CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 18


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 18 Name of Enumerator: Mr. Robert Owen Jones
Boundary: From the Post Office by Ty gwyn, Cefn y waen, Llys y gwynt, Ty coch, Cae caled, Ty'r gorlan to the boundary of Llanrug. Following the boundaries of Llanrug, Llanberis and Bettws Garmon to the river Gwyrfai. Then the river Gwyrfai to Pont y cyrnant and the middle of Beddgelert Road from Pont y cyrnant to the Post Office.
Contents: Ty gwyn, Cefn y waen, Llys y gwynt, Ty coch, Bryn Eithin, Cae caled, Ty'r gorlan, Pen y ffridd, Tyn yr onen, Treflan, Gareg fawr, Ty isa, Tai isa, Pant y gro, Gallt y bont, and the Post Office.
The whole in the Parliamentary Division of Eifion.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Village: Part of Waenfawr Village
Rural Sanitary District: Carnarvon (Part of) Parliamentary Division: Eifion
Ecclesiastical District: St. John, Waenfawr (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4661
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 110 PAGE 1
Bryn y Pistyll Robert O. Jones Head M 50 Draper & Grocer A CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellin Jones Wife M 34 Draper & Grocer   CAE Llaniestyn W
  Owen H. Jones Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Willie H. Jones Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Eryri Jones Son   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Eunice Jones Daur   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Mother W 84 Living on her Own Means   CAE Bettws Garmon W
  Jane A. Owen Serv S 20 General Servant   CAE Llanrug W
Bryn Pistyll Jane Parry Head W 69     CAE Aberdaron W
  Richard Williams G/Son S 18 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret J. Thomas G/Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Henry Lloyd Bord S 66 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Bryn Pistyll Hannah Griffith Head W 56     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Griffith Son S 26 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Griffith Daur S 32 General Servant   CAE Llanrug W
  John R. Jones G/Son S 17 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen J. Griffith G/Son   10     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Trevor Griffith G/Son   06     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jonah Griffith G/Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Bryn Pistyll Ann Pritchard Head M 63     CAE Bettws Garmon W
Cefndu House Griffith O. Griffiths Head M 39 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Maggie A. E. Griffiths Wife M 36     SOM Old Cleive E
  Arthur O. Griffiths Son S 16 Quarryman B SOM Old Cleive E
  Hugh E. Griffiths Son   13 Scholar   SOM Old Cleive E
  David E. Griffiths Son   10 Scholar   SOM Old Cleive E
Cefndu House David Jones Head M 39 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Jones Wife M 39     CAE Llanberis W
FOLIO 110 PAGE 2
Bryn Pistyll John Philip Jones Head M 30 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Laura Jones Wife M 30 Dressmaker C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Daur   07     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Philip Jones Son   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Jones Daur   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
Bryn Pistyll Ellin Williams Head W 49 Nurse   CAE Llanwnda W
Bwlch y Ffordd Hannah Owen Head W 75     PEM Abergwaun W
  Mary Lloyd G/Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Bwlch y Ffordd Ann Jones Head W 59     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Hugh Jones Son S 22 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Jones Son S 20 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Jones Daur S 19     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Mother W 80     CAE Clynnog W
  Ann E. Owen G/Daur   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Bwlch y Ffordd Griffith Hughes Head M 36 Copper Miner B CAE Beddgelert W
  Ann Hughes Wife M 31     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret J. Hughes Daur   10     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Hughes Son   07     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Hughes Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Bwlch y Ffordd David Hughes Head M 35 Quarryman B CAE Llandinorwic W
  Hannah Hughes Wife M 33     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Philip J. Hughes Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh D. Hughes Son   05m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Bodyrunig Eliza Hughes Head W 45 Dressmaker C AGY Llangefni W
  Gwladys Hughes Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 111 PAGE 3
Cae Steel Griffith Jones Head M 47 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 47     CAE Nevin W
  Henry Jones Son S 22 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Daur S 14 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Jones Son   12     CAE Llanbeblig W
  David Jones Son   10     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin A. Jones Daur   08     CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae Steel John Davies Head M 57 Carter B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Davies Wife M 45     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William J. Davies Son S 22 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  David Davies Son S 16 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Davies Son   15 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Davies Daur   13     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John E. Davies Son   11     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas F. Davies Son   09     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellis Davies Son   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae Steel John Jones Head M 62 Quarry Labourer B CAE Capel Curig W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 64     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Jones Daur S 23 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Jones G/Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  W. O. Jones G/Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae Steel John Owen Head M 27 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Claudia Owen Wife M 24     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Gwladys Owen Daur   02m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Pen y bont Owen Jones Head M 38 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Dorothy Jones Wife M 40 Dressmaker C CAE Llanwnda W
Pen y bont Evan Ellis Head M 63 Retired Master Mariner   CAE Nevin B
  Mary Ellis Wife M 53     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Anne Ellis Daur S 21 Assistant Mistress (School) B CAE Llanbeblig B
Pen y bont Magdalen Pritchard Lodger W 75 Living on her Own Means   CAE Llaniestyn W
FOLIO 111 PAGE 4
Pen y bont John R. Williams Head M 36 Slate Quarry Rockman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Williams Wife M 27     CAE Llanbeblig W
Pant y gro Thomas Parry Head M 57 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanwnda W
  Elizabeth Parry Wife M 52     CAE Llaniestyn W
  Jane Parry G/Daur   07     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Williams Bord S 16 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanwnda W
  Morgan Owen Bord S 47 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Jones Bord S 58 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanberis W
Pant y gro Hugh Griffith Head M 25 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanwnda W
  Ellin Griffith Wife M 24     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Eliza Griffith Daur   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Griffith Son   10m     CAE Llanbeblig W
Gallt y bont Mary Jones Head W 54 Grocer's Shopwoman   CAE Llandwrog W
  Ellin Williams Daur S 22 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hannah M. Jones Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Gallt y bont Elizabeth Evans Head S 38 Living on her Own Means   CAE Llanbeblig B
Gallt y bont John Thomas Head M 36 Slate Quarryman B DEN Llanddoget W
  Margaret Thomas Wife M 39     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Johnny Thomas Son   13     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Thomas Daur   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas E. Thomas Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Thomas Daur   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
Gallt y bont Ellin Owens Head W 70     CAE Llanwnda W
  John R. Owens Son S 28 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
Gallt y bont William Jones Head M 53 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
  Anne Jones Wife M 54     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John W. Jones Son S 24 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Morgan W. Jones Son S 21 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Evan W. Jones Son S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Daur S 17     CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 112 PAGE 5
  William W. Jones Son   15 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richie Jones G/Son   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
Gallt y bont Philip Jones Head W 58 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanberis W
  Catherine Ph. Jones Daur S 25 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Ph. Jones G/Daur   14 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
Uwch y bont John Jones Head M 61 Slate Quarryman B AGY Penmynydd W
  Jane Jones Wife M 59     CAE Llanrug W
  William Jones Son S 24 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Jones Son S 22 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Uwch y bont Owen Jones Head M 26 Slate Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ann Jones Wife M 24     CAE Llanwnda W
  Lettice A. Jones Daur   01     CAE Llanwnda  
Bryn derwen William Ph. Williams Head M 33 Calvinistic Methodist Minister   CAE Llanllechid B
  Ellin P. Williams Wife M 24     DEN Eglwys bach B
Post Office Morris Jones Head M 54 Postmaster & Grocer   CAE Nevin B
  Anne Jones Wife M 42 Grocer's Shopwoman   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Jones Daur S 17 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Magdalen Jones Daur   15 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jenny Jones Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William M. Jones Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John H. Jones Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh G. Jones Son   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin A. Jones Daur   02     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Henry P. Jones Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Mary E. Ellis Niece S 17 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty gwyn John Thomas Head M 48 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llannor W
  Catherine Thomas Wife M 49     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William J. Thomas Son S 25 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Henry J. Thomas Son S 20 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas J. Thomas Son S 18 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 112 PAGE 6
  Margaret Thomas Daur   13     CAE Llanbeblig W
Cefn y waen John Hughes Head M 55 Butcher C CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Ellin Hughes Wife M 45     Cae Llandwrog W
  Thomas Hughes Son S 30 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Grace Hughes Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Llys y gwynt Catherine Jones Head W 76     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Jones G/Daur M 27     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard E. Jones Bord M 38 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty coch William Jones Head M 56 Slate Quarryman B CAE Abererch W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 50     CAE Llanberis W
  Jane Davies M/Law W 81     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ann Jones Serv S 18 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
Llys y gwynt Edward Jones Head M 50 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 50     AGY Gwalchmai W
  William Jones S/Law S 26 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanllechid W
  Edward Jones Nephew S 18 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Williams G/Daur   08m     CAE Llanllechid W
Tyn yr ardd Richard E. Jones Head M 43 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Jones Wife M 40     CAE Llanwnda W
  Evan R. Jones Son S 18 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Barbara Jones Daur   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Ty hen John Williams Head M 49 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Grace Williams Wife M 48     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Williams Daur   14     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Williams Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Williams Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Williams Bord S 44 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 113 PAGE 7
Ty mawr John Jones Head M 40 Road Labourer B AGY Llanbedrgoch W
  Sarah Jones Wife M 32     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Jones Son   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Jones 1 B/Law S 38     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Henry Hughes Bord S 25 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
Ty mawr Ann Williams Head S 37 Laundress   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Williams Daur   13     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Williams Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Pen y bryn Richard Williams Head W 54 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Humphrey Williams Son M 30 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Williams Mother W 76     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Williams Serv S 30 General Servant   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
Frondeg John Roberts Head M 72 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hannah Roberts Wife M 70     CAE Llanbeblig W
Tan y fron William Rowlands Head M 49 Blacksmith C AGY Amlwch W
  Jane Rowlands Wife M 47 Dressmaker   AGY Llandyfrydog W
  Catherine Rowlands Daur S 26 Dressmaker   AGY Llanwenllwyfo W
  William Rowlands Son S 24 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Rowlands Son S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Brynteg William O. Jones Head S 29 Methodist Minister   CAE Llanarmon B
  Elizabeth Jones Serv S 24 General Servant   CAE Llanllyfni B
Bron gwyrfai John Prichard Head M 47 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Prichard Wife M 47     CAE Llandwrog W
  John Prichard Son S 22 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Bron gwyrfai William Griffith Head M 30 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Griffith Wife M 29     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Griffith Daur   10     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Kate Griffith Daur   08     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Griffith Niece   08     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Griffith Niece   08m     CAE Llanbeblig  
FOLIO 113 PAGE 8
Tyn cae newydd Margaret Thomas Head W 43 Farmer   CAE Llanberis W
  Thomas M. Thomas Son S 22 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Thomas Daur S 19 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Thomas Son   14 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Henry Thomas Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Morris Thomas Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Thomas B/Law S 54 Farmer C CAE Llanbeblig W
Pant y celyn William Griffith Head M 45 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Griffith Wife M 37     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William W. Griffith Son S 18 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Griffith Daur   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin A. Griffith Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Grace M. Griffith Daur   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Griffith Daur   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
Tyn y gadlas Robert Jones Head M 48 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanllyfni W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 52     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William R. Jones Son S 23 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Jones Son S 21 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Jones Son S 17 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Jones Son   13     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Johnny Jones Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Williams Serv S 18     CAE Llanwnda W
Cae caled Robert Jones Head M 67 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Jones Wife M 63     CAE Llaniestyn W
  Jane Jones Daur S 39 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Jones Son S 19 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Jones G/Daur   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 114 PAGE 9
Tan y bryn Hugh Jones Head M 34 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 33     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Jones Son   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Jones Son   05 Scholar   CAE W
  Mary Jones Daur   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Griffith Jones F/Law W 66 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanaelhaiarn W
Tyddyn ucha Catherine Hughes Head W 74     CAE Ynyscynhaiarn W
  Sydney Hughes Daur S 27 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
Tyn gorlan Thomas Jones Head M 49 Slate Quarryman B AGY Gwalchmai W
  Jane Jones Wife M 50     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Jones Daur S 20 Confectioner Imprive B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Jones Daur S 18 Confectioner's Assistant B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jennie Jones Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  Thomas J. Jones G/Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
Pen y ffridd John Thomas Head M 32 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Thomas Wife M 27     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Margaret A. Thomas Daur   07     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Thomas Son   06     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Eliza E. Thomas Daur   02     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Thomas J. Thomas Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
Tyddyn canol John Griffith Head M 43 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Griffith Wife M 40     CAE Garndolbenmaen W
  Robert Griffith Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Griffith Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Tyddyn tudur Evan Jones Head M 58 Farmer & Carter C MER Llanuwchlyn W
  Catherine Jones Wife M 54     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Serv S 24     CAE Llanwnda W
Bron y ddwyryd John Evans Head M 67 Farm Labourer C CAE Llanystymdwy W
  Ann Evans Wife M 61     CAE Pen y morfa W
FOLIO 114 PAGE 10
Tyn y ceunant Owen Williams Head M 53 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Margaret Williams Wife M 63     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hannah Williams Daur S 26 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Williams Son S 22 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret A. Jones G/Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane A. Jones Serv S 18 General Servant   CAE Beddgelert W
Tyn yr onen John Griffith Head W 33 Slate Quarryman & Farmer A/B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Griffith Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Thomas B/Law S 19 Farmer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Griffith Serv S 29 General Servant   CAE Tydweiliog W
  Theophilus Griffith Serv S 20 Farm Servant B CAE Dinas W
Tyn y wern Thomas Jones Head M 34 Quarry Labourer B AGY Amlwch W
  Catherine Jones Wife M 40     CAE Llanrug W
  Kate Jones Daur   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Jones Bord S 36 Farm Labourer B AGY Amlwch W
Treflan isa Ann Griffith Head S 58     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Griffith Son S 35 Farmer C CAE Llanbeblig W
Treflan ucha Richard Hughes Head M 69 Farmer A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Gwen Hughes Wife M 65     CAE Clynnog W
  Owen Hughes Son S 31 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Winnie Hughes G/Daur   11 Scholar   CAE Llanberis W
Ty newydd Sarah Owen Head S 50 Nurse   CAE Llaniestyn W
Gareg fawr William H. Williams Head M 39 Farmer A LAN Liverpool B
  Ellinor Williams Wife M 33     CAE Beddgelert W
  Margaret A. Williams Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Beddgelert W
  Martha Hughes Serv S 45 General Servant   CAE Pwllheli W
  David Jones Serv S 20 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 115 PAGE 11
Ty isa Edward Hughes Head M 46 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbedrog W
  Mary Hughes Wife M 46     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Hughes Daur S 18 Milliner B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Maggie Hughes Daur   15 Pupil Teacher B CAE Llanbeblig B
  William Hughes Son   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellis Hughes Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Tai isa Ann Lewis Head W 55 Farmer   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Lewis Daur S 32 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Lewis Daur S 26 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Lewis Son S 21 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ann J. Lewis G/Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Ll. Lewis G/Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Toleman Serv S 17 General Servant   CAE Llanberis B
Ynysoedd Robert Jones Head M 42 Farmer C CAE Llannor W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 36     CAE Clynnog W
  Owen Jones Son   13 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  John Jones Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
  Eliza Jones Daur   08 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda W
Ffridd felen Robert Morris Head M 49 Farmer C CAE Llanwnda W
  Margaret Morris Wife M 42     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Henry Morris Son S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  David Morris Son   16 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Morris Son   08     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ann Morris Daur   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
Gwastad faes Richard R. Jones Head M 35 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ann Jones Wife M 29     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Ch. Jones Son   07 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary G. Jones Daur   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hannah Jones Daur   11m     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Elizabeth Thomas Serv S 19 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 115 PAGE 12
Gwastad faes James Hughes Head M 54 Station Master B PEM Maenclochog B
  Jane Hughes Wife M 53     MER Harlech B
  Daniel F. Hughes Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Cae adda goch Robert Griffith Head M 57 Farmer & Quarryman B CAE Tydweiliog W
  Mary Griffith Wife M 50     CAE Llanbedrog W
Tyn y weirglodd Evan Jones Head M 45 Tailor C DEN Abergele W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 45     CAE Llanwnda W
  Robert J. Jones Son S 21 Slate Quarryman   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane E. Jones Daur   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John H. Jones Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Jones Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Weirglodd dywyll Henry Jones Head M 39 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Jones Wife M 35     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Jones Daur   14 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas H. Jones Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary A. Jones Daur   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John E. Jones Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin M. Jones Daur   10m     CAE Llanbeblig W
Pwll budr Peter Williams Head M 29 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Williams Wife M 20     CAE Llanllechid W
  William P. Williams Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
Weirglodd goch Morris Morris Head M 40 Slate Quarryman B MER Barmouth W
  Ellin Morris Wife M 50     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Morris Son   14 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mair Morris Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Henry Owens S/Law S 23 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  David Owens S/Law S 21 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 116 PAGE 13
Tyn y coed David Jones Head M 32 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Grace Jones Wife M 27     CAE Llanwnda W
  Lettice A. Jones Daur   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary G. Jones Daur   05m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Glan Gwyrfai John Owen Head M 38 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Owen Wife M 36     CAE Llanwnda W
  Robert Owen Son   15 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanwnda W
  David Owen Son   13 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Owen Daur   10     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret A. Owen Daur   08     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Dorothy Owen Daur   06     CAE Llanbeblig W
Cyrnant Lodge Mary Jones Head W 71 Farmer   CAE Llanbeblig W
Cyrnant Lodge David Owen Lodger M 35 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Owen Wife M 35     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin A. Owen Daur   18 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Owen Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Bron Gwyrfai Morris Williams Head M 36 Slate Quarryman   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Williams Wife M 36     CAE Clynnog W
  Robert R. Williams Son   14 Slate Quarryman   CAE Llanberis W
  Ellin M. Williams Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanberis W
  Maggie Williams Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  William M. Williams Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Henry M. Williams Son   10m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Bron Eilian Owen Owens Head M 25 Quarry Labourer B AGY Aberffraw W
  Ellin Owens Wife M 26     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Owens Niece   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
Pentrarwaen Thomas Evans Head W 37 Retired Weaver & Quarryman B MER Llanfrothen W
  Ann Evans Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llandwrog W
  Ellin Evans Daur   10 Scholar   CAE Llandwrog W
  Johhny Evans Son   08 Scholar   CAE Llandwrog W
FOLIO 116 PAGE 14
  Owen Evans Son   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Parry Serv M 27 General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Llewelyn Parry Bord   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Evans Bord   11m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Hen siop William M. Williams Head M 55 Quarry Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Martha Williams Wife M 54     AGY Llanfechell W
  Richard Williams Son   16 Carter C CAE Llanbeblig W
Eagles Henry W. Jones Head M 78 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 66     CAE Llanwnda W
Fron heulog Owen Owens Head M 24 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Owens Wife M 24     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ruth Owens Daur   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Sarah Owens Daur   02m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Tyn y llidiart Robert Jones Head M 27 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanfairisgaer B
  Mary Jones Wife M 33     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Gwen Jones Daur   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
Pen y graig Richard Williams Head M 34 Slate Loader B CAE Llanwnda W
  Sarah Williams Wife M 32     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Williams Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Richard Williams Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine M. Williams Daur   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  David Williams Son   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Williams Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Williams Daur   02     CAE Llanbeblig  
  William D. Jones B/Law S 20 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
Kingshead Ellin Williams Head W 55     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin A. Williams Daur   13 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 117 PAGE 15
Capel bach Owen Jones Head M 55 Road Labourer B AGY Bryngwran W
  Catherine Jones Wife M 52     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Sarah Jones Daur S 27 Servant (House Maid)   CAE Llanllyfni B
  Robert Jones Son S 22 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ebenezer T. Jones Son S 18 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Eliza K. Jones G/Daur   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Jones Bord S 25 Quarry Labourer B CAE Aberdaron W
Ty newydd William G. Williams Head M 38 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Anne Williams Wife M 27     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Williams Daur   04     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Minie Williams Daur   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Maggie Williams Daur   07m     CAE Llanbeblig  
Tan y capel Catherine Owen Head S 59 Retired Dressmaker   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Owen Sister S 52 Servant (Cook)   CAE Llanbeblig B
Ty'r y capel Thomas Jones Head M 44 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 42     CAE Llanwnda W
  William Jones Son S 20 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine E. Jones Daur S 18     CAE Llanbeblig W
Bron Eryri William O. Jones Head M 53 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 50     CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Edward O. Jones Son W 23 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Grace Jones Daur S 21 Assistant Mistress   CAE Llanbeblig B
  John W. Jones Son S 19 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Willie V. Jones Son S 16 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Myfanwy G. Jones Daur   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Jones Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
Tyn y gerddi Jane Humphreys Head W 69     CAE Llaniestyn W
  Mary Humphreys Daur S 36 General Servant   CAE Llaniestyn W
  John Humphreys Son S 34 Coal Merchant C CAE Llaniestyn W
  Elizabeth Humphreys Daur S 31 Servant (House Keeper)   CAE Llaniestyn W
  Thomas Humphreys Son S 25 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig W


Notes:
1 Idiot


INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved