CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 1


Only a fragment of the description page for Enumeration District 1 has survived.
Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 1 Name of Enumerator:
Municipal Borough: Carnarvon Municipal Ward: Western Ward
Urban Sanitary District: Urban


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4660
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 3. PAGE 1
Custom House George Challinor Head S 30 Officer of Customs B CHS Macclesfield E
1 High Street William Roberts Head M 55 Licensed Victualler B AGY Holyhead B
Custom House Vaults Catherine Jane Roberts Wife M 36     MER Festiniog B
  William Thomas Roberts Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Ann Roberts Servant S 17 General Servant   CAE Llanwnda W
3 High Street Elizabeth Rumsey Williams Head W 73 Living on her Means   CAE Carnarvon B
  J. Rumsey Williams Son S 49 Bank Accountant C CAE Carnarvon B
  W. Rumsey Williams Son S 45 Dispenser C CAE Carnarvon B
  R. O. Rumsey Williams Son S 43 Accountant C CAE Carnarvon B
  Eliza Griffith Servant S 20 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
5 High Street William Jones Head M 82 Farmer (Retired) C CAE Llandegai B
  Margaret Jones Wife M 69     AGY Trefdraeth B
7 High Street Rose Ann Sadler Head W 43 Confectioner A LAN Liverpool B
  Lucy Sneade Sister S 41 Confectioner   CAE Carnarvon B
9 High Street Owen Roberts Head M 55 Jeweller's Assistant B MER Festiniog B
  Ellen Roberts Wife M 42     AGY Llanbedr Goch B
  Jane Ann Prichard Servant S 17 General Servant   CAE Llanwnda W
11 High Street John Jones Head W 74 Licensed Victualler A AGY Llanfairynghornwy W
(Packet House) Elizabeth Jones Daughter S 42     AGY Llangeinwen W
  Annie Jones Servant S 16 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
13 High Street Uriah Heard Head M 51 Fishmonger A ESS Tolesbury E
  Margaret Heard Wife M 37     AGY Amlwch B
  Ann Margaret Heard Daughter S 24     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Ellin Heard Daughter   14     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Heard Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Matilda Marie Heard Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Joseph Heard Son   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  George Henry Heard Son   02     CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Hughes Servant S 18 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 3. PAGE 2
15 High Street Ann Jones Head W 63 Grocer   CAE Nevin W
  David Jones Son S 31 Chemist A CAE Carnarvon B
  William Jones Son S 29 Accountant B CAE Carnarvon B
17 & 19 High St. Owen Jones Head M 41 Licensed Victualler A CAE Carnarvon B
(Commercial) Caroline Jones Wife M 44     MGY Kerry E
  Thomas Jones Griffith Boarder S 17 Plumber's Apprentice B FLN Mold B
  Letitia Jones Servant S 18 General Servant   FLN Prestatyn B
21 High Street Richard Pritchard Head M 36 Butcher B CAE Clynnog W
  Margaret Pritchard Wife M 36     CAE Llanwnda W
  Owen Pritchard Son   14     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Mary Pritchard Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Llanllyfni W
  Margaret A. Pritchard Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Llanllyfni W
  William Pritchard Son   02     CAE Llanllyfni W
23 High Street Evan Williams Head M 42 Pork Butcher A CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne D. Williams Daughter   15 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Williams Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Francis Robins Brother in Law W 32 Traveller (Mineral Water) B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Rowlands Servant W 48 General Servant   LAN Liverpool E
  Miriam Rowlands Visitor S 23 Charwoman B LAN Liverpool B
  Thomas Rowlands Visitor   13 Scholar     B
25 & 27 High St. Mary Ann Owen Head W 74 Chemist & Druggist A AGY Amlwch B
  William Griffith Owen Son S 40 Physician & Surgeon C CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith Charles Roose Owen Son S 36 Chemist & Druggist B CAE Carnarvon E
  George Henry Morgan Owen Son S 33 Solicitor A CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Hughes Servant S 29 General Servant   AGY Dwyran B
FOLIO 4. PAGE 3
29 High Street Thomas Griffith Head W 30 Grocer (Assistant) B AGY Holyhead B
  Maggie Williams Visitor   11 Scholar   AGY Holyhead B
  Lizzie Jane Williams Visitor   13 Scholar   AGY Holyhead B
  Laura Jane Parry Servant S 20 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
35 High Street John Robert Edwards Head M 46 Printer & Publican A CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Edwards Wife M 38     DEN Rhiwabon B
  Minnie Edwards Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Frank Edwards Son   04     CAE Carnarvon B
  Lily Edwards Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon  
  Ernest Edwards Son   04m     CAE Carnarvon  
37 High Street Robert Lloyd Head M 46 China Dealer C CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Lloyd Wife M 46     MER Penrhyndeudraeth B
  Robert Lloyd Son S 18 Watchmaker App. B CAE Carnarvon B
  William Lloyd Son S 17 Printer Apprentice B IOM Ramsey B
  John Elias Hughes Boarder W 72 Tailor B CGN Maestose W
  Ann Jones Servant S 15 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
39 High Street William Roberts Head M 63 Grocer (Master) C MGY Llanrhaiadr yn Mochnant B
  Susanna Roberts Wife M 45     DEN Denbigh B
  Hannah Williams Servant S 27 General Servant   AGY Llangwyfan W
3 Pepper Lane Ann Hughes Wife M 43 Wife of a Seaman   CAE Nevin B
  Hannah Bracegirdle Daughter   14     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Leonard Visitor W 34 Waitress (Retired)   CAE Nevin B
7 Pepper Lane Hugh Hughes Head M 48 Quay Labourer (General) B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Hughes Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Hughes Son   14 Tailor's Apprentice   CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Hughes Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 4. PAGE 4
9 Pepper Lane Ann Roberts Head W 42 Charwoman B CAE Nevin W
  Thomas Roberts Son   14     CAE Carnarvon W
  Fanny Roberts Mother in Law W 74     CAE Carnarvon B
11 Pepper Lane Ellen Jones Head W 59     CAE Carnarvon W
  Laura Ann Preston Stepdaughter M 38 Wife of a Ship Steward   CAE Carnarvon W
  Francis John Preston Stepgrandson   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  George Peck Lodger W 62 Fisherman B SFK Brighton E
13 Pepper Lane John Donohoe Head M 38 Shoemaker   IRL Dublin E
  Margaret Donohoe Wife M 36     FLN Mold B
  John Donohoe Son   15 Confectioner's Messenger   LAN Manchester B
  James Donohoe Son   11 Scholar   SAL Shrewsbury E
  Peter Donohoe Son   09 Scholar   SAL Shrewsbury E
  Stephen Donohoe Son   04 Scholar   CAE Bangor E
  William Donohoe Son   01     CAE Bangor  
15 Pepper Lane William Edwards Head M 32 Mariner B CAE Portdinorwic B
  Ann Mary Edwards Wife M 27     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Hugh Edwards Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Catherine Edwards Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Rebecca Edwards Daughter   04m     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Lewis Aunt in Law   37 Wife of Slate Quarrier   AGY Llanrhyddlad W
10 Pepper Lane John Roberts Head M 42 Coach Driver B CAE Tremadoc B
  Ann Roberts Wife M 32     AGY Malltraeth B
  Wm Griffith Roberts Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Ann Roberts Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
8 Pepper Lane Robert Williams Head M 45 Tinman C FLN Rhyl W
  Ann Williams Wife M 55     CAE Carnarvon W
  George Williams Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Williams Boarder W 75 Miller B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Jones Lodger M 65 Nailor B DEN Denbigh W
  Ann Jones Lodger M 70     CAE Bangor W
FOLIO 5. PAGE 5
6 Pepper Lane Thomas Edwards Head M 30 Stonemason's Labourer B CAE Bangor W
  Mary Edwards Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jane Edwards Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
4 Pepper Lane Owen Jones Head M 40 Licensed Victualler B AGY Caergurna W
(Star Vaults) Lizzie Jones Wife M 40     CAE Pwllheli W
  Jenny Jones Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Nantlle W
  Polly Jones Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Beddgelert W
  Laura Jones Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Lewis Lodger S 42 General Labourer B AGY Holyhead W
3 Northgate Street William Williams Head M 58 Joiner C CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Ann Williams Wife M 57     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Williams Son S 14 Clerk B CAE Llanfairisgaer B
7 Northgate Street Hugh Thomas Head M 35 Licensed Victualler & Master Mariner B AGY Red Wharf B
(King's Arms) Margaret Thomas Wife M 31     CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie Thomas Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Ellen Evans Servant S 24 General Servant   CAE Llandwrog W
  Thomas Williams Boarder S 60 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
9 Northgate Street Catherine Williams Wife M 46 Common Lodgering House Keeper   AGY Bethel B
  Thomas John Williams Son S 20 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine E. Williams Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Roberts Lodger W 67 Plasterer B CAE Llandwrog B
  Robert Williams Lodger W 63 General Labourer B DEN Caersws B
  Robert Jones Lodger S 65 General Labourer B CAE Llanberis B
  John Reynolds Lodger W 60 Polisher B SFK Brighton B
  William Owen Lodger W 56 Slate Quarrier B CAE Llanwnda B
  William Jones Lodger W 54 Potterer C CAE Carnarvon B
  William Leech Lodger M 50 Seaman B AGY Bethel B
  Elizabeth Hughes Lodger S 35 Hawker C AGY Bethel B
  Thomas J. Hughes Lodger   10 Scholar   AGY Bethel B
  James Garratty Lodger M 30 General Labourer B CAE Bangor B
  Mary Garratty Lodger M 28     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 5. PAGE 6
  Jane Williams Daughter   14     CAE Carnarvon B
  Emma Davies Lodger S 60 Hawker C CMN Carmarthen B
  Mary Jones Lodger S 51 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon B
Northgate St. Court William R. Jones Head M 42 Cabinet Maker B CAE Dolbenmaen B
  Jane Jones Wife M 42     CAE Carnarvon B
13 Northgate Street Catherine Jones Head W 66     CAE Llanfaglan W
  John Parry Boarder S 50 Butter Merchant C SAL Oswestry B
15 Northgate Street William Lloyd Head M 35 Warehouseman B CAE Portmadoc W
  Ann Lloyd Wife M 35     CAE Bethesda W
  Laura Ann Lloyd Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Wm. John Lloyd Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Hy. Lloyd Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Humphrey Lloyd Son   03     CAE Carnarvon W
17 Northgate Street David Roberts Head M 57 Agricultural Labourer B MER Llanfrothen W
  Margaret Roberts Wife M 56     CAE Rhostryfan W
19 Northgate Street Ann Lloyd Head W 52 Charwoman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Lloyd Son S 19 Fisherman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Johnny Lloyd Son   10 Scholar   AGY Llangeinwen W
  Ann Ellen Lloyd Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
14 Northgate Street John Bath Allanson Head M 41 Solicitor A CON St. Columb Major E
  Joseph Wills Head M 37 Coach Painter B BKM Buckingham E
  Louisa Wills Wife M 28     DBY Chesterfield E
  Sarah Elizth Wills Daughter   05     GLA Aberavon E
  Eva Wills Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon E
  Ethel Wills Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon E
  Claud Wills Daughter   12m     CAE Carnarvon E
FOLIO 6. PAGE 7
12 Northgate Street John C. Roberts Head M 53 Tailor & Draper A FLN St. Asaph B
  Catherine Roberts Wife M 56     DEN Denbigh B
  Edwin Roberts Son S 29 Tailor B CHS Crewe B
  Ann M. Roberts Daughter S 24 Dressmaker B FLN St. Asaph B
  E. E. Roberts Daughter M 22 Wife of a Stoker   FLN St. Asaph B
10 Northgate Street Thomas Hughes Head W 74 Railway Porter (Retired)   FLN Prestatyn W
  Elizabeth Hughes Daughter S 39 Dressmaker C FLN Prestatyn W
  Maggie Hughes Daughter S 33 House Keeper   FLN Prestatyn W
  Peter Hughes Son S 30 Clerk B FLN Prestatyn W
8 Northgate Street Richard Jas. Jones Head M 38 Tailor B LAN Liverpool E
  Margaret Jones Wife M 40     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Jane Jones Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Jones Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
6 Northgate Street Robert Williams Head M 49 Licensed Victualler & Slate Quarrier B CAE Llanddeiniolen B
(Llanfair Arms) Sarah Williams Wife M 49     CAE Llanfaglan W
  Robert Williams Son S 20 Slate Quarrier B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Catherine Williams Daughter S 18     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Elizabeth Williams Daughter S 16     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Winnie F. Owens Servant S 17 General Servant   CAE Llanrug W
4 Northgate Street Mary Williams Head W 74 Lodgerings Keeper   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Jones Lodger W 71 Master Mariner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan Jones Lodger M 52 Sail Maker B CAE Nevin W
  John Croft Lodger M 49 Salesman in a Shoeshop B SCOTLAND E
  Jane Evans Servant S 15 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Owen Jones Grandson   03     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 6. PAGE 8
3 Market Street John Williams Head M 55 Licensed Victualler & Master Mariner C CAE Carnarvon B
(Drum Tavern) Ellen Williams Wife M 49     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Williams Son S 26 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Williams Daughter S 22     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Prichard Servant S 20 General Servant   CAE Llanberis B
5 Market Street William Evans Head M 44 Railway Signalman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Evans Wife M 48     AGY Llanfihangeltrebeirdd B
  Hugh Jones Boarder S 25 Ironmonger's Assistant B MER Dolgelley B
  Edward E. Owen Boarder S 20 Printer Compositor B MER Dolgelley B
7 Market Street Ellen Parry Head W 44 Washer Woman C CAE Penygroes W
  John Parry Son S 21 Seaman (Mate) B CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Williams Lodger S 21 Railway Engine Cleaner B AGY Gaerwen B
9 Market Street Elizabeth Dunlop Wife M 40 Dressmaker C FLN St. Asaph B
  Margaret Mary Dunlop Daughter   12 Scholar   LAN Liverpool E
  Alfred James Dunlop Son   10 Scholar   CHS Seacombe E
  Frances Jones Son in Law W 74 Living on her Own Means   DEN St. George B
  Elizth Lawrenson Boarder S 22 Dressmaker C LAN St. Helens E
  Margaret Jones Servant S 23 General Servant   CAE Llanberis B
13 Market Street Mary Ann Jones Head W 68 Living on her Own Means   CON Mevagissey E
  Margt Jane Jones Servant S 27 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
15 Market Street Nathan Samuel Head M 40 Oyster Dealer C LAN Liverpool E
  Sarah Samuel Wife M 28     LAN Liverpool E
  Rubnia F. Samuel Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon  
  Catherine R. Samuel Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Jacob Samuel Father M 65 Oyster Hawker C POLAND RUSSIA B. S. E
FOLIO 7. PAGE 9
19 Market Street Isaac Williams Head M 64 Builder A CGN Llanilar W
  Jane Williams Wife M 62     CGN Llanilar W
  John Williams Son S 31 Builder B MDX London W
  Jane Williams Daughter S 24     CGN Llanilar W
  Elizabeth Kate Williams Daughter S 21 Dressmaker C CGN Llanilar W
  Ellen Williams Daughter S 18     CGN Llanilar W
21 Market Street Michael Blackburn Head M 33 General Merchant A CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann C. Blackburn Wife M 31     CAE Carnarvon B
  Rachael Blackburn Stepmother in Law W 75     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen E. Blackburn Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Portdinorwic B
  Ann C. Blackburn Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Samuel Blackburn Son   04     CAE Carnarvon B
  Michael Blackburn Son   01m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Hannah Evans Servant S 21 General Servant   CAE Nantlle W
23 Market Street Grace Jones Head S 63 Custodian of Office B CAE Carnarvon B
25 Market Street William Evans Head M 50 Bricklayer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Evans Wife M 48     CAE Carnarvon W
27 Market Street Richard Griffith Head W 48 House Joiner B CAE Llanaelhaiarn B
  Jane Mary Griffith Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon B
29 Market Street Margaret Ann Roberts Head S 47 Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Elizabeth Hughes Visitor S 36     AGY Llangarreg B
  Mary Jones Servant S 40 General Servant   CAE Llanwnda B
  Jane C. Hughes Servant   14 General Servant   CAE Llanwnda B
Tower House Emily J. Sampson Head W 72 Living on her Own Means   FRANCE British Subject E
  E.G.W. Sampson Daughter S 42     CAE Carnarvon E
  Agatha W. Bell Daughter M 49 Civil Engineer (Retired)   CAE Carnarvon E
  T. Charles Bell Son in Law M 61 Civil Engineer (Retired)   DBY Ashbourne E
  Mary Ann Wynne Visitor S 57     DBY Ashbourne E
FOLIO 7. PAGE 10
  Rose McCarter Servant S 28 General Servant (Cook)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Hannah Griffith Servant S 27 General Servant (Housemaid)   CAE Bangor B
24 Market Street Jane Roberts Head S 44 Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
22 Market Street Rowland Ll. Jones Head M 30 Architect C CAE Llandwrog B
  Jessie Jones Wife M 24     LND Stoke Newington E
  Sarah Elizabeth Lloyd Servant S 14 General Servant   CAE Llandwrog W
20 Market Street Elizabeth Jones Head W 53 Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon W
  Benjamin Jones Son S 26 Master Mariner A CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Jones Son S 23 Master Mariner A CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Annie Jones Daughter S 21 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
18 Market Street Hugh Evans Head M 53 Painter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Evans Daughter S 21 DOM   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Evans Son   15 Plasterer's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Evans Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
16 Market Street David Morris Head M 62 Blacksmith C CAE Carnarvon B
  Laura Morris Wife M 56     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Morris Daughter S 22     CAE Carnarvon B
  David Morris Son   15 Telegraph Messenger B CAE Carnarvon B
  Gwladys Jones Granddaughter   03     CAE Carnarvon B
14 Market Street Anne Humphreys Head S 78 Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Ellis Servant S 63 General Servant   CAE Llanwnda W
Old Vicarage Sarah Jones Head W 68 Living on her Own Means   MON Mynydd Yslwyn B
  Mary K. S. Jones Daughter S 33 Living on her Own Means   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Lewis Rees Thomas Nephew S 47 Solicitor A BRE Llanelly B
  Catherine Williams Servant S 28 General Servant (Cook)   CAE Llanwnda B
  Catherine Jones Servant S 25 General Servant (Housemaid)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Jones Servant S 14 General Servant (Waitress)   CAE Llandwrog B
FOLIO 8. PAGE 11
10 Market Street Evan Evans Head M 32 Architect & Surveyor (County Surveyor) B CMN Llandybie B
  Laura Evans Wife M 32     DEN Llangollen B
  Elizth Mary Evans Daughter   08     DEN Llangollen B
  Hannah M. Evans Daughter   07     DEN Llangollen B
  Edward A. Evans Son   05     DEN Llangollen B
  Jessie Evans Daughter   03     DEN Llangollen  
  Gwendolen Evans Daughter   07m     DEN Llangollen  
  Margaret E. Parry Niece S 19     DEN Llangollen B
  Winifred Jones Servant S 26 General Servant   DEN Llangollen B
8 Market Street Hugh Jones Head M 44 Draper's Assistant B CAE Clynnog B
  Annie Jones Wife M 34     LAN Liverpool B
  David Owen Jones Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Elizth. Jones Daughter   11m     CAE Carnarvon  
6 Market Street John Jones Head M 50 Warehouseman (Spirit Vaults) B MGY Oswestry B
  Ellen Jones Wife M 45     CAE Dinorwic B
  Francis Ll. Jones Son   16 Clerk B CAE Carnarvon B
  John Elias Jones Son   14 Grocer's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Humphrey Jones Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William R.Jones Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas D. Jones Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Vict. Jones Daughter   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
4 Market Street Ann Williams Head W 48 Widow of a Seaman   CAE Pwllheli W
  Lizzie Jane Williams Daughter   16 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Willie Williams Son   15 Iron Moulder Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Williams Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Williams Lodger S 21 Iron Moulder B AGY Llangefni B
  Thomas Laidlaw Lodger M 63 Upholsterer B Scotland E
2 Market Street (Vaults) Thomas Hugh Ensor Servant S 21 Barman B CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 8. PAGE 12
1 Church Street Ellen Williams Wife M 40 Wife of Master Mariner   CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen D. Williams Son   14 Scholar   CAE Portdinorwic B
  Gwilym A. Williams Son   11 Scholar   CAE Portdinorwic B
  John Williams Son   09 Scholar   CAE Portdinorwic B
  Ellen Evans Servant S 41 General Servant   CAE Bangor B
3 Church Street Margaret Thomas Head W 81     CAE Capel Curig W
  Richard Thomas Son S 47 Estate Agent C CAE Pwllheli W
  Ellen Morgan Servant S 29 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
5 Church Street Hugh Rees Head W 56 Medical Officer of Health B CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne M. Rolfe Mother in Law W 71 Living on her Own Means   WIL Bath E
  Annie M. Rolfe Son in Law S 39 Living on her Own Means   AGY Llanfair PG E
  Ellen Thomas Servant S 57 General Servant   CAE Clynnog B
  Elizabeth Williams Servant S 27 General Servant   CAE Bethesda B
9 Church Street John Fairchild Head M 37 Principal of Training College B ESS Leigh E
(Training College) Florence L. Fairchild Wife M 26     ESS Leigh E
  Gwladys L. Fairchild Daughter   04     ESS Forest Gate E
  Cyssa M. Fairchild Daughter   02     ESS Forest Gate E
  Leslie Jno. Fairchild Son   11m     CAE Carnarvon E
  Nellie L. Emery Cousin S 18     ESS Leigh E
  Henry Hardman Tutor S 41 Tutor B Southampton (?) E
  Walter Sainsbury Tutor S 36 Tutor B Southampton All Saints E
  Henry Walker Student S 21 Student   LIN Leverton E
  Frank Wright Student S 19 Student   YKS Halifax E
  Geo. H. M. Smith Student S 19 Student   Bedford E
  Charles F. Stokes Student S 20 Student   LND London E
  Ernest T. Feltham Student S 20 Student   LND London E
  Albert Farrand Student S 19 Student   YKS Leeds E
  Oliver Tordoff Student S 22 Student   YKS Leeds E
FOLIO 9. PAGE 13
  Arthur J. Watson Student S 23 Student   CUL Carlisle E
  Joseph Irwin Student S 21 Student   LAN Preston E
  Charles J. Wells Student S 19 Student   LEI Smeeton E
  Edward J. Smith Student S 18 Student   KEN Dover E
  Thomas H. Williams Student S 19 Student   KEN Ramsgate E
  Allen J. Perring Student S 19 Student   LND London E
  Leonard H. Harris Student S 18 Student   GLS Lechlade E
  Frederick Taylor Student S 23 Student   CAM Littleport E
  Percy C. Windo Student S 19 Student   STS Hanley E
  James H. Stevens Student S 20 Student   DEV Devonport E
  Henry Ashe Student S 24 Student   GLS St. Marys E
  Charles J. Fox Student S 20 Student   KEN Staple E
  John H. Wilson Student S 19 Student   NTT Selston E
  James Longden Student S 24 Student   DBY Spondon E
  Charles Trueman Student S 20 Student   YKS Thirsk E
  Margaret Ellin Jones Servant S 19 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Grace Roberts Servant S 16 General Servant   CAE Portdinorwic B
  Margaret Griffiths Servant S 32 General Servant   AGY Llanddeusant B
  Kate Jones Servant S 22 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Jones Matron S 67 Matron of College   AGY Llangeinwen B
  Margaret Owen Servant W 43 General Servant (Cook)   CAE Llanrug B
  Catherine Owen Servant S 34 General Servant   CAE Llanllyfni B
  Mary Jones Servant S 28 General Servant   AGY Llangefni B
  Jane Roberts Servant S 23 General Servant   CAE Llanrug B
  Ann Jones Servant S 23 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Williams Servant S 18 General Servant   AGY Llanidan B
Off Church Street Edward R. Williams Head M 36 Veterinary Surgeon's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Williams Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon B
  Kate Rowlands Servant S 14 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 9. PAGE 14
1 Off Church St. Margaret Jones Wife M 46 Wife of a Stonemason   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Jones Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Jones Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
18 Church Street Robert Ll. Jones Head M 43 Civil Engineer & Land Surveyor C CAE Bangor B
  Catherine Jones Wife M 42     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Catherine Jones Daughter S 20     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Ll. Jones Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Arthur Ll. Jones Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Llewelyn Ll. Jones Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith E. Ll. Jones Son   03        
14 Church Street William G. Roberts Head S 32 Living on his Own Means   CAE Carnarvon E
  Jane Jones Servant S 44     CAE Llanengan B
  Ann Bullock Servant S 20     CAE Talysarn W
12 Church Street William H. Owen Head M 47 Auctioneer & Estate Agent C CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane John Owen Wife M 40     MGY Llangerniew B
  William John Owen Son S 21 Veterinary Student B CAE Carnarvon B
  Maria E. Owen Daughter S 19 Governess   CAE Carnarvon B
  Edith G. Owen Daughter S 17 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah B. Owen Daughter   15 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Florence M. Owen Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  John John Owen Son   04     CAE Carnarvon E
  Margaret E. Owen Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon E
  Enid M. Owen Daughter   01.     CAE Carnarvon  
  Catherine Owen Servant S 22 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Ellen Jones Servant S 26 General Servant   MER Festiniog B
10 Church Street John Hinton Bailey Head M 54 Chief Officer R.N. Coast Guard B NTH Wappenham E
  Henrietta Bailey Wife M 51     Scotland E
  Henrietta Summers Daughter M 24 Wife of a Master Mariner   Scotland E
  Mary J. H. Bailey Daughter S 19     Scotland E
  Adeline E. Bailey Daughter S 18 Pupil Teacher (Elementary) B SCT Shetland Island E
FOLIO 10. PAGE 15
  Louisa M. H. Bailey Daughter   15 Dressmaker B Scotland E
  Ethel M. H. Bailey Daughter   13 Scholar   Scotland E
  Alice M. H. Bailey Daughter   11 Scholar   Scotland E
  Helen B. H. Bailey Daughter   10 Scholar   LIN Barton on Humber E
8 Church Street Frank Lampitt Head M 32 Clerk in Holy Orders B MDX Hackney E
  Fanny D. Lampitt Wife M 43     WIL Swindon E
  Frances M. Lampitt Daughter   10 Scholar   BKM Aston Clinton E
  Archibald D. Lampitt Son   08 Scholar   BKM Aston Clinton E
  Ellen Williams Servant S 20 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
6 Church Street James Hutchinson Head M 41 English Wesleyan Minister   CUL Garrigill E
  Louisa H. Hutchinson Wife M 43     LAN Manchester E
  Annie G. Hutchinson Daughter   10 Scholar   HEF Leominster E
  Ethel G. Hutchinson Daughter   08 Scholar   HEF Leominster E
  William Clegg Father in Law W 84 Retired Cashier   YKS Bubwith E
  Sarah Anne Jones Servant S 20 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
4 Church Street Owen Jones Head M 37 Stonemason's Labourer B AGY Llanllibio W
  Laura Jones Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon W
2 Church Street Henry Owen Head M 33 Police Constable B SAL Oswestry B
  Annie Owen Wife M 31     MER Dolgelley B
  Louisa E. Owen Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Morris Son in Law S 29 Dressmaker B MER Dolgelley B
1 Church Lane John Owen Head M 54 Accountant B AGY Llangeinwen B
  Catherine Owen Wife M 54     AGY Cerrigceinwen B
  Ann Hand Lodger S 68 Living on her Own Means   South America B.S. E
2 Church Lane Richard Parry Head M 32 Labourer, Scavenger B MER Llanuwchlyn W
  Catherine Parry Wife M 42     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Williams Niece   13 Scholar   LAN Liverpool E
  Ellen Jones Stepdaughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 10. PAGE 16
Penywal (Church Lane) Ellin Roberts Head W 69 Widow of a Weaver   CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Roberts Grandson   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
28 Bank Quay Robert Jones Head M 48 Ship Carpenter B MER Talsarnau B
  Ellin Jones Wife M 51     CAE Tremadoc B
  Mary Jones Daughter S 18     CAE Portmadoc B
  Grace Jones Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Portmadoc B
  Lizzie Jones Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Portmadoc B
  Margaret Jones Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Portmadoc B
  Catherine Jones Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Portmadoc B
1 Bank Quay William Ellis Head M 35 Mariner B CAE Nevin B
  Margaret Ellis Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Hughes Boarder S 19 Engineer's Apprentice B CAE Bangor B
  Mary Griffith Boarder S 19 Draper's Assistant B CAE Cwmyglo B
3 Bank Quay Catherine Taylor Wife M 37 Wife of a Ship Steward   CAE Carnarvon B
  William R. Taylor Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William Hughes Brother in Law S 49 Sail Maker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Eliza J. Hughes Sister in Law S 33 Milliner B CAE Carnarvon B
5 Bank Quay Gwen Morris Head W 73 Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Evans Boarder S 34 Police Constable B CAE Beddgelert B
9 Bank Quay William Williams Head M 37 Wheelwright C CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ann Williams Wife M 35     LAN Heywood E
  Mary Elizth. Williams Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon E
  Jane Williams Mother W 64     CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Thomas Lodger S 30 Seaman B CGN Penllwyn B
  David Lewis Lodger S 28 Seaman B CGN Aberystwyth B
  Joseph Hughes Lodger S 25 Seaman B AGY Holyhead B
  John Davies Lodger M 49 Printer Compositor B DEN Llangollen B
  Hannah Davies Lodger M 45     CAE Bangor B
  William Wilkins Lodger M 70 Retired Chemist's Assistant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Wilkins Lodger S 50 Living on her Own Means   AGY Llangefni B
FOLIO 11. PAGE 17
11 Bank Quay Jennett Roberts Head W 76 Widow of a Seaman   MER Harlech W
  William Evans Lodger M 55 Coachman Dom. Servant. B DEN Llanfwrog W
  Mary Evans Lodger M 55     STS Kinver E
13 Bank Quay Richard Rowlands Head M 80 Timber Salesman B AGY Holyhead W
  Ellen Rowlands Wife M 50     AGY Holyhead B
  Richard G. Rowlands Son S 27 Engine Fitter B CAE Carnarvon B
15 Bank Quay Jane Jones Head W 74     CAE Nevin W
  William Jones Son S 39 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
17 Bank Quay Robert Jones Head M 29 Engine Fitter B AGY Holyhead W
  Mary E. Jones Wife M 28     CAE Llanfaglan W
  John Elias Jones Son   04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Frances M. Jones Daughter   02     CAE Llanfaglan W
19 Bank Quay William Jones Head M 33 Carter B AGY Gwalchmai W
21 Bank Quay Griffith Thomas Head M 40 Farmer A CAE Llanfairisgaer B
  Ellen Thomas Wife M 41     AGY Llaneugrad B
  Ellen Thomas Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Llanfairisgaer B
  Mary Thomas Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Llanfairisgaer B
2 Bank Quay Owen Davies Head W 62 Shoemaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Morris Daughter M 38 Wife of a Joiner   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Owen Williams Grandson S 18 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Morris Granddaughter   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Morris Grandson   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Gwen Morris Granddaughter   02m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Owen Morris Son in Law M 39 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
4 Bank Quay Joseph Ensor Head M 41 Shoemaker A CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Ensor Wife M 45     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Ensor Daughter S 21     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Ensor Daughter   16     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margt. E. Ensor Daughter   11     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 11. PAGE 18
  Annie Ensor Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William H. Ensor Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
6 Bank Quay Ann Jones Head W 46     CAE Clynnog W
  Louisa Jones Daughter   05     GLA Cardiff W
  Edward Williams Boarder S 32 Printer Compositor B AGY Llangefni B
  Lewis R. Evans Boarder M 36 Clerk in a Warehouse B MER Barmouth B
8 Bank Quay Edward H. Ellis Head M 45 Licensed Victualler C CAE Carnarvon B
(Manchester Arms) Ellen Ellis Wife M 36     CAE Llanllyfni B
  Peter Ellis Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Edward H. Ellis Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellin Jane Ellis Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie L. Ellis Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie M. Ellis Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert O. Ellis Son   04     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Ellis Daughter   03     CAE Carnarvon  
  Elizabeth Ellis Daughter   04m     CAE Carnarvon  
10 Bank Quay Frances Roberts Head S 86 Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon E
  Tabitha Roberts Niece S 33 Companion   CAE Carnarvon E
  Esther Evans Servant S 23 General Servant   CAE Llanrug W
Old Bank Griffith R. Rees Head M 60 Private Bank Manager, J.P. & Alderman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth R. Rees Wife M 51     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret E. Rees Daughter S 23     CAE Carnarvon B
  Louisa Rees Daughter S 22     CAE Carnarvon E
  Annie Jane Rees Daughter S 21     CAE Carnarvon E
  Isabella Rees Daughter S 20     CAE Carnarvon E
  Clara G. Rees Daughter   16 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Nesta B. Rees Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Catherine Jones Servant S 46 Cook Domestic Servant   CAE Pwllheli B
  Margaret E. Roberts Servant S 21 Housemaid   CAE Llanberis B
  Mary W. Pritchard Servant S 17 General Servant   DEN Wrexham B
  Esther Jones Servant S 16 General Servant   CAE Llandwrog B
FOLIO 12. PAGE 19
14 Bank Quay Nehemiah Dorkins Head M 37 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Dorkins Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon W
16 Bank Quay Francis Oldfield Head M 60 Coal Merchant A FLN Llandyrnog B
  Margaret Oldfield Wife M 48     CAE Aber B
  Sarah Oldfield Daughter S 23     FLN Holywell B
  John Oldfield Son S 22 Carter B FLN Holywell B
  Jonathan Oldfield Son S 17 Carter B FLN Holywell B
  Francis Oldfield Son   16 Grocer's Assistant B FLN Holywell B
  Isaac Oldfield Son   15 Grocer's Assistant B FLN Holywell B
  Robert Oldfield Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
18 Bank Quay Robert Roberts Head M 38 Chemist's Assistant B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Julia Roberts Wife M 36     HEF Tupsley E
20 Bank Quay Llewelyn Evans Head M 68 Pensioner & Tailor B CAE Bangor B
  Elizabeth Evans Wife M 66     SAL Ellesmere E
  Elizabeth A. J. Evans Daughter S 26     CAE Carnarvon B
22 Bank Quay Anne Thomas Wife M 40 Wife of a Master Mariner   CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert J. Thomas Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Jane Thomas Daughter   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Thomas Son   01m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Mary Owen Servant S 23 General Servant   CAE Ebenezer W
24 Bank Quay Lumley J. Roberts Head W 51 Ale & Beer Merchant A CAE Carnarvon B
  Fanny J. Roberts Daughter S 30     CAE Carnarvon B
  William G. Roberts Son S 29 Marine Engineer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard G. Roberts Son S 20 Articled Clerk to a Solicitor B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Lloyd Servant S 23 General Servant   CAE Talysarn W
1 Bank Street Dorothy Prichard Head S 63     CAE Carnarvon W
3 Bank Street William Williams Head M 29 Labourer in an Iron Foundry B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 27     AGY Pensarn W
  Richard Williams Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 12. PAGE 20
  Elizabeth E. Williams Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Williams Daughter   02     AGY Amlwch W
5 Bank Street John Jones Head M 31 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Jones Wife M 29     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Henry Jones Son   03     CAE Carnarvon W
6 Bank Street Jane Hudson Head W 65     CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan Hughes Brother W 56 Seaman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Hughes Nephew S 19 Blacksmith B CAE Carnarvon B
7 Bank Street Robert O. Jones Head M 24 Varnisher Storer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Rachel Jones Wife M 23     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Jones Son   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Ll. Jones Son   02     CAE Carnarvon W
9 Bank Street Hannah Owen Head W 66 Needle Woman C AGY Llangefni W
11 Bank Street Ellis Parry Head M 40 Ship Carpenter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Parry Wife M 39     CAE Bangor W
  John Parry Son   16 Boatmaker Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellis Parry Son   14     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Parry Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Fanny A. Parry Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Parry Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Laura Parry Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
12 Bank Street John Lloyd Head M 38 Quay Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Lloyd Wife M 34     CAE Ebenezer W
  Thomas Ll. Jones Nephew S 19 Agricultural Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
10 Bank Street John Evans Head M 29 General Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Kate Evans Wife M 31     CGN Henlloc W
  Hugh M. Evans Son   10m     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 13. PAGE 21
2 Turkey Shore David Evans Head M 42 Mariner B CAE Llanfaglan W
  Ellen Evans Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert W. Evans Son S 18 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  David J. Evans Son   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas E. Evans Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Evans Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Moses Evans Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ellen Evans Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Jones Evans Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
3 Turkey Shore Edward Noble Head M 44 Soda Water Manufacturer & Publican A CUL Penrith E
(Patent Slip Tavern) Mary Ellen Noble Wife M 29     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Mary Noble Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon B
5 Turkey Shore Ann Evans Wid W 59 Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Evans Son S 31 Tinplate Worker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Evans Son S 22 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Evans Daughter S 19 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Evans Son S 17 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Roberts Grandson   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
4 Turkey Shore Gomer Richards Head M 50 Lath Splitter B CAE Pwllheli W
  Ellen Richards Wife M 38     AGY Pentraeth W
  William Richards Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Rebecca E. Richards Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth G. Richards Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Gomer Richards Son   01     CAE Carnarvon W
6 Turkey Shore Thomas Roberts Head M 50 Blacksmith A CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Roberts Wife M 49     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Roberts Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Roberts Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Roberts Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Esther Roberts Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 13. PAGE 22
1 Balaclava Road John Hughes Head M 27 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Hughes Wife M 29     FLN Mold W
  John C. Hughes Son   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Hughes Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Hughes Grandmother W 80 Widow of a Butcher   CAE Carnarvon B
3 Balaclava Road Henry C. Edwards Head S 39 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith C. Edwards Broth S 37 Ship Builder A CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Edwards Sister S 49 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Edwards Sister S 35 Schoolmistress   CAE Carnarvon B
  Louisa Pritchard Servant S 13 General Servant   CAE Llanberis B
5 Balaclava Road William Williams Head M 56 Blacksmith B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Williams Wife M 57     AGY Amlwch W
  Jane Jones Daughter S 32     CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Jones Son S 23 Printer Compositor B CAE Carnarvon W
  George Jones Son S 20 Mineral Water Manufacturer B CAE Carnarvon W
Corporation Yard Robert Jones Head W 56 Slaughterhouse Keeper B CAE Carnarvon W
  Dorothy Owen Sister in Law S 65     CAE Llanrug W
  Jane Ellin Jones Daughter S 33     CAE Carnarvon W
Corporation Yard John Owen Head M 42 Carter (Corporation) B AGY Aberffraw W
  Ann Owen Wife M 32     AGY Llanfechell W
  Ann Owen Daughter   07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Eliza Owen Daughter   05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Rowland Owen Son   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Owen Daughter   07m     CAE Carnarvon W
7 Balaclava Road Frederick Fisher Head M 41 Dealer in Sandall Skins &c. C Heligoland, B. Subject E
  Clara Fisher Wife M 34     Hamburg E
  Ernest Grigil Servant S 20     Salisen E
9 Balaclava Road William Griffith Head M 59 Carter (Corporation) B AGY Aberffraw W
  Catherine Griffith Wife M 60     AGY Llangeinwen W
  David Griffith Son S 37 Carter (Corporation) B AGY Llangeinwen W
FOLIO 14. PAGE 23
1 Priory Terrace Griffith Williams Head M 31 Baker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Williams Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon B
  George W. McLean Lodger S 22 Watchmaker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Edward E. Williams Lodger S 23 Clerk in a Newspaper Office B MER Maentwrog B
2 Priory Terrace Margaret Thomas Head W 73     CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Thomas Son M 39 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Thomas Daughter in Law M 38     CAE Carnarvon W
  William R. Thomas Grandson S 17 Railway Stoker B MER Gefail y cwm W
  Margaret M. Thomas Granddaughter   15     CAE Carnarvon W
3 Priory Terrace Ann McLean Head W 64     CAE Pwllheli B
  Catherine A. McLean Daughter S 24 Milliner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Lodger S 22 Dressmaker B AGY Amlwch B
3 Priory Terrace Owen Thomas Head M 46 Car Driver B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellin Thomas Wife M 32     CAE Pwllheli B
  Thomas G. Thomas Son   07     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary C. Thomas Daughter   06     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Jane Thomas Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon B
4 Priory Terrace Lewis Jones Head M 38 Painter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 37     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Mary Jones Daughter   15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Jones Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Jones Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie A. Jones Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Jones Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Katie Jones Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
5 Priory Terrace Isaac Jones Head M 53 Seaman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ann Jones Wife M 41     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Jones Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Jones Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 14. PAGE 24
6 Priory Terrace John Parry Head M 37 Cellar Man in a Wine & Spirit Stores B AGY Aberffraw B
(Back) Mary Parry Wife M 34     AGY Llangefni B
  Maggie Parry Daughter   12 Scholar   AGY Llanengan B
  John H. Parry Son   10 Scholar   AGY Llanengan B
  Robert H. Parry Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Anne L. Parry Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Edith J. Parry Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
7 Priory Terrace Jane Morgan Head W 54     CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward E. Morgan Son S 19 Tailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Morgan Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon W
7 Priory Terrace Charles E. Land Head M 30 Sailor B NFK Norwich E
  Elizabeth A. Land Wife M 25     CAE Carnarvon B
  Charles E. Land Son   02     CAE Carnarvon  
  William M. Land Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
3 Crown Street John Watts Head M 67 Publican & Musician   SCT Sterling E
(Trumpet Inn) Kate Watts Wife M 59     Ireland E
  Richard F. Watts Son S 19 Engineer's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon E
  Ann F. Sarah Servant S 18 General Servant   CAE Nantlle B
5 Crown Street Jane Roberts Head W 69 Cook Retired   LAN Liverpool B
  Anne Hughes Lodger W 72 Seamstress C CAE Carnarvon B
  Joseph Armstrong Lodger S 30 Mason B BDF Bedford E
  James Murphy Lodger S 24 Bricklayer's Labourer B Ireland E
9 Crown Street Edward Griffiths Head M 50 Seaman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Griffiths Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Griffiths Son S 23 Seaman   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Griffiths Son S 20 Seaman   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Griffiths Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Griffiths Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 15. PAGE 25
  Maggie Griffiths Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas J Griffiths Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Owens Sister in Law S 42 Charwoman B CAE Carnarvon W
11 Crown Street Edward Davies Head W 57 Blacksmith A DEN Rhuddlan W
  William Davies Son S 26 Blacksmith B DEN Rhuddlan W
  Richard Davies Son S 25 Blacksmith B DEN Rhuddlan W
  Robert Davies Son S 23 Blacksmith B DEN Denbigh W
  Thomas Davies Son S 15 Blacksmith B CAE Bontnewydd W
  John Williams Boarder S 41 Blacksmith B DEN Abergele W
13 Crown Street Ann Jones Head W 57     CAE Nevin W
  Robert W. Jones Son S 24 Printer Compositor B CAE Clynnog W
  Mary Jones Daughter S 19 Seamstress B CAE Clynnog W
15 Crown Street Mary Anne Jones Wife M 22 Wife of a Seaman   CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan Robert Jones Son   02m     CAE Carnarvon  
17 Crown Street John Griffith Head M 49 Shipwright B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Griffith Wife M 52     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Griffith Son S 16 Shipwright's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
19 Crown Street Owen Jones Head M 60 Coachman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Jones Wife M 60     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Jones Daughter S 23 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Nedderman Daughter M 24 Wife of an Iron Foundry Labourer   CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzy Nedderman Granddaughter   02     CAE Carnarvon B
21 Crown Street Ellen Eliza Barlow Wife M 27 Wife of a Mariner   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie M. Barlow Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  James Barlow Son   02m     CAE Carnarvon  
23 Crown Street Richard Owen Head M 55 Joiner B AGY Cerrigceinwen B
  Margaret Owen Wife M 57     AGY Gwalchmai B
27 Crown Street Mary Jones Head W 74     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 15. PAGE 26
29 Crown Street Robert Jones Head M 56 Fisherman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Wife M 50     CAE Carnarvon B
  John R. Jones Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Jones (Idiot) Brother in Law S 67     CAE Carnarvon W
31 Crown Street Robert Roberts Head M 36 Labourer in a Corn Warehouse B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Roberts Wife M 28     AGY Llangristiolus W
  Mary Roberts Daughter   05m     CAE Carnarvon W
33 Crown Street William Williams Head M 47 Butcher B CAE Bangor W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 42     AGY Llanddona W
  Anne Jones Daughter M 21 Wife of Writing Slate Framer   CAE Llanberis W
  Eliza Williams Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Llanberis W
  Mary Ellin Williams Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llanberis W
  Jane Williams Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Jones Lodger S 42 Car Driver B CAE Carnarvon W
35 Crown Street Thomas Roberts Head M 54 Shoemaker A CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Ann Roberts Wife M 52     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Roberts Son S 26 Shoemaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Roberts Son S 21 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Roberts Son S 15 Carter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Roberts Son   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Williams Grandson   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
37 Crown Street Robert Howard Head M 32 General Dealer C CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Howard Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Ll. Howard Son   02     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret A. Howard Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Grace Ann Parry Niece   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Jane Parry Niece   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 16. PAGE 27
41 Crown Street Richard Jones Head M 53 Slate Mason B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Jones Wife M 51     CAE Carnarvon B
  Harriett Jones Daughter M 28 Wife of Agricultural Labourer   CAE Carnarvon B
  Benjamin Jones Son S 25 General Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Jones Daughter S 21 Milliner   CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Jones Son   16 Blacksmith Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
43 Crown Street Hugh Jones Head M 64 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Jones Wife M 54     CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Jones Son S 21 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan Jones Son   10     CAE Carnarvon B
22 Crown Street William Hughes Head M 36 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Hughes Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon B
  Gwen Ellen Hughes Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Hughes Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Eliza Cath. Hughes Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Edward Jones Brother in Law S 22 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Betsey Jones Cousin S 63     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Cousin S 60     CAE Carnarvon B
17 Tanyard Robert Owen Head S 73 Tanner Retired   AGY B
  Mary Ann Hughes Servant W 47 General Servant   LAN Liverpool E
20 Crown Street John May Head S 36 General Labourer B LAN Liverpool E
  David Evans Lodger S 20 Marine Dealer C CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Parry Lodger   14     AGY Holyhead B
18 Crown Street Humphrey Griffith Head M 47 General Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Griffith Wife M 45     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Griffith Son S 25 General Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
16 Crown Street Elizabeth Bulkeley Head W 77     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 16. PAGE 28
18 Crown Street John Barnes Head W 74 Wheelwright   LAN Manchester E
18 Crown Street David Jones Head M 50 General Labourer B MER Penrhyndeudraeth W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 65     n.a. Groesywal W
16 Crown Street Jane Price Head S 52 Washerwoman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah J. Price Daughter   11     CAE Carnarvon W
16 Crown Street Albert Jones Head M 43 Fisherman B CHS Hoylake E
  Catherine Jones Wife M 41     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellin Jones Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon B
  Eliza Jones Daughter   06     CAE Carnarvon B
16 Crown Street Thomas Davies Head W 81 Mariner B DEN Llanrwst B
16 Crown Street Evan Jones Head S 26 General Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
12 Crown Street Elizabeth Davies Head W 72 Hawker C FLN Holywell W
  Margaret Davies Daughter S 28     AGY Llanerchymedd W
  Margaret Davies Granddaughter   (?)     CAE Carnarvon W
8 Crown Street David Williams Head M 37 Engine Driver B CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Williams Wife M 34     AGY Llandegfan B
  David Williams Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Sister S 26 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
6 Crown Street Richard Evans Head W 49 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Evans Son S 16     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary O. Evans Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
1 Mermaid Court Elizabeth Hughes Head W 63 Widow of a Seaman   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 17. PAGE 29
6 Mermaid Court Richard Jones Head M 28 Labourer in Mineral Water Works B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ann Jones Wife M 26     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard W. Jones Son   08     CAE Portmadoc W
  Thomas Jones Son   05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Jones Son   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie M. Jones Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon W
8 Mermaid Court Elizabeth Davies Head W 66 Widow of a Seaman   CAE Carnarvon W
  Winifred Davies Daughter S 34     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Ellis Grandson S 20 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Ellis Granddaughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon W
9 Mermaid Court Thomas Jones Head M 70 Town Crier C CAE Carnarvon B
  Judith Jones Wife M 62     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Jones Daughter S 28 Charwoman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Jones Daughter S 25 Charwoman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan Jones Son S 24 General Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
4 Crown Street Lewis Hughes Head M 53 Ship Carpenter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Hughes Wife M 51     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lewis Hughes Son S 18 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh John Hughes Son   16 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine A. Hughes Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Eliza Hughes Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Laura P. Hughes Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Hughes Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Williams Boarder   07m     CAE Carnarvon  
2 Crown Street James Barlow Head M 59 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ann Barlow Wife M 59     CAE Carnarvon W
  David H. Barlow Son S 24 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Williams Daughter M 20 Wife of a Mariner   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Williams Grandson   02     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 17. PAGE 30
1 Little Crown St. Richard Bodily Head S 33 Bookbinder B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Moore Nephew S 16     LAN Liverpool W
3 Little Crown St. Elizabeth Jones Wife M 56 Wife of a Bell Hanger   CAE Carnarvon W
4 Little Crown St. Evan Ellis Head M 50 Fisherman C AGY Beaumaris W
  Jane Ellis Wife M 40     CAE Carnarvon W
  Betsy Ellis Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Ellis Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Hugh Ellis Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Ellis Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
5 Little Crown St. Thomas Williams Head W 56 Seaman B CAE Carnarvon W
6 Little Crown St. Thomas Edwards Head M 23 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ann Edwards Wife M 23     CAE Carnarvon W



INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved