CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 16


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 16 Name of Enumerator: Mr. John William Thomas
Boundary: The River Gwyrfai from Pont y Cyrnant to Afon bach following yr Afon bach up to the boundary of Llanrug above Hafod y rhug ucha. From herein a strait line to the Cefn Du Road above Tynycae. The Cefn Du Road to opposite Tycwtta. Then crossing in a strait line by the back of the Smithy to the Beddgelert Road from there the middle of the Beddgelert Road to Pont y cyrnant.
Contents: All the houses between the River Gwyrfai and the middle of the Beddgelert Road from Pont y cyrnant to yr Afon bach. All the houses from the boundary of the Parish of Llanrug to Croes y wain. Including Croes y Wain Smithy, Quarrymen's Arms, Ty Cwtta, Tyn y cae, Cae bach, Cae Gwyn, Glan y gors, and Hafod y rhug ucha.
The whole in the Parliamentary Division of Eifion.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Rural Sanitary District: Carnarvon (Part of)
Parliamentary Division: Eifion Ecclesiastical Parish: St. John Waenfawr (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4661
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 89. PAGE 1
Llys Gwyrfai Anne Evans Wife
M
39
    CAE Llanisetyn
B
  Annie Pauline Evans Daur
S
07
    CAE Porthmadog
B
Minafon Owen Pierce Williams Head
M
65
Retired School Master   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Ellen Lloyd Williams Wife
M
55
    CAE Portdinorwic
B
  Ellen Thomas Serv
S
15
General Servant
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Tuchar Ffordd Catherine Thomas Wife
W
63
 
C
CAE Llanor
W
Tuchar Ffordd Thomas J. Owens Head
M
26
Quarryman
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Catherine Owens Wife
M
20
    CAE Llanwnda
W
  Catherine Owens Daur  
06m
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Tuchar Ffordd Catherine Owens  
S
66
 
C
CAE Llanbeblig  
Tuchar Ffordd David Parry Head
M
30
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Anne Parry Wife
M
28
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Thomas J. Parry Son  
03
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Mary Anne Parry Daur  
01
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Llys Meredydd Robert Griffith Head
M
45
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Margaret Griffith Wife
M
39
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Margaret Alice Evans Daur  
09
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellen Griffith Daur  
15m
    CAE Llanbeblig  
  David Griffith Son  
1m
    CAE Llanbeblig  
  Anne Jones Serv  
15
General Servant
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Glyn Afon Isaf John Morgan Jones Head
M
48
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellen Jones Wife
M
48
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John John Morgan Son
S
26
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Catherine Jones Daur
S
20
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Morgan Garmon Jones Son
S
17
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Owen F. Jones Son  
06
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Maggie Ellin Jones Daur  
05
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Mary Ellin Jones Daur  
04
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Judith Jones Daur  
10m
    CAE Llanbeblig  
FOLIO 89. PAGE 2
Bryn Celyn Anne Williams Wife
W
48
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Williams Son
S
26
Butcher   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John Williams Son
S
24
Slate Quarrier   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Owen Williams Son
S
20
Slate Quarrier   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Kate Williams Daur
S
16
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Fron Goediog Hugh William Jones Head
M
47
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellen Jones Wife
M
45
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellen Anne Jones Daur
S
22
Dress Maker
C
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John H. Jones Son
S
16
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Julia Mary Jones Daur
S
14
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William H. Jones Son
S
11
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
Coed Gwydryn John Thomas Head
M
52
Slate Quarrier & Farmer
B/C
CAE Llanrug
W
  Anne Thomas Wife
M
42
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Thomas John Thomas Son
S
20
Student at College   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Ellen Williams Niece  
10
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
Bod Hyfryd Richard Griffith Head
W
70
Farmer
C
CAE Llanrug
W
  Anne Williams Serv
S
29
General Servant
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Bodlondeb William Hughes Head
W
42
Physician & Surgeon (Registered)
C
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Annie Hughes Daur  
12
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Minnie Hughes Daur  
11
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Evan Arthur Hughes Son  
06
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Richard Llewelyn Hughes Son  
05
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Hughes G/Father
W
81
    AGY Gwalchmai
W
  Margaret Williams Serv
S
34
General Servant
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Fach Goch Owen Roberts Head
M
61
Slate Quarry Labourer
B
CAE Llanor
W
  Anne Roberts Wife
M
51
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John Evan Jones Son
S
30
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
FOLIO 90. PAGE 3
Tan y Waen Thomas Jones Head
M
40
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Mary Jones Wife
M
37
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Anne Jones Daur  
13
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Hugh Jones Son  
11
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John Jones Son  
09
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Catherine Jones Daur  
06
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Elizabeth Jones Daur  
04
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Margaret Ellen Jones Daur  
01
    CAE Llanbeblig  
Ty'r Ysgoldy Owen Owens Head
M
64
Labourer
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary Owens Wife
M
57
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellis Owens Son
S
26
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Elias Owens Son
S
17
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Elizabeth Dark Niece  
12
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Mary Ellen Dark Niece  
09
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Mary Ellen Phillips Niece  
06
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
Tyn y Clwt Laura Williams Wife
W
67
House Keeper
A
CAE Dolbenmaen
W
  Jane Williams Daur
S
30
Cook
B
AGY Holyhead
B
  Ellen H. Jones Niece
S
16
General Servant
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Richard Williams Son
S
25
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Roland Williams Son
S
23
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Tyn y Clwt Margaret Roberts Wife
W
73
Shopkeeper (Grocer)
C
CAE Llandwrog
W
  David Roberts Son
S
28
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Blwch Peblic Griffith Pritchard Head
M
26
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Anne Pritchard Wife
M
28
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John Pritchard Son  
07m
    CAE Llanbeblig  
Blwch Peblic Griffith Jones Head
M
48
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Margaret Pritchard Wife
M
42
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Margaret R. Pritchard Daur  
12
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Catherine A. Pritchard Daur  
08
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
FOLIO 90. PAGE 4
Croes y Waen Evan Owens Head
M
40
Highway Labourer
B
CAE Llanystymdwy
W
  Catherine Owens Wife
M
40
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Hugh Owens Son
S
15
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
Fron Dirion John Hughes Head
M
55
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
  Mary Hughes Wife
M
51
    CAE Llanwnda
W
  Anne Hughes Daur
S
25
    CAE Llanwnda
W
  William Hughes Son
S
23
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
  Robert Hughes Son
S
21
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
  Hugh Hughes Son
S
19
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
  Thomas Hughes Son  
11
Scholar   CAE Llanwnda
W
  Griffith C. Hughes Son  
07
Scholar   CAE Llanwnda
W
  Jane Hughes Daur  
09m
    CAE Llanwnda
W
Werglodd Fawr John Lewis Jones Head
M
49
Schoolmaster
A
LAN Liverpool
B
  Margaret Jones Wife
M
48
    CAE Llanor
B
  Charles Edwin Jones Son
S
17
Farm Labourer   CAE Llandwrog
B
  Arthur Henry Jones Son
S
13
Scholar   CAE Llandwrog
B
  Walter Alun Jones Son  
05
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Mary Ellen Davies Serv
S
34
General Servant Dom.   CAE Llandwrog
W
Bryn Beddau Robert Williams Head
W
64
Farmer
C
CAE Carnarvon
W
  William R. Williams Son
S
33
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
  Owen Williams Son
S
25
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
  Dorothy Williams Daur
S
23
Dressmaker
C
CAE Llanwnda
W
  Robert Robert Williams Son
S
21
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
  Lizzie Williams Daur
S
21
House Keeper   CAE Llanwnda
W
  Annie Ellen Williams Niece  
12
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
Dyffryn Bryn Beddau Thomas Jones Head
M
68
Farmer
C
AGY Llangeinwen
W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife
M
49
    AGY Llanidan
W
FOLIO 91. PAGE 5
Bryn Beddau Isaf Robert Jones Head
M
52
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Margaret Jones Wife
M
46
    AGY Aberffraw
W
  John Jones Son
S
21
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Anne Jones Daur
S
15
Slate Quarrier's Daur.
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Richard Jones Son  
13
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
Glanrafon Fawr Robert H. Parry Head
M
47
Inspector of Nuisances & Surveyor
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Margaret Parry Wife
M
50
    CAE Llanfairisgaer
B
  Griffith Parry Son  
10
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Elizabeth Parry Daur  
09
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Margaret Parry Daur  
08
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellen Jones Serv  
17
General Servant Domestic
B
CAE Llandwrog
W
Gors Goch Morris Griffith Head
M
32
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanberis
W
  Jane Griffith Wife
M
30
    CAE Llanwnda
W
  Jane Griffith Daur  
04
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellen Griffith Daur  
02
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Anne Griffith Daur  
04m
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Mary Hughes Serv  
15
General Servant
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Gors Goch John Jones Head
M
77
Retired Slate Quarrier   CAE Aberdaron
W
  Ellen Jones Wife
M
76
    CAE Llaniestyn
W
  Evan Jones Son
M
39
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
Warwick William Parry Head
W
71
Labourer in Slate Quarry
B
CAE Llanfihangel
W
  Jane Parry Daur
S
33
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William W. Parry Son
S
28
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Henry Parry Son
S
27
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Howel Parry Son
S
23
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellen Parry Daur
S
22
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Thomas Parry Son
S
20
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John Parry Son
S
25
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
FOLIO 91. PAGE 6
Dirby Henry Thomas Head
W
42
Slate Quarry Labourer
B
AGY
W
  Anne Thomas Daur
S
17
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William H. Thomas Son
S
16
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Jane Thomas Daur  
13
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Castle View John Williams Head
M
84
Retired Slate Quarrier   CAE Penmorfa
W
  Margaret Williams Wife
M
82
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Jones Son
S
57
Slate Quarrier   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Cathrine Williams Daur
S
47
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Bryn Hyfryd Benjamin Williams Head
M
48
Slate Quarrier   PEM Cilgeran
W
  Anne Williams Wife
M
50
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John B. Williams Son
S
26
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  David B. Williams Son
S
24
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Morgan J. Williams Son
S
22
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William J. Williams Son
S
20
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Daniel Williams Son
S
17
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Anne Jones Serv
S
15
General Servant Dom.
B
CAE Talsarn
B
Cae Main Richard Jones Head
M
64
Farmer
B
CAE Clynnog
W
  Mary Jones Wife
M
65
    CAE Llangybi
W
  Owen Jones Son
S
32
Farmer
B
CAE Clynnog
W
Pant Cae Haidd Morgan Jones Head
M
68
Farmer
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Anne Jones Wife
M
63
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Laura Jones Daur
S
28
Farmer's Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John M. Jones G/Child  
09
Scholar   CAE
W
  Richard Jones Serv
S
26
Farmer's Servant
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Jones Son
S
26
Assistant Master (Elementary School)
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
Tyn Twll Mawr John E. Jones Head
M
34
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Margaret Jones Wife
M
30
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Evan Oliver Jones Son  
02
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Morgan Prichard Jones Son  
01
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Priscilla Williams Serv  
14
General Servant
B
CAE Llanddeiniolen
W
FOLIO 92. PAGE 7
Tyn Twll Margaret Jones Wife
W
70
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Jones Son
S
41
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Griffith Jones Son  
38
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Margaret Jones Daur
S
30
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Lizzie Dunn Serv
S
16
Servant
B
CAE
B
Tyn Twll William Evans Head
M
29
Slate Quarrier   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Grace Evans Wife
M
28
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Catherine Mary Evans Daur  
05
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Robert Evans Son  
04
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Tre Ddafydd Catherine Jones Wife
W
54
     
W
  Thomas G. Jones Son
S
24
Insurance Agent Prudential
B
 
B
  Griffith G. Jones Son
S
23
Slate Quarrier
B
 
W
  Edward Jones Son
S
21
Slate Quarrier
B
 
W
  Jane Anne Jones Daur  
18
Dressmaker
B
 
W
  Eliza Mary Jones Daur  
12
Scholar    
W
Cae'r Waen David Hughes Head
M
34
Farm Labourer
B
AGY Llangoed
W
  Elizabeth Hughes Wife
M
37
    AGY Llangoed
W
  Catherine Hughes Daur  
06
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John Hughes Son  
03
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Ty Newydd William Morgans Head
M
47
Slate Quarrier
B
PEM Cilgeran
W
  Grace Morgans Wife
M
48
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John W. Morgans Son
S
25
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Pant y Cerrig Humphrey Morgans Head
W
75
Retired Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Pant y Cerrig John Evans Head
M
49
Slate Quarrier
B
PEM Cilgeran
W
  Catherine Evans Wife
M
49
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellen Louisa Evans Daur
S
18
Slate Quarrier's Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John Rees Evans Son  
13
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Annie Rose Evans Daur  
08
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Kate Alice Evans Daur  
06
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
FOLIO 92. PAGE 8
Cae Gwyn William Williams Head
M
41
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Anne Williams Wife
M
33
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Gayney Williams Daur
S
13
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Williams Son  
11
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Anne Ellen Williams Daur  
09
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Robert Williams Son  
08
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellen Ellis Niece  
15
    CAE Llanllyfni
W
Cae Bach Richard Hughes Head
M
38
Labourer in Quarry
B
AGY Aberffraw
W
  Grace Hughes Wife
M
47
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Tyn y Cae Elizabeth Williams Wife
W
73
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Williams Son
S
42
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Tyn y Cae Griffith Williams Head
M
48
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellen Williams Wife
M
53
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Edward Fellows Lodg
S
16
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Ty Cwtta William Owens Head
W
30
Quarryman
B
AGY Llaniddan
W
  Ellen Owens Daur  
09
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ledy Owens Daur  
07
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Ty Cwtta Catherine Jones Wife
W
48
    CAE Dolbenmaen
W
  Dorothy Jones Daur
S
21
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Richard Jones Son  
11
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Richie Jones Niece  
01m
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Quarrymen's Arms John Roberts Head
M
55
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanarmon
W
  Gwen Roberts Wife
M
54
    CAE Llanhaiarn
W
  Evan Roberts Son
S
14
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llandwrog
W
  Laura Roberts Daur  
10
Scholar   CAE Llandwrog
W
Quarrymen's Arms Owen Hughes Head
M
26
Slate Quarrier
B
AGY Llanidan
W
  Anne Hughes Wife
M
22
    CAE Llanllyfni
B
Efail Croes y Waen Gwen Hughes Wife
W
82
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Thomas Hughes Son
S
51
Black Smith
C
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Laura Jones Serv
S
17
General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig
W
FOLIO 93. PAGE 9
Efail Croes y Waen John Edwards Head
M
40
Slate Quarrier
B
 
W
  Catherine Edwards Wife
M
37
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Hughes Edwards Son  
10
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Gwen Ellen Edwards Daur  
05
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Tyn Llain Hugh Roberts Head
M
49
Slate Quarry Rockman
B
AGY Llanddeusant
W
  Ellen Roberts Wife
M
49
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Griffith Roberts Son
S
22
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Roberts Son
S
20
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Hugh H. Roberts Son  
13
Slate Quarrier
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Henry Roberts Son  
10
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Trevor Roberts Son  
07
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Catherine Roberts Daur  
05
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
Hafod Ucha John Roberts Head
M
53
Farmer   CAE Llanwnda
W
  Jane Roberts Wife
M
52
Farmer's Wife   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Hugh Roberts Son
S
19
Farmer's Son   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Jane E.Roberts Daur
S
17
Farmer's Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Owen Roberts Son
S
16
Farmer's Son   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Johnny Roberts Son  
13
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Thomas Griffith Serv
S
20
Farmer's Servant
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Phoebe Evans Serv
S
19
Farmer's Servant
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W



INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved