CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 17


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 17 Name of Enumerator: Mr. Thomas Jones
Boundary: The middle of the Beddgelert Road from the Post Office to near Croesywaen. Crossing the field by the back of the Smithy to the Cefn du Road to above Tyn y Cae, then in a straight line to Cefn Du Road by Ty Cwtta. The boundary of Llanrug to Hafod Oleu. From Hafod Oleu in a line to the Post Office.
Contents: All the houses on the North Side of the Beddgelert Road from the Post Office to Croes y Waen and the boundary of Llanrug from Ty'r Keeper to Hafod Oleu, Viz:- Llwyn Celyn, Ty-ucha'r Ffordd, Glyn Afon Terrace, Pant-y-Waen, Bryn Gwylan, Ty Newydd, Talarfor, Ala-bowl, Tyn Rhodd, Rhwng-y-Ddwyryd, Bryn Gwyn, Ty'r Keeper, Glan y Gors, Garneddwen, Pant y Defaid. All the houses at Groeslon, Ty'r Mynydd, Pendas Eithin, Hafod Oleu. All the houses on Graig Lwyd, Cae Mawr, Bryn Melyn and Penffordd-Fangor.
The whole in the Parliamentary Division of Eifion.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Village: Part of Waenfawr Village
Rural Sanitary District: Carnarvon Parliamentary Division: Eifion
Ecclesiastical District: St. John, Waenfawr (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4661
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 97 PAGE 1
Penffordd John Griffith Head M 69 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Fangor Margaret Griffith Wife M 63     CAE Beddgelert W
  Ellin Griffith Daur S 20 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
Pen y Clip Thomas Phillip Jones Head M 28 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Sarah Jones Wife M 32     CAE Llandwrog W
Pen y Clip David Davies Head M 35 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llandwrog B
  Rosa Davies Wife M 21     SOM Trebrough E
  Edward Davies Son   04 Scholar   SOM Old Cleive E
  Amy Davies Daur   10m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Pleasant Place John Jones Head M 33 Slate Quarryman   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 29     AGY Holyhead W
  Robert Sterry Jones Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Jones Daur   06m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Manchester Evan Evans Head M 58 Tailor & Draper A CAE Llanberis W
House Anne Evans Wife M 50     AGY Llanbedrgoch W
  Richard Owen Serv S 45 Tailor B AGY Llantrisaint W
  Lucretia Hughes Visitor S 25 School Mistress   AGY Menai Bridge B
Bryn Pierce Williams Head M 60 Slate Quarry Consulting Manager A CAE Llanbeblig B
Meredydd Cathrine Williams Wife M 60     CAE Llanwnda W
  Edith Annie Jones Niece S 21 Shop Keeper B CAE Llandwrog B
  Annie Jones Serv S 21 House Keeper B CAE Llanwnda W
Llwyn Celyn William Thomas Williams Head M 28 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 28     CAE Llandwrog W
  Owain Williams Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty ucha ffordd Ellin Roberts Daur S 34 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Hughes Visitor S 14 Scholar   CAE Llanengan W
Brynafon Ellin Hughes Wife W 63     CAE Llanrug W
  Jane Ellin Hughes Daur S 24 Dress Maker C CAE Llanbeblig W
Brynafon Lamech Griffith Head M 47 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Griffith Wife M 42     CAE Llanberis W
  Annie Griffith Niece   12 Scholar   CAE Llanberis W
FOLIO 97 PAGE 2
Bryn Eilian Ellin Williams Wife W 57   C CAE Llandwrog W
  Morris Williams Son S 27 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Williams Daur S 20 Dress Maker C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Williams Son S 19 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellin Williams Daur   15 Dress Maker's Apprentice B CAE Llanbeblig W
Llys Ellen Thomas Jones Head M 58 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 49     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret A. Jones Daur S 26 Formerly Governess   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Ellin Jones Daur S 24 General Servant B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Thomas H. Jones Son S 18 Student   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Laura Gertrude Jones Daur   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Price Visitor M 34 Commercial Traveller & Music Teacher B MON Rhymney B
Glynafon Terr Dorothy Jones Wife W 55 Living on her Own Means C CAE Pentre Uchaf W
Glynafon Terr Robert Thomas Williams Head M 31 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Williams Wife M 29     CAE Llandwrog W
  Thomas Williams Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Williams Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Glynafon Terr William G. Jones Head M 40 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 39     CAE Llandwrog W
  Ellin Anne Jones Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Johnny Jones Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith William Jones Son   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert William Jones Son   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William William Jones Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Glynafon Terr Thomas Owen Head M 25 Policeman B MER Llangelynin B
  Anne Owen Wife M 24     CAE Ynyscynhaiarn W
  Sarah Mary Owen Daur   02     CAE Ynyscynhaiarn W
  Anne Jane Owen Daur   01m     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Griffith M/Law W 62     CAE Ynyscynhaiarn W
FOLIO 98 PAGE 3
Glynafon Terr William Parry Head M 46 Slate Loader B AGY Llangeinwen W
  Anne Parry Wife M 50     CAE Clynnog W
  Elizabeth Parry Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Robert Parry Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Glynafon Terr John Jones Head M 47 Stone Mason B CAE Llanbedrog W
  Jane Jones Wife M 40     AGY Llanidan W
  Owen Jones Son   13 Teacher   CAE Llanbeblig W
Glynafon Terr John Roger Jones Head M 44 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanfihangel W
  Jane Jones Wife M 45     CAE Llanrug W
Glynafon Terr William M. Hughes Head M 37 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Lizzy Hughes Wife M 34     YKS Sheffield W
  Johnny W. Hughes Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hannah Jane Hughes Daur   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Emily Ellen Hughes Daur   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Edwin Hughes Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig W
Llys Ifor Alice Jones   S 39 Grocer Shop C CAE Llanbeblig W
Madryn House William Pierce Head M 43 Slate Inspector B AGY Llangadwaladr W
  Mary Pierce Wife M 46     AGY Llangristiolus W
Glasfryn House Robert J. Griffith Head M 42 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Griffith Wife M 35     CAE Trefriw W
  William O. Griffith Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Bryntirion Robert Williams Head W 69 Labourer in a Slate Quarry B CAE Bettws Garmon W
  Margaret Williams Daur S 32     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert R. Williams Son S 30 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Bryntirion Owen Griffith Head M 50 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanrug W
  Jane Griffith Wife M 44     CAE Llanrug W
  David Haydn Griffith Son S 14 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Glynafon Terr Robert Jones Head   46 Shoe Maker   AGY Pentraeth W
  Sarah Jones Wife   48     CAE Bangor W
  John Jones Son   22 Slate Quarryman   CAE Penrhosgarnedd W
FOLIO 98 PAGE 4
Bodafon William Roberts Head M 50 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llandwrog W
  Mary Roberts Wife M 50     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William W. Roberts Son S 24 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Roberts Daur S 21 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Roberts Son S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Roberts Daur S 17 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Evan Roberts Son   14 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Roberts Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas H. Roberts Son   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Rowland Visitor M 24 Slate Quarryman B CAE Penmorfa W
  Mary Rowland Visitor M 23     CAE Penmorfa W
Glynafon Terr Hugh Roberts Head M 43 Joiner C CAE Llandinorwig W
  Anne Roberts Wife M 37     CAE Nant y Benglog W
  Hugh H. Roberts Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Roberts Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Roberts Son   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Henry Roberts Son   05m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Glynafon Terr Robert David Owens Head M 48 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Owens Wife M 49     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Owens Daur S 14 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Minnie Owens Daur   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Glynafon Terr Jane Williams Head S 48     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Williams Son S 23 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty'n Llwyn William Williams Head M 54 Shoe Maker C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Majirey Williams Wife   43     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Francis Williams Son   14 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Williams Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Williams Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Williams Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Williams Daur   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Willie Williams Son   08m     CAE Llanbeblig  
FOLIO 99 PAGE 5
Ty Hen Humphrey Jones Head M 36 Slate Quarryman B MER Ffestiniog W
  Mary Jones Wife M 37     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Jones Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Jones Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Griffith Jones Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Ellin Jones Daur   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty Hen Magdalen Owen Head S 68 Domestic Servant B CAE Llangybi W
Llwynafon Owen Hughes Head M 28 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Hughes Wife M 27     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Hughes Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Llwynafon Mary Hughes Head W 52 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Hughes Son S 18     CAE Llanbeblig W
Pant y Waen Richard Owens Head M 26 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Owens Wife M 20     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Owens Son   03m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Pant y Waen Humphrey Jones Head M 82 Slate Quarryman   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 73     CAE Llanbeblig W
Bryn Gwylan John Evans Head W 61 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Evan Jones Son S 29 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Daur S 27 Milliner C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellis Jones Son S 24 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Lewis 1 S/Law M 35 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Gwen Lewis Daur M 21     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Lewis G/Son   02m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Ty Newydd Richard Edward Head M 23 Slate Quarryman B AGY Llanidan W
  Jane Edward Wife M 27     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margery Edward Daur   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
Ala Bow Elizabeth Griffith Head W 62 Agricultural Woman C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Griffith Daur S 30 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Griffith Son S 26 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 99 PAGE 6
Bryn Arfon Richard Hughes Head M 48 Slate Quarry Labourer B AGY Brynsiencyn W
  Margaret Hughes Wife M 43     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Hughes Son S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Hughes Son   13 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Hughes Daur   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Collfryn Elizabeth Owens Head W 66 Living on her Own Means C CAE Llanberis W
  Mary Owens Daur S 40 Living on her Own Means   CAE Llanbeblig W
Collfryn Isaf David Jones Head M 37 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Wife M 37     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Eliza C. Jones Daur   15 Dressmaker (Apprentice) B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary E. Jones Daur   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert O. Jones Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Evan Jones Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Evan G. Jones Lodger   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine J. Jones Lodger   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Pant Gwyn Hugh Jones Head M 52 Slate Miner B CAE Bryncroes W
  Jennet Jones Wife M 52     CAE Aberdaron W
  John H. Jones Son S 23 Slate Quarryman B CAE Rhyd Ddu W
  Jason Jones Son S 20 Slate Quarryman B CAE Rhyd Ddu W
  Phebe Jones Daur S 15 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanor W
  Mary E. Jones Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Rhyd Ddu W
  Catherine Jones Daur   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Tai Gwynion William Jones Head M 55 Slate Quarryman B DEN Llanrwst W
  Grace Jones Wife M 49     CAE Llanfairfechan W
  Grace Alice Jones Daur   14 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Pant y Waen Thomas Jones Head M 22 Joiner B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 21     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Jones Daur   01     CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 100 PAGE 7
Tai Gwynion Richard Williams Head M 39 Joiner B AGY Llanfairmathafarneithaf W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 36     CAE Llanllyfni W
  John Williams Son   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Williams Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Williams Daur   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Ellin Williams Daur   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Williams Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Williams Mother W 79     AGY Gwalchmai W
Cefn y Waen William Griffith Head M 36 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llangybi W
  Cathrine Griffith Wife M 40     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Cathrine Griffith Daur   13     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Griffith Son   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Griffith Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jennet Mary Griffith Daur   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Laura Ellin Griffith Daur   10m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Bryn Ellen Margaret Jones Head W 65 Living on her Own Means   AGY Llanfihangel W
  Owen Jones Son S 39 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Sarah Owens Daur W 33 Dress Maker C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard A. Owens G/Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Bryn Gwynedd Hugh Griffith Head M 49 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Cathrine Griffith Wife M 46     CAE Clynnog W
  Grace Griffith Daur S 18 2nd Mistress (School) B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Anne E. Griffith Daur S 17     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Morgans Lodger S 25 School Mistress A CAE Llandinorwig B
Bryngoleu David Morris Head M 34 Miner in a Slate Quarry B CAE Llanllyfni W
  Cathrine Eliza Morris Wife M 28     CAE Llandinorwig W
  Cathrine R. Morris Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Isabella Morris Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William H. Morris Son   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen D. Morris Son   07m     CAE Llanbeblig  
FOLIO 100 PAGE 8
Bryn Melyn John W. Thomas Head M 41 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Laura Thomas Wife M 42     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Anne Thomas Daur   15     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Willie Thomas Son   14 Slate Quarryman   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Llewelyn Thomas Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Blodwen Thomas Daur   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Laura Evely Thomas Daur   03 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Emrys Thomas Son   05m     CAE Llanbeblig  
School House Owen Evans Head M 56 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
  Cathrine Evans Wife M 51     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Jones B/Law S 38 School Master B CAE Llanbeblig B
Cae'r Waen William Thomas Head M 22 Engine Driver in a Slate Quarry B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Winifred Thomas Wife M 19     CAE Carnarvon W
Cae'r Waen John Evans Head M 29 Agricultural Labourer B AGY Gwalchmai W
  Jane Evans Wife M 27     CAE Llanwnda W
  Cathrine Evans Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  Robert Evans Son   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Evans Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
Cae Mawr Elizabeth Owens Head M 51 Farmer's Wife   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Evan Owens Son   13 Carrier C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Owens Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Priory Thomas Williams Head M 50 Slate Rocker B CAE Llanaelhaiarn W
  Ellin Williams Wife M 53     CAE Llanbeblig W
  David Williams Son S 23 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanrug W
  Robert Williams Son S 18 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Williams Son   16 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Williams Son   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Williams Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Williams Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 101 PAGE 9
Gorphwysfa Hugh Parry Head M 43 Slate Quarry Rocker B AGY Bryngwran W
  Margaret Parry Wife M 44     AGY Bethel W
  Hugh Parry Son S 22 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Margaret Parry Daur S 15 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Henry Parry Son   13 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Thomas Parry Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Richard Parry Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Jane Parry Daur   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Parry Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Halford House Griffith Jones Head M 58 Agricultural Labourer B CAE Llanwnda W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 51     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Jones Son S 18 Agricultural Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Ann Jones Daur   14     CAE Llanbeblig W
Arfon House William Williams Head M 51 Grocer A CAE Llanwnda W
  Ellin Williams Wife M 33     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Williams Son S 25 Grocer's Assistant B CAE Llanwnda W
  Hugh Williams Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Davies Serv S 27 General Servant B CAE Beddgelert W
  Elizabeth Jones Serv S 22 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
Maes Samuel Parry Head W 60 Slate Quarry Labourer   CAE Bryncroes W
Gwynedd Ellin Parry Daur S 29 House Keeper B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Samuel Parry G/Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Maes Cornelius Griffith Head M 31 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
Gwynedd Anne Griffith Wife M 27     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Ellin Griffith Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Grace Margaret Griffith Daur   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Griffith Daur   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 101 PAGE 10
Minffordd Catherine Jones Head W 46 Dress Maker C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Jones Daur S 20 Dress maker B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh D. Jones Son S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas D. Jones Son S 16 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  John David Jones Son   14 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Jones Daur   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  David G. Jones Son   04 Scholar   LAN Liverpool W
Cae Trevor Richard Owens Head M 55 Grocer   MGY Trefeglwys W
Villa Sarah Owens Wife M 54 Grocer A MGY Trefeglwys W
  Cathrine Owens Daur S 24 Grocer's Assistant B MER Llwyngwril W
  Hanah J. Owens Daur   12 Scholar   MER Llwyngwril W
  Maggie Jones Relative   06 Scholar   MER Dolgelley W
  Edward Richard Jones Relative   04 Scholar   MER Dolgelley W
Tai Newyddion John W. Hughes Head M 26 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Hughes Wife M 26     CAE Llanwnda W
  Jane Winifred Hughes Daur   01     CAE Llanwnda  
  Thomas John Hughes Son   02m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Tan y Capel John J. Roberts Head M 24 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanllyfni W
  Ellin Roberts Wife M 22     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Gwen Roberts Daur   08m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Tan y Capel Elizabeth Hughes Head W 60 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanarmon W
Ffrwdwin Jane Jones Head W 50 Dress Maker C CAE Llanddeiniolen W
Llys Morley Richard Williams Head M 30 Slate Maker B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin R. Williams Wife M 24     CAE Bangor W
  William H. Williams Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Williams Visitor W 51 Congregational Preacher   AGY Gwalchmai W
FOLIO 102 PAGE 11
Cae'r Waen Anne Davies Head W 59 Formerly Farmer's Wife C CAE Llanrug W
  Ellin Davies Daur   15     CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae'r Waen Dorothy Owens Head W 36 Washer Woman B CAE Llanwnda W
  Elizabeth Owens Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John R. Owens Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh R. Owens Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Blean y Ffridd Hugh Jones Head M 68 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanwnda W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 67     CAE Llanwnda W
  David H. Jones Son S 26 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanwnda W
  Cathrine Anne Jones Daur S 23 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
Talarvon John Williams Head M 43 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Williams Wife M 37     AGY Llaneilian W
  Richard Williams Son S 15 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth M. Williams Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Williams Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Gardd Ellen Morris Williams Head M 55 Stone Mason B AGY Bryngwran W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 57     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John M. Williams Son W 29 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert M. Williams Son S 21 Engine Driver in a Slate Quarry B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Williams Daur   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Williams Daur   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Pencaer Waen Hugh H. Jones Head M 28 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
  Barbara Jones Wife M 27     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Jones Daur   06m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Pencaer Waen Hugh Jones Head M 74 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
  Mary Jones Wife M 84     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Kate Williams G/Child S 15 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
Penrhiw Ellin Jones Head S 60 Living on her Own Means   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 102 PAGE 12
Tyn Drwfwl Griffith Trevor Head M 70 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Trevor Wife M 70     CAE Llanbeblig W
Dinas Hugh Thomas Head M 40 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanllechid W
  Ellin Thomas Wife M 57     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Thomas Lodger S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Thomas Serv S 17 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Lizzie Thomas Lodger   15 Dress Maker (Apprentice) B CAE Llanbeblig W
Graig Lwyd Henry Lewis Head M 34 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jemmimah Lewis Wife M 29     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie C. Lewis Daur   02     CAE Llanberis W
  Cathrine J. Lewis Daur   01     USA Pensylvania W
Bryntirion Ucha Hugh Jones Head M 67 Slate Quarryman B CAE Clynnog W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 66     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh H. Jones Son S 32 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Hughes Nephew S 17 Farmer Servant   CAE Llandwrog W
Hafod Ola Hugh Williams Head M 48 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanllyfni W
  Gainey Williams Wife M 51     CAE Clynnog W
  Margared Williams Daur S 22 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanllyfni W
  Griffith Ellis Williams Son S 20 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanllyfni W
  Hugh Ellis Williams Son   14 Stone Mason (Apprentice) B CAE Llanllyfni W
  Ellinor Williams Daur   11 Scholar   CAE Llanllyfni W
  Jane Rebecca Williams Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanllyfni W
  Hugh John Williams G/Son   03     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Ellinor Annie Williams G/Child   01     CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty Main Anne Williams Head S 49 Knitting C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Hughes Sister W 46 Washer Woman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas W. Hughes Nephew   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Lizzy Ellin Williams Lodger   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 103 PAGE 13
Hafod Oleu John Jones Head M 42 Slate Quarry Labourer B AGY Penrhos W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 40     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Humphrey O. Jones Son   14 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Jones Son   13     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Aneurin Jones Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Joseph Jones Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Morgan O. Jones Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Jones Daur   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Edwin Jones Son   02m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Hafod Oleu isaf Robert Jones Head M 32 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 33 Dress Maker C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Cathrine A. Jones Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Jones Son   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Pendas Eithin Robert Owen Head M 33 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llandwrog W
  Alice Owen Wife M 33     CAE Llanwnda W
  Robert Davi Owen Son   03     CAE Llanrug W
Gors Owen Jones Head M 42 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanystumdwy W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 44     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ruth Williams M/Law W 78     CAE Beddgelert W
  Margaret Anne Jones Serv S 15 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanrug W
Tyn y Mynydd Thomas Roberts Head M 33 Slate Quarryman   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Roberts Wife M 33   B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Ellin Roberts Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Grace Roberts Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Roberts Daur   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Roberts Daur   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Owen Roberts Son   02m     CAE Llanbeblig  
FOLIO 103 PAGE 14
Tan y Marian John Evans Head M 48 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Evans Wife M 45     CAE Llanwnda W
  Ellin Evans Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  Alice Evans Daur   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Lizzy Evans Daur   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Jane Pritchard Serv   16 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanrug W
Tan y Bryn Isaac Roberts Head M 39 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llangian W
  Anne Roberts Wife M 39     CAE Llanrug W
  Griffith Roberts Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Pant y Defaid Humphrey Williams Head M 51 Slate Quarryman B CAE Rynys W
  Jane Williams Wife M 52     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert H. Williams Son S 25 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Johnnie H. Williams Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Cathrine Evans Niece   13 Scholar   CAE Llandegai W
Pant y Defaid David Owen Head S 40 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Owen Brother W 38 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Cathrine Jones Serv S 19 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanwnda W
Fron Llwyd John Pritchard Head M 56 Agricultural Labourer C CAE Bryncroes W
  Ellin Pritchard Wife M 50     CAE Llanbeblig W
Pant Defaid Griffith Jones Head M 49 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Cathrine Jones Wife M 45 Dressmaker   CAE Llaniestyn W
  Ellin Jones Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jennie Jones Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John R. Jones Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Jones Daur   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Glan y Gors Cathrine Williams Head W 56   C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh R. Williams Son   20 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 104 PAGE 15
Bryn Goleu Robert Robert Jones Head M 37 Rocker in a Slate Quarry B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Wife M 33     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Jones Daur   15 Dress Maker (Apprentice) B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas William Roberts Visitor   18m     CAE Llanrug  
Garneddwen Hugh Jones Head M 62 Carrier A CAE Llanwnda W
  Cathrine Jones Wife M 60     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellis H. Jones Son S 22 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  William H. Jones Son S 20 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Daur   11 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
Garneddwen William Humphrey Head M 24 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanrug W
  Ellin Humphrey Wife M 24     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Cathrine Elizabeth Humphrey Daur   02     CAE Llanrug W
  Maggie Humphrey Daur   01     CAE Llanrug W
  Elizabeth Owens Serv S 15 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
Ardd isaf William Williams Head W 67 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanllyfni W
  William W. Williams Son S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Williams Daur S 16     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Williams G/Child   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Bod Iwan Owen Jones Head M 36 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Jones Wife M 30 Dress Maker   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Kate Anne Jones Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Ardd isa Farm Hugh Owen Head M 35 Slate Quarry Labourer B AGY Niwbwrch W
  Anne Owen Wife M 32     CAE Llandwrog W
  Ellin Owen Daur   13     CAE Llandwrog W
  William Owen Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llandwrog W
  Owen Owen Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llandwrog W
  John Owen Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llandwrog W
  Richard Owen Son   04     CAE Llandwrog W
  Meirig Owen Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
FOLIO 104 PAGE 16
Old Cottage John W. Jones Head M 36 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Jones Wife M 34     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Daur   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Jones Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith J. Jones Son   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ruth Jones Daur   10m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Tan y Ffordd John Roberts Head W 54 Game Keeper B CAE Llanllechid W
  Maggie Roberts Daur   14     CAE Llanddeiniolen W
Glan y Gors David Jones Head M 34 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
  Jane Jones Wife M 33     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Morgan John Jones Son   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margret Jones Daur   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Kate Jones Daur   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Tros y Gors Jane Morgan Head W 71 Living on her Own Means   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Trevor Morgan Nephew S 22 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Winnie Jones G/Child   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Samuel M. Jones G/Son   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
Tros y Gors Thomas Williams Head M 36 Slate Quarry Labourer B AGY Llandegfan B
  Anne Williams Wife M 34     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Edward Williams Son   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  David Williams Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Mary Williams Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Williams Daur   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Williams Daur   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Tros y Gors Robert Thomas Head W 72 General Labourer B CAE Clynnog W
  Edward Thomas Son S 29 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Cathrine Thomas Daur S 26 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
Tros y Gors Evan Pritchard Head M 41 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Pritchard Wife M 48     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Lewis Lodger S 15 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 105 PAGE 17
Bryngwyn William Hughes Head M 48 Slate Quarryman B CAE Pwllheli W
  Anne Hughes Wife M 51     CAE Penygroes W
  Thomas Hughes Son S 23 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Hughes Daur S 21 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Hughes Son S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Hughes Son S 16 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Olwen Jane Hughes Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Hughes Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Rhwngdwyryd Robert Griffith Head M 54 Slate Quarryman B CAE Aberdaron W
  Anne Griffith Wife M 54     CAE Llanor W
  Griffith Griffith Son S 27 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Griffith Son S 23 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert R. Griffith Son   16     CAE Llanbeblig W
Pendwroer Robert Pritchard Head W 56 Rocker in a Slate Quarry B CAE Llangwnadl W
  John R. Pritchard Son S 28 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
  Ellin Pritchard Daur S 24 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanwnda W
  Anne Pritchard Daur S 16     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Pritchard Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Lizzy Pritchard Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty'n Rhod Jane Williams Head W 69     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Williams Son S 27 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty'r Lon Evan Lloyd Head M 28 Slate Quarry Labourer B AGY Aberffraw B
  Cathrine Jane Lloyd Wife M 26     CAE Llanwnda B
  Sidney Jane Lloyd Daur   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Lloyd Son   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty'r Lon Cathrine Williams Head W 45 Washer Woman   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Williams Son   16 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Rowland Williams Son   12     CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 105 PAGE 18
Ty'n Lon Griffith Trevor Head W 38 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith G. Trevor Son S 18 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Trevor Son   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  David Trevor Son   15 Slate Quarryman B CAE Beddgelert W
  Mary Trevor Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Four Crosses William Jones Head W 70 Slate Quarry B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Daur S 28 House Keeper   CAE Llanbeblig W
Groeslon William Jones Head M 51 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanllyfni W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 54     CAE Beddgelert W
  John Jones Son S 25 Unable   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Laura Jones Daur   15     CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty Canol Owen Bulkeley Head M 64 Labourer in a Slate Quarry B AGY Llanbadrig W
  Margaret Bulkeley Wife M 80     AGY Amlwch W
  John O. Bulkeley Son S 40 Writing Slate Maker B AGY Llanbadrig W
  Maggie Lloyd G/Child   14 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Groeslon David Lloyd Head M 34 Domestic Servant B CAE Clynnog W
  Anne Lloyd Wife M 32     CAE Llangian W
  Elizabeth Lloyd Daur   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Ellin Lloyd Daur   03m     CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty ucha William W. Jones Head M 34 Prudential asurance Agent B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Grace Jones Wife M 34     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Jones Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Groeslon Owen O. Bulkeley Head M 43 Labourer in a Slate Quarry B AGY Llanfachreth W
  Jane Bulkeley Wife M 41     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Bulkeley Daur   20 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Bulkeley Daur   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen J. Bulkeley Son   06     CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 106 PAGE 19
Groeslon John Jones Head M 82 Stone Mason A CAE Clynnog W
  Mary Jones Wife M 63     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John R. Jones Son S 33 Rocker in a Slate Quarry B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Henry Hudson Jones Visitor W 46 Joiner B AGY Llandeinialfab W
Groeslon William H. Williams Head M 25 Rocker in a Slate Quarry B CAE Penygroes W
  Mary Williams Wife M 27     CAE Llanrug W
  William J. Williams Son   18m     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Hughes Nephew S 17 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanrug W
Bryn Delyn Cathrine Jones Head W 41     CAE Boduan W
  Thomas J. Jones Son S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  John F. Jones Son S 17 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  William F. Jones Son   14 Watch Maker (Apprentice) B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Methusalem Jones Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
Four Crosses Cathrine Roberts Head W 76 Grocer A CAE Llangian W
  John O. Jones Nephew S 31 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanfihangel W
  William Roberts Lodger S 28 Shoe Maker B CAE Nevin W
Four Crosses Isaac R. Roberts Head M 27 Slate Quarryman   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Cathrine Roberts Wife M 27     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Roberts Son   02     CAE Llanrug W
  Blodwen Laura Roberts Daur   01     CAE Llanrug  
Bron Llewelyn William J. Jones Head M 46 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Jones Wife M 53     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William W. Jones Son S 22 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Llewelyn Jones Son S 17 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary A. Jones Daur   14 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Caradog J. Parry G/Son   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Bryn Menai John E. Jones Head W 48 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Evan J. Jones Son S 23 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret A. Jones Daur S 18 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Jones Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 106 PAGE 20
Glan Dwr Grace Davies Head W 54 Living on her Own Means   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Grace Davies Daur S 23 Dress Maker   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Davies Son S 20 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Bryn difyr John Roberts Head M 27 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanfairfechan W
  Ellin Roberts Wife M 29     AGY Llanidan W
Bryn difyr William D. Hughes Head M 39 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Hughes Wife M 38     CAE Llanbeblig W
  David Hughes Son   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Hughes Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Ellin Hughes Daur   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Compton Robert Roberts Head M 46 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llangian W
House Laura Roberts Wife M 47     CAE Llanllyfni W
  William W. Roberts Son S 22 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Humphrey R. Roberts Son S 20 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Cathrine Roberts Daur S 17     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen R. Roberts Son   15 Shoe Maker (Apprentice) B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Rowland R. Roberts Son   13     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Laura A. Roberts Daur   07 Scholar   CAE LlanbebligW


Notes:
1 Newly married


INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved