CAE Llaniestyn
  Owen Owens Grand Son   05   CAE Llanbeblig
Gareg Fawr David Hughes Head M 62 Slate Quarry Agent & Farm of 180 Acres CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Hughes Wife M 59   CAE Bettws Garmon
  Mary Hughes Daughter U 25   CAE Llanbeblig
  David Hughes Son U 24 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellis Hughes Son U 19 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  William Hughes Son U 19 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Hughes Son U 15   CAE Llanbeblig
  Sarah Williams Servant   14 General Servant CAE Llanrug
  Griffith Jones Servant U 24 Farm Servant CAE Llaniestyn
Ty Coch Richard Hughes Head M 49 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Gwen Hughes Wife M 45   CAE Clynnog
  Sarah Hughes Daughter U 16   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 25. PAGE 19
  Ellin Hughes Daughter   14 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Hughes Daughter   13 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Hughes Son   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Hughes Grand Daughter   02m   CAE Llanbeblig
Hafotty John Roberts Head M 38 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanllyfni
  Catherine Roberts Wife M 33   CAE Bettws Garmon
  Robert Roberts Son   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  David Roberts Son   07 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellinor Roberts Daughter   05 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Mary Roberts Daughter   03   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Roberts Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Hughes Lodger U 43 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Jones Servant U 20 General Servant CAE Llanllyfni
Yr Odyn John Jones Head M 43 Slate Quarry Labourer CAE Llandegai
  Ellin Jones Wife M 44   CAE Llanbeblig
  Grace Jones Daughter   11 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Jones Daughter   05   CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Jones Daughter   03   CAE Llanbeblig
Ty Isaf Hugh Hughes Head M 57 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanwnda
  Ellin Hughes Wife M 55   CAE Llandegai
Treflan Isaf William Griffith Head W 69 Retired Quarryman CAE Beddgelert
  Anne Griffith Daughter U 38   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Griffith Son U 25 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Griffith Grand Son U 16   CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Parry (Deaf & Dumb from birth) Lodger U 57   CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 25. PAGE 20
Tyn Wern Catherine Pierce Head W 76 Farmer's Widow CAE Clynnog
  Pierce Pierce Son U 40 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
Werglodd Dywyll David M. Owen Head M 52 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellin Morgans Owen Wife M 50   CAE Llanbeblig
  John Owens Son U 18 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  David Owens Son U 15 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellis Owens Son   13 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Owen Owens Son   09 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
Ty'r Werglodd Hugh Jones Head M 40 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Anne Jones Wife M 38   CAE Llanllyfni
  Anne Jones Daughter U 15   CAE Llanbeblig
  Elizabeth Jones Daughter U 10 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Hugh Jones Son   02   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Jones Son   07m   CAE Llanbeblig
Werglodd Goch Hugh Griffiths Head M 29 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Griffiths Wife M 25   CAE Llaniestyn
  Catherine Griffiths Daughter   02   CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert Griffiths Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
Glan Gwyrfai Richard Owens Head M 59 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Owens Wife M 56   CAE Llanbeblig
  William Owens Son U 20 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Ellis Owens Son U 18 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Jane Williams Grand Daughter   10   IRELAND
  John Ellis Son in Law M 25 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
FOLIO 26. PAGE 21
  Jane Ellis Daughter M 23   CAE Llanbeblig
Tyn Coed William Thomas Head M 29 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Thomas Wife M 26   CAE Llanbeblig
  Thomas Thomas Son   06 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
  Llywelyn Thomas Son   04   CAE Llanbeblig
  Margaret Thomas Daughter   01   CAE Llanbeblig
Pen Clip Evan Jones Head M 25 Tailor DEN Abergele
  Ellin Jones Wife M 25   CAE Llanbeblig
  Robert J. Jones Son   01   CAE Llanbeblig
Pen Clip Edward Jones Head M 30 Slate Quarrier CAE Llanbeblig
  Catherine Jones Wife M 40   CAE Llanwnda
  John Jones Nephew   14   CAE Llanbeblig
  Morgan Jones Nephew   04   CAE Llanbeblig
Pen Clip William Jones Head M 32 Slate Quarrier CAE Abererch
  Jane Jones Wife M 35   AGY Llanallgo



INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved