CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 10


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 10 Name of Enumerator:
The description page for Enumeration District 10 is missing
FOLIO 1 - Pages 1 & 2 are badly damaged, with most of the information lost


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4661
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 1. PAGE 1
1 Clarke Street George F. Evans Head M 23        
  Alice Evans Wife M 25        
  Ann E. Evans Daughter S 03        
  George Evans Son S 02        
2 Clarke Street Mary Williams Head M 38        
  Jane A. Williams Daughter S 07        
  John Williams Son S 03        
  Evan R. Williams Son S 03        
3 Clarke Street Hugh Williams Head M          
  Laura Williams              
  Mary Williams              
4 Clarke Street Anne Godden              
5 Clarke Street Richard Jones              
  Margaret Jones              
  Laura A. Jones              
  Fanny L. Jones              
6 Clarke Street William              
  Susannah              
  John K.              
  William              
7 Clarke Street Joseph              
  Margaret              
  Kate              
  Char…..              
  Eliz…..              
8 Clarke Street Thom…..              
  Eliz…..              
  Thom…..              
  Mar…..              
FOLIO 1. PAGE 2
        49 Seamstress C CAE Carnarvon B
          Charger 6 Bn W Reg. B CAE Carnarvon B
          Tailor B CAE Carnarvon B
          Stone Mason B CAE Carnarvon B
              CAE Carnarvon B
          Stone Mason B CAE Carnarvon B
              AGY Holyhead B
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              LAN St. Helens B
              CAE Bontnewydd B
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Bethesda W
              MER Dolgelley W
              MER Festiniog W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Portmadoc W
              CAE Carnarvon W
              CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 2. PAGE 3
14 Clarke Street David Jones Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Jones Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Jones Son S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Jones Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Jones Son S 06m     CAE Carnarvon W
15 Clarke Street Thomas Jones Head M 43 Steam Engine Fitter B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Wife M 38     CAE Nevin B
  Catherine E. Jones Daughter S 06 Scholar   LAN Liverpool B
16 Clarke Street Ann Jones Head W 57     Anglesey W
  John Jones Son S 29 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  John Roberts Boarder W 30 Sailor B CAE Ebenezer B
  Owen Jones Son S 16 Quarryman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Jones Daughter S 22 Washerwoman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Roberts Boarder S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
17 Clarke Street Mary Jones Head M 45 School Cleaner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Evans Lodger S 36 Currier B MER Dolgelley B
18 Clarke Street Ann Owen Head W 60 Housekeeper C CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Owen Son S 23 Brick Maker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Owen Son S 21 Mason B CAE Carnarvon B
19 Clarke Street Ellen Evans Head W 44 Charwoman C CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Evans Daughter S 21 In Service B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Evans Daughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon B
  Georgina Evans Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Evans Son S 08     CAE Carnarvon B
20 Clarke Street John Roberts Head M 28 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary K. Roberts Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon W
21 Clarke Street Samuel Jones Head M 28 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah J. Jones Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon B
22 Clarke Street H. F. Lambert Head M 34 Ginger Beer Maker B MDX London Marylebone E
  Elizabeth Lambert Wife M 31     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lora Lambert Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 2. PAGE 4
  Alfred Lambert Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret C. Lambert Daughter S 06m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Thomas Jackson Boarder S 24 Soldier 4th. R.W.Fus. B STS Burton on Trent E
  John Hughes Boarder S 28 Soldier 4th. R.W.Fus. B LAN Liverpool E
1 Eryri Terrace Robert L. Roberts Head M 53 Compositor B FLN Holywell B
  Mary A. Roberts Wife M 51     AGY Beaumaris B
  Julia Roberts Daughter S 17 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon B
2 Eryri Terrace Richard Williams Head M 25 Joiner B AGY Llanidan W
  Ellen Williams Wife M 25     AGY Llanchylched W
  Jane Williams Daughter S 06m     CAE Carnarvon  
3 Eryri Terrace Hugh Williams Head M 51 Farmer C AGY Holyhead B
  Ellen Williams Wife M 50     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary E. Williams Daughter S 21 Dressmaker B CAE Bangor B
  Hannah Williams Daughter S 18 Shop Assistant B CAE Bangor B
  Ann Williams Daughter S 16 Shop Assistant B CAE Bangor B
  John Williams Son S 14 Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Williams Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
4 Eryri Terrace William Hope Head M 31 Boilermaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Hope Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon W
  Gracie Hope Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  John P. Hope Son S 05     AGY Holyhead W
  Willie D. Hope Son S 04     AGY Holyhead W
  Robert Hope Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
5 Eryri Terrace James Keefe Head M 23 Lance Sergeant 4th. R.W. Fus. B LIN Bourne E
  Elizabeth Keefe Wife M 20     LIN Stamford E
6 Eryri Terrace Walter Kelly Head M 32 Soldier 4th. R.W.Fus. B ESS Little Hallingbury E
  Lizzie Kelly Wife M 21     CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie A. Kelly Daughter S 01m     CAE Carnarvon  
7 Eryri Terrace John H. Peters Head M 26 Soldier 4th. R.W.Fus. B DEN Llanrwst B
  Margaret A. Peters Wife M 25 Dressmaker C LAN Manchester B
8 Eryri Terrace Thomas Higgins Head M 29 Sergeant 4th. R.W.Fus. B OXF Wootton E
FOLIO 3. PAGE 5
  Ellen Higgins Wife M 29     SOM Newton E
  Thomas W. Higgins Son S 03     DEN Wrexham E
  Sarah E. Higgins Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
1 Ty'r Ardd Benjamin Williams Head W 73 Gardener C CAE Carnarvon W
2 Ty'r Ardd Hugh Roberts Head M 52 Carter C CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Roberts Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Roberts Son S 19 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Susannah Roberts Daughter S 18 Boot Trade Asst. B CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Roberts Son S 14 Working in Coalyard B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Roberts Daughter S 11 School Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Charles Davies Boarder W 42 Militiaman 4/R.W.Fus. B MDX London St. John's E
  James Fielding Boarder S 37 Militiaman 4/R.W.Fus. B GLA Caerphilly E
  George Cave Boarder S 34 Militiaman 4/R.W.Fus. B DEV Heghway E
  James Cole Boarder S 34 Militiaman 4/R.W.Fus. B DEV Heghway E
  Henry Hopkins Boarder S 27 Militiaman 4/R.W.Fus. B LAN Liverpool St. Mary's E
3 Ty'r Ardd David Robinson Head M 30 Gardener B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Robinson Wife M 26     CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Robinson Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Robinson Son S 10m     CAE Carnarvon  
  William Robinson Brother S 27 Gardener B CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Robinson Brother S 24 Gardener B CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen H. Jones Nephew S 07 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Robinson Mother W 50 Living with her Son   CAE Carnarvon W
1 Cadnant Place Nat. Lovell Head M 75 Basket Maker C WOR Worcester B
  Sarah Lovell Wife M 65 Hawker C GLS Gloucester B
2 Cadnant Place Noah Lovell Head M 30 Carter C CAE Bangor B
  Mary Lovell Wife M 29 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Lilly Lovell Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon B
  Louisa Lovell Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon B
  Nathaniel Lovell Son S 08     CAE Carnarvon B
  Kate Lovell Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 3. PAGE 6
14 Cadnant Place Elizabeth Anderson Head W 29 Seamstress C CAE Carnarvon W
  Alfred Anderson Son S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
15 Cadnant Place Henry Gregory Head M 34 Labourer C LAN Manchester Hulme E
  Ellen Gregory Wife M 30     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Gregory Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Gregory Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon E
  George Gregory Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon E
  Edward Gregory Son S 07m     CAE Carnarvon  
16 Cadnant Place Adolphus Lovell Head M 33 Grinder C FLN Rhyl E
  Margaret Lovell Wife M 28     AGY Beaumaris B
  Adolphus Lovell Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon E
  Noah Lovell Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon E
  Robert Lovell Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon E
  Romania Lovell Daughter S 05m     CAE Carnarvon  
17 Cadnant Place Margaret Jones Head W 66 Charwoman C Shropshire E
18 Cadnant Place Ellen Roberts Head W 65 Hawker C CAE Pwllheli W
  Robert Roberts Son S 19 Hawker B CAE Pwllheli W
20 Cadnant Place John Lovell Head M 41 Fisherman C PEM (?Pattor?) E
  Ellen Lovell Wife M 35 Hawker C FLN Flint E
  John Lovell Son S 17 Grinder C MER Towyn E
  Uriah Lovell Son S 15 Labourer B MGY Newtown E
  Walter Lovell Son S 12     CAE Carnarvon E
  Harriet A. Lovell Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon E
1 Cadnant Lane William Evans Head M 32 Parish Relief   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Evans Wife M 35 Charwoman C CAE Carnarvon W
3 Cadnant Lane Ann Jones Head W 65 Hawking C CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Jones Daughter S 35 Hawking C CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 4. PAGE 7
5 Cadnant Lane John Cromwell Head M 43 Painter C CHS Chester E
  Ann Cromwell Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon B
  Silina Cromwell Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon B
  Anna Cromwell Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon B
  Anna Mary Cromwell Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon B
2 Siloh Terrace Tom Green (Blind) Head M 51 Carpenter   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Green Wife M 51     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Green Daughter S 22     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Green Son S 16 Boot Maker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Green Daughter S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Green Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
3 Siloh Terrace Ellen Casey Head W 75 Hawker C Ireland E
4 Siloh Terrace Owen Roberts Head M 70 Watchmaker B AGY Llangefni W
  Mary Roberts Wife M 59     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Roberts Son S 21 Watchmaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Roberts Son S 19 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
5 Siloh Terrace Owen Jones Head M 76 Labourer B CAE Denio W
  Mary Jones Wife M 79     CAE Llanwnda W
  Griffith Jones Son S 47 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Hy. Davies Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
7 Siloh Terrace Charles Jackson Head M 28 Labourer C CON Redruth B
  Alice Jackson Wife M 29     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Jackson Son S 08 School   CAE Carnarvon B
8 Siloh Terrace Elizabeth Davies Head W 33 Charwoman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Davies Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Eliza Hughes Orphan Child S 11 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ellen Price Lodger S 19 Polisher in Stone Yard B CAE Carnarvon W
9 Siloh Terrace Richard Parry Head M 45 Shoemaker B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 4. PAGE 8
  Ellen Parry Wife M 40     CAE Denio W
  John O. Parry Son S 11 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Martha J. Parry Daughter S 15 Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
10 Siloh Terrace Morris Williams Head M 34 Coal Merchant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Gaynor Williams Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon W
  Morris Williams Son S 10 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Williams Son S 06 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Eliza Williams Daughter S 04 School   CAE Carnarvon W
1 Tanrallt John Francis Head M 30 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Francis Wife M 30     CAE Carnarvon W
2 Tanrallt Edward Davis Head M 21 Sailor B CAE Llanrwst W
  Jane Davis Wife M 17     CAE Carnarvon W
3 Tanrallt Mary Griffith Head W 50 Hawker C AGY Beaumaris W
  Edward J. Griffith Son S 20 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon W
4 Tanrallt Margaret Jones Head W 42 Hawker C AGY Amlwch W
  Evan Jones Son S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
5 Tanrallt Owen Evans Head M 65 Labourer C AGY Amlwch W
  Catherine Evans Wife M 30 Launderess C AGY Amlwch W
  Caleb Evans Son S 14     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Evans Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Evans Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
3 Mr. Shad. Davies's Court Laura Roberts Head W 38 Fruit Hawker C CAE Carnarvon W
  John Roberts Son S 10 School   CAE Carnarvon B
1 Harding's Court Richard Williams Head M 53 Hawker C CAE Bangor W
  Annie Williams Wife M 41 Hawker C LAN Liverpool St. John's E
  Lizzie Williams Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Moses Williams Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
2 Harding's Court Richard T. Jones Head M 33 Labourer C CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 5. PAGE 9
  Catherine Jones Wife M 36     CAE Waenvawr W
  Thomas Jones Friend S 16 Labourer C CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith M. Griffiths Son S 07 School   CAE Carnarvon W
3 Harding's Court Daniel Owen Head M 29 Labourer B CAE Llanllechid B
  Margaret J. Owen Wife M 25     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Owen Daughter S 05 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Owen Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Owen Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
1 Mountain Court John Thomas Head M 20 Labourer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Thomas Wife M 18     CAE Carnarvon W
2 Mountain Court Margaret Jones Head W 75     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Engeal N.K. S 22 Labourer B AGY Amlwch W
3 Mountain Court William Alford Head M 36 Mariner B ESS Colchester E
  Mary Alford Wife M 39 Hawker C Ireland E
  Mary Alford Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon E
1 Glan Cledr Court Ann Brown Head W 80 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon B
3 Glan Cledr Court Mary Roberts Head M 60 Washerwoman C CAE Carnarvon W
4 Glan Cledr Court Appy Jones Head M 54 Washerwoman C AGY Amlwch W
  John Jones Son S 28 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Jones Daughter S 18 Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
5 Glan Cledr Court Peter Angel Head W 75 Blacksmith C CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Angel Nephew S 15 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
6 Glan Cledr Court William Parry Head M 36 Labourer B CAE Pwllheli W
  Margaret Parry Wife M 30     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Parry Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Parry Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
7 Glan Cledr Court William Jones Head M 26 Labourer B CAE Bontnewydd W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 20     CAE Bontnewydd W
  Willie Jones Son S 01     CAE Bontnewydd  
8 Glan Cledr Court Hugh Williams Head M 64 Labourer B CAE Bontnewydd B
FOLIO 5. PAGE 10
  Norha Williams Wife M 59     Ireland E
9 Mountain Street Court Jeremiah Lennon Head M 69 Hawker C Ireland E
  Alice Lennon Wife M 44     LAN Manchester Rochdale Road E
10 Mountain Street Court Wiliam Hughes Head M 68 Green Grocer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Hughes Wife M 70     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Hughes Daughter S 27     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Williams Niece S 07 School   CAE Carnarvon W
11 Mountain Street Court Mary E. Connolly Head S 20 Charwoman B AGY Holyhead W
  Margaret E. Connolly Daughter S 08m     CAE Carnarvon  
12 Mountain Street Court John Pritchard Head M 21 Labourer B CAE Bangor B
  Laura Pritchard Wife M 22     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Pritchard Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
14 Mountain Street Court William Plews Head M 60 Hawker C YKS Leeds E
  Jane Plews Wife M 60 Hawker C CGN Aberystwyth B
15 Mountain Street Court Owen Williams Head M 60 Labourer B AGY Beaumaris W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 57     CAE Pwllheli W
1 Siloh Cottage Robert Evans Head M 58 Ropemaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Evans Wife M 54     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert G. D. Evans Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
2 Siloh Cottage Griffith Davis Head M 25 Gardener B CAE Carnarvon W
  Gwen Davis Wife M 22     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane L. Davis Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
Pinfold House Richard Hughes Head M 41 Carrier B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Hughes Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert W. Hughes Son S 41     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Hughes Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
1 Mount Pleasant Court Elizabeth Thomas Head W 30 Seamstress C CAE Carnarvon W
  William Thomas Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Thomas Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Thomas Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 6. PAGE 11
  Catherine Thomas Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Thomas Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Thomas Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
2 Mount Pleasant Court Ellen Jones Head M 52 Washerwoman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Jones Daughter S 26 Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Roderick Evans Adopted Child S 08 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Farmer Granddaughter S 05 School   CAE Carnarvon W
4 Mount Pleasant Court Edward Edwards Head M 33 Plasterer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Edwards Wife M 33     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine J. Edwards Daughter S 11 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Edwards Son S 10 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Edward Edwards Son S 07 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie Edwards Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon B
5 Mount Pleasant Court John Edwards Head M 37 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Edwards Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Jones Son S 18 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Edwards Daughter S 13 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Janet Edwards Son S 06 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Edwards Son S 04 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Edwards Daughter S 03 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Edwards Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon B
3 Mount Pleasant Square Owen Owens Head M 58 Shoemaker A CAE Llanwnda W
  Ann Owens Wife M 43     AGY Llangadwalader W
  Ann Owens Daughter S 19     AGY Llangadwalader W
  Owen R. Owens Son S 15 Baker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Owens Son S 13 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  William J. Owens Son S 07 School   CAE Carnarvon W
5 Mount Pleasant Square Richard Jones Head M 36 Joiner   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Jones Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Jones Son S 03 School   CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 6. PAGE 12
  Lizzie C. Jones Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon B
6 Mount Pleasant Square Patrick Sweeney Head M 44 Tinplate Worker C Ireland B
  Bridget Sweeney Wife M 43 Assistant in Shop B Ireland B
  John Sweeney Son S 18 Working with Father B Ireland B
  Mary Sweeney Daughter S 15 Assistant in Shop B Ireland B
  Michael Sweeney Son S 07 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Patrick Sweeney Son S 04 School   CAE Carnarvon B
7 Mount Pleasant Square David Jones Head M 27 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Jones Wife M 26     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Jones Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Jones Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
8 Mount Pleasant Square Robert Lewis Head S 55 Shoemaker B AGY Llanddyfnan B
  Elizabeth Thomas Sister M 45 Housewife   CAE Carnarvon B
  William R. Thomas Son S 08 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Edward Lloyd Nephew S 22 Clerk B CAE Carnarvon B
  Eliza J. Thomas Niece S 04 School   CAE Carnarvon W
9 Mount Pleasant Square Thomas Parry Head M 32 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Parry Wife M 31     AGY Pentraeth B
  Ann J. Parry Daughter S 05 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Parry Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas R. Parry Son S 07m     AGY Pentraeth  
11 Mount Pleasant Square Hugh Williams Head W 59 Shoemaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  William Roberts Visitor S 08 School   CAE Carnarvon W
12 Mount Pleasant Square Margaret Jones Head W 43 Charwoman B CAE Port Dinorwic W
  Ebenezer Jones Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
13 Mount Pleasant Square Elizabeth Edwards Head W 67     AGY Amlwch B
  James E. Edwards Son S 22 Painter B CAE Carnarvon B
  James Royle Lodger S 17 Labourer B CHS Queensferry E
14 Mount Pleasant Square Edward Casey Head M 33 Tinman C Ireland B
  Annie Casey Wife M 23     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Casey Son S 03     CAE Bangor B
FOLIO 7. PAGE 13
15 Mount Pleasant Square George Taylor Head M 63 Bricklayer's Labourer B SAL N.K. E
  Margaret Taylor Wife M 57     SAL N.K. E
  Caroline Taylor Daughter S 30 Poultry Merchant A SAL N.K. E
  Maria Taylor Daughter S 23 Poultry Merchant B CGN Aberystwith E
  Louisa Taylor Daughter S 13 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Albert G. Taylor Son S 06 School   MER Festiniog B
  Robert W. Taylor Son S 08m     CAE Carnarvon  
16 Mount Pleasant Square Robert Jackson Head W 65 Master Sweep A SAL Whitchurch B
  Robert Jackson Son M 22 Sweep B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Ellen Jackson Wife M 25     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jackson Daughter S 32     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Owens Sister S 14 Servant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Ellen Jackson Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon B
17 Mount Pleasant Square Richard Roberts Head M 35 Butcher A AGY Llangoed B
  Ellen Roberts Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Roberts Son S 15     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Roberts Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
2 Mount Pleasant Alley Richard Williams Head M 58 Labourer B CAE Pwllheli W
  Jane Williams Wife M 58     CAE Carnarvon W
3 Mount Pleasant Alley John Evans Head M 40 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Evans Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellis Evans Son S 15 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Evans Daughter S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Evans Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jenot Evans Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Evans Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Williams Grandfather W 65 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
4 Mount Pleasant Alley Joseia Jones Head S 30 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
5 Mount Pleasant Alley Charlotte Roberts Head W 48 Parish Relief   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Roberts Daughter S 17 Slate Works B CAE Carnarvon W
  Daniel Roberts Son S 15 Slate Works B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 7. PAGE 14
6 Mount Pleasant Alley Evan Jones Head M 29 Mail Driver Post Car B CAE Pwllheli W
  Jane Jones Wife M 29     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen R. Williams Brother S 10 School   CAE Carnarvon W
7 Mount Pleasant Alley Sydney Fern Head W 31 Parish Relief & Hawker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Morris Step Daughter S 12 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Fern Son S 11 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Fern Son S 10 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen R. Fern Son S 06 School   CAE Carnarvon W
12 Mount Pleasant Alley John Price Head M 22 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Price Wife M 21     AGY N.K. W
  Edward J. Price Son S 03w     CAE Carnarvon  
13 Mount Pleasant Alley Ellen Hughes Head W 56 Lives on Alms   CAE Llanllyfni W
  Sarah Hughes Sister W 54 Lives on Alms   CAE Llanllyfni W
  William H. Hughes Son S 12 School   CAE Carnarvon W
20 Mount Pleasant Alley Jane Williams Head W 65 Hawker C CAE Llandwrog W
21 Mount Pleasant Alley William Williams Head W 57 Tailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Williams Son S 19 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann J. Williams Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon W
4a Mount Pleasant Alley Alfred Wilkinson Head M 26 Fisherman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Anne Wilkinson Wife M 25     CAE Carnarvon B
  Alfred Wilkinson Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  William J. Wilkinson Son S 02m     CAE Carnarvon  
5 Jenkin's Court Grace Bromley Head M 38 Parish Relief   CAE Carnarvon B
  Grace A. Bromley Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Josiah Bromley Son S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
7 Jenkin's Court William Lewis Head M 65 Herring Dealer B CAE Llangian W
  Jane Lewis Wife M 62     CAE Llangian W
8 Jenkin's Court Thomas Thomas Head M 42 Hawker C AGY N.K. W
  Ann Thomas Wife M 41     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen R. Thomas Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Thomas Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 8. PAGE 15
  Margaret Thomas Daughter S 03     AGY N.K. W
9 Mount Pleasant Place William Wilkinson Head M 35 Mariner B AGY N.K. B
  Mary Jane Wilkinson Wife M 35 Charwoman C AGY N.K. B
  Eliza A. Wilkinson Daughter S 10     AGY N.K. B
  Esther Wilkinson Daughter S 04     AGY N.K. B
  Mary G. Wilkinson Daughter S 03     AGY N.K. B
  William Wilkinson Son S 01w     AGY N.K.  
11 Mount Pleasant Place John Hughes Head M 74 Sailor A CHS Neston W
  Elizabeth Hughes Wife M 71     MER Towyn W
12 Mount Pleasant Place Richard Davis Head M 60 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Gwen Davis Wife M 50     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Davis Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Davis Son S 14     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane M. Davis Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
  Abraham Davis Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Davis Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Davis Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
13 Mount Pleasant Place Jane Jones Wife M 33 Husband at Sea   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Jones Son S 09 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Jones Son S 06 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Jones Son S 04 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jones Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
14 Mount Pleasant Place Thomas Williams Head M 34 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Wife M 30 Charring C FLN N.K. W
  Ann Williams Daughter S 14 Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Williams Son S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Williams Daughter S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Williams Son S 09m     CAE Carnarvon  
3 Well Street Morris Edwards Head M 26 Working in Brickyard B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Edwards Wife M 19     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Edwards Son S 04m     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 8. PAGE 16
4 Well Street Muriam Jones Head W 47 Charwoman B DEN Ruabon B
  Robert Williams Boarder S 18 Agricultural Labourer B AGY Brynsiencyn W
5 Well Street Hugh Williams Head M 35 Labourer B CAE Clynnog W
  Ellen Williams Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon W
  Eliza J. Williams Daughter S 11 School   CAE Carnarvon W
6 Well Street Owen Jones Head M 24 Labourer B CAE Bontnewydd W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 23     CAE Llanrug W
  William Jones Son S 03     CAE Llanrug W
  Daniel Jones Son S 02     CAE Llanrug W
  David O. Jones Son S 03m     CAE Llanrug  
  Daniel Jones Visitor S 17 Labourer B CAE Llanrug W
9 Well Street Henry Edwards Head W 70 Tailor B CAE Llanrug W
  Mary Edwards Daughter S 31 General Servant   CAE Llanrug W
  Henry Edwards Son   28 Labourer B CAE Llanrug W
11 Well Street Ann Edwards Head M 51 Selling Milk C AGY Llangefni W
13 Well Street Sarah Griffith Head W 40 Charwoman C AGY Llangefni W
  Margaret Griffith Daughter S 11     AGY Llangefni W
14 Well Street Ellen Owen Wife M 32 Charwoman C CAE Cumglo W
  Jane Owen Daughter S 10     CAE Llandwrog W
  Thomas Owen Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Owen Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Williams N.K. M 35 Charwoman   CAE Llanllyfni W
  Thomas Williams Son S 12 School   CAE Llanrug W
FOLIO 9. PAGE 17
18 Well Street Rebecca Ellis Head W 80     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Phillips Granddaughter   08 School   CAE Carnarvon W
19 Well Street Francis Phillips Head M 40 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Phillips Wife M 39     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Phillips Son S 16     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary J. Phillips Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Phillips Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Phillips Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Phillips Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon B
  Francis Phillips Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Phillips Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon B
20 Well Street Ellen Roberts Head M 22 Charwoman C CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Ann Roberts Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Roberts Daughter S 01m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Gaynor Hughes N.K. S 35 Charwoman C CAE Llanrug W
  Thomas Hughes Son S 04     CAE Llanrug W
  Ellen M. Hughes Daughter S 03     CAE Llanrug W
26 Well Street Hugh Hughes Head M 44 Painter B CAE Pwllheli W
  Ann Hughes Wife M 46     CAE Carnarvon W
  Laura J. Hughes Daughter S 13 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Hughes Son S 10 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Hughes Son S 08 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Hughes Son S 06 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Hughes Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
27 Well Street John Hughes Head M 32 Carrier   CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah A. Hughes Wife M 33     DEN Wrexham B
  John H. Thomas Nephew S 08 School   DEN Wrexham E
FOLIO 9. PAGE 18
2 Mountain Street John Jones Head M 45 Carter C AGY Llangristiolus W
  Ann Jones Wife M 41     AGY Rhoscolyn W
  William Jones Son S 22 Worker in Forge B AGY Bodedern W
  Catherine Jones Daughter S 16     CAE Bangor B
  George Jones Son S 15     CAE Bangor B
  John Jones Son S 12     CAE Carnarvon B
4 Mountain Street John Jones Head M 68 Sailor B CAE Gadlys B
  Mary Jones Wife M 28     AGY Llanddaniel W
  Jane M. Jones Daughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Williams Visitor S 32 Collier B AGY Talwern B
6 Mountain Street Charlotte Fellows Head W 69 Shop Keeper   MON Monmouth B
  Catherine Fellows Granddaughter S 13     CAE Waunfawr B
8 Mountain Street Richard Jones Head M 48 Hawker C AGY Llangefni B
  Bridget Jones Wife M 52     PEM Harford West B
10 Mountain Street Elizabeth Daniels Head W 35 Launderess C CAE Penmorfa W
  Elizabeth J. Daniels Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Winefred Daniels Daughter S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
12 Mountain Street Thomas Sweeney Head M 48 Tinman C Ireland B
  Catherine Sweeney Wife M 43 Hawker B AGY N.K. B
  Mary Sweeney Daughter S 16 Hawker B CAE Carnarvon B
  John Sweeney Son S 14 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Patrick Sweeney Son S 11 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Kate Sweeney Daughter S 03 School   CAE Carnarvon B
14 Mountain Street Griffith H. Griffiths Head M 64 Grocer C CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Margaret Griffiths Wife M 49 Grocer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Jennie Griffiths Daughter S 18 Grocer B CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Mary A. Griffiths Servant S 20 Servant B CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Sarah Griffiths Niece S 18 Servant B CAE Llanddeiniolen B
FOLIO 10. PAGE 19
16 Mountain Street David Ellis Head W 59 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas R. Ellis Son S 27 Baker C CAE Carnarvon W
  M. Jane Ellis (Imbecile) Daughter S 33     CAE Carnarvon W
  Gwen Ellis Daughter S 22 Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Owen Son in Law M 28 Shoemaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  A. C. Owen Wife M 25     CAE Carnarvon W
20 Mountain Street Jane Jones Lodger W 60 Charwoman C CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane A. Williams Daughter M 24     CAE Carnarvon W
  Emma M. Jones Daughter S 20 Slate Polisher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jones Daughter S 18 Slate Polisher B CAE Carnarvon W
  David J. Williams Son S 07 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Emily A. Williams Daughter S 04 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Lily Williams Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane L. Williams Daughter S 06m     CAE Carnarvon  
22 Mountain Street Edward Foulkes Head M 45 Boot & Shoe Maker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Foulkes Wife M 50 Washerwoman   CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Foulkes Son S 12 School   CAE Carnarvon W
24 Mountain Street Catherine Roberts Head M 29 Charwoman C CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Roberts Lodger S 17 Slate Polisher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Johnny Roberts Son S 11m     CAE Carnarvon  
26 Mountain Street Ellen Nanney Head W 58 Charwoman C CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Nanney Daughter S 12 School   CAE Carnarvon B
28 Mountain Street Elizabeth Lawson Head W 62 Charwoman C CAE Carnarvon B
30 Mountain Street Jane Hughes Head W 80     Ireland W
  Edwin Hughes Son S 46 Carter B Ireland B
32 Mountain Street David Hughes Head S 32 Mason B Ireland B
34 Mountain Street John Patrick Head M 65 Outdoor Porter - Ry. C CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Patrick Wife M 63     CAE Carnarvon B
36 Mountain Street Seth Lovell Head M 38 Basket Maker C CMN Llanelly E
  Ellen Lovell Wife M 36 Hawker C STS (?Norle?) E
  Elizabeth Lovell Daughter S 16     MGY Newtown E
FOLIO 10. PAGE 20
  John Lovell Son S 14     CAE Carnarvon E
  Liga Lovell Son S 12     CAE Carnarvon E
  Romi Lovell Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon E
  Seth Lovell Son S 09     CAE Carnarvon E
  Joseph Lovell Son S 05     CAE Bangor E
  Nigce Lovell Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
38 Mountain Street William Ellis Head M 34 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Laura Ellis Wife M 32     CAE Pwllheli W
  Jane Ellis Daughter S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Ellis Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ebenezer Ellis Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas W. Ellis Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
40 Mountain Street Richard Jones Head M 61 Shoemaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Jones Wife M 67     AGY Beaumaris B
42 Mountain Street Emma Edwards Head W 71 Shop Keeper C CAE Abersoch W
44 Mountain Street William Owen Head M 30 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Owen Wife M 29     CAE Rhiwlas B
  Owen J. Owen Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary A. Owen Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Xmas Owen Daughter S 03m     CAE Carnarvon  
46 Mountain Street John Graham Head M 31 Labourer B CAE Bangor W
  Ellen Graham Wife M 30     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Graham Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Graham Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Graham Daughter S 04m     CAE Carnarvon  
  William Williams Lodger S 25 Baker B MER Bala B
  Thomas Parry Lodger W 61 Shoemaker B DEN Wrexham B
48 Mountain Street Hannah Evans Head M 40 Charwoman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Lewis Evans Son S 21 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  John R. Evans Son S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane M. Evans Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 11. PAGE 21
  Lizzie Evans Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
50 Mountain Street Hannah Tate Head M 53 Fish Dealer C CAE Llanrug W
52 Mountain Street Elizabeth Angel Head W 51 Charwoman C AGY Llanerchymedd W
  William Angel Son S 19 Labourer B Liverpool N.K. W
  John Angel Son S 12     Manchester N.K. W
54 Mountain Street Robert Jones Head M 34 Quarryman B CAE Llanberis W
  Catherine Jones Wife M 37     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Jones Son M 22 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Janet M. Jones Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
56 Mountain Street William Roberts Head M 26 Mason B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Roberts Wife M 23     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Roberts Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Charlotte A. Roberts Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
58 Mountain Street Mary Williams Head W 75     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Ensor Daughter W 37 Seamstress C CAE Carnarvon W
60 Mountain Street David Davis Head M 28 Quarryman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Davis Wife M 27     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Davis Son S 01m     CAE Carnarvon  
62 Mountain Street John Thomas Head M 43 Clog Maker B MGY Berry B
  Jane Thomas Wife M 43     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Thomas Son S 15 Hawker   STS Wolverhampton B
  Price Thomas Son S 11 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Edwin Thomas Son S 09 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Liza J. Thomas Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
64 Mountain Street Ann Evans Head W 63 Launderess C CAE Bangor W
  Thomas Morris Son S 42 Coach Driver B CAE Carnarvon W
66 Mountain Street John Owen Head M 62 Jockey B CAE Llanrug W
  Mary Owen Wife M 49     CAE Pentir W
  Jane Owen Daughter S 19 Hawker B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 11. PAGE 22
68 Mountain Street Ann Carroll Head W 62 Hawker C CAE Pwllheli W
  Betsy Jones Daughter W 28 Launderess C CAE Bangor E
  Thomas Carroll Son S 24 Carpenter B CAE Carnarvon E
  John Jones Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Jones Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  William H. Davis Lodger S 15 Apprentice Baker B CAE Carnarvon W
70 Mountain Street Jane Parry Head W 78 Charwoman C AGY Penymynydd W
  Jane Ann Jones Granddaughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
72 Mountain Street John Parry Head M 42 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Parry Wife M 52     CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Parry Son S 16 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Parry Daughter S 11 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Eliza Parry Daughter S 08 School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Laura Parry Daughter S 05 School   CAE Carnarvon W
74 Mountain Street Robert Roberts Head M 61 Labourer B CAE Colwyn W
  Sarah Roberts Wife M 63     CAE Carnarvon W
76 Mountain Street John Parry Head M 25 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Pritchard Lodger W 44 Charwoman B CAE Carnarvon W



INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved