CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 15


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 15 Name of Enumerator: Mr. Thomas Griffith Jones
Boundary: The boundary of the Parish of Llanrug, from Pont-beblig to Pont-yr-afon-bach. Yr Afonbach to the River Gwyrfai. The River Gwyrfai to Bont-faen, and the boundary of the Parish of Llanfaglan and the Borough, from Bont-faen to the boundary of Llanrug by Pont-beblig.
Contents: Peblig Mill, Treflan-beblig, Glangwna Gatehouse, Mur Matthew, Cefngof, Penrhos, Wern, Tyddynbach, Glanrafonbach, the houses at Glanrafonfawr below yr afon bach, Ysbytty, Bodwyn, Plas-y-bryn, all the houses at Bontnewydd, Sarn, Cae Samuel, Glanrafon, Merddyn, Caellechfan, Tyddyn-du, Tyddyn Elen, Caemawr, Rhyddallt-bach & Rhyddallt-fawr.
The whole in the Parliamentary Division of Eifion.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Rural Sanitary District: Carnarvon (Part of)
Parliamentary Division: Eifion Ecclesiastical Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4661
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 77. PAGE 1
Ceunant - Evan Parry Head W 51 Farmer C AGY Llanfechall W
Glanrafonfawr Jane Jones Sister M 55     CAE Llanengan W
  Ellen Williams Servant S 19 General Servant   CAE Llanrug W
Ty Gwyn John Jones Head M 30 Bricklayer B CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Mary Jones Wife M 28     CAE Llanrug W
  Jane Ellen Jones Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  Thomas Jones Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Mary Jones Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Henry Jones Son   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Edith Esther Jones Daughter   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
Hen Dai Charles Williams Head M 39 Game Keeper B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret Williams Wife M 36     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ann Williams Daughter   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Williams Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty Crwn Owen Griffith Head M 36 Farmer C CAE Llangian W
  Elizabeth Griffith Wife M 37     CAE Llandwrog W
  William Griffith Son   13 Scholar   CAE Llandwrog W
  Annie Griffith Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Clynnog W
  Laura Griffith Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llandwrog W
  Elizabeth Catherine Griffith Daughter   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Baby Son   1m     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Martha Griffith Sister S 40 General Servant   CAE Llangian B
  Alfred Griffith Nephew   07 Scholar   CAE Clynnog W
Bodwyn Elizabeth Jones H. Keeper S 28 House Keeper   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Jane Jones Servant S 17 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig B
Bryn Hyfryd John Ellis Head M 53 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ann Ellis Wife M 52     CAE Llanbeblig W
Bryn Hyfryd Ellen Pritchard Head W 87     MER Maentwrog W
  John Pritchard Son S 53 Stone Mason B CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 77. PAGE 2
Ysbytty Robert Owen Head M 45 Farmer A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Owen Wife M 32     CAE Llanarmon W
  David Owen Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Servant S 15 General Servant   AGY Talwrn W
Castellmai Lewis Williams Head M 65 Farmer B AGY Llaniestyn W
  Ann Williams Wife M 47     AGY Llangwyllog W
Rhyddalt Newydd Owen Davies Head M 38 Farm Labourer B AGY Aberffraw B
  Grace Davies Wife M 38     AGY Llanfeulog W
  Annie Davies Daughter   13 Scholar   AGY Llanfeulog W
  Hugh Davies Son   12 Scholar   AGY Llanfeulog W
Rhyddalt Newydd Thomas Griffith Pritchard Head M 40 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Gayney Pritchard Wife M 39     CAE Llangybi W
  Mary Pritchard Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  Annie Pritchard Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  Griffith Pritchard Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  Thomas Pritchard Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
Rhos Bach Margaret Jones Head S 38     CAE Llanwnda W
  Robert Jones Brother S 36 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Rhos Bach Griffith Pritchard Head W 66 Farm Labourer B CAE Llangybi W
  Anne Pritchard Daughter S 38     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Pritchard Niece   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Rhos Bach Richard Jones Head M 49 Farm Labourer B CAE Llanwnda W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 50     CAE Llanwnda W
  Ellen Jones Daughter S 14 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Eliza Jones Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Mary Jones Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Edward Foulkes Lodger S 33 Farm Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 78. PAGE 3
Clifton Cottage Griffith Peters Head M 61 Joiner B CAE Llanrug B
  Jane Peters Wife M 51     CAE Llanwnda B
  John Evan Jones Father in Law W 80 Miller B MER Maentwrog W
  Ruth Jones Adopted   10 Scholar   CAE Llandwrog W
Llain Meddygon Richard Davies Head M 51 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanberis W
  Laura Davies Wife M 46     CAE Tydweiliog W
  Ellen Davies Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellis Davies Son   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Davies Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae Philip Richard Evans Head M 38 Farmer A CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Evans Wife M 27     AGY Llanfair W
  Kate J. Evans Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William J. Evans Son   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Evans Son   11m     CAE Carnarvon  
  John Evans Servant S 21 Farm Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
Rhyddallt Ganol Richard Parry Head M 30 Labourer - Lime Burner B CAE Llanwnda W
  Margaret Parry Wife M 27     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Owen Parry Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
Rhyddallt Ganol John Williams Head M 44 Farmer A CAE Llandwrog W
  Jane Williams Wife M 33     CAE Bettws Garmon B
  John Griffith Williams Son   11m     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Ellen Jones Servant S 16 Farm Servant   CAE Clynnog W
Rhyddallt Lodge John Davies Head M 80 Farmer C CAE Bettws Garmon W
  Hannah Davies Wife M 68     CAE Llanrug B
Cae Hopsyn Jane Jones Head W 63     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Jones Son S 34 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Jones Son S 32 Telegraph Clerk B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Laura Jones Daughter S 26     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Samuel Jones Son S 19 Post Office Assistant B CAE Llanbeblig B
FOLIO 78. PAGE 4
Erw Cottage John Jones Head M 40 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Wife M 35 Dressmaker C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Pierce Jones Son S 14 Stonecutter (Apprentice) B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Jones Daughter S 13 Milliner (Apprentice) B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Jones Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Jones Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Jones Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Jones Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Erw Farm Thomas Owen Head M 71 Farmer C CAE Llanystumdwy W
  Anne Owen Wife M 67     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Owen Son S 44 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Owen Daughter S 27     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Owen Grandson   11 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
Maes Merddyn John Hughes Head W 65 Farmer A CAE Abererch W
  Dorothy Jones Servant S 30 General Servant   CAE Clynnog W
  John Jones Servant S 23 General Servant   CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Maggie Jones Servant S 12 General Servant   CAE Clynnog W
  Richard Hughes Servant S 15 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae Stanley Eliseus Evans Head W 87 Farmer A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Jones Son in law M 43 Farmer A CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Dorothy Jones Daughter M 34     CAE Llanwnda B
  Griffith Jones Grandson S 18 Farmer B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen Jones GrandDaughter S 15 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda B
  Eliseus Jones Grandson S 13 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  Robert Jones Grandson   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Mary Jones GrandDaughter   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Sarah Deborah Jones GrandDaughter   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Dora Kate Jones GrandDaughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Fanny Jones GrandDaughter   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Jones GrandDaughter   04m     CAE Llanbeblig  
FOLIO 79. PAGE 5
Tyn'coed William Roberts Head M 50 Farmer A CAE Llanystumdwy W
  Elizabeth Roberts Wife M 35     CAE Llanaelhaiarn W
  Elizabeth Roberts Daughter S 16 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Roberts Son S 14 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Roberts Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Roberts Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Roberts Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Plas Bryn Farm John Roberts Head M 64 Farmer A MER Llanfrothen W
  Janet Roberts Wife M 63     MER Llanfihangel W
  Laura Roberts Daughter S 31     MER Llanfrothen W
  John Roberts Son S 28 Farmer B MER Llanfrothen W
  Robert Roberts Son S 24 Farmer B MER Llanbedr W
  Catherine Roberts Daughter S 20     MER Llanbedr W
Plas-y-Bryn John Lloyd Jones Head M 64 Retired Ship & Quarry Owner A CAE Llandwrog B
  Annie Lloyd Jones Wife M 55     CAE Llanwnda B
  Frances O. Lloyd Jones Daughter M 33     CAE Llandwrog B
  Richard Lloyd Jones Son S 26 Farmer A CAE Llandwrog B
  Arthur Lloyd Jones Son S 17 Scholar   CAE Llandwrog B
  Mary Griffith Servant S 32 Cook - Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jane Hughes Servant S 25 Housemaid - Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Robert Pritchard Servant S 19 Groom - Domestic Servant   CAE Llandwrog B
Plas-y-Bryn Lodge Isa Richard Williams Head M 66 Farm Labourer B CAE Clynnog W
  Mary Williams Wife M 66     CAE Llanwnda W
  William Williams Son S 26 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Owen Daughter M 30     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Owen Son in law M 29 Slate Quarryman B CAE Carnarvon W
Pandy Thomas Williams Head M 55 Farmer C CAE Llanbeblig B
  Catherine Williams Wife M 44     CAE Llanllyfni W
  William Llewelyn Williams Son S 16 Farmer C CAE Llanbeblig B
  Barbara Maggie Williams Daughter S 14 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Griffith Williams Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 79. PAGE 6
Pen-y-bont Jassey Bishop Head M 25 Farm Labourer B CAE Pwllheli W
  Eliza Bishop Wife M 25     CAE Llanwnda W
Pen-y-bont Robert Williams Head M 52 Butcher A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Williams Wife M 55     MGY Machynlleth W
  John Williams Son S 27 Labourer (Quarry) B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Williams Son S 23 Labourer (Quarry) B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Anne Williams Daughter S 20     CAE Llanbeblig W
Newborough Arms William Jones Head M 72 Licensed Victualler & Farmer A AGY Llanfflewyn B
  Jane Jones Wife M 70     LAN Liverpool B
  Jane Morris Servant S 33 General Servant   CAE Llanrug W
1 Llanfair Terrace Thomas Owen Head M 45 Butcher & Grocer A CAE Llanbeblig B
  Anne Owen Wife M 46     CAE Nevin W
  Elizabeth Owen Daughter S 19 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Kate Anne Owen Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Owen Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
2 Llanfair Terrace Elias Evans Head M 28 Police Constable B CAE Llanbedr B
  Ellen Evans Wife M 27     MER Llanfachreth B
3 Llanfair Terrace Ann Owen Head W 75 Shopkeeper C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Owen GrandDaughter   08 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda B
Beuno Cottage William Hobley Head M 69 Living on his own means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Mary Hobley Wife M 58     CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Mary Hobley Daughter S 32     CAE Llandwrog B
  Mary C. Hobley Daughter S 30     CAE Llandwrog B
  Jane E. Hobley Daughter S 28     CAE Carnarvon B
1 & 2 Llifon Terrace Griffith Roberts Head W 82 Sub-Postmaster & Grocer A CAE Llandwrog B
(Post Office) Jane Roberts Daughter S 43     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Kate Jones GrandDaughter S 22 Grocer's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith Henry Jones Grandson   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
3 Llifon Terrace John Hudson Head W 69 Mariner (master) A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Hudson Daughter S 38     CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 80. PAGE 7
4 Llifon Terrace John Williams Head M 44 Clerk (General) B CAE Llanwnda W
  Mary Williams Wife M 35     CAE Llanwnda W
  Maggie Williams Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Wm. Rees Williams Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
Chapel House John Jones Head M 34 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Jones Wife M 28     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Katie Jones Daughter   03m     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Margaret Jones Mother in Law W 64     CAE Pwllheli W
Butcher's Arms John Williams Head M 60 Licensed Victualler & Farmer A CAE Llanrug W
  Anne Williams Wife M 58     CAE Llanrug W
  Owen Williams Son S 24 Stonecutter B CAE Llanrug W
  Jennet Williams Daughter S 20     CAE Llanrug W
  James Williams Son S 16 Marine Engineer B CAE Llanrug W
  Maggie Williams Daughter S 15 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Jennie Williams Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Jane Jones Servant S 19 Farm Servant   CAE Llanrug W
Glan Beuno Lodge Humphrey Jones Head M 44 Coachman - Domestic Servant B LAN Liverpool E
  Margaret Jones Wife M 39     LAN Liverpool E
Llwyn Beuno John Dodding Head M 32 Gardener - Domestic Servant B WES Mansergh E
  Elizabeth Dodding Wife M 30     Scotland E
  James Dodding Son   05 Scholar   LAN Burnley E
  Albert Dodding Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig E
  John Laurance Dodding Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
Llwyn Beuno James Gill Head M 28 Gardener - Domestic Servant B Ireland E
  Margaret Gill Wife M 25     CAE Bangor B
  Edgar Gill Son   04 Scholar   CAE Bangor B
  Martha Gill Daughter   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
FOLIO 80. PAGE 8
Cae Spencer William Williams Head W 73 Retired Slate Quarryman   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Evans Son in law M 39 Coal Merchant C CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Margaret Evans Daughter M 38     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William J. Evans Grandson   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Frances W. Evans GrandDaughter   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Percy Evans Grandson   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine M. Evans GrandDaughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Jane Evans GrandDaughter   04m     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Margaret H. Evans Boarder S 36 Draper's Assistant B CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Mary Roberts Servant S 16 General Servant   CAE Llandwrog W
1 Beuno Terrace Ellen Thomas Head M 43     CAE Llandinorwig W
  Thomas G. Thomas Son S 18 Telegraph Messenger B CAE Llandinorwig B
2 Beuno Terrace Morris Parry Head M 73 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
  Margaret Parry Wife M 77     CAE Llanwnda W
3 Beuno Terrace Jane Williams Head M 45     LND Marylebone E
  William Williams Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Criccieth B
  Anne Ellen Williams Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Criccieth B
  Arthur Williams Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Morris Williams Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  George Henry Williams Son   03 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
4 Beuno Terrace John Owen Jones Head M 26 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 25     CAE Clynnog W
  Maggie Lizzie Jones Daughter   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
5 Beuno Terrace John Williams Head M 56 Prudential Insurance Agent B CAE Llanwnda B
  Margaret Williams Wife M 56     AGY Aberffraw B
  Annie Williams Daughter S 22     CAE Llanbeblig W
6 Beuno Terrace Elizabeth Rowlands Head M 35     CAE Llanbeblig B
7 Beuno Terrace Elizabeth Jones Head S 52 Dressmaker C CAE Llanbeblig W
8 Beuno Terrace Thomas Jones Head M 64 Highway Labourer B CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Ellen Jones Wife M 63     CAE Llanbeblig B
9 Beuno Terrace Margaret Pritchard Head W 60     CAE Llangybi W
FOLIO 81. PAGE 9
10 Beuno Terrace John Owen Head W 64 Sailor (Common) B CAE Abererch W
  Margaret Jane Owen Daughter S 27 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Williams Sister W 69     CAE Llanystumdwy W
  Maggie Edwards GrandDaughter   07 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
11 Beuno Terrace David Roberts Head M 42 Sailor (Captain) A AGY Lligwydd B
  Gwen Roberts Wife M 31     CAE Llanbeblig B
  William Roberts Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert D. Roberts Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John O. Roberts Son   03 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
12 Beuno Terrace Mary Jones Head W 56     Switzerland, Bern E
  William Jones Son S 23 Slate Mason B CAE Llandwrog B
  Emma A. Jones Daughter S 14 Dressmaker (Apprentice) B CAE Llandwrog B
13 Beuno Terrace William Evans Head M 60 Slate Quarryman B CAE Madryn W
  Catherine Evans Wife M 56     FLN Tremerchion W
  George Evans Son S 23 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Alfred Evans Son S 15 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Godfrey Evans Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
14 Beuno Terrace Evan Jones Head M 50 Shoemaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Jones Wife M 48     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Jones Son S 22 Common Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Owen Jones Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
6 Brymer Terrace Margaret Fisher Head M 29     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Louisa Fisher Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret E. Fisher Daughter   05     CAE Llanbeblig B
  John Fisher Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig B
  William Ernest Fisher Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Jane Jones Servant S 13 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanbeblig W
5 Brymer Terrace John Harris Head M 29 Groom - Domestic Servant B CAE Penmaenmawr B
  Helen Harris Wife M 30     Scotland E
FOLIO 81. PAGE 10
4 Brymer Terrace Cadwaladr Evans Head M 66 Farm Labourer B DEN Llanrhaiadr B
  Ellen Evans Wife M 59     CAE Llanaelhaiarn W
  Ellen Jones Daughter M 21     CAE Llanwnda B
3 Brymer Terrace Jane Jones Head M 28     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Booth Owen Lodger S 26 School Mistress B CAE Bangor B
2 Brymer Terrace Dorothy Hughes Head W 66 Living on her own means   CAE Llanbeblig B
1 Brymer Terrace Ellis William Ellis Head M 65 Labourer (Common) B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Fanny Ellis Daughter S 23     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Owen Ellis Son S 18 General Clerk B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen Williams GrandDaughter   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Griffith Williams Grandson   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellis Williams Grandson   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jenny Williams GrandDaughter   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
Cae-llech-faen Margaret Williams Head W 83     CAE Llandwrog W
  Henry Williams Son S 42 Blacksmith C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Williams Daughter S 38     CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae-llech-faen Margaret Thomas Head W 37 Charwoman B CAE Llanwnda B
  John David Thomas Son S 13     CAE Llanrug B
  Mary Catherine Thomas Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Llanrug B
  Ellen Thomas Daughter   02     CAE Llanrug  
Cae-llech-faen Evan Thomas Head M 65 Common Labourer B CAE Llaniestyn W
  Ann Thomas Wife M 69     CAE Abererch W
  Elizabeth Thomas Daughter S 20     CAE Abererch W
  Anne Evans Niece   05 Scholar   CAE Abererch W
Tyddyn Du Robert Jones Head M 52 Farmer A CAE Llanwnda W
  Jane Jones Wife M 42     CAE Llanwnda W
  Jane Anne Jones Daughter S 22     CAE Llanwnda W
  Lizzie Jones Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Jones Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John R. Williams Nephew S 23 Farmer's Son B CAE Llanwnda W
  Edward Williams Nephew S 17 Farmer's Son B CAE Llanwnda W
FOLIO 82. PAGE 11
Bron Elen William Roberts Head M 60 Plate Layer B AGY Amlwch W
  Catherine Roberts Wife M 55     AGY Amlwch W
  William Roberts Grandson   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
Bron Elen Joseph Powell Head W 59 Gardener B MGY Machynlleth B
  Mary Powell Daughter S 14 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
Bron Elen Owen Jones Head M 59 Slate Quarryman B DEN Eglwysbach W
  Mary Jones Wife M 53     CAE Llandwrog W
  William O. Jones Son S 27 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
  Morris O. Jones Son S 16 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
  Joseph T. Jones Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Glan Beuno Emily Summers Servant S 24 Housemaid - Domestic Servant B GLS Cheltenham E
  Louie Langford Servant S 18 Nurse - Domestic Servant B DBY Buxton E
  Thomas Ripper Servant S 16 Footman - Domestic Servant B London E
  Margaret Jenkins Servant S 35 Cook - Domestic Servant B MON Blaenavon B
  Margaret Parry Servant S 22 Kitchenmaid - Domestic Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Tucker Servant S 28 Coachman - Domestic Servant B CHS Runcorn E
  Benjamin Davies Servant S 24 Groom - Domestic Servant B HEF Kington E
  William Jones Servant S 27 Groom - Domestic Servant B DEN Wrexham W
  Sarah Gough Servant S 27 Laundress - Domestic Servant B DEN Montford E
Hen Gapel John Griffith Head M 79 Farm Labourer B AGY Llanidan W
  Anne Griffith Wife M 78     AGY Llanfairynghornwy W
Hen Gapel Evan Thomas Head M 53 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llandwrog W
  Anne Thomas Wife M 49     CAE Llanwnda W
  Kate Thomas Daughter S 14     CAE Llanwnda W
  Lizzie Thomas Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
FOLIO 82. PAGE 12
Hen Gapel William Michael Head M 33 Gardener B AGY Llaneilian B
  Elizabeth Michael Wife M 32     MGY Llan y Blodwen B
  Edward Michael Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  John Michael Son   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Michael Son   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Anne Michael Daughter   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Thomas Michael Son   07m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Cefnwerthyd Emanuel Williams Head M 46 Farmer A CAE Llannor W
  Jane Williams Wife M 56     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Edward R. Williams Lodger W 55 Mariner B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Pritchard Servant S 18 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
Sarn William Evans Head M 65 Farmer C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Evans Wife M 69     CAE Clynnog W
Glanrafon Bach William Roberts Head M 34 Farmer C AGY Llanfair P.G. W
  Gwen Ellen Roberts Wife M 32     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Henry Roberts Son   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret E. Roberts Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Willie Roberts Son   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Erasmus Roberts Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae Samuel Griffith Pritchard Head S 50 Farm Labourer B CAE Llanwnda W
  Griffith Roberts Nephew   11 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
Merddyn William Humphreys Head M 64 Farmer C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Humphreys Wife M 64     AGY Llanddona W
Cae Gwynedd John Williams Head M 48 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Williams Wife M 48     CAE Llanwnda W
  Anne Jones Niece S 13     LAN Garston W
Llidiart Gwyn Evan Jones Head M 68 Gardener B DEN Llanelwy W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 60     CAE Llanwnda W
FOLIO 83. PAGE 13
Glanrafon Robert Owen Head M 50 Farmer A CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Elizabeth Owen Wife M 50     CAE Aberdaron W
  Anne Owen Daughter S 17     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Ellen Owen Daughter S 15 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Griffith Owen Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Mary Jones Servant S 21 General Servant   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  John Jones Servant S 19 Farm Servant   CAE Llandwrog W
  Thomas Williams Servant S 19 Farm Servant   CAE Llandwrog W
Llwyn Beuno William Jones Head M 41 Stone Mason A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Jones Wife M 33     AGY Brynsiencyn W
  Robert Jones Son   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Jones Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Tyddyn Elen George Brymer Head M 66 Farmer A CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jane Brymer Wife M 66     CAE Llanbeblig B
  John Jones Servant M 56 Farm Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Laura Jones Servant S 20 General House Servant   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret Williams Servant S 13 Kitchenmaid - Domestic Servant   MER Dolgelly B
Cae Mawr David Williams Head M 41 Farmer C CAE Llanwnda W
  Selina Williams Wife M 42     CAE Carnarvon W
  Kate S. Baugh Williams Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane M. Baugh Williams Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Ellis Williams Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Baugh Williams Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Hannah Roberts Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   AGY Amlwch W
Rhyddallt Bach Gwen Williams Head S 59     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Griffith Servant S 55 Farm Labourer B CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Owen Hughes Servant S 13 Farm Labourer B CAE Llanwnda W
FOLIO 83. PAGE 14
Rhyddallt Fawr James Rumsey Williams Head M 49 Veterinary Surgeon A CAE Llanbeblig B
  Elizabeth Anne Rumsey Williams Wife M 49     CAE Bangor B
  Lizzie Rumsey Williams Daughter S 20     CAE Carnarvon B
  Evangeline Rumsey Williams Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mabel Rumsey Williams Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Leonora Rumsey Williams Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  George McLane Servant M 61 Groom - Domestic Servant B CAE Llanystumdwy B
  Anne Schola Servant S 21 Housemaid - Domestic Servant B LAN Liverpool B
  Jane Ellen Jones Servant S 15 Cook - Domestic Servant B SCT Glasgow B
Treflan Beblig William Pritchard Head M 46 Corn Miller A LAN Liverpool B
  Mary Pritchard Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Pritchard Son S 20 Corn Miller B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Pritchard Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Pritchard Daughter   10 Scholar   AGY Menai Bridge B
  Margaret Roberts Servant S 21 General Servant (Domestic)   AGY Newborough B
Peblig Mill House Robert Jones Head M 48 Miller B AGY Gaerwen W
  Ruth Jones Wife M 50     AGY Llanfair P.G. W
Peblig Mill House William Hughes Head M 31 Carter B AGY Llanallgo W
  Mary Hughes Wife M 36     CAE Conway W
  Robert John Hughes Son   05 Scholar   CAE Conway W
  William Hughes Son   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Davies Nephew   04     CAE Carnarvon W
Plas Treflan Job Bowen Head M 62 Crown Agent, Civil Engineer & Land Surveyor A FLN Northop B
  Jane Bowen Wife M 59     FLN Mold B
  Ada Bowen Daughter S 27     FLN Rhyl B
  John McLennan Jones Servant W 27 Surveyor's Assistant B GLA Dowlais B
  Margaret Stoddart Lloyd Servant S 24 Cook - Domestic Servant   AGY Ceidio B
  Ellen Hughes Servant S 18 Housemaid - Domestic Servant   CAE Llanllyfni B
FOLIO 84. PAGE 15
Bryn Eden William Jones Head M 49 Retired Master Mariner & Farmer A AGY Llanidan B
  Dorothy Jones Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon B
  William John Jones Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Lewis Meredith Jones Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Dorothy Anne Jones Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Fowles Servant M 60 Nurse - Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Jane Jones Servant S 28 General Domestic Servant   AGY Llanidan W
  Alfred Jones Servant S 16 Farm Servant   AGY Llangeinwen W
  Sarah Jane Hughes Servant S 15 Nurse - Domestic Servant   LAN Bury B
Glangwna Gatehouse Anne Jones Head W 82     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Jones Daughter S 43 Cook   CAE Llanbeblig W
Mur Matthew John Thomas Head M 54 Farm Labourer   CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Jane Thomas Wife M 54     CAE Llanfihangel W
  John Thomas Jones Grandson   06 Scholar   CAE Bodwyliog W
Cefn y Gof Griffith Jones Head W 65 Farmer A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Williams Daughter W 38     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John H. Williams Grandson S 18 Engineer Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
Penrhos Jane Hughes Head W 64 Living on her own means   DEN Llanrwst B
  Margaret Hughes Daughter S 28     CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Jones Servant S 18 Domestic Servant   CAE Llandwrog B
Bryn Eglwys Louisa Elizabeth Poole Head M 46 Living on her own means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Reginald Anthony Poole Son S 22     DBY Buxton E
  Cecilia Thompson Swan Servant S 32 Companion   SCT Glasgow E
  Ann Mary Jones Servant S 37 Cook - Domestic Servant   AGY Llangeinwen B
  Elizabeth Moss Servant S 22 Housemaid - Domestic Servant   STS Rigeley E
  John Roberts Servant S 14 Servant Boy   CAE Llanberis B
FOLIO 84. PAGE 16
Tyddyn Llwyni Bach Griffith Evans Head M 44 Farmer C CAE Clynnog W
  Ellen Evans Wife M 44     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Alice Evans Daughter S 21     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Griffith Evans Son S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Humphrey Evans Son S 15 Brickmaker B CAE Llanrug W
  Edward Evans Son S 14     CAE Llanrug W
  John Evans Son   12 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Llewelyn Evans Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Evans Son   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Evans Daughter   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Evan Evans Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty'n y Gors Jane Jones Head M 64     CAE Llanrug W
  William Jones Son S 36 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Jones Son S 29 Farmer's Son   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Jones Daughter S 22 Dressmaker C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Jones Daughter S 19     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Jones GrandDaughter   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Castellmai Lloyd P. Allen Head S 59 Living on his own means   Kent E
Tyddyn Llwyni Richard Owen Head M 57 Farmer A CAE Llanrug W
  Jane Owen Wife M 30     AGY Llangristiolus W
  Catherine Owen Daughter   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
  David Morris Servant S 16 Farm Servant   CAE Llanrug W
Lletty David Hughes Head W 37 Farm Labourer B CAE Llanystumdwy W
  Thomas Hughes Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  Elizabeth Hughes Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Hughes Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  Griffith Hughes Son   02     CAE Llanwnda W
  Anne Hughes Sister S 37     CAE Llanystumdwy W
Wern Robert Parry Head S 36 Farmer A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ann Parry Mother W 68     CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Catherine Jane Parry Sister S 28     CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 85. PAGE 17
Tyddyn Bach Anne Williams Head W 64     CAE Llanwnda W
  Jane Owen Servant S 21 General Servant   CAE Llanwnda W
  William Jones Servant S 15 Farm Servant   AGY Llangaffo W
Glanrafon Bach Griffith Parry Head M 76 Farmer A CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Elizabeth Parry Wife M 74     CAE Llanfagdalen W
  David Davies Servant W 80 Gardener - Domestic Servant   CAE Llanrug W
  John Jones Servant W 58 Cowman - Domestic Servant   DEN Llangernyw W
  Jane Davies Servant S 27 General Farm Servant   CAE Llandwrog W
  Eliza J. Owen Servant S 16 General House Servant   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Rowland Davies Servant S 20 Shepherd - Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Parry Servant S 16 Carter - Domestic Servant   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  John Ambrose Hughes Servant S 13 Errand Boy   CAE Llanbeblig W
Rhyddalt Fawr Yard William Thomas Head M 29 Farm Labourer B DEN Cerrig y Drudion W
  Annie Thomas Wife M 32     DEN Capel Garmon W
  David J. Thomas Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Winifred Ellen Thomas Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  



INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved