CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 14


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 14 Name of Enumerator: Mr. John Jones
The District consists Uxbridge Square, Uxbridge Court, North Side of Tithebarn Street and the North Side of Constantine Road. Dinorwic Street, Treffynnon Terrace, The Barracks, Ysgubor Goch, Quellyn, Maes Incla Lodge, Leiod, Bryn Cadnant, Bryn Hyfryd, Bryn Lleiod, Min y Nant, Coed Mawr Lodge, Three Maes Incla, Maes Incla Cottage, Ty'n y Glyn, Cae Mur, Cae Bold, Pen gelli, Ty'n y Twll, Pen y Cock, 4 Pengelli, Tyddyn hir, Bryn Glas, Cae Garw, Tyn rhos, Old Gate House, 4 Cottages Rhosbodrual, Coed Mawr Mansion, Ty newydd, Cae Darby, 2 Coed Marion, Cibbin, Cibbin Lodge, 2 Maes barcer, Tyddyn Pandy, Ty Gwyn, Llanbeblig Cottages, Bryn, and 2 Cae Mawr.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Municipal Borough: Carnarvon
Municipal Ward: Eastern (Part of) Urban Sanitary District: Carnarvon
Parliamentary Borough: Carnarvon Ecclesiastical Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4661
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 64. PAGE 1
1 Uxbridge Square Elizabeth Williams Head S 69 Living on her own Means   CAE Clynnog W
2 Uxbridge Square John H. Roberts Head M 43 Professor of Music   CAE Llandegai B
  Annie Roberts Wife M 38     CAE Llanbeblig B
  John H. W. Roberts Son   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Adelaide E. Roberts Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Robert Arthur T. Roberts Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Griffith Roberts Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Evelyne Roberts Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig E
  George F. Roberts Son   04     CAE Llanbeblig E
  William S. Roberts Son   03        
  Ann Hughes Mother in Law W 67 Living on her own Means   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Frances A Williams Sister in Law   31 Teacher of Music   CAE Llanbeblig B
3 Uxbridge Square John Hughes Head M 52 Builder A AGY Llandyfnan W
  Margaret Hughes Wife M 57     AGY Holyhead W
  John Heard Visitor S 13     CAE Llanbeblig W
4 Uxbridge Square Thomas Harries Head M 34 Prison Warder & Schoolmaster B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret J. Harries Wife M 24     FLN St. Asaph B
  John Jones Father in Law M 57 Professor of Music C MER Corris B
  Elizabeth Jones Mother in Law M 54     CGN Aberystwith B
  Elizabeth E. Jones Sister in Law S 26     FLN St. Asaph B
  Hannah M. Jones Sister in Law S 23     FLN St. Asaph B
  Rosa A. Jones Sister in Law S 20     FLN St. Asaph B
  Alice K. Jones Sister in Law S 14 School Teacher   FLN Rhyl B
  Gwendoline M. Jones Sister in Law   09 Scholar   FLN Rhyl B
5 Uxbridge Square Laura Evans Head S 48 Lodging House Keeper C Merioneth W
  Evan Thomas Lodger S 30 Bank Clerk B CGN Llanfair Onllwyn B
  John E. Williams Lodger S 18 Tailor B CAE Nevin W
  Maggie Morgan Lodger S 22 Sales Woman C Merioneth B
6 Uxbridge Square Joseph E. F. Barr Head M 38 Sergeant Major R. W. F.   Ireland E
  Mary E. Barr Wife M 35     MON Newport E
  James H. Barr Son S 13 Scholar   Ireland B
FOLIO 64. PAGE 2
  Janet M. Barr Daughter S 06 Scholar   EAST INDIA (British Subject) E
  Edward F. Barr Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig E
  Constance A. Barr Daughter   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
7 Uxbridge Square Harry Harwood Head M 57 Wine Merchant A MDX London E
  Catherine Harwood Wife M 54     MER Corwen B
  Eliza Jones Servant S 26 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanberis B
8 Uxbridge Square Thomas G. Cowell Head M 73 Clog Manufacturer A MDX London B
  Susan Cowell Wife M 58     MON Newport E
  Jessie Cowell Daughter S 22     CAE Llanbeblig E
  Margaret Cowell Daughter S 19     CAE Llanbeblig E
  Alice M. Cowell Daughter S 18     CAE Llanbeblig E
  Martha Turner Lodger W 77 Living on her own Means   AGY Amlwch E
  Amelia Turner Lodger S 49 Living on her own Means   CAE Llanbeblig E
9 Uxbridge Square James R. Paynter Head M 48 Wine & Spirit Merchant Manager B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary E. Paynter Wife M 40     AGY Llandegfan B
  Arthur Heath Boarder S 29 Civil Engineer A STS Leek E
  Bessie Edwards Visitor S 22 Dress Maker   CAE Llanbeblig B
10 Uxbridge Square Elizabeth George Head S 48 Teacher (Private School)   CGN Tregaron B
  Mary George Sister S 54 Retired Elementary Teacher   CGN Tregaron B
  Rachael George Sister S 50 Teacher of Elementary School   CGN Tregaron B
11 Uxbridge Square William Williams Head M 55 Retired Master Mariner   CAE Llanwnda B
  Catherine Williams Wife M 52     CAE Llanbeblig B
12 Uxbridge Square George F. Jackson Head M 28 Banker's Clerk B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Eliza Jackson Wife M 27     STS Gnosall E
  Gwendolen J. L. Jackson Daughter   05m     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Sydney E. J. Ethal Servant S 21 General Servant (Domestic) B CAE Llanbeblig B
13 Uxbridge Square Elizabeth Francis Head W 83 Living on her own Means   CAE Clynnog W
  Anne Jones Servant S 34 General Servant (Domestic) B CAE Llandwrog W
1 Uxbridge Court Jane Morris Head W 72     CAE Llaniestyn W
2 Uxbridge Court Elizabeth Jones Head W 77     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Wickham Daughter W 40 Of no occupation   CAE Llanbeblig B
FOLIO 65. PAGE 3
  Charles H. Wickham Grandson S 13 Scholar   CAE Port Dinorwic B
  John Jones Pickin Grandson   03     CAE Bangor W
4 Uxbridge Court Dorothy Williams Head S 57     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Evans Lodger S 62 Seaman (Boat Man)   CAE Nevin W
1 Tithebarn Street Esther Ll. Edwards Head W 48 House Keeper   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Richard W. Ll. Edwards Son S 14 Draper's Apprentice B MER B. Ffestiniog B
  William Jones Boarder S 20 Engineer's Apprentice B MER B. Ffestiniog B
  James Jones Boarder S 22 Dentist's Assistant B CAE Llaniestyn B
3 Tithebarn Street Catherine Jones Wife M 46 Master Mariner's Wife   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary R. Jones Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne C. Jones Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John S. Jones Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Myfanwy Jones Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
5 Tithebarn Street Sarah Hughes Wife M 31 Second Mate's Wife   CAE Llanbeblig W
7 Tithebarn Street Sophia Rees Head W 40 Lodging House Keeper C MGY Montgomery E
  John Rees Son S 16 House Painter's Apprentice B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret Rees Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary E. Rees Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Louisa Rees Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Sophia Rees Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  George K. Nott Lodger S 17 Ironmonger's Apprentice B DEN Denbigh B
9 Tithebarn Street William H. Ethall (Blind) Head M 49 Rope Manufacturer A CAE Llanbeblig B
  John Ethall Son S 17 Farmer B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen J. Ethall Daughter S 19 Mantle Maker B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jane Ethall Daughter S 16     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret J. Thomas Visitor S 21 Milliner C CAE Beddgelert B
11 Tithebarn Street Ebenezer Owen Head M 77 Living on his own Means   AGY Llandyfnan W
  Elizabeth Owen Wife M 69     CAE Nevin W
  Anne Pritchard Servant S 17 General Servant   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
FOLIO 65. PAGE 4
13 Tithebarn Street Ellen F. Evans Wife M 57 Teacher of Navigation C CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Jones Visitor   10 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
15 Tithebarn Street Margaret Roberts Head W 58 Living on her own Means   AGY Llanidan B
  Lizzie Thompson Niece S 19     CAE Llanfairisgaer B
17 Tithebarn Street Richard Parry Head S 47 Retired Master Mariner   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Grace Parry Sister S 41 House Keeper   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen Parry Sister S 36 Certificated Teacher B CAE Llanbeblig B
19 Tithebarn Street Lewis Parry Head M 48 Shipping Overlooker B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Catherine Parry Wife M 52     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Catherine Jones Servant S 19 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanllyfni B
Constantine Road William J. Williams Head M 36 Retired Master Mariner   CAE Llanbeblig W
Trem y Don Elizabeth J. Williams Wife M 38     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Roberts Servant S 20 General Servant   CAE Pwllheli W
Idan House Owen Jones Head M 58 Timber Merchant A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Jones Wife M 50     CAE Llanbeblig W
Bodgwynedd Dan Rhys Head M 40 County Court Clerk B CMN Llandilo B
  Sarah E. Rhys Wife M 30     LAN Liverpool E
  Nesta G. Rhys Daughter   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Bronwen E. Rhys Daughter   03m     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Elizabeth A. Hughes Servant S 14 General Servant   CAE Talysarn W
Fron Hyfryd George Royan Head S 63 Living on his own Means   CAE Bangor W
  Mary Royan Sister S 50 Living on her own Means   CAE Llanbeblig W
9 Constantine Road Robert Humphreys Head M 41 Examining Officer of Customs B CAE Carnguwch B
  Annie Humphreys Wife M 39     AGY Llechylched B
  John T. Humphreys Son S 14 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Maggie E. Humphreys Daughter S 11     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jane A. B. Humphreys Daughter S 07     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Robert W. Humphreys Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Ellen Jones Servant S 21 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanberis W
Bro Dawel John T. Jones Head M 43 Schoolmaster B CAE Llanrug B
  Charlotte Jones Wife M 43     CAE Llanrug B
FOLIO 66. PAGE 5
  Thomas R. Davies Brother in Law S 39 Clerk B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Robert D. Roberts Step Son S 21 Crab Merchant A CAE Llanbeblig B
  Thomas J. Jones Son S 16 Watchmaker's Apprentice B CAE Rhostryfan B
  Ellen A. Jones Daughter S 08     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary A. Williams Servant S 16 Domestic Servant   CAE Dinorwic W
Llys Helen Thomas Williams Head M 36 Master Mariner   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Williams Wife M 37     CAE Llanfagdalen B
  Margaret J. Williams Daughter   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Alice M. Williams Daughter   05m     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Sarah A. Richards Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Pwllheli B
Bryn Tegid Robert Williams Head M 57 Flour Merchant C AGY Aberffraw W
  Mary J. Williams Wife M 47     CAE Abersoch W
  Elizabeth A. Williams Daughter S 35     AGY Llangaffo W
  Hugh O. Williams Son S 21     AGY Llangaffo W
  Robert J. Williams Son S 18 Architect's Apprentice B AGY Llangaffo B
  Jeanette E. Williams Daughter S 16     AGY Llangaffo W
  Richard S. Williams Grandson S 06     AGY Llangaffo W
Bryn Derwen John Davies Head M 36 Shopkeeper (Draper) A Merioneth B
  Ellen Davies Wife M 27     CAE Llandwrog B
  Catherine E. Williams Servant S 16 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanrug W
2 Dinorwic Street John W. Jones Head M 48 Draper A MER Bala B
  Anne Jones Wife M 43     AGY Llangefni B
  Mary E. Jones Daughter S 16 Milliner B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Myfanwy Jones Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Henry W. Jones Son S 11     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ieuan G. Jones Son S 09     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John G. Jones Son S 06     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Ll. Jones Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Kate Williams Servant S 16 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanbeblig B
FOLIO 66. PAGE 6
4 Dinorwic Street John Jones Head M 62 Retired Farmer   DEN Llanelidan B
  Gaynor Jones Wife M 63 Retired Farmer's Wife   MER Llandderfel W
  Jane G. Jones Daughter S 26 Retired Farmer's Daughter   DEN Clocaenog W
5 Dinorwic Street Anne N. Evans Wife M 69     MER Trawsfynydd W
6 Dinorwic Street John Edwards Head M 51 Mason B AGY Llanfihangel B
  Mary Edwards Wife M 45     CAE Llanbeblig B
  William C. Edwards Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen M. Edwards Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Hugh Williams Boarder S 17 Engineer's Apprentice B CAE Bangor B
8 Dinorwic Street Jennie Evans Daughter S 21     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Morris L. Evans Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
9 Dinorwic Street David Rees Head M 36 Newspaper Editor B PEM Whitchurch B
  Alice Rees Wife M 35     HAM Romsey E
  Alexander S. Rees Son S 08 Scholar   CHS Crewe E
  Ernest Rees Son S 06 Scholar   CHS Crewe E
  Phoebe Rees Daughter   03     CHS Halford E
10 Dinorwic Street Henry Thomas Head S 51 Blacksmith B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Thomas Mother W 78     CAE Llanbeblig W
  James H. Williams Boarder S 23 Bank Clerk B DEN Abergele B
  Mary A. Owen Servant S 16 General Servant (Domestic)   AGY Llangaffo W
11 Dinorwic Street Benjamin Jones Head M 28 Timber & Iron Merchant's Clerk B CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Jones Father M 54 Slate Loader B CAE Llanbeblig W
12 Dinorwic Street Anne Williams Head S 48 Lodging House Keeper C CAE Beddgelert B
  John E. K. Hayward Boarder S 37 Retired Solicitor C SAL Oswestry E
  Anne Williams Boarder S 43 No Occupation C DEN Abergele B
  John Owens Boarder S 20 Marine Engineer's Apprentice B CAE Bangor B
13 Dinorwic Street Catherine Pritchard Head W 54 Living on her own Means   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Pritchard Daughter S 35     FLN Caerwys W
  Mary Pritchard Daughter S 18     CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 67. PAGE 7
14 Dinorwic Street Owen Evans Head M 43 Coal Merchant A CAE Llanbeblig B
  Catherine Evans Wife M 40     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Elizabeth A. Evans Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  John O. Evans Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary K. Evans Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Owen Evans Son   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Gaynor Evans Daughter   03 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Ll. Evans Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Sarah Rowlands Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanaelhairan B
15 Dinorwic Street Henry Jones Head M 42 Slate Merchant A CAE Bethesda W
  Hannah Jones Wife M 44     AGY Llangeinwen W
  Catherine J. Jones Daughter S 14     CAE Llanbeblig W
16 Dinorwic Street William Paynter Head S 54 Slate Agent A CAE Llanbeblig B
  Amelia Paynter Sister S 60     CGN Llanllwchhaiarn B
  Eliza Paynter Sister S 57     CGN Llangoedmor B
17 Dinorwic Street David Jones Head M 40 Slate Merchant A CAE Bethesda B
  Kate E. Jones Wife M 34     CAE Pwllheli B
  Anne Jennings Servant S 23   B MGY Machynlleth E
18 Dinorwic Steet Richard A. Frazer Son M 36 Civil & Mining Engineer C STS Garston B
  David Frazer Son M 33 Clerk C STS Garston B
  Catherine Frazer Daughter in Law M 33     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Ellen J. Frazer Daughter in Law M 31     CAE Rhydyclafdy B
  John W. A. Frazer Grandson S 17 Stone Cutter B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jane E. Frazer Granddaughter S 12     LAN Radcliffe Bridge B
  William J. Frazer Grandson S 09     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Lewis A. Frazer Grandson   06     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Richard G. Frazer Grandson   06     BRE St. John the Evangelist B
  Robert D. Frazer Grandson   03     CAE Llanbeblig B
19 Dinorwic Street Gaynor Jones Head W 72 Living on her own Means   CAE Bangor B
  Hannah Bullock Servant S 22 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanllyfni B
FOLIO 67. PAGE 8
20 Dinorwic Street Jane Owen Sister S 65     CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Gaynor Owen Daughter S 19 Dress Maker   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Owen Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
22 Dinorwic Street Robert Williams Head M 38 Printer & Journalist C FLN Whitford B
  Dinah Williams Wife M 47     FLN Nannerch B
  Mary E. Williams Daughter S 16 Pupil Teacher B DEN Wrexham B
  William M. Williams Son S 15 Pupil Teacher B DEN Wrexham B
  Grace A. Williams Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Gwladys H. Williams Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jane W. Williams Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
Bryn Dinas Griffith Owen Head M 33 Accountant B MER B. Ffestiniog W
  Margaret Owen Wife M 34     DEN Llanrwst W
  Robert E. Owen Son   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary E. Evans Sister in Law   38     DEN Llanrwst B
Goleufryn Ellis Griffiths Aunt W 49 House Keeper   AGY Llangeinwen W
Melrose Harriet Gamble Head W 59 Living on her own Means   LND Islington E
  Caroline Gamble Daughter S 23     GLS Cheltenham E
  George H. Gamble Son S 20 Solicitor's Clerk   CAE Carnarvon E
30 Dinorwic Street Anne Williams Head S 53 Lodging House Keeper   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Richard Evans Lodger S 21 Board School Second Master B FLN Mold B
32 Dinorwic Street Catherine Thomas Wife M 36     SHI Sandwick E
  Catherine B. Thomas Daughter S 12 Scholar   SCT Glasgow B
  Cecila R. Thomas Daughter S 10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Roberta T. Thomas Daughter S 04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Elizabeth Edwards Servant S 16 General Servant   CAE Llanllyfni B
  Lionel J. Theobold Lodger S 21 Lieutenant 4th. R. W. Fusiliers   BRK Sutton Courtney E
34 Dinorwic Street William Jones Head M 40 Grocer   DEN Denbigh B
  Alice Jones Wife M 36     CAE Llanwnda B
  Kate A. Jones Niece S 10 Scholar   CAE Rhostryfan B
  Hannah Owen Servant S 16 General Servant   CAE Llanfagdalen B
FOLIO 68. PAGE 9
2 Treffynnon Jane Langton Wife M 35     CAE Llanbeblig B
4 Treffynnon Thomas Lewis Head M 37 Joiner B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Lewis Wife M 35     CAE Bangor W
  Thomas H. Lewis Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Lewis Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
6 Treffynnon William Jones Head M 38 Gas Meter Inspector B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Catherine A. Jones Wife M 35     LAN Liverpool B
  William T. Jones Son S 07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Jones Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
8 Treffynnon Catherine Hughes Head W 56     CAE Port Dinorwic W
  David Hughes Son S 20 Telegraphist at Post Office B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Anne Jones Sister W 60     CAE Port Dinorwic W
10 Treffynnon Henry Hughes Head M 50 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Sarah Hughes Wife M 53     CAE Clynnog W
  Henry Hughes Son S 21 Book Binder B CAE Clynnog W
  William Hughes Son S 18 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Hughes Son   14     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Hughes Daughter   07     CAE Llanbeblig W
12 Treffynnon David Jones Head M 41 Carrier   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Jones Wife M 41   A CAE Llanfairrhys W
  Annie Jones Servant S 09     CAE Clynnog W
14 Treffynnon Robert Roberts Head M 43 Machinist B CAE Bangor W
  Charlotte Roberts Wife M 38     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert D. Roberts Son   06m     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Jane Davids Step Daughter S 09     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Louise Davids Step Daughter   07     CAE Llanbeblig W
16 Treffynnon Anne Parry Head W 51 Nurse C CAE Llanbeblig W
18 Treffynnon Robert Thomas Head S 60 Living on his own Means   AGY Aberffraw W
20 Treffynnon Ellen Davies Lodger S 52 Nurse   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 68. PAGE 10
22 Treffynnon John Jones Head M 43 Carrier C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Jones Wife M 29     CAE Bethesda W
  Griffith Jones Son S 16 Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Jones Son S 15 Carter B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Lizzie Jones Daughter   14     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine E. Jones Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Jones Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Jones Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Jones Son   03 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Jones Daughter   01     CAE Llanbeblig W
28 Treffynnon John Nanney Head M 37 Stone Mason B LAN Liverpool W
  Mary Nanney Wife M 31     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine E. Nanney Daughter   11     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Rees Nanney Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
30 Treffynnon Jane Edwards Head W 65   C CAE Llanddeiniolen W
32 Treffynnon James Roberts Head M 27 Tailor B DEN Denbigh B
  Jane Roberts Wife M 27     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Elizabeth J. Roberts Daughter   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Edwards Lodger S 17 Labourer   YKS York B
34 Treffynnon Catherine Williams Head S 52 Nurse   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Griffith Griffiths Lodger S 70 Labourer   CAE Clynnog W
Barracks James Tegarty Head M 51 Qr. Mr. Sergeant R. W. Fusiliers Infantry S Ireland E
  Annie Tegarty Wife M 46 Nil   HAM Andover E
  Catherine E. Tegarty Daughter S 16 Nil   HAM Winchester E
  Winifred Tegarty Daughter S 14 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Imelda H. Tegarty Daughter S 10 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Gertrude Tegarty Daughter   08 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  James C. Tegarty Son   05 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Mary A. Tegarty Sister S 53 Nil   Ireland E
FOLIO 69. PAGE 11
  William Carr Head M 46 Sgt. Inst. Musketry R.W. Fus. Infantry S WOR Stourport E
  Louisa Carr Wife M 31 Nil   AGY Holyhead B
  Louisa M. Carr Daughter S 07 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Lillian M. Carr Daughter   05 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  William L. Carr Son   03 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Ada Carr Daughter   02 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Mabel Carr Daughter   04m Nil   CAE Llanbeblig  
  Richard Lloyd Father in Law W 69 Master Mariner   MER Barmouth B
  Martin Sullivan Head M 49 Sergt. Drummer R. W. Fus. Infantry S Ireland E
  Frances Sullivan Wife M 41 Nil   SAL Shrewsbury E
  Catherine Sullivan Daughter S 14 Nil   Ireland E
  William Sullivan Son S 13 Nil   Ireland E
  Annie Sullivan Daughter   12 Nil   KEN Woolwich E
  Alice Sullivan Daughter   10 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Henry Sullivan Son   08 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Francis D. Sullivan Son   07 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Robert M. Sullivan Son   05 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  James Sullivan Son   04 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Frederick Sullivan Son   01 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig  
  Percy Sullivan Son   01 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig  
  Edwin Ball Head M 41 Cr. Sergt. R. W. Fus. Infantry S WIL Chippenham E
  Elizabeth Ball Wife M 28 Nil   ESS Colchester E
  Beatrice J. Ball Daughter S 05 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Gladys M. Ball Daughter   02 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Edwin A. Ball Son   01m Nil   CAE Llanbeblig  
  James Coleman Head M 39 Cr. Sergt. R. W. Fus. Infantry S NFK Attleborough E
  Charlotte C. Coleman Wife M 28 Nil   MDX London E
  Charles H. Coleman Son   04 Nil   Ireland E
  Alice L. Coleman Daughter   03 Nil   Ireland E
  George Coomber Head M 37 Cr. Sergt. R. W. Fus. Infantry S KEN Tunbridge Wells E
  Elizabeth Coomber Wife M 30 Nil   WAR Birmingham E
FOLIO 69. PAGE 12
  Lewis G. Coomber Son S 05 Nil   DEN Wrexham E
  Ethel E. Coomber Daughter   04 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Alice Coomber Daughter   02 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Kate E. Coomber Daughter   01 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig  
  John Flaherty Head M 28 Cr. Sergt. R. W. Fus. Infantry S CANADA British Subject E
  Mary A. C. Flaherty Wife M 20 Nil   HAM Aldershot E
  William Boundy Head M 35 Sergt. R. W. Fusiliers Infantry S CON Kilkhampton E
  Rhoda A. Boundy Wife M 23 Nil   EAST INDIA (British Subject) E
  William E. Boundy Son   03 Nil   DEN Wrexham E
  Charles E. Boundy Son   01 Nil   CAE Llanbeblig  
  Frederick H. Boundy Son   06m Nil   DEN Wrexham  
  Edith F. Palmer Niece S 12 Nil   DEN Wrexham E
  Thomas O. Roberts Head M 28 Sergt. R. W. Fusiliers Infantry S AGY Holyhead B
  Camila Roberts Wife M 29 Nil   KEN Woolwich E
  Thomas G. O. Roberts Son   04 Nil   DEN Wrexham E
Ysgubor Goch Thomas Parry Head M 68 Farmer A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Parry Wife M 71     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Henry Parry Son W 38   B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas H. Parry Son   11     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Susannah Pritchard Servant S 19 General Servant   CAE Llanberis W
Quellyn Cornelius Davies Head M 79 Living on his own Means   FLN Mostyn B
  Hannah Davies Wife M 69     DEN Denbigh B
  Robert N. Davies Son S 42 Slate Quarry Agent   FLN Mostyn B
  Hannah J. Davies Daughter S 38     FLN Mostyn B
  Cornelius H. Davies Son S 36 Retired Bank Clerk   FLN Mostyn B
  Emily A. Davies Daughter S 29     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Anne Williams Servant S 21 Domestic Servant   CAE Llandwrog B
  Jane Thomas Servant S 18 Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
Maes Incle Lodge Robert Pritchard Head M 45 Coachman & Gardener B CAE Llandwrog W
  Hannah Pritchard Wife M 48     CAE Llandwrog W
  Richard J. Pritchard Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 70. PAGE 13
  Annie M. Pritchard Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Leiod Solomon Parry Head M 73 Farmer A CAE Llaniestyn W
  Ellen Parry Wife M 69     CAE Clynnog W
  Jane Parry Daughter S 31     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Parry     08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Owen Servant   14 Farm Servant   CAE Llanfagdalen W
Bryn Cadnant Robert O. W. Roberts Head M 26 Borough Surveyor B CAE Llandudno B
  Mary E. W. Roberts Wife M 24     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Sarah J. Jones Servant S 19 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig B
Bryn Hyfryd Henry E. White Head M 47 Lieut. & Quarter Master Infty.   GLS Bedminster E
  Kathleen M. B. White Wife M 33     Ireland E
  Kate A. White Daughter S 19     BRE Brecon E
  Tallisina M. M. Walsh Visitor   09     Ireland E
  Annie Roberts Servant S 17 General Servant (Domestic)   CHS Monk Copenhall B
Bryn Lleiod Henry Ll. Carter Head M 28 Solicitor A LAN St. Helens B
  Lumley Carter Wife M 25     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Cuthbert Carter Brother S 29 Living on his own Means   LAN St. Helens E
  Mary Jones Servant S 22 General Servant (Domestic)   AGY Gaerwen B
Min y Nant Thomas Thomas Head M 51 Collector of Rates & Taxes B CAE Llandwrog B
  Ellen A. Thomas Wife M 44     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Han. Thomas Daughter S 19 Mother's Help   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Walter C. Thomas Son S 15 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  David J. Thomas Son   14 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Thomas C. Thomas Son   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Elizabeth E. Thomas Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Arthur Ll. Thomas Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Helena F. Thomas Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Edith B. Thomas Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Clara G. Thomas Daughter   03 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
Coed Mawr Lodge Richard P. Lloyd Head M 33 Butler B AGY Llandysilio B
  Mary J. Lloyd Wife M 31     WAR Birmingham E
FOLIO 70. PAGE 14
  Richard E. Lloyd Son S 09     CAE Llanbeblig E
  William G. Lloyd Son   06     CAE Llanbeblig E
  Emma B. Lloyd Daughter   04     CAE Llanbeblig E
  Samuel Lloyd Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig E
Maes Incla Isa John Williams Head M 42 Signalman B CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Jane Williams Wife M 43     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Williams Son S 16 Farmer A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Williams Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Morris J. Williams Son   03 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Evans Servant S 19 General Servant (Domestic) B CAE Llanbeblig W
Maes Incla Canol Owen Davies Head M 27 Farm Servant B AGY Llaneilian W
  Anne Davies Wife M 27     CAE Llanrug W
  John Davies Son   02     CAE Llanfagdalen W
Maes Incla Mansion Morgan Lloyd Head M 74 Wine Merchant A DEN Llanrwst B
  Margaret Lloyd Wife M 72     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Elizabeth G. Lloyd Daughter S 45     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Kate Davies   W 43 Nurse B LIN Stamford E
  Jane Williams Servant S 19 Domestic Servant B AGY Dwyran B
  Mary Jones Servant S 22 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Williams Servant W 58 Laundress   CAE Abererch W
Maes Incla Cottage Hugh Jones Head M 60 Labourer B AGY Pen Mynydd W
  Ellen Jones Wife M 57     AGY Llangeinwen W
Maes Incla Cottage John Jones Head M 62 Farmer   AGY Llaniestyn W
  Jane Jones Wife M 55     DEN Eglwys Bach W
  Anne E. Hughes Servant S 18     CAE Bettws Garmon W
Maes Incla Cottage William Jones Head W 65 Labourer - Roadman B CAE Clynnog W
  Mary Jones Daughter S 26     CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty'n y Glyn John Davies Head M 54 Seedsman A CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Davies Wife M 58     CAE Llanbeblig B
FOLIO 71. PAGE 15
Cae Mur Richard Evans Head M 54 Plate Layer B CAE Pwllheli W
  Catherine Evans Wife M 34     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary E. Evans Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Evan Evans Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae Bold Cottage Richard Hughes Head M 72 Farm Labourer B CAE Bryncroes W
  Alice Hughes Wife M 73     CAE Llanaelhairan W
  Richard O. Williams Grandson S 17 Engine Cleaner B CAE Llanllyfni W
Cae Bold Thomas White Head M 59 Accountant & Genl. Corn Merchant C CON St. Ives E
  Annette White Daughter S 28     CAE Llanbeblig E
  Ernest E. White Son S 20 Clerk B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Arthur A. White Son S 17 Clerk to Master Builder B CAE Llanbeblig B
Pengelli Wynn David Jones Head W 66 Agriculturer's Labourer B CAE Penmorfa W
  John Roberts Son in Law M 28 Brick Layer B CAE Bangor B
  Jane Roberts Daughter M 27     CAE Llanfairisgaer B
  Jane E. Roberts Granddaughter   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Roberts Granddaughter   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Roberts Servant S 14 General Servant   CAE Llanwnda W
Ty'n y Twll Richard Jones Head M 60 Farmer A AGY Llanedwen W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 52     CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Mary Jones Daughter S 15     CAE Llanbeblig W
  David Williams Servant S 16 Agriculturer's Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
Pen y Cock John Owen Head M 67 Farmer A CAE Llanrug W
  Mary Owen Wife M 62 Farmer's Wife   CAE Llanrug W
  Hannah Hughes Servant S 15 General Servant   CAE Llanfairisgaer W
Pen gelli Owen Jones Servant S 16 Agriculturer's Servant B AGY Newborough W
  Jane Humphreys Servant S 30 General Servant B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
Pen gelli Cottage Mary Price Head W 65     CAE Llanbeblig W
Pen gelli Cottage Mary Jones Head S 32 Seamstress C CAE Llanfairisgaer W
Pen gelli Farm Richard Williams Head M 59 Farmer A AGY Bryngwran W
  Mary Williams Wife M 46     AGY Aberffraw W
  Eliza Williams Daughter S 15     CAE Llanbeblig B
FOLIO 71. PAGE 16
  Martha M. Williams Daughter S 12     CAE Llanbeblig B
  John Williams Son   11     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Richard Williams Son   09     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Anne C. Williams Daughter   07     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Williams Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Harriet Morris Servant S 15 Governess   LND Clerkenwell E
  Owen Jones Servant M 40 Agriculturer's Labourer   AGY Bryngwran W
  Robert Hughes Servant S 30     Anglesey W
  Hugh Jones Servant   28     Anglesey W
Tyddyn Hen Robert Williams Head M 68 Labourer B CAE Edeyrn W
  Catherine Williams Wife M 61     CAE Llannor W
  John Williams Grandson   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Williams Grandson   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Bryn Glas Robert Jones Head M 56 Agricultural Labourer B CAE Llanfihangel W
  Ellen Jones Wife M 54     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Jones Son S 22 Labourer   CAE Llanrug W
  Robert O. Jones Son S 15     CAE Llanrug W
  Mary Jones Granddaughter   06     CAE Llanrug W
Cae Garw William Williams Head M 49 Quarryman B LAN Liverpool W
  Mary Williams Wife M 53     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Williams Son S 17 Joiner's Apprentice   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Evan J. Williams Son   12 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
Ty'n Rhos William Williams Head W 79 Farmer   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William M. Williams Son S 17 Farmer's Son A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary J. Williams Daughter S 30 Farmer's Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Williams Daughter S 28     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Grace A. Williams Daughter S 23     CAE Llanbeblig W
Old Gate House Anne Parry Head W 78     CAE Penmorfa W
  Margaret Parry Daughter S 50     CAE Penmorfa W
FOLIO 72. PAGE 17
Rhosbodrual Cottage Mary Roberts Head W 80 Farmer A AGY Llandrygarn W
  John Roberts Son S 39 Shipping Agent B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Roberts Daughter S 45 Cook   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen Roberts (Lunatic) Daughter S 43     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary C. Wynne Granddaughter S 22 Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
Rhosbodrual Cottage Thomas Avery Head M 42 Coachman & Domestic Servant B DEV Buckland Brewer E
  Lucy Avery Wife M 33     DEV Braunton E
  John P. Avery Son   07     DOR Bishop's Caundle E
  Elizabeth G. Avery Daughter   05     CAE Llanbeblig E
Rhosbodrual Cottage Elizabeth Williams Head W 70 Farmer   CAE Llanrug W
Coed Mawr Mansion William G. W. Cleminger Head M 69 Retired Army Surgeon   RUT Belton E
  Amelia M. Cleminger Wife M 54     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary N. Williams Servant S 42 Lady's Maid   AGY Amlwch B
  Geini Roberts Servant S 46 Housemaid   CAE Nevin B
  Margaret Foulkes Servant S 30 Cook   DEN Henllan B
Ty Newydd William Thomas Head M 44 Joiner B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Thomas Wife M 51     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John G. Thomas Son S 18 Joiner B CAE Llanbeblig W
  William O. Thomas Son S 15 Joiner's Apprentice B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Michael H. Owen Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae Darby Robert Williams Head M 67 Farmer A CAE Llandwrog W
  Jane Williams Wife M 70     CAE Clynnog W
  Catherine Williams Daughter S 33 General Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Louisa J. Williams Granddaughter   10 Scholar   CAE Llanllechid W
Coed Marion Thomas Jones Head M 52 Farmer & Cattle Dealer A CAE Llanystymdwy W
  Ellen Jones Wife M 50 Farmer's Daughter   AGY Newborough W
  Elizabeth Jones Daughter S 20     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Eliza Jones Daughter S 19 Seamstress   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Jones Son S 15 Farmer's Son   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 72. PAGE 18
Coed Marion Mary Pritchard Head W 54 Farmer's Wife A CAE Llanrug W
  Richard W. Pritchard Son S 31 Farmer & Solicitor's Clerk A/B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Anne Hughes Servant S 25 General Servant B CAE Llanrug W
  Richard Jones Servant S 17 Farm Servant B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
Cibbin Lodge Owen Hughes Head M 28 Agricultural Labourer B AGY Aberffraw W
  Mary A. Hughes Wife M 27 Dairymaid B AGY Llangefni W
  Maggie Ellen Hughes Daughter   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
Cibbin Richard R. Williams Head S 53 Contractor A CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jane Williams Sister S 62 Living on her own Means   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Hugh Hughes Servant S 17 Farm Labourer B CAE Llanddeiniolen B
Maes y Bercer Robert Jones Head M 61 Agricultural Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Jones Wife M 62   B MER Dyffryn W
  John P. Jones Son S 20 Grocer's Assistant B CAE Llanbeblig B
Maes y Barcer Edward Jones Head M 27 Agricultural Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Laura J. Jones Wife M 33   B CAE Llanbeblig W
  John L. Jones Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Edward W. Jones Son   03m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Tyddyn y Pandy Jane Rogers Head W 53 Farmer   CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Thomas Thomas Son S 29 Common Labourer B CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Hugh Thomas Son S 27     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane C. Thomas Daughter S 26 Assisting in the Family   CAE Llanbeblig W
  D. Rogers Son S 22 Bookseller B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret M. Rogers Daughter S 20 Seamstress B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Rogers Daughter S 19 Seamstress B CAE Llanbeblig W
Tyddyn y Pandy Morris Hughes Head M 61 Farmer C CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Catherine Hughes Wife M 59     CAE Llanrug W
  Ellen Owen Daughter M 27     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Hugh Hughes Son S 21 Brick Setter A CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jane Hughes Daughter S 19 Domestic Servant C CAE Llanbeblig B
  David Hughes Son S 17 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
FOLIO 73. PAGE 19
Ty Gwyn Cornelius Davies Head M 57 Superintendent of Police A/B FLN Holywell B
  Mary Davies Wife M 41     CAE Abererch B
  Ellen Jones Visitor S 38     CAE Llandwrog B
  Margaret Jones Servant S 21 General Servant   CAE Llanwnda B
  Thomas Webster Visitor   06     LAN Melling B
Llanbeblig Cottage William Jones Head M 37 Stone Cutter B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Wife M 40     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Anne J. Jones Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  John W. Jones Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  William Jones Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Lewis Jones Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Samuel H. Jones Son   03 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Llanbeblig Cottage James Brady Head M 59 Sexton C CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Brady Wife M 54     CAE Llanbeblig B
  James Brady Son S 21 Clerk B CAE Llanbeblig B
  John R. Brady Son S 19   B CAE Llanbeblig B
Bryn David Hughes Head M 55 Plate Layer B CAE Llaniestyn W
  Mary Hughes Wife M 56     CAE Llanfagdalen W
Cae Mawr William Owen Head M 36 Farm Labourer B AGY Llanfihangel yn Nhowyn W
  Catherine Owen Wife M 47     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary E. Owen Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth J. Owen Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Kate Owen Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae Mawr Evan Evans Head M 58 Farm Labourer B AGY Llangaffo W
  Margaret Evans Wife M 50 Seamstress   AGY Llangeinwen W
  Robert Evans Son S 12     CAE Llanrug W
  Catherine Evans Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W



INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved