CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 13


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 13 Name of Enumerator: Mr. John Williams
Boundary: The back of Segontium Terrace from Porth Tre'r gof to the top of Chapel Street. From there between Snowdon Street and Garnon Street to the back of Pool Street, following the back of Pool Street and the houses at the top of Castle Square to Porth Tre'r gof.
Contents: The whole of Chapel Street and Little Chapel Street. The whole of Garnon Street, Baptist Street and its Courts. The whole of New Street, Wesley Street and Ebenezer Place.
The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Carnarvon.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Municipal Borough: Carnarvon
Municipal Ward: Eastern (Part of) Urban Sanitary District: Carnarvon
Parliamentary Borough: Carnarvon Ecclesiastical Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4660
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 47. PAGE 1
Garnon Street Elizabeth Lloyd Wife M 54   C CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Lloyd Daughter S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
Garnon Street Robert Foulkes Head M 44 Fitter B CHS Chester W
  Jane Foulkes Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Owen Foulkes Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Foulkes Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Fanny Foulkes Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ellin Foulkes Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
Garnon Street Edward Clayton Thomas Head M 37 Iron & Brass Turner B BRAZIL Pernambuco. B.S. E
  Elizabeth Thomas Wife M 37     FLN Rhuddlan B
  Ann Mary Thomas Daughter S 08     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Thomas Edward Thomas Son S 06     CAE Llanbeblig B
  George Arthur Thomas Son S 02     FLN Rhyl  
Garnon Street John Aston Head S 31 Engineer B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Thomas Aston Lodger S 29 Joiner B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Jane Aston Sister S 25 General Servant B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Kate Aston Sister S 24 General Servant B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Hughie Aston Brother S 17 Plumber B CAE Llanbeblig B
Garnon Street Charlotte Griffith Head S 58   C CAE Bangor W
  Jane Griffith Sister S 49     CAE Bangor W
  Humphrey James Angel Head M 23 Confectioner C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Jane Angel Wife M 23     CAE Carnarvon W
  Willie Roberts Relative S 15 Apprentice B CAE Llanrug W
Garnon Street Richard Hughes Head M 57 Warehouseman B AGY Llanddona W
  Elizabeth Hughes Wife M 56     AGY Llanfihangel Tre'r beirdd W
Garnon Street Hugh Hughes Head M 27 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Hughes Wife M 27     CAE Llanrug B
Garnon Street Ann Williams Mother W 56 Living on her own Means   CAE Nevin W
  William Williams Son S 25 Draper Assistant B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellin Williams Daughter S 22 No Occupation   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 47. PAGE 2
Garnon Street George Grisdale Head M 28 Clogger B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Grisdale Wife M 27     CAE Carnarvon W
  George Hughes Visitor S 03     LAN Birkenhead B
Garnon Street Griffith J. Owen Head M 49 Fitter B CAE Llanfihangel Bachellaeth W
  Margaret Owen Wife M 46     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Owen Son S 21 Student of Theology   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Owen Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon W
Garnon Street John Williams Head M 58 Tailor & Local Preacher B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Williams Wife M 56     CAE Llanrug B
  Ann Jane Jones Daughter M 25     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Owen Williams Grand Son   05     CAE Carnarvon W
Garnon Street John Roberts Head M 45 Master Mariner   CAE Pwllheli B
  Mary Roberts Wife M 47     CAE Llannor W
  Catherine E. Evans Niece S 14 Scholar   MER Ffestiniog W
  Thomas Jones Lodger S 32 Foreman Printer B MGY Machynlleth B
  John Owen Jones Lodger S 29 Newspaperman B AGY Dwyran B
  Annie Williams Lodger S 15 Scholar   CAE Llanberis B
Garnon Street Griffith Jones Head M 48 Stone Cutter A CAE Llandwrog W
  Jane Jones Wife M 54     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Laura Jones Daughter S 27 At Home   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Jones Son S 24 Stone Cutter B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh J. Jones Son S 21 Ironmonger B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Robert Jones Son S 19 Stone Cutter B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Jones Son S 17 Grocer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Jones Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Garnon Street Robert Williams Head M 39 Steam Engine Maker B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret Jane Williams Wife M 35     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Annie Mary Wiliams Daughter S 13 School Girl   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Edith Ellin Williams Daughter S 05 School Girl   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Elizabeth Jones Sister in Law S 29 Assistant Grocer   CAE Llanbeblig B
  John Robert Evans Nephew S 17 Butcher Assistant B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Charles Wyatt Warren Boarder S 25 Printer Machinist B LAN Broughton, Manchester E
FOLIO 48. PAGE 3
Garnon Street John Morris Head M 65 Millwright B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Morris Wife M 62     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret E. Morris Daughter S 22 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Hughes Daughter M 24 Milliner C LAN Liverpool B
  Elizabeth Howell Daughter M 38 Milliner C CAE Carnarvon B
  John Morris Howell Grand Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William Howell Grand Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Edward R. Howell Grand Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Howell Grand Daughter S 03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
Garnon Street Mary Williams Wife W 70     CAE Clynnog W
  Laura Williams Daughter S 29 Dress & Mantle Maker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Daughter S 31 Cook B CAE Carnarvon W
Garnon Street William Roberts Head M 74 Retired Captain A CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Roberts Wife M 74     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Roberts Daughter S 46 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Roberts Son S 34 Sailor A CAE Carnarvon W
Garnon Street Elizabeth Jones Head W 74     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Jones (Deaf & Dumb) Daughter S 42 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon  
Garnon Street Owen Thomas Head M 46 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellin Thomas Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Owens Roberts Nephew S 20 Ironmonger's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Edwards Nephew W 37 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellin Edwards Niece S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
Garnon Street John J. Roberts Head M 38 Accountant B CAE Llanwnda B
  Ellin C. Roberts Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Lizzie Roberts Daughter S 13     CAE Llanwnda B
  John G. Roberts Son S 10     CAE Llanwnda B
FOLIO 48. PAGE 4
Garnon Street David Davies Head M 55 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Davies Wife M 39     CAE Llanllechid, Bethesda W
  David Robert Davies Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sally Davies Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
  John Williams Boarder S 35     LAN Liverpool E
  George Samuel Harney Boarder S 33     LND London E
Garnon Street George Henry Clarke Head M 31 Shoe Maker B STS Rugeley E
  Carrie Clarke Wife M 22     STS Rugeley E
Garnon Street David Hughes Head M 34 Beer Traveller B CMN Llanelly B
  Mary Jane Hughes Wife M 30     GLA Merthyr B
  Robert David Hughes Son S 08     CMN Llanelly W
  Alfred Edward Hughes Son S 06     CMN Llanelly W
  Thomas Daniel Hughes Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
Garnon Street Richard Williams Head M 40 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Williams Wife M 42     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Jane Williams Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
Garnon Street Richard W. Jones Head M 36 Printer B MER Llanbedr B
  Ann Jones Wife M 38     CAE Llanbeblig B
  William Griffith Lodger W 50     CAE Llanbeblig B
Garnon Street Catherine Evans Head W 69 Living on her own Means   CAE Clynnog W
  Margaret Williams Servant S 15 General Servant B CAE Llanberis W
Garnon Street Maggie Williams Wife M 25     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Williams Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon  
Garnon Street Daniel Hughes Head W 54 Joiner A CAE Edern B
  Ellin Hughes Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Hughes Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Hughes Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  David John Rowland Lodger S 46 Printer B CAE Bethesda W
Garnon Street William Davies Son S 30 Tinplate Worker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Davies Sister S 28 Domestic Servant B CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 49. PAGE 5
Garnon Street Elizabeth Griffith Head W 66     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Griffith Son S 20 Steam Engine Fitter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Grave Evans Servant S 25 General Servant B CAE Bangor W
Garnon Street Ellin Thomas Head W 49 Living on her Means   CAE Abererch B
  Henry Richard Thomas Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Abererch B
  John Edmund Pritchard Lodger S 21 Tailor B CAE Abererch B
  Owen Parry Lodger S 22 Engineer B AGY Llanfwrog B
Garnon Street Jane Owens Head W 60 Coal Merchant A CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Ellin Owens Daughter S 23 Coal Merchant A CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellis Owen Ellis Lodger S 23 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
Garnon Street Richard Williams Head W 33 Wine Merchant Cellarman B AGY Llanfechell W
  Catherine Jane Williams Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Price Williams Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Williams Servant S 39 Domestic Servant B CAE Bodfean W
Garnon Street Dorothy Jones Head W 70     CAE Llanbeblig W
Garnon Street Esther Parry Head W 46 Grocer Shop C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Laura M. Parry Daughter S 23     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie E. Parry Daughter S 15     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Evan H. Parry Son S 12     CAE Llanbeblig W
  George O. Parry Son S 08     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Lee Ellis Lodger M 61 Tea Dealer   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Lee Ellis Wife M 44     AGY Llansadwrn W
  Annie Lewis Servant S 25 Shop Woman   AGY Amlwch W
Garnon Street Catherine Roberts Head W 59 Grocer   CAE Llangwnadl W
  James Watson Lodger S 40 Clerk Quarry B LAN Manchester B
Garnon Street Watkin Evans Head M 28 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ellen Evans Wife M 27     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 49. PAGE 6
Garnon Street Elizabeth Roberts Head S 32 Matron Cottage Hospital A DEN Llanganhafal B
  Phoebe Williams Servant S 28 General Servant B CAE Groeslon W
  Catherine Owen Griffith Patient M 44     DEN Llangollen B
  Elizabeth Evans Patient M 63     CAE Llanrug B
  Emma Edwards Patient S 19 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon B
  William Robert Williams Patient S 18 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
  Moses Williams Patient W 71 Nailor   DEN Llansantffraid Glan Conway B
  William Wilkinson Patient M 35 Fisherman   CAE Carnarvon B
1 Garnon Court Seymor Ward (Dispeptic) Head M 31 Watch Jobber C LAN Liverpool B
  Margaret Ward Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon B
  Herbert Ward Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Ward Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
1 Garnon Court Ann Davies Head W 60 Dressmaker C MGY Llanidloes B
Baptist Street Richard Price Head M 52 Gardener B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Price Wife M 35     CAE Pwllheli W
  William Price Lodger W 66 Gardener B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Price Son S 16 Labourer   CAE Talysarn W
  Margaret Ann Price Daughter S 08     CAE Talysarn W
Baptist Street Henry Pritchard Head M 21 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Pritchard Wife M 20     CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street William Griffith Head M 37 Builder - Stonemason B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Griffith Wife M 37     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Griffith Son S 19     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Griffith Son S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith E. Griffith Son S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Martha J. Griffith Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Griffith Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Ann Howells Head W 60 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street William Jones Head M 46 Shoe Maker C GLS Bristol E
  Clara Ellin Jones Wife M 40 Dressmaker C GLS Bristol E
  Arthur Jones Son S 21 Shoe Maker C CAE Bethesda B
FOLIO 50. PAGE 7
Baptist Street William Pritchard Head M 31 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Pritchard Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ann Pritchard Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
  Grace Ellin Pritchard Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Pritchard Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon B
Baptist Street Benjamin Jones Head M 43 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Lowray Jones Wife M 44 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Jones Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Jones Daughter S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Catherine Trevor Head W 60 Living on Parish Relief   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Trevor Son S 20 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Trevor (Blind) Son S 17 No Occupation   CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Jones Lodger S 20 Labourer B AGY Holyhead W
Baptist Street Martha Thomas Head S 35 Charing B CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Augustus de Boser Head M 40 Sailor B BELGIUM B
  Jane de Boser Wife M 55     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Jane de Boser Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon B
  Rosie de Boser Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
Baptist Street Hugh Edwards Head M 28 Labourer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Edwards Wife M 29     AGY Rhoscolyn W
  Catherine Edwards Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Ann Jones Head M 32     CAE Carnarvon W
  Julia Ann Jones Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Jones Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Nathaniel Jones Son S 10m     CAE Carnarvon  
Baptist Street Thomas Pritchard Head M 60 Labourer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Pritchard Wife M 69     CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Hugh Roberts Head M 45 Fireman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Roberts Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Roberts Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 50. PAGE 8
Baptist Street Sarah Humphreys Head W 40 Supported by children   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Humphreys Son S 16 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Winifred Humphreys Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Humphreys Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Humphreys Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
Baptist Street William Jones Head M 24 Hotel Porter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Hannah Jane Jones Wife M 26     CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Thomas Hughes Head W 75 Tailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Hughes Son S 29 Plasterer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Albert Henry Hughes Lodger S 48 Labourer   CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street David Jones Head S 55 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street William Williams Head M 56 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Owens Wife M 50 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Thomas Jones Head M 48 Fruiterer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Hannah Jones Wife M 47 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Jones Son S 20 Home   CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Jones Daughter S 14 Home B CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Jones Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Jones Son S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Jane Jones Head S 29 Washerwoman   AGY Aberffraw W
Baptist Street Thomas Rowlands Head M 29 Hawker A CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jane Rowlands Wife M 21 Hawker A CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Rowlands Son S 02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Laura Roberts Head W 36     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Jane Roberts Daughter S 11     AGY Llandegfan W
  John Roberts Son S 13     AGY Llandegfan W
Baptist Street Evan Evans Head M 64 Shoe Maker C CAE Pwllheli W
  Ann Evans Wife M 68     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Edwards Niece S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 51. PAGE 9
Baptist Street Ellin Hughes Head W 63 None   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Hughes Daughter M 20     AGY Holyhead W
Baptist Street David Davies Head M 38 China Hawker C CAE Tremadog B
  Ann Davies Wife M 37 China Hawker   CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Davies Son S 14 General Hawker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ann Davies Daughter S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Davies Daughter S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
Baptist Street William Morgan Head M 37 Shoe Maker B AGY Holyhead W
  Grace Morgan Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Ann Morgan Daughter S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Morgan Daughter S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellis Morgan Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Morgan Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Ellin Morgan Daughter S 04m     CAE Carnarvon  
Baptist Street David Lloyd Head M 64 General Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Lloyd Wife M 57     CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Margaret Sadler Head M 27 None   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Edwards Wife M 35 None   CAE Carnarvon W
  William J. Edwards Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Allen Edwards Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard David Edwards Son S 06m     CAE Carnarvon  
Baptist Street Thomas Lewis Head M 33 Carter B AGY Bodedern W
  Ellin Lewis Wife M 32 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Lewis Son S 12 At Home   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Lewis Son S 07 At Home   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Lewis Daughter S 05 At Home   CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street William Hughes Head M 30 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Hannah Hughes Wife M 26 Hawker   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Hughes Daughter S 03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Owen Hughes Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 51. PAGE 10
Baptist Street Thomas Jones Head M 35 Slate Loader B CAE Bontnewydd W
  Mary Jones Wife M 36 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ellin Jones Daughter S 15 Home   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Jones Daughter S 13 Home   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Jones Son S 11 Home   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Jones Daughter S 07 Home   CAE Carnarvon W
  Gwen Jones Daughter S 02 Home   CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Margaret Jones Head W 77 Housekeeper   AGY Llanddrygarn W
  Mary Jones Daughter S 19 Home   CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street David Davies Head M 41 Labourer B DEN Denbigh B
  Margaret Davies Wife M 38     CAE Pwllheli W
  William Evans Lodger S 25     CAE Pwllheli W
  Hugh Davies Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon E
Baptist Street Elizabeth Pritchard Head W 32 Washerwoman B AGY Bodedern W
  John Pritchard Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  William B. Pritchard Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Street Laura Foulkes Head W 69   B CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Court Elias Owens Head M 34 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Owens Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Owens Daughter S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
Baptist Court Ellin Jones Head W 71     AGY Llangefni W
Baptist Court John Roberts Head W 50 Labourer B AGY Llanddeusant W
Baptist Court Owen Owens Head M 47 Labourer   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Owen Wife M 30     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Owen Daughter S 07     CAE Bangor B
Baptist Court David Hughes Head S 44     CAE Conway W
Baptist Court Mary Evans Head W 40 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Evans Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh David Evans Son S 12 Hawker   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 52. PAGE 11
Bosweth Court Edward Jones Head M 49 Shoe Maker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Jones Wife M 51     CAE Carnarvon B
Bosweth Court David Daniel Head M 57 Tanner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Servant S 23 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Jones Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
Bosweth Court Andrew Basket Head M 40 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Basket Wife M 40     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth A. Basket Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Charlote Basket Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Andrew Basket Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Basket Son S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
Bosweth Court Henry Jones Head M 32 Hawker C AGY Amlwch W
  Lizzie Jones Wife M 31     MER Dolgellau W
  William Jones Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Jones Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
Bosweth Court Thomas Jones Head M 39 Fisherman C CHS Hoylake E
  Laura Jones Wife M 31     CAE Carnarvon W
  Laura Ann Jones Daughter S 09     CAE Carnarvon B
  Louisa Jones Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Jones Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Jones Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon B
Bosweth Court William Edwards Head M 43 Hawker C FLN St. Asaph W
  Ann Edwards Wife M 34 Hawker   CAE Carnarvon W
Bosweth Court George White Head M 51 Hawker C WAR Birmingham B
  Elizabeth White Wife M 49     AMERICA Halifax E
  Eliza A. Jones Daughter M 23     CAE Carnarvon B
  Edward Jones Son S 05     CAE Llandudno B
FOLIO 52. PAGE 12
New Street Catherine Jones Head W 69 Grocer C CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Edward Jones Son S 34 Ironmonger C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Jones Daughter S 27     CAE Llanbeblig W
New Street William Owen Head M 53 Baker B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Owen Wife M 53 Washer B CAE Llanbeblig W
New Street Ann Edwards Head W 70   C CAE Llanbeblig W
New Street Hugh Owens Head S 71 Joiner C CAE Llanrug W
  Catherine Thomas Servant S 50 General Servant B CAE Tremadog W
  Robert Edward Hughes Lodger S 20 Printer B CAE near Caerhun B
New Street Edward Edwards Head M 36 Mariner B CAE Port Dinorwic W
  Elizabeth Edwards Wife M 36     CGN Aberystwyth W
  James H. Edwards Son S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Edwards Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Edwards Daughter S 03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Charles Edwards Son S 06m     CAE Carnarvon  
New Street John Parry Head M 37 Cotton Worker A CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Parry Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Parry Son S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Jane Parry Daughter S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Williams Lodger M 62 (?) Manager B MER Dolgellau W
New Street Robert Barma Head M 61 Shoe Maker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Barma Wife M 46     CAE Llanwnda W
  Robert Hugh Barma Son S 03     CAE Llanwnda W
  Thomas Levi Barma Son S 02     CAE Llanwnda W
New Street Sarah Ann Ells Head M 32 Wife   ESS Littlehampton E
  Florence Alice Ells Daughter S 08     SSX Lymington E
  Maynard Ells Son S 06     SRY Tulse Hill E
  Ethel Lillian Ells Daughter S 08m     CAE Carnarvon  
New Street Robert Owen Evans Head S 56 Confectioner C CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 53. PAGE 13
New Street Robert Roberts Head M 36 Master Mariner A CAE Carnarvon Town B
  Ellin Roberts Wife M 25   C CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Lizzie Roberts Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
New Street Lewis L. Jones Head M 46 Postman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 41     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Jones Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Jones Son S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret E. Jones Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie J. Jones Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne G. Jones Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
New Street Ann Howells Wife M 44     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary C. Howells Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Howells Daughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon W
  William E. Howells Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Howells Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Hughes Sister in Law S 37 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
New Street Mary Roberts Head W 67     CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Willie Roberts Owen Nephew S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
New Street Thomas Griffith Head M 41 Clogger B CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Griffith Wife M 42     CAE Carnarvon B
New Street Dorothy Roberts Head W 67 Charing B CAE Llanfaglan W
New Street John Hughes Head M 55 Stone Mason B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Hughes Wife M 59     CAE Pwllheli B
  Laura Hughes Daughter S 30 Milliner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Hughes Son S 23 Engineer B CAE Carnarvon B
  John Hughes Son S 19 Assistant Grocer B CAE Carnarvon B
New Street Robert Owens Head M 30 Tobacco Cutter B AGY Amlwch W
  Margaret Owens Wife M 26     AGY Amlwch W
  Thomas Owens Son S 07m     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Owens Visitor S 22 Sailor B AGY Moelfra W
FOLIO 53. PAGE 14
New Street Hugh Roberts Head M 36 Painter A MER Dolgelley W
  Catherine Roberts Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon W
  Martha Ellen Roberts Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Jane Roberts Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Roberts Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Winnie Roberts Daughter S 01m     CAE Carnarvon  
New Street John Hughes Head M 34 (?) Engineer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Kate Hughes Wife M 31 (?)   CAR Llanfaglan W
  Richard Hughes Son S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
New Street Griffith Evans Head M 53 General Labourer B CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Jane Evans Wife M 44     CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Rodger Evans Son S 20 Ironmonger's Clerk B CAE Llanfagdalen B
New Street William Jones Head M 35 Moulder B CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Mary Jones Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert William Jones Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Parry Father in Law W 69 Coal Weigher B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Parry Brother in Law S 21 Green Grocer Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
New Street Owen Humhpreys Head M 24 Fruit Dealer A/C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Humphreys Wife M 27     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Humphreys Uncle S 34 Fruit Dealer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Willie Humphreys Brother S 18 Grocer B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Humphreys Brother S 16 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Katie Humhpreys Sister S 14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Humphreys Sister S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Humphreys Sister S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
New Street Enoch Williams Head W 53 General Bookbinder C CAE Llandegai W
  Ellinor Williams (Deaf) Sister S 50 Housekeeper B CAE Llandegai W
New Street Samuel Williams Head M 43 House Painter B CAE Carnarvon B
  Martha Williams Wife M 35     CAE Llaniestyn B
  Elizabeth Williams Daughter S 02     CAE Bottwnog No State
  Griffith Williams Boarder S 50 Bookbinder B CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 54. PAGE 15
New Street Elizabeth Williams Head W 50 Coal Merchant C CAE Carnarvon W
  Kate Pierce Servant S 17 General Servant B CAE Llanrug W
New Street John W. Pritchard Head M 38 Copper Miner B CAE Drws y Coed B
  Mary Ann Pritchard Wife M 34     CAE Drws y Coed B
  William J. Pritchard Son S 65 Law Clerk B CAE Drws y Coed B
  Elizabeth E. Pritchard Daughter S 14 Scholar   CAE Drws y Coed B
  Jane Mary Pritchard Daughter S 03 Scholar   CAE Drws y Coed W
New Street Catherine Morris Head W 74     CAE Drws y Coed B
  Ellin Williams Sister W 72     CAE Drws y Coed W
New Street Lewis Davies Head M 35 Police Constable B MGY Darowen B
  Elizabeth Davies Wife M 34     MGY Tref Eglwys B
New Street John Parry Head W 73 Grocer A/C CAE Pwllheli W
  Margaret Evans Servant S 21 General Servant B AGY Brynsiencyn W
New Street David Owen Griffith Williams Head M 23 Gas Stocker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ellin Williams Wife M 25     AGY Holyhead W
  Robert David Williams Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Ellin Williams Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
New Street Jane Jones Head W 48 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Catherine Jones Daughter S 16 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
New Street David Williams Head M 34 Slate Inspector B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Wife M 29     CAE Llanrug W
  David T. Williams Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
New Street David Henry Williams Head M 25 Printer B AMERICA B
  Maggie Williams Wife M 23     CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie Mary Williams Daughter S 03     AMERICA W
  John Llewelyn Williams Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
New Street William Williams Head M 32 Railway Guard B AGY Llanerchymedd B
  Laura Ann Williams Wife M 32 Housekeeper B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Williams Daughter S 03 Home   CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 54. PAGE 16
New Street Margaret Williams Head W 40     CAE Nevin W
  John Hallenger Lodger S 27 Painter B LAN Liverpool E
  James Johnson Lodger S 24 Brush Finisher B WAR Birmingham E
  John Owen Brother W 30 Sailor B CAE Nevin W
New Street Owen Owens Head W 79 Tailor   CAE Llanllyfni W
New Street William Owens Head M 37 Railway Foreman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Owens Wife M 38     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Mary Owens Daughter S 10     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Catherine Owens Daughter S 04     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Morris Owens Son S 02     CAE Llanbeblig W
New Street David Davies Head M 45 Slate Loader B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Davies Wife M 30   B CAE Pwllheli W
  Mary Davies Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Davies Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Davies Son S 03m     CAE Carnarvon  
New Street Daniel Ellis Head M 51 Ship Rigger C CAE Aberdaron W
  Winifred Ellis Wife M 52     MER Penrhyndeudraeth W
  Winifred Ellis Daughter S 17 Milliner Shop Woman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Joseph Jones Lodger S 63 Fitter B CGN Llanganhelyn W
  Evan David Jones Lodger S 20 Sorting Clerk Post Office B CAE Port Dinorwic W
New Street Jane Jones Head W 50 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon W
  Minnie Jones Daughter S 24     CAE Carnarvon B
  Grace Mary Jones Daughter S 20 School Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellinor S. Jones Daughter S 15 Pupil Teacher B CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Jones Son S 33 Ship Master B CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 55. PAGE 17
Chapel Street Laura Owens Head M 46     CAE Carnarvon B
Chapel Street David Davies Head M 40 Engine Driver on Ship B CAE Pwllheli W
  Annie Davies Wife M 38     CAE Pwllheli W
  Owen Davies Son S 15 Ironmonger Apprentice B CAE Pwllheli W
  Elizabeth Davies Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Pwllheli W
  Sydney Davies Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Pwllheli W
  John Davies Son S 04     CAE Pwllheli W
  David Davies Son S 02     CAE Pwllheli W
  William Davies Son S 02m     CAE Carnarvon  
Chapel Street Ellin Pritchard Head M 42     CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Pritchard Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Owen Pritchard Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Davies Pritchard Daughter S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Emily Jane Pritchard Daughter S 03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street Thomas Williams Head W 73 Machine Fitter & (?Whaler?) B CAE Llanrug B
Chapel Street Hugh Jones Head W 53 Watchmaker C LAN Liverpool B
  Winifred Jones Daughter S 21 Housekeeper B CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street David Barma Head M 71 Nailor B AGY Amlwch W
  Ann Jones Lodger S 62     CAE Carnarvon B
Chapel Street William Jones Head M 33 Slate Mason B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Jones Wife M 29     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Jones Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Henry Jones Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ellin Jones Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary E. Jones Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
Chapel Street Thomas Owens Head M 63 Shoe Maker C AGY Llanerchymedd B
  Winifred Owens Wife M 57     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Owens Son S 23 Seafaring B LAN Liverpool B
  Maggie Owens Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 55. PAGE 18
Chapel Street John Harries Head M 64 Shoe Maker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Harries Wife M 62     MGY Llanwnog W
  David Harries Son S 23 Fireman & (?) B CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street Edward Barma Head M 34 Blacksmith   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann E. Barma Wife M 40     AMERICA New York B
Chapel Street David Jones Head M 28 Sailor   CGN Aberystwyth W
  M. A. Jones Wife M 24 Dressmaker C LAN Liverpool W
  John Jones Lodger S 22 Sailor   CGN Aberystwyth W
  Edith Rees Visitor S 18 Stewartess   CGN Aberystwyth W
Chapel Street Robert Jones Head M 56 Boilermaker B/C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 56     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Jones Son S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street Mary Williams Head S 70 Shopkeeper A CAE Waenfawr W
  Owen Owens Lodger S 70 Labourer   AGY Llechylched W
Chapel Street Margaret Owen Head W 52 Housekeeper C MER Bala W
Chapel Street Owen Williams Head M 36 Printer B AGY Holyhead B
  Jennet L. Williams Wife M 36     MER Aberdyfi B
  Jennet Laura Williams Daughter S 14     MER Aberdyfi B
  William Lewis Williams Son S 12 Scholar   MER Aberdyfi B
  John Owen Williams Son S 08 Scholar   MER Aberdyfi W
  Robert Richard Williams Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Williams Son S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Williams Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street Catherine Roberts Head W 80     CAE Llandwrog W
  Thomas Evans Nephew S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street Price Jones Head M 54 Saddler C DEN Ruthin W
  Mary Jones Wife M 60     LAN Liverpool W
  Thomas Jones Son S 22 Moulder B CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Price Jones Son S 20 Solicitor's Clerk B CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Morris Jones Son S 18 Printer B CAE Carnarvon W
  David Simon Jones Son S 16 Draper B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 56. PAGE 19
Chapel Street William Thomas Head M 55 Plasterer A CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Thomas Wife M 57     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellis Thomas Son S 21 Plasterer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Edward Sweeney Lodger S 28 Labourer B SCT Scotland E
  Charles Lewis Lodger S 29 Labourer B CHS Stockport E
Chapel Street Richard Edwards Head W 52 Provision Dealer A SAL Oswestry W
  Ann Jane Edwards Daughter S 21     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Edwards Son S 18 Tinplate Worker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Edwards Son S 16 Grocer Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
  (?) Jane Edwards Cousin S 12 Scholar   MER Penrhyndeudraeth W
Chapel Street Ellis Owen Head M 46 Labourer B CAE Llanrug B
  Margaret Owen Wife M 34     AGY Llangwyllog B
  Emily Ann Owen Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Owen Son S 15 Tailor Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
  John Owen Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan Richard Owen Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon B
  Hannah Jane Owen Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Thomas Owen Son S 03m     CAE Carnarvon  
Chapel Street Humhprey J. Humphreys Head M 48 Coal Merchant C AGY Newborough B
  Catherine Humphreys Wife M 48     CAE Llanrug B
  Robert William Jones Lodger S 28 Clerk B CAE Carnarvon B
Chapel Street Joseph Williams Head M 51 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 48     CAE Bangor W
  Jane Laura Jones Niece S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street William Jones Parry Head M 41 Master Mariner   CAE Bangor W
  Margaret Jane Parry Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward John Parry Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Robert Parry Son S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Jones Father in Law W 64 Living on his own Means   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 56. PAGE 20
Chapel Street Jane Pritchard Head W 57     CAE Llandwrog B
  Griffith John Pritchard Son S 22 Tinman Locksmith B CAE Carnarvon B
Chapel Street John Jones Head M 52 Shipwright B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Jones Wife M 47     AGY Holyhead W
  Mary Jane Jones Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Jones Son S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Catherine Jones Daughter S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Rowland Jones Son S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Ann Jones Daughter S 03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street Agnes Thomas Head W 52     FLN Bagillt B
  Walter Thomas Son S 24 Post Office Clerk B FLN Hope Station B
  Alfred Walker Son S 19 Telegraph Clerk B CAE Carnarvon B
  Francis Thomas Son S 14 Joiner Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
  Katie Thomas Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
Chapel Street Ann Walker Head W 78 Domestic   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Mary Walker Daughter S 42 Dressmaker A CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street Hugh Williams Head M 56 Grocer C CAE Llanrug W
  Mary Williams Wife M 57   C CAE Llanfair W
  John Hugh Williams Son S 20 Printer Compositor B CAE Carnarvon B
  William Thomas Jones Nephew S 11     CAE Bontnewydd W
Chapel Street John Parry Head M 27 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Laura Parry Wife M 25     GLA Swansea W
  John Thomas Parry Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Ann Wilson Mother W 60     CAE Llanllyfni W
Chapel Street Henry Griffith Head M 52 Mariner B CAE Llanwnda B
  Elizabeth Griffith Wife M 51     CAE Llanwnda B
  Jane Griffith Daughter S 20 Dressmaker B CAE Llanbeblig B
  William Owen Nephew S 12     CAE Llanwnda W
  George Owen Nephew S 10     CAE Llanwnda W
Chapel Street Mary Williams Head S 57 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Williams Sister S 49 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 57. PAGE 21
Chapel Street John Jones Head M 41 Inn Keeper C CAE Carnarvon Town B
  Catherine M. Jones Wife M 32 Inn Keeper C CAE Carnarvon Town B
  John Thomas Jones Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon Town B
  Owen Davies Jones Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon Town B
  Edward David Jones Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon Town B
  Henry Jones Son S 08m     CAE Carnarvon Town  
  Sarah Annie Jones Servant S 15 Nurse Domestic Servant B CGN Taliesin B
Chapel Street John P. Jones Head W 78 Painter, Glazier & Plumber C CAE Carnarvon B
  David Jones Son S 52 Painter, Glazier & Plumber C CAE Llanwnda B
  John P. Jones Son S 50 Joiner C CAE Llanwnda B
Chapel Street John William Griffith Head W 48 Grocer A CAE Llanaelhaiarn W
  Catherine Griffith Sister S 50     CAE Llanaelhaiarn W
  Mary Catherine Roberts Servant S 16 General Servant Domestic B CAE Llanaelhaiarn W
Chapel Street Mary Ann Roberts Head S 40     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Roberts Lodger S 49 Ironmonger A CAE Carnarvon B
Chapel Street Samuel Hills Head M 42 Ship Carpenter B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Hills Wife M 43     AGY Llangristiolus W
  William James Hills Son S 14 Printer Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Jane Hills Daughter S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Hills Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Esther Hills Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Frank Hills Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
Chapel Street Thomas Hughes Head W 49 Living on his own Means   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jane Hughes Daughter S 20 No Occupation   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Steward Hughes Son S 14 Solicitor Clerk B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Evans Humphreys Servant S 48 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street William Albert Huxley Head M 28 Quarryman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Huxley Wife M 24     CAE Rhyd Ddu W
  Katie Closs Jones Lodger S 20 Milliner B CAE Llanberis W
  Mary Closs Jones Lodger S 17 Shop Assistant B CAE Llanberis W
  Willie Closs Jones Visitor S 12 Scholar   CAE Llanberis W
FOLIO 57. PAGE 22
Chapel Street Hannah Jones Head M 40     DEN Llan St. Sior W
  Robert Owen Jones Son S 13 Scholar   FLN Prestatyn W
  Mary Jones Daughter S 11 Scholar   FLN Prestatyn W
  Elizabeth C. Jones Daughter S 09 Scholar   FLN Prestatyn W
  Esther Winifred Jones Daughter S 07 Scholar   FLN Prestatyn W
  John Thomas Jones Son S 05 Scholar   FLN Prestatyn W
  Lilly Jones Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
Chapel Street Griffith Jones Head M 59 Joiner B CAE Bryncroes W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 58     CAE Llaniestyn W
  John Jones Son S 33 Engine Maker & Fitter B CAE Llaniestyn B
  Catherine Jones Daughter S 31     CAE Llaniestyn B
  Laura Jones Daughter S 24     CAE Llaniestyn B
  Annie Jones Daughter S 20 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith Owen Jones Son S 17 Pattern Maker Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
  William David Jones Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
Chapel Street Mary Ellis Head W 51 Lodging House A/C CAE Beddgelert W
  William Jones Lodger M 35 Mariner B CGN Aberystwyth B
  Thomas Wynne Lodger S 26 Mariner B AGY Amlwch B
  William Hughes Lodger S 25 Mariner B CGN Llanbadarnfawr B
  Lewis M. Jones Lodger S 21 Mariner B CGN Aberystwyth B
  William Pugh Lodger S 20 Mariner B LAN Fleetwood B
  Mary Lewis Servant S 15 General Servant Domestic B CAE Beddgelert W
Chapel Street John Price Head M 36 Coal Merchant C CAE Pwllheli W
  Eliza Price Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street John D. Jones Head M 49 Ironfounder B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 52     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Clark Jones Daughter S 17 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street Morris Davies Head M 27 Slate Loader B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Davies Wife M 25     CAE Graig, Bangor W
  Ann Hughes Lodger S 23 Dressmaker B CAE Graig, Bangor W
  Ellin Derwas Lodger S 34 MIlliner B SAL Oswestry E
FOLIO 58. PAGE 23
Chapel Street John Hughes Head W 67 Butcher C CAE Carnarvon W
  William Hughes Son S 38 Blacksmith B CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Hughes Son S 35 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Owens Servant M 39 General Servant B CAE Bangor W
Chapel Street William Roberts Head M 51 Ship Carpenter B CAE Carnarvon B
  Rebecca Roberts Wife M 50     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Owen Roberts Son S 16 Accountant's Clerk B CAE Carnarvon B
Chapel Street Henry Parry Head M 45 Blacksmith B AMERICA B
  Margaret Parry Wife M 44     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Henry Parry Son S 22 Tailor B CAE Carnarvon B
  David Parry Son S 20 Watchmaker A CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas John Parry Son S 17 Printer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Jones Parry Son S 15     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Parry Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon B
  Daniel Parry Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Mary Parry Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
Chapel Street Thomas Roberts Head W 51 Carpenter B CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Roberts Son S 18 Plumber's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
Chapel Street Hugh Williams Head M 34 Capel Keeper B CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Williams Wife M 31     WAR Leamington B
  Elizabeth Ann Williams Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Williams Son S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William John Williams Son S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ernest Dutton Williams Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
Chapel Street Griffith Evan Roberts Head M 56 Quarry Manager B CAE Llanllyfni B
  Mary Roberts Wife M 58     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Griffith Roberts Son S 22 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Robert G. Roberts Son S 20 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig B
  William Roberts Son S 07     CAE Llanbeblig B
Chapel Street Jane Hughes (Blind) Head W 77 Grocer C CAE Llanwnda W
  Catherine Hughes Daughter S 42 Grocer C CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 58. PAGE 24
Chapel Street Elizabeth Bond Head W 32 Licensed Victualler   CAE Groeslon B
  Mary Emily Bond Daughter S 06     CAE Groeslon B
  Frederick William Bond Son S 01     CAE Groeslon  
Chapel Street Lewis R. Griffith Head M 33 Marine Engineer B AGY Holyhead B
  Mary J. Griffith Wife M 31     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert J. Griffith Son S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
Chapel Street John Davies Head M 49 Plasterer A CAE Eglwys Rhos B
  Jane Davies Wife M 62 Housekeeper B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Griffith Servant S 28 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Davies Son S 16 Tinman's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
  John Evans Jones Lodger S 51 Newspaperman B FLN Bagillt B
Chapel Street Catherine Pritchard Head W 67 Housekeeper C CAE Nevin W
  William Pritchard Son S 39 Mariner B CAE Nevin W
  Charles Pritchard Son S 31 Mariner B CAE Nevin W
  Henry Pritchard Son S 21 Invalid from childhood   CAE Nevin W
Chapel Street Hannah Jones Head W 74 None   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Griffith Jones Son S 35 Sewing Machine Agent B AGY Holyhead B
Chapel Street Griffith B. Williams Head S 41 Post Office Clerk B YKS Sheffield B
Chapel Street Frederick Lester Head M 26 Slater Umemployed   CAE Dwygyfylchi B
  Mary Lester Wife M 27     CAE Cwm y Glo B
  Elizabeth Ellin Lester Daughter S 07     CAE Llanberis B
  William Frederick Lester Son S 05     CAE Llanberis B
  Ellin Griffith Mother in Law M 65     CAE Llanberis W
FOLIO 59. PAGE 25
Wesley Street Ann Jones Head W 88     AGY Llanddyfnan W
  Ann Roberts Servant W 70 General Servant B CAE Bontnewydd B
Wesley Street Thomas Davies Head M 46 Hawker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Davies Wife M 45 Hawker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Davies Son S 16 Gas Fitter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Caroline Davies Daughter S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Davies Daughter S 02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
Wesley Street Griffith Jones Head M 59 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 56     CAE Llanbedrog W
  Robert Jones Son S 32 Smith Stricker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Susannah Jones Daughter S 16 General Servant Domestic B CAE Carnarvon W
  Hannah G. Jones Daughter S 14 General Servant Domestic B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Jones Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
Wesley Street Griffith Jones Head M 31 Miller B CAE Llaniestyn W
  Jane Jones Wife M 32     CAE Llannor W
  Ann Jones Daughter S 11     CAE Llannor W
  William Elias Jones Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine E. Jones Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Jones Daughter S 06m     CAE Carnarvon  
Wesley Street John Marshall Head M 31 Sailor B ESS Maldon E
  Jane Marshall Wife M 28     AGY Amlwch B
  Mary Marshall Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon B
  William John Marshall Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
Wesley Street Mary Jones Head S 41 Hawker C CAE Carnarvon W
Wesley Street Thomas Price Head M 65 Shoe Maker B DEN Glasgoed W
  Ellin Price Wife M 53     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Price Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon W
Wesley Street William Williams Head M 56 Seaman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Martha Williams Wife M 42     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Williams Stepson S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 59. PAGE 26
Wesley Street Frederick Jeffreys Head M 46 Fisherman B ESS Colchester Bright E
  Catherine Jeffreys Wife M 30     CGN Aberystwyth B
  Elizabeth Ann Jeffreys Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Jeffreys Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon E
  Alfred Jeffreys Son S 06m     CAE Carnarvon  
Wesley Street Gwen Roberts Head W 36 Charwoman B MER Dolgellau W
  Lizzie Roberts Daughter S 12     CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Ann Roberts Daughter S 10     CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Gwen E. Roberts Daughter S 08     CAE Llanfagdalen W
  John Roberts Son S 01     CAE Ty Helyg, Llanfagdalen  
Wesley Street John Price Head M 49 Labourer B AGY Llanerchymedd W
  Ann Price Wife M 46     CAE Bangor W
  Eliza Ann Price Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Price Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lydia Price Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sydney Price Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
Wesley Street Thomas Davies Head M 23 Hawker B CAE Carnarvon B
  (?Bay?) Davies Wife M 22 Hawker   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Price Servant S 13 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Polly Davies Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
Wesley Street James Parry Head M 47 Fisherman A CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Parry Wife M 46     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Parry Son S 20 Baker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Parry Son S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maria A. Williams Lodger S 14   B CAE Carnarvon W
Wesley Street Moses Williams Head W 70 Nailor C DEN Llan St. Ffraid B
  Sarah Hughes Lodger W 77     CAE Pwllheli B
Wesley Street Mary Davies Head W 60 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan Davies Son S 27 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
Wesley Street John Owen Head M 56 Mariner B CAE Bangor B
  Elizabeth Owen Wife M 56     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 60. PAGE 27
Wesley Street Samuel Davies Head M 57 Hawker   LAN Liverpool B
  Catherine Davies Wife M 56 Hawker   CAE Bangor B
  Caroline Davies Daughter S 22 Hawker   CAE Carnarvon B
  Llywelyn Davies Son S 16 Hawker   CAE Carnarvon B
  Arthur G. Davies Grand Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
Wesley Street Jane Hughes Head W 51     AGY Pen y Mynydd B
  Richard Hughes Son S 16 Sailor   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Hughes Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Ellis Hughes Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Hughes Daughter S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
Wesley Street Caroline Griffith Head W 61 Laundress C LAN Liverpool B
  Ann Owens Sister S 52 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon B
Little Chapel Street Hugh Williams Head M 44 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Williams Wife M 37     CAE Llanrug B
  Mary Williams Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Llanrug B
  Hugh Williams Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Llanrug B
  Lizzie Williams Daughter S 04 Scholar   CAE Llanrug B
  Joseph Sanderson Lodger S 44 Coach Painter B CAE Llanrug B
  John Harries Lodger S 35 Labourer B LAN Liverpool E
  Alfred Stenton Lodger S 25 Painter & Writer B YKS Doncaster E
Little Chapel Street Sarah Roberts Head S 30 Cart Owner   CAE Carnarvon B
Little Chapel Street Robert Williams Head S 64 Foundry Labourer B AGY Llanfechell B
Little Chapel Street Moses Evans Head M 48 Labourer B CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Catherine Evans Wife M 44     CAE Pwllheli W
  William Evans Son S 25 Sailor B CAE Pwllheli W
  Griffith Evans Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Martha Evans Daughter S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Moses Evans Son S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Evans Daughter   02m     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 60. PAGE 28
Little Chapel Street Isaac Jones Head M 74 Labourer B DEN Abergele W
  Mary Jones Wife M 69     AGY Llanwenllwyfo W
Little Chapel Street Daniel Jones Head M 36 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 36     AGY Holyhead B
  Annie Jones Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellin Jones Daughter S 13   B CAE Carnarvon B
  Joseph Jones Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Winifred Jones Daughter S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
Little Chapel Street Richard Henry Barlow Head S 32 Painter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith John Barlow Brother S 22 Slate Loader B CAE Carnarvon W
Little Chapel Street Ellin Jones Head W 75     CAE Carnarvon W
Smith Mill Lane John Williams Head M 50 Painter B CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Williams Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Williams Son S 20 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
Smith Mill Lane Henry Harte Head M 43 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Julia Harte Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Charlotte Harte Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Ellin Harte Daughter S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Julia Harte Daughter S 03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
Smith Mill Lane Catherine Jones Head S 42 Laundress B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine A. Jones   S 15     CAE Carnarvon B
Smith Mill Lane Louisa Jones Head M 60 Housekeeper C CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jane Jones Daughter S 24 General Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Hugh Jones Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
Ebenezer Place Richard Pritchard Head M 68 Slate Loader B FLN Rhuddlan B
  Ellin Pritchard Wife M 67     CAE Carnarvon B
Ebenezer Place Laura Thomas Head W 75   C CAE Clynnog W
Ebenezer Place Esther Jones Head W 66 Housekeeping C CAE Carnarvon B



INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved