CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 12


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 12 Name of Enumerator: Mr. William William Thomas
Boundary: From Porth Tre'r gof to the Britannia Inn, and from the Britannia Inn by the back of Pool Street and Pool Lane to the top of Wynne Street, from there round Mark Lane and Court Mark between Uxbridge Square and Uxbridge Street to the top of Pool Street from there between Eldon Cottage and Snowdon Street following the Back of Snowdon Street to the back of Segontium Terrace. Coming up by the back of the other side of Snowdon Street, to the back of Pool Street, following the back of Pool Street, to Castle Square, and the back of the houses in Castle Square to Porth Tre'r gof.
Contents: All the houses at the top of Castle Square from Porth Tre'r gof to and including the Britannia Inn, the whole of Pool Street and Pool Lane, Mark Lane, Court Mark, Uxbridge Street, Snowdon Street, Baptist Lane, James Court, Eliza's Court, and Rae's Court.
The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Carnarvon.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Municipal Borough: Carnarvon
Municipal Ward: Eastern (Part of) Urban Sanitary District: Carnarvon (Part of)
Parliamentary Borough: Carnarvon Ecclesiastical Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4661
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 30. PAGE 1
1 Castle Square William Jones Williams Head M 44 Doctor   CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Easter Williams Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Mary Williams Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Hester Williams Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Ellen Morgan Servant S 23     CAE Carnarvon B
15 Castle Square Emily Eliza Richards Wife W 34 Licensed Victualler   BKM Beaconsfield B
  Alfred George Richards Son   14 Clerk   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Jones Servant     Servant   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
18 Castle Square Henry Edwards Head M 60 Boot Manufacturer A CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Edwards Wife M 50     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ellen Edwards Daughter S 28     CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie Edwards Daughter S 21     CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Edwards Son S 20   C CAE Carnarvon B
  Arthur Cristmas Edwards Son S 18     CAE Carnarvon B
  Edith Kate Edwards Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon B
  Gwilim Edwards Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
16 Castle Square Hugh Jones Head M 28 Pork Butcher   CAE Llanfaglan W
  Ann Jones Wife M 26     CAE Llanbedrog W
21 Castle Square Robert Ellis   S 57 Grocer A CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Williams   S 30 General Servant C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Parry   S 14 Servant C CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 30. PAGE 2
1 Pool Street Catherine Owens Head W 80 Paperhanging Shop A CAE Carnarvon W
  K. Owen   S 23 Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
2 Pool Street Elizabeth Jones Head M 49 General Dealer A CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Evans Sister W 60 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Williams   S 29 Shop Assistant C DEN Llansanan W
  Sarah Jane Williams Servant   20 General Servant C DEN Llansanan W
  Samuel Jones Boarder S 30 Clerk   CAE Llaniestyn W
2a Pool Street Robert Jones Head M 34 Servant C CAE Bryntirion Llangian W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 42     CAE Lawrafon Aberdaron W
  Laurah Catherine Jones Daughter S 15 Living at Home   CAE Bryntirion Llangian W
  William Price Jones Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Evan Jones Son S 02½     CAE Carnarvon W
3 Pool Street David Williams Head M 44 Postman   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Williams Wife M 40     CAE Llanor W
  William David Williams Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Elizabeth Williams Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Llewelyn Williams Son S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Robert Williams Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Thomas Williams Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hannah Ellen Williams Daughter S 11m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Elizabeth Williams   W 75 Living on her own Means   CAE Criccieth W
4 Pool Street Richard Edmunt Thomas Head M 36 Coal Merchant   MER Festiniog W
  Jane Thomas Wife M 38     CAE Pentir, Bangor W
  Richard Jones   S 21 Railway Porter   CAE Garndolbenmaen W
5 Pool Street Dorah Morris Head S 36 Fancy Toy Shop C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Morris Sister S 48     CAE Carnarvon W
6 Pool Street Thomas Roberts Head M 59 Pork Butcher A CAE Lleyn W
  Catherine Roberts Wife M 55     CAE Carnarvon W
  Nathaniel Roberts Son S 27 Clerk   CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Humphreys   S 19 Servant   CAE Clynnog W
FOLIO 31. PAGE 3
8 Pool Street Owen Jones Head W 56 Shoe Merchant A CAE Bontnewydd W
  William O. Jones   S 15 Apprentice C AGY Tregian W
  Margaret Jones   S 30 General Servant C   W
7 Pool Street William Williams Head M 70 Retired Mariner   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 56 Butcher   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Thomas Williams Son S 26 Butcher   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Williams Daughter S 21 Pupil Teacher C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Jane Williams Daughter S 14 At Home C CAE Carnarvon W
10 Pool Street John Jones Head M 47 Licensed Victualler C CAE Pwllheli W
  Catherine Jones Wife M 29     CAE Bangor W
  Anne Ellen Jones Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh John Ellis Jones Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Henry Jones Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jones Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Anne Jones Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Margaret Roberts Servant S 23 Servant C CAE Llanor, Pwllheli W
  Dorothy Williams Servant S 15 Servant C CAE Nantlle W
12 Pool Street Elizabeth Roberts Head W 57 Watchmaker   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Robert David Roberts Son S 17 Apprentice   CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Roberts Son S 15 School boy   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Rees Roberts Son S 13 School boy   CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jones Servant S 19 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
13 Pool Street James Francis Head M 39 Chemist & Druggist   DEN Aber W
  Margaret Mary Francis Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane W. Francis Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Francis Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Nesta Gwynn Francis Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Evans Servant S 38 General Servant   AGY Dwyran W
  Hannah Williams Servant S 15     CAE Cadlys, Llanwnda W
FOLIO 31. PAGE 4
15 Pool Street John Jones Head M 27 Sadler C CAE Llanwnda W
  Kate Jones Wife M 25     CAE Llanwnda W
  William R. Jones Son S 02     CAE Llanwnda W
17 Pool Street John Williams Head M 56 Butcher C LAN Liverpool W
  Jane Williams Wife M 60     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Catherine Jane Williams Daughter S 27 School Teacher   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Charles Williams Son S 25 Butcher   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Henry Williams Son S 23 Butcher   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Dora Williams Daughter   20 At Home   CAE Carnarvon W
18 Pool Street William Williams Head M 57 Flour Merchant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Gaynor Williams Wife M 57     CAE Tanrallt Llanllyfni W
  Mary Ellen Williams Daughter S 21     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Rogers Servant S 15 General Servant   CAE Talysarn W
20 Pool Street John Rees Head M 40 Agent   BRE Beaufort B
  Harriet Louisa Rees Wife M 38     MON Sirhowy E
  Samuel Rees Son S 13     MON Sirhowy B
  Elizabeth A. Rees Daughter S 10     SAL Oswestry B
  Arthur A. Rees Son S 06     LAN Widnes B
  Gertrude Rees Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon B
  Harriet L. Rees Daughter S 04m     CAE Carnarvon  
22 Pool Street William Gwenlyn Evans Head M 38 Printer A CAE Bangor W
  Mary Evans Wife M 39     DEN Denbigh W
  Gwladys Evans Daughter S 13 School girl   CAE Carnarvon W
  Arthur Vaughan Evans Son S 05 School boy   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Jones   W 79     DEN Abergele W
  Harriet Hughes Servant S 16 Servant   CAE Rhostryfan W
24 Pool Street Elizabeth Jones   S 25 Living on her own Means   AGY Llanddaniel W
FOLIO 32. PAGE 5
26 Pool Street Hugh Jones Head M 52 Pork Butcher C AGY Llanfihangel W
  Mary Jones Wife M 49     AGY Llanyneubwll W
  Hannah Mary Jones Daughter S 22     CHS Crewe W
  Anne Edith Jones Daughter S 19     CHS Crewe W
  Helena M. Jones Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
27 Pool Street Richard Francis Head M 61 Clog Maker   MGY Llanfaircaereinion W
  Mary Anne Francis Wife M 45     CGN Goginan W
  Margaret Davies Aunt W 64     CGN Goginan W
28 Pool Street Roger Hughes Head M 68 Grocer   CAE Llanllechid W
  Margaret Hughes Wife M 49     CAE Rhostryfan W
  Mary J. Lewis Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Anne Henderson Servant   19 General Servant B CAE Pont Seiont W
14 Pool Street Joseph Roberts Head W 48 Grocer A MER Trawsfynydd W
  Thomas Roberts Son S 18   B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Roberts Daughter S 17 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Roberts Daughter S 15 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann C. Roberts Daughter   12 At School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Parry Roberts Son   08 At School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Ann Hughes Servant   21 General Servant B CAE Llanddinorwic W
15 Pool Street Elizabeth Jones Head W 54   C CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Jones Daughter S 23     CAE Carnarvon B
  Joseph Jones Boarder S 27 Printer   CAE Llandudno B
21 Pool Street Andrew Anderson Head M 50 Master Mariner   Sweden B
  Margaret Anderson Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Stina Anderson Daughter S 25     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Francis Sister in Law S 43     CAE Carnarvon B
19 Pool Street William Williams Head M 45 Picture Frame Maker   CAE Llanllechid W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 47     CAE Tregarth W
  William John Williams Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 32. PAGE 6
23 Pool Street Griffith Owen Head M 29 Butcher C CAE Pontrug W
  Jane Ellen Owen Wife M 30     CAE Carnarvon W
  Edith Parry Sister S 21 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Jones Servant S 17 General Servant B AGY Llandegfan W
  Maggie G. Owen Daughter S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward G. Owen Son   03w     CAE Carnarvon  
25 Pool Street John H. Jones Head M 28 Confectioner   CAE Caeathraw W
  Mary Jones Wife M 27     GLA Blaenllechau W
  Hugh Jones Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
29 Pool Street Elizabeth Lloyd Wife W 60 Dealer in Game A CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Roberts Mother W 87     CAE Carnarvon W
30 Pool Street William Thomas Head M 49 China Dealer   CAE Waenfawr W
  Catherine Thomas Wife M 46     CAE Waenfawr W
  Thomas John Thomas Son S 26 Joiner   CAE Waenfawr W
  Anne Thomas Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon W
  Willie Thomas Son   11 School boy   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Thomas Son   06 School boy   CAE Carnarvon W
31 Pool Street Anne Withey Head W 69 General Dealer   SOM Bishopsel E
  Henry Holker   M 27 Railway Porter   FLN Mostyn W
  Emily Anne Holker Wife M 26     CAE Carnarvon W
  Kitty Holker Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  George F. Holker Son S 05 School boy   CAE Carnarvon W
34 Pool Street Mary Anne Davies Servant S 18 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanllyfni W
35 Pool Street Anne Evans Head W 38 Bakehouse A CAE Bangor W
  Jane Evans Daughter S 23     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Evans Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Parry Servant   49     CAE Bangor W
FOLIO 33. PAGE 7
36 Pool Street Edward Lloyd Head M 27 Brickmaker A/B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Lloyd Wife M 20     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Lloyd Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Edward Lloyd Son   03m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Sarah Roberts Servant S 13 Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
37 Pool Street Owen Thonas Head M 37 Game Dealer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Alice Thomas Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ellen Thomas Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
38 Pool Street John Langton   S 27 Clogger B CAE Carnarvon B
38 Pool Street Morris Jones Head M 33 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon W
(Arvonic Hardware) Eliza Jones Wife M 35 Arvonic Warehouse   CAE Carnarvon W
  Kate Roberts Sister S 30     CAE Carnarvon W
Botson House J. W. Evans Head M 49 Grocer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Evans Wife M 47     CAE Llanrug W
  J. Williams Son in Law M 29 General Merchant   AGY Carmel W
  Sarah Anne Williams Wife   25     CAE Llandwrog W
  Jennie Evans Daughter S 19     CAE Llandwrog W
  Owen Henry Evans Son S 15 School boy   CAE Groeslon W
40 Pool Street Thomas Williams Head S 30 Farmer A CAE Rhydyclafdy B
  Evan Williams   S 20 Butcher C CAE Llanfagdalen B
  John Evans   M 30 Miller C DEN Llangollen B
  Jane Evans Wife   26 Housekeeper   CAE Llanfagdalen B
  Jane Williams Servant S 24 General Servant   CAE Garndolbenmaen B
  John Lloyd Servant S 16 Farm Servant   CAE Rhydyclafdy B
44 Pool Street Evan Williams Head M 67 Baker A CAE Lleyn, Eifionydd W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 63     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jenkins Williams Daughter S 22     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Owen Williams Son S 19 Baker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Jones Servant S 19 General Servant   AGY Brynsiencyn W
FOLIO 33. PAGE 8
46 Pool Street Gwen Jones Head W 77 Grocer C CAE Clynnog W
  Anne Jones Daughter S 33     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Jones Daughter S 36     CAE Carnarvon W
47 Pool Street Henry Thayer Head M 28 Hotel Porter C SOM Wrington E
  Helena Thayer Wife M 27     PEM Saundersfoot E
48 Pool Street Mordecai Griffith Head M 35 Butcher   CAE Waenfawr W
  Mary Griffith Wife M 30     CAE Llanrug W
  Jane Griffith Daughter S 07m     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Servant S 19     CAE Carnarvon  
50 Pool Street Mary Jones Head W 56     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jones Daughter S 35     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lewis Williams Lodger   40     CAE Carnarvon W
51 Pool Street Mary Williams Head W 73 Flour Dealer A CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Williams   S 60   B CAE Carnarvon W
52 Pool Street John O. Jones Head M 57 Clerk C CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret Jones Wife M 31     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Bracegirdle Servant S 13 General Servant C CAE Llanwnda W
53 Pool Street William Owen Head M 43 Blacksmith C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Owen Wife M 42     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Owen Son S 19 Slate Quarry Clerk C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Owen Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
54 Pool Street Fanny Lewis   W 48 Fancy Repository C CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane E. Elias Daughter S 25     CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen J. Elias Son S 22 Butcher A CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizziw C. Elias Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Ethal Boarder S 40 Joiner C CAE Carnarvon B
55 Pool Street William Hughes Head W 57 Quilt Weaver A AGY Llangwyllog B
FOLIO 34. PAGE 9
56 Pool Street James E. Ethall Head M 35 Butcher C CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Ethall Wife M 25     CAE Ty Eiddew, Llanfaglan W
  Richard H. Ethall Son S 10 School boy   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Ethall Son S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah E. Ethall Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Ethall Daughter S 01m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Sarah C. Thomas Servant S 14 General Servant   CAE Rhostryfan W
57 Pool Street Thomas Hughes   W 37 Plasterer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Hughes Brother S 25 Printer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Hughes Brother S 23 Assistant in Grocery B CAE Carnarvon W
58 Pool Street William Evans Head M 46 Green Grocer A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Evans Wife M 45     DEN Pentrefoelas W
  Margaret Marshall Evans Daughter S 17     AGY Brynsiencyn W
  Charlot Evans Daughter S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Evans Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
59 Pool Street Catherine Owen   W 64 Bread & Flour Dealer A CAE Clynnog W
  Henry Owen Son   37 Blind From Birth   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Williams Niece S 21 General Servant   AGY Llangeinwen W
  Margaret Williams Niece S 16 Apprentice Dressmaking B AGY Llangeinwen W
61 Pool Street Lewis Hughes Head M 55 Butcher   CAE Llangwnadl B
  Margaret Hughes Wife M 53     CAE Llanbeblig B
60 Pool Street Jane Owen   W 72     AGY Fachell, Trefdraeth W
  William Rowlands Lodger S 47 Clerk   AGY Fachell, Trefdraeth W
62 Pool Street William Morris Head M 49 Butcher C CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Maria Morris Wife M 39     MER …llidiart, Gwyddelwern W
64 Pool Street Margaret Williams   S 38 Milk Dealer B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 34. PAGE 10
65 Pool Street Charles Moses Scotford Head M 40 Slate Quarry Labourer C GLS Chedworth B
  Margaret Scotford Wife M 35     CAE Llanwnda B
  John Scotford Son S 14 Slate Quarryman   CAE Llanwnda B
  William Thomas Scotford Son S 10     CAE Llanwnda B
  Albert Edward Scotford Son S 08     CAE Llanwnda B
  Charles Moses Scotford Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon B
  Henry Scotford Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon B
66 Pool Street Hugh Williams Head M 46 Quarryman   CAE Llanwnda W
  Ann Eliza Williams Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Williams Son S 17 Quarryman   CAE Carnarvon W
  Charlot Williams Daughter S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Williams Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Catherine Williams Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
67 Pool Street Grace Jones Head S 48 Grocer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Owen Aunt W 69     CAE Rhostryfan W
68 Pool Street Catherine Lewis Head M 36 Wife of a Mariner   CAE Carnarvon W
  R. H. Hope Son S 14     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jones Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
  C. J. Lewis Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Lewis Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Lewis Son   02     CAE Carnarvon W
69 Pool Street Shadrach Evans Head M 30   B CAE Llysfaen B
  Mary Anne Evans Wife M 28     GLA Pontypridd B
  John Evans Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Evans Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon B
71 Pool Street John Hughes Head M 50 Stonemason B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Hughes Wife M 57     CAE Carnarvon W
  John B. Hughes Son S 24 Compositor B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 35. PAGE 11
72 Pool Street Richard H. Toleman Head S 50 Watchmaker A CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Hughes Sister W 67     CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard H. Toleman Nephew S 28 House Decorator A CAE Pwllheli B
  Thomas D. Toleman Nephew   26 Watchmaker B CAE Pwllheli B
73 Pool Street Watkin Williams Head M 27 Butcher C CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Williams Wife M 24     CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Jones Mother in Law W 50 Dressmaker   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Robert Jones Boarder S 33 Printer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Gwyndaf Jones Boarder S 31 S Engine Maker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Thomas Roberts Boarder S 13 School boy   CAE Carnarvon W
75 Pool Street Richard Williams Head M 32 Butcher C CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Williams Wife M 25     CAE Llanfaglan W
  Gwen Ellen Williams Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Humhprey Williams Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Richard Williams Son   09m     CAE Llanfaglan  
  Anne Davies Servant S 17 General Servant   CAE Bethesda W
76 Pool Street Jennet Williams Head W 60     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Williams Boarder S 55 Cartman B CAE Carnarvon W
77 Pool Street William Davies Head M 46 Shoemaker C PEM Haverfordwest E
  Jane Davies Wife M 45     AGY Llangefni B
  Jennie Owens Niece S 20 Dressmaker C AGY Llangefni B
  Gwen Ellen Ellis Visitor S 26 Dressmaker   CAE Carnarvon B
78 Pool Street Margaret Lloyd Head W 55 Grocer C CAE Caeuchaf, Llanllyfni W
  Robert H. Lloyd Son S 23 Quarryman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret A. Lloyd Daughter S 20 Mantle Maker B CAE Carnarvon W
  David Lloyd Son S 12 School boy   CAE Carnarvon W
79 Pool Street Jane Griffith Head W 71 Baker C AGY Llandegfan W
80 Pool Street Hugh George Foulks Head M 35 Grocer A CAE Bangor B
  Gay Foulks Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon B
  James Emmas Foulks Son S 08     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Elizabeth Foulks Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 35. PAGE 12
81 Pool Street Sarah Griffith Davies (Blind) Head W 71     CAE Llandegai W
  Dorothy Jane Davies Daughter S 31     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Griffith Davies Son S 29 Printer & Compositor   CAE Carnarvon W
82 Pool Street William Williams Head M 32 Seedman   AGY Llanerchymedd W
  Margaret Williams Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Williams Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
83 Pool Street Robert Owens Head M 68 Coal & Lime Merchant A/C CAE Clynnog W
  Catherine Owens Wife M 69     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen M. Owens Daughter S 36     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Owens Daughter S 34     CAE Carnarvon W
  Rowland Griffith Son in Law M 32 Draper's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie C. Griffith Daughter M 28     CAE Carnarvon W
  Liza M. Evans Servant S 18 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jones Servant S 17 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
84 Pool Street Evan Williams Head M 34 Joiner C AGY Aberffraw B
  Jane Ellen Williams Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie Anne Williams Daughter S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Hugh Williams Son S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Pheoby Roberts Servant S 15 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
85 Pool Street Thomas Ellis Roberts Head M 24 Grocer's Assistant B CAE Bangor W
  Maggie Roberts Wife M 20 At Home   CAE Waenfawr W
86 Pool Street Anne Evans Wife W 58 Grocer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Evans Son S 26 Assistant Grocer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Evans Servant S 16 General Servant B CAE Clynnog W
87 Pool Street Robert Williams Head W 80 Retired Water Bailiff   CAE Morfa Nevin W
  Margaret Williams Daughter S 44 Mantle Maker   CAE Carnarvon B
  Martha Williams Daughter S 35 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Watkin Williams Daughter S 27 Millinery B CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan Williams Son in Law M 32 Commercial Traveller B FLN Holywell B
  Mary Jane Williams Daughter M 34     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Jane Williams Granddaughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 36. PAGE 13
88 Pool Street Hugh Hughes Head M 36 Stonemason A CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Hughes Wife M 35     CAE Llanrug W
  Mary Hughes Daughter S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Hughes Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Hughes Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Morris Hughes Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Pugh Servant S 17     CAE Rhyd Ddu W
  William Williams   M 42     AGY Pentraeth W
2 Rae's Court John Heards Head M 47 Fisherman   ESS Tillsbury E
  Elizabeth Heards Wife M 45     CAE Carnarvon B
3 Rae's Court Jane Hope   W 60 On her own Means   CAE Carnarvon W
4 Rae's Court Richard Williams Head M 60 Labourer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Williams Wife M 62     CAE Carnarvon W
1 Eliza's Court Peter Edwards Head M 31 Blacksmith   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jane Edwards Wife M 29     CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Catherine Edwards Daughter S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret A. Edwards Daughter   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Lillian Edwards Daughter   17m     CAE Carnarvon  
2 Eliza's Court Mary Anne Barma Head S 29 Dressmaker   CAE Portmadoc W
3 Eliza's Court Ellen Williams Head W 77 Own Means   CAE Boduan, Pwllheli W
  Margaret Williams Daughter M 42     CAE Llanor, Pwllheli W
  Mary Eliza Williams Granddaughter S 19m     LAN Liverpool  
4 Eliza's Court William Hughes Head M 49 Labourer B CAE Abererch, Pwllheli W
  Ellen Hughes Wife M 46     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Hughes Son S 22 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Hughes Son S 17 Farmer Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Hughes Daughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Hughes Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  James Hughes Son S 13m     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 36. PAGE 14
1 James Court Jane Long Head W 78 Housekeeper   CAE Rhiw B
  Thomas Parry Nephew S 26 Printer   CAE Llanbeblig B
2 James Court Mary Roberts Head W 33 Charing   DEN Llanrwst W
  Margaret M. Roberts Daughter S 12     CAE Llanbeblig W
3 James Court Mary Jones Head W 60 Living on her own Means   CAE Llanllyfni B
  William Jones Son S 33 Porter B CAE Llanbeblig B
4 James Court Anne Jones   W 65     CAE Pistill W
5 James Court Thomas Jones Head M 39 Mason B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Wife M 31   C CAE Llanrug W
  William Jones Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
7 James Court Jane Jones Head S 63 Knitting C CAE Clynnog B
  Evan Williams Lodger S 37 Sailor B CAE Llanbeblig B
2 Baptist Lane Evan Parry Head M 67 Sailor Retired   AGY Llangefni W
  Ellen Parry Wife M 68     AGY Llanidan W
  Margaret Davies Daughter W 33 Charwoman   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ellen Davies Granddaughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Jones Granddaughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
1 Printer Court Elizabeth Jones Head W 11     CAE Carnarvon W
2 Printer Court Anne Roberts Head S 32     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Pugh Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
3 Printer Court John Jones Head M 27 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jones Wife   23     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Jones Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
4 Printer Court Catherine Roberts   S 50     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 37. PAGE 15
1 Pool Lane John Hughes Head M 32 Railway Stocker B AGY Brynsiencyn W
  Ellen Hughes Wife M 32     LAN Liverpool W
  Margaret M. Hughes Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Hughes Son S 01m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Laura Williams Servant S 15 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
3 Pool Lane Owen Griffith Head M 80 Blacksmith A CAE Waenfawr W
  Jane Griffith Wife M 70     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Griffith Son S 45 Blacksmith B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ellen Owens Servant S 17 General Servant B CAE Ebenezer B
5 Pool Lane John Rees Head M 41 Weaver A PEM Llancair W
  Jane Rees Wife M 38     CAE Pwllheli W
7 Pool Lane Elizabeth Owens   W 56     CAE Llandwrog W
  Jane Owens Daughter S 26 Grocer Assistant   CAE Carnarvon B
  William Owens Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
9 Pool Lane Anne Roberts Head W 58 Temperance House C CAE Pwllheli W
  Laura Ann Roberts Daughter S 27 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ann Jones Granddaughter S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Madoc Jones Boarder S 22 Printer Compositor B LAN Liverpool W
11 Pool Lane Owen Morris Head M 53 Builder A CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Morris Wife M 48     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Morris   W 84     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Jones Servant S 65 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  R. A. Morris Son S 21   B CAE Carnarvon W
  Kate Morris Daughter S 23     CAE Carnarvon W
12 Pool Lane Robert Jones Head M 53 Sadler A/C AGY Amlwch W
  Mary Jones Wife M 53     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jane Jones Daughter S 29     CAE Bangor W
  John Jones Son S 26 Printer B CAE Bangor W
  William Jones Son S 22 Printer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jones Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Daughter S 16     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 37. PAGE 16
  Ellen Jones Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
13 Pool Lane August Wrehe Head M 42 Master Mariner   GERMANY Stolin E
  Margaret Wrehe Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon B
14 Pool Lane Richard Williams Head M 48 Grocer C CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 54     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Servant S 17 General Servant B CAE Penygroes B
  Elizabeth Roberts Servant   24 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
16 Pool Lane Owen Evans Head M 52 House Painter B CAE Pwllheli B
  Catherine Evans Wife M 56     CAE Llanystymdwy B
  William Evans Son S 27 Solicitor's Clerk   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jane Evans Daughter S 24     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Anne Edwards Daughter M 22     CAE Carnarvon B
  Samuel Edwards Grandson   01m     CAE Carnarvon  
17 Pool Lane Thomas Langton Head M 43 Clogger   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Langton Wife M 40     AGY Llangefni B
  George Langton Son S 14   B CAE Carnarvon W
  Phylip Langton Son S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Ann Langton Niece S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
18 Pool Lane Catherine Davies Head S 72   B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jane Jones Niece M 29   B CAE Carnarvon W
  Willie John Jones Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Gittings Boarder S 30     MGY Llanfaircaereinion B
  William Hugh Thomas Boarder S 17     CAE Llandudno B
18 Pool Lane John Alfred Ball Head M 23   B CAE Llandudno B
  Eliza Jane Ball Wife M 23     HAM Gosport E
  Baby Boy   02w     CAE Carnarvon  
  Mrs Jones   S 40 Monthly Nurse   CAE Carnarvon B
20 Pool Lane Robert Megant Jones Head M 39 Postman   DEN Llanfairtalhaiarn W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 35     CAE Denio W
FOLIO 38. PAGE 17
21 Pool Lane Hugh Hughes Head M 36 Fireman   AGY Llanidan W
  Eliza Hughes Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Hughes Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Hughes Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
26 Pool Lane William Williams Head M 61 Mariner B CAE Morfa Nevin B
  Mary Williams Wife M 60     CAE Edeyrn B
  Annie Williams Daughter S 25     CAE Portdinorwic B
  Agnes Annie Williams Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Martha Jane Bracegirdle Lodger S 17 Milliner   CAE Edeyrn B
24 Pool Lane Thomas Jones Head M 30 Mariner   CAE Nevin W
  Ellen Jones Wife M 27     CAE Nevin W
  Hugh G. Jones Lodger S 21 Quarryman   AGY Menai Bridge W
  William Jones Lodger S 20 Quarryman   AGY Menai Bridge W
28 Pool Lane William Owen Head M 45 Labourer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Owen Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon W
  Willie Owen Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
30 Pool Lane Hugh Owen Head M 55 Boilermaker B AGY Aberffraw B
  Ellen Owen Wife M 57     CAE Carnarvon B
  Eliza Jane Owen Daughter S 27 Housemaid   CAE Carnarvon B
  William Owen Son S 26 Boilermaker   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Anne Owen Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon B
32 Pool Lane John Jones Head M 35 Fruit Dealer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Jones Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Jones Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
  Johny Jones Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
36 Pool Lane Jane Hughes Head W 56 Shopkeeper   CAE Llanllyfni W
  Mary Hughes (Dumb) Daughter S 23     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert J. Hughes Son S 19 Baker Assistant   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 38. PAGE 18
38 Pool Lane Robert G. Jones Head S 23 Grocer B CAE Llanllyfni W
  Ann Griffiths Aunt S 36 Housekeeper B CAE Llanllyfni W
22 Pool Lane John Rowlands Head W 53 Painter & Plumber A CAE Carnarvon B
  John Rowlands Son S 24 Painter & Decorator B CAE Carnarvon B
  William Rowlands Son S 21 Painter & Decorator B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Rowlands Daughter S 19 Housekeeper B CAE Carnarvon B
1 Mark Lane Richard Jones Head M 37 Baker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Jones Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Richard Jones Son S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Jones Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
  John Richard Williams Nephew S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
2 Mark Lane Richard Morgan Head W 71 Tailor B CAE Carnarvon B
3 Mark Lane Thomas Davies Head M 36 Plasterer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Davies Wife M 34     CAE Llanberis W
  Jane Davies Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Davies Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Owen Davies Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
4 Mark Lane Anne Hughes Head   52 Bill Sticker   CAE Pwllheli W
  Catherine Jane Hughes Daughter S 21     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Anne Hughes Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Hughes Son S 18     CAE Carnarvon W
  Alwyn Carter Son   07m     CAE Carnarvon  
5 Mark Lane Margaret Barma Head W 67   B CAE Pwllheli W
6 Mark Lane William Jones Head M 32 Labourer Slate Quarry B CAE Carnarvon W
  Sushan Jones Wife M 27     CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Jones Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Jones Son S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Jane Jones Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Jones Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Jones Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 39. PAGE 19
7 Mark Lane Margaret Jones Head W 49 Washing Woman   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Jones Son S 20 Sailor   CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Jones Son S 15 Boilermaker   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jones Daughter S 13 In School   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ebenezer Jones Son S 11 In School   CAE Carnarvon W
8 Mark Lane Betsey Griffith Head W 72     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ellis Head W 79     CAE Carnarvon W
9 Mark Lane Margaret Williams Head W 56     CAE Carnarvon B
2 Court Mark Susannah Griffith Head W 67 Charwoman   CAE Carnarvon W
3 Court Mark Elizabeth Owens Head W 74     CAE Carnarvon B
5 Court Mark Anne Roberts Head M 36   A CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Roberts Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
  Susannah Roberts Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Roberts Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
24 Pool Lane Owen Evans Head M 37 Railway Driver B AGY Aberffraw B
  Elizabeth Anne Evans Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Ellen Evans Daughter S 13     CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Ann Evans Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon B
  William David Evans Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Philip Evans Son S 08     CAE Carnarvon B
  Joseph Evans Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon B
  Sydney Jane Evans Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 39. PAGE 20
2 Uxbridge Street Robert Thomas Head M 49 Blacksmith B CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Maggie Thomas Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Thomas Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Jane Thomas Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
  Nell Thomas Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Harriet Thomas Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Robert Thomas Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
4 Uxbridge Street Henry Roberts Head S 42 Painter B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Roberts Son S 39 Tailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Roberts Son S 26 Painter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Janet Roberts Niece S 16     AGY Llandegfan W
  Elizabeth Roberts Daughter S 36 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon W
  Tommy Parry Nephew S 11 School   CAE Carnarvon W
5 Uxbridge Street Jane Jones   W 78     CAE Llanfaglan W
6 Uxbridge Street Thomas Jones Head M 36 Carter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Lyda Jones Wife M 37     CAE Pwllheli W
  Sydney Jones Daughter S 12     CAE Pwllheli W
7 Uxbridge Street Hugh Thomas Head M 73 Weaver B AGY Llanallgo W
  Margaret Thomas Wife M 67     AGY Llanallgo W
  Thomas Jones Son S 12 Cotton Weaver B AGY Llanallgo W
8 Uxbridge Street William Heard   M 25 Fisherman     E
  Thomas H. Hughes Son M 23 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Hughes Wife M 21 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Hannah Heard Daughter S 23 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Bathgate Cousin S 14 Painter B CAE Carnarvon B
9 Uxbridge Street Lewis Roberts Head M 31 Labourer B CAE Nevin W
  Alice Roberts Wife M 25     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Roberts Daughter S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 40. PAGE 21
10 Uxbridge Street Ellen Jones Head W 47     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Daughter S 16     CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Jones Son S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Owens Servant S 27 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Griffiths Boarder S 23     CAE Carnarvon W
12 Uxbridge Street Joseph Blackburn Head S 44 Labourer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Isaac Blackburn Brother S 28 Boilermaker   CAE Carnarvon W
  Phoeby Blackburn Sister S 33 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon W
14 Uxbridge Street Catherine Jones Head W 60     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Jones Son S 22 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
16 Uxbridge Street John Jones Head M 56 Labourer B AGY Dwyran B
  Ellen Jones Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Jones Daughter S 13 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Daughter S 10 School   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Jones Daughter S 06 School   CAE Carnarvon B
17 Uxbridge Street Hannah Williams Wife M 73 Sailor's Wife   CAE Carnarvon W
18 Uxbridge Street Humphrey Williams Head M 53 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Wife M 45     CAE Pwllheli B
  Richard Williams Son S 22 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Williams Daughter S 14 Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Williams Son S 10 School   CAE Carnarvon W
19 Uxbridge Street Margaret Williams   W 77     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ann Flynn Wife M 33     CAE Carnarvon W
  Peter J. Flynn Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
20 Uxbridge Street Evan Jones Head M 38 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Dorothea Jones Wife M 48     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Jones Son S 23 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Hughes Jones Daughter S 18 Servant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Anne Jones Daughter S 17 No Occupation   CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan Jones Son S 14     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Lloyd Relative S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 40. PAGE 22
21 Uxbridge Street William Pritchard Head M 55 Joiner & Builder A CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Pritchard Wife M 56     CAE Pwllheli B
22 Uxbridge Street Owen Owens Head M 35 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Owens Wife M 22     CAE Bangor W
  Robert Owens Son S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Owens Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
23 Uxbridge Street Elizabeth Hope Head M 52     DEN Llanrwst W
  William Henry Hope Son S 24 Plumber & Painter B LAN Liverpool B
  Griffith Davies Hope Son S 16 Butcher   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Lizzie Hope Daughter S 14     CAE Llanbeblig W
24 Uxbridge Street William Thomas Head M 47 Sailor   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Thomas (Deaf) Wife M 44     CAE Bangor W
  William Hugh Thomas Son S 15 Tobaccoman   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Thomas Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
25 Uxbridge Street Anne Parry Head W 70     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Anne Parry Granddaughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon B
26 Uxbridge Street Anne Williams Head M 66     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Williams Daughter S 24     CAE Carnarvon W
27 Uxbridge Street David Parry Head M 34 Blacksmith B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Jane Parry Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Elizabeth Parry Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jane Parry Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  David John Parry Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
29 Uxbridge Street Mary Rowlands Head S 58   A CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Barton Servant S 13 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
31 Uxbridge street William Thomas   W 54 Outside Porter   DEN Rhuddlan W
  Joseph Thomas Son S 21 Clogger   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ellen Thomas Daughter S 19 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon W
  Willie Thomas Son S 17 Apprentice Boilermaker B LAN Salford, Manchester W
FOLIO 41. PAGE 23
1 Snowdon Street Frederick Davies Head M 33 Labourer B FLN Bodfari B
  Mary Davies Wife M 34     AGY Gwalchmai W
  Owen Davies Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Fanny Davies Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
2 Snowdon Street Mary Williams Head W 66     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Boarder S 40     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Williams Daughter S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Griffith Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
3 Snowdon Street Jane Roberts Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jane Roberts Daughter S 21     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Roberts Son S 17 Sailor   CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Richard Roberts Son S 14 Barber Apprentice   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Roberts Daughter S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Roberts Son S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Roberts Daughter S 03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
4 Snowdon Street Mary Jones Head M 43     CAE Carnarvon W
  R. R. Jones Son S 19 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Jones Daughter   17 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon W
5 Snowdon Street Elizabeth Jones Head M 37     CAE Llandwrog W
  Hannah Jones Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Jones Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
6 Snowdon Street David Rogers Head M 31 Tailor   CMN (?) B
  Anne Rogers Wife M 34     CAE Portdinorwic B
  John David Rogers Son S 04     GLA Cardiff W
  Phoeby Rogers Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Eleanor Ada Rogers Daughter   06w     CAE Carnarvon  
7 Snowdon Street William Williams Head M 39 Sailor   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Wife M 42     CAE Bangor W
  William Williams Son S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Williams Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ellen Williams Daughter   08     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 41. PAGE 24
8 Snowdon Street Owen Ellis Head W 66 Mariner   AGY Brynsiencyn W
  Owen Ellis Son S 25 Painter   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ellis Daughter S 29 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon W
9 Snowdon Street Anne Evans Head W 71     DEN Abergele W
10 Snowdon Street John Williams Head M 35 Stonemason   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Williams Wife M 28     CAE Rhostryfan W
  Anne J. Williams Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
11 Snowdon Street Anne Ellen Evans Wife M 41     CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie Jane Evans Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon B
12 Snowdon Street Laurah Jones Head M 29     CAE Ebenezer W
  Robert Jones Son S 06     CAE Ebenezer W
  Maggie Jane Jones Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
13 Snowdon Street Anne Williams Head W 78     CAE Carnarvon W
  Laurah Humphreys Boarder S 67 Plain Sewing   CAE Carnarvon W
14 Snowdon Street Mary Williams Head M 43 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Owen Williams Son S 16 Moulder B CAE Carnarvon W
15 Snowdon Street William Jones Head M 73 Sailor Retired   CAE Carnarvon W
  Laura Jones Wife M 72     CAE Pwllheli W
16 Snowdon Street Ann Pritchard Head W 55 Own Means   CAE Bangor W
  John Pritchard Son S 25 Clerk B CAE Talysarn B
  Anne Pritchard Daughter S 23 Dressmaker B CAE Talysarn B
17 Snowdon Street David Davies Head M 42 Slate Loader B CAE Talysarn W
  Jennet Davies Wife M 42     CAE Llangybi W
  Robert Owen Davies Son S 14 Moulder   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jane Davies Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Davies Son S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Thomas Davies Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Davies Son   02     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 42. PAGE 25
18 Snowdon Street Michael Herbert Head M 49 Furnace Labourer   IRL Limerick E
  Mary Herbert Wife M 42     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Herbert Son S 09     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Mary Herbert Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon B
  Michael Richard Herbert Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Ellen Herbert Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon B
20 Snowdon Street Thomas Deeley Head M 48     WOR Stourbridge E
  Maria Deeley Wife M 42     LAN Liverpool E
  Joseph Deeley Son S 15     CAE Carnarvon E
  William Deeley Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon E
21 Snowdon Street John Hughes Head M 31 Slate Loader   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Hughes Wife M 26     CAE Tan'r Erw, Criccieth W
23 Snowdon Street Owen Jones Head M 54 Moulder B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jones Wife M 57     AGY Llanidan W
25 Snowdon Street Elizabeth Williams Head W 39     CAE Clynnog W
  Jane Williams Daughter S 08     LAN Liverpool W
  Margaret Williams Daughter S 06     LAN Liverpool W
26 Snowdon Street Griffith Davies Head M 36 Labourer   AGY Newborough W
  Jane Davies Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Adopted Child   04     CAE Carnarvon W
27 Snowdon Street Anne Owens Head W 61 Laundry Woman   CAE Carnarvon W
28 Snowdon Street Hugh Jones Head M 37 Cabinet Maker   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 41 Housekeeper   CAE Penygroes W
  Catherine Jones Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Penygroes W
  William Jones Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Jones Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Jones Son S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Jones Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jones Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 42. PAGE 26
30 Snowdon Street Thomas Jones Head M 39 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ann Jones Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Mary Jones Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
  Charles Jones Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Jones Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
31 Snowdon Street Morris Pritchard Head M 63 Smith   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Pritchard Wife M 59     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Pritchard Son S 34 Smith   CAE Carnarvon W
  Laura Pritchard Daughter   29 Dressmaker   CAE Carnarvon W
32 Snowdon Street Mary Emmas Wife W 70 Housekeeping   CAE Glan Conway W
  Sarah Emmas Daughter S 30 Dressmaking   CAE Carnarvon W
33 Snowdon Street Uriah Thomas Heard Head M 26 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Ellen Heard Wife M 25     CAE Carnarvon W
  Uriah Thomas Heard Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Heard Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Hugh Heard Son   07     CAE Carnarvon W
34 Snowdon Street Robert Griffith Head M 38 Clogger B CAE Carnarvon W
  Esther Griffith Wife M 36 Housekeeping   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ellen Griffith Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Jennet Griffith Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Esther Mary Griffith Daughter S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
35 Snowdon Street Margaret Griffith Head M 40     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Griffith Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
36 Snowdon Street Edward Price Jones Head M 25 Railway Porter   MER Corwen W
  Kate Ellen Jones Wife M 23     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Price Jones Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
37 Snowdon Street Owen Evans Head M 39 Tailor B AGY Gaerwen B
  Mary Evans Wife M 38     AGY Llandrygarn B
FOLIO 43. PAGE 27
39 Snowdon Street W. Owen Head W 72     CAE Castle St., Carnarvon B
  Anne Owen Daughter S 43       B



INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved