CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 3


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 3 Name of Enumerator: Mr. Robert Price Hughes
Boundary: The middle of the streets and roads from the top of North Penrallt to the boundary of the Parish of Llanddeiniolen at Pont Tyddynhen viz:-The middle of Mount Pleasant, Mountain Street and the Penygelli and Bethel Roads - following the boundary of the Parish of Llanddeiniolen to the boundary of Llanfairisgaer and from that spot in a strait line to Twthill, round Twthill and the Ragged School to top of North Penrallt.
Contents: Ragged School house, Twthill house, the North side of Mount Pleasant, the North side of Mountain Street, and all the houses on the North side of Penygelli Road, to a strait line from the boundary of the parishes at Werglodd Crug to Twthill, including Penywrach, Caegwyn, Tolpiece, Cae Cristo, and Mr. Bugbird's new house at Twthill, Twthill bach, East Twthill and the whole of Eleanor Street, Edward Street, Hill Street, Thomas Street and Victoria Street.
The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Carnarvon.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Municipal Borough: Carnarvon (Part of)
Municipal Ward: Western (Part of) Urban Sanitary District: Carnarvon
Parliamentary Borough: Carnarvon Ecclesiastical Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both
N: None Stated

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4660
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 35. PAGE 1
Twthill or Ragged David Summers Head M 39 Painter & Plumber B AGY Beaumaris B
School House Catherine Anne Summers Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon B
Mount Pleasant David Edwards Head M 33 Editor & Manager of Newspaper B CAE Llanddeiniolen B
(1 West Twthill) Annie Edwards Wife M 33     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Williams Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon W
  Arthur Lloyd Edwards Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
2 West Twthill William Hamer Head M 51 Pawnbroker A WAR Sutton Coldfield E
(Bryntirion) Sarah Jane Hamer Wife M 34     LAN Chow Bent E
  Margaret Ellenor Hamer Daughter   11 Scholar   LAN Garston E
  Beatrice Elizabeth Hamer Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Llandwrog E
  Richard Alsop Hamer Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda E
  Florence Anne Hamer Daughter   01 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  . Hamer Daughter   02days     CAE Carnarvon  
  Lilenon Hamer Niece S 16 Servant (Domestic)   AGY Menai Bridge B
  Anne Commiskey Visitor S 45 Living on her own Means   RUSSIA Moscow E
  Walter Barron Hart Visitor S 33 Veterinary Surgeon   LND St. Lukes E1
  Mary Jones Servant S 22 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanberis B
  Ellen Jones Servant S 15 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Evans   W 67 Nurse & Midwife   CAE Llandwrog B
3 West Twthill Richard Robert Morris Head M 37 Calvinistic Methodist Minister   CAE Beddgelert W
(Fron-deg) Catherine Morris Wife M 34     CAE Llanrwst W
  Gwladys Mary Morris Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Morris Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Morfudd Kate Morris Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Kate Jones Servant S 18 General Servant   CAE Llanllyfni W
7 Twthill Terrace Mary Rumsey Johnston Head W 65 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Elizabeth Johnston Daughter S 36     CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Florence Johnston Daughter S 28 Governess   LND Kentish Town B
  Emily Margarette Johnston Daughter S 26     CAE Colwyn B
  Fredericka M. R. Johnston Daughter S 21 Governess   AGY Menai Bridge B
FOLIO 35. PAGE 2
6 Twthill Terrace Ann Thomas Wife M 53     AGY Cemaes W
  Annie Thomas Daughter S 22     CAE Carnarvon W
5 Twthill Terrace Henry Ludwig Schmidt Head M 43 Professor of Languages C GERMANY Hanover E2
  Elizabeth Catherine Schmidt Wife M 32     AGY Amlwch B
  Beatrice E. Schmidt Daughter   02     PEM Haverfordwest  
4 Twthill Terrace Roland Jones Head M 33 Commercial Traveller B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Anne Jones Wife M 28     MER Blaenau Ffestiniog W
  Roland Williams Jones Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Catherine Jones Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Thomas Jones Son   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Jones Son   02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Owen Jones Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Ann Ellen Parry Servant S 16 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
3 Twthill Terrace John Ashley Vaughan Head M 45 Law Writer 3 C CAE Carnarvon B
  Emma Vaughan Wife M 47     LAN Liverpool E
  John Steward Vaughan Son   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Dora Vaughan Daughter   10 Scholar   MER Maentwrog B
2 Twthill Terrace John David Jones Head M 36 Postal Sorting Clerk/Telegraphist B CAE Bontnewydd W
  Maria Elizabeth Jones Wife M 32     DEN Llangollen W
  David Jones Jones Son   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
1 Twthill Terrace William Jones Head M 47 Railway Engine Driver B LAN Manchester B
  Margaret Jones Wife M 45     AGY Holyhead B
  John Ellis Jones Son S 22 Post Office Clerk B AGY Holyhead B
  Charles Jones Son S 16 Grocer's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie Jones Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie Jones Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
Twthill Cottage John Tomkins Head M 41 Serjeant Instructor of Volunteers B IRELAND E
  Sarah Tomkins Wife M 29     GIBRALTAR (B. Sub) E4
FOLIO 36. PAGE 3
1 Mount Pleasant Sq Susan Griffith Wife M 35     PEM Milford Haven B
  Robert Griffith Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Humphrey Griffith Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Griffith Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Hilda Ann Griffith Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William Glyne Griffith Son   06 Scholar   AGY Holyhead B
  Elizabeth J. Griffith Daughter   03 Scholar   AGY Holyhead B
2 Mount Pleasant Sq Owen Evans Head M 44 Foreman in Iron Foundry B CAE Bangor W
  Catherine Evans Wife M 44     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Jones Evans Daughter   15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Evan Evans Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Lizzie Evans Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Owen Evans Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
1 Mountain Street Griffith Hughes Head S 44 Grocer (Master) C CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Thomas Hughes Brother S 46 Cabinet Maker/Furniture Dealer A CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Hughes Niece S 21     AUSTRALIA B
3 Mountain Street John Edwards Head M 42 Labourer (General) B AGY Llanbadrig W
  Mary Edwards Wife M 46     AGY Anglesey W
  John R. Edwards Son S 15 Baker (Bread) B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Edwards Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Edwards Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Catherine Edwards Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Edwards Son   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
5 Mountain Street Hannah Jones Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Parry Father/Law W 72 Stone Mason C AGY Bryngwran W
  John Parry Brother/Law S 40 Labourer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Jones Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ann Jones Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Hannah Jones Daughter   02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Humphrey Jones Son   03m        
FOLIO 36. PAGE 4
7 Mountain Street Robert Henry Hughes Head M 37 Pattern Maker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Hughes Wife M 31 Grocer Shop (Mistress)   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Arthur Hughes Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Sarah Williams Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon W
9 Mountain Street William Owen Head W 60 Coal Dealer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Owen Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon W
11 Mountain Street Owen Evans Head M 58 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Evans Wife M 61     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Evans Son S 21 Foundry Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Evans Son S 18 Slate Works Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Maria Davies Lodger W 62     IRELAND E
13 Mountain Street David Jones Head M 28 Steamboat Engineer (Foreman) B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Jones Wife M 29     CAE Llandwrog B
15 Mountain Street Richard Williams Head M 51 Labourer B AGY Llanfihangel W
  Ann Williams Wife M 48     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Williams Son S 17 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Williams Son S 14       W
17 Mountain Street William Williams Head M 36 Labourer B AGY Bodorgan W
  Ann Williams Wife M 38     CAE Pwllheli W
  William Brookes Lodger S 36 Soldier (Corporal) B LAN Bolton E
  John Donovan Lodger S 18 Soldier (Private) B CAE Bangor E
  William Brown Lodger M 20 Soldier (Private) B CAE Bangor B
  Griffith Humphreys Lodger M 21 Soldier (Private) B MER Dolgelley W
  John Marsam Lodger S 19 Soldier (Private) B LAN Liverpool E
  Robert Edwards Lodger S 19 Soldier (Private) B CAE Bangor W
19 Mountain Street Lewis Thomas Head M 50 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann E. Thomas Wife M 44     CAE Bangor W
  Maria Thomas Daughter   23 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Thomas Daughter   17 General Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Thomas Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 37. PAGE 5
  Margaret Thomas Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maria Thomas Mother W 89     CAE Carnarvon W
21 Mountain Street Elizabeth Williams Head W 70     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Richard Williams Gt. Nephew S 20 Railway Porter B CAE Carnarvon W
23 Mountain Street Henry Edwards Head M 34 Labourer (Stonemason) B CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Edwards Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Ann Edwards Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Henry Edwards Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Edwards Son   02     CAE Carnarvon W
25 Mountain Street Thomas Parry Head M 55 Stone Mason B CAE Llanaelhaiarn W
  Elizabeth Parry Wife M 36     CAE Nevin W
  William Parry Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith John Parry Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Parry Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elias Hughes Lodger S 45 Grocer's Porter B CAE Penmaenmawr W
  Bridget Clark Lodger W 65 Hawker C IRELAND E
27 Mountain Street William Williams Head M 67 Labourer in Brickworks B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Williams Wife M 63     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Hudson Daughter W 27 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Hudson G Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
29 Mountain Street Joseph Roberts Head M 40 Hawker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Ann Roberts Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Roberts Daughter S 18 Slate Polisher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Roberts Son S 21 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Thomas Roberts Son S 15 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  David Roberts Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Roberts Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  James Roberts Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Ann Roberts Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Gilman Lodger M 33 Soldier B IRELAND E
  Robert Davies Lodger M 35 Soldier B CAE Llanllechid B
FOLIO 37. PAGE 6
31 Mountain Street Thomas Morris Head W 61 Umbrella Maker C IRELAND E
  Catherine Morris Daughter S 24 Slate Polisher B CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie Ann Morris G Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Evans Daughter M 22     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Evans Son in Law M 24 Drummer 4th. Batt. R.W.F. B LAN Liverpool E
  Mary Jane Evans G Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon E
  Lillian Evans G Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
33 Mountain Street Henry Parry Head M 53 Shoemaker   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Parry Wife M 50     AGY Llangefni W
  Jennie Parry Daughter S 19 Servant (Housemaid)   CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Parry Daughter S 15 Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Parry Son   13 Shoemaker's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Parry Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Charles Benjamin Parry Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Parry Son   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
35 Mountain Street Henry Owens Head M 26 Bricklayer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Owens Wife M 21     CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Owens Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
37 Mountain Street Thomas Jones Head M 40 Labourer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Wife M 30     AGY Llandyfrydog W
  Hugh Jones Brother/Law M 27 Labourer C AGY Llanerchymedd W
  Anne Jones Sister/Law M 25     CAE Llandwrog W
  Griffith Jones Son   08 Scholar B CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Jones Nephew   07 Scholar   AGY Llanerchymedd W
  Edwin Jones Nephew   03 Scholar   AGY Llanerchymedd W
  Margaret Jones Niece   01m     CAE Carnarvon  
  John Jones Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
39 Mountain Street Moses Williams Head M 78 Hawker C CAE Bangor W
  Sarah Williams Wife M 78     AGY Llangefni W
  Moses Williams Son W 36 Gardener B CAE Carnarvon W
  Charles Francis Williams G Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 38. PAGE 7
41 Mountain Street Jane Jones Wife M 41     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Foster Lodger S 25 Machinist B CAE Carnarvon W
  David Roberts Lodger S 21 Turner B CAE Bangor W
  Richard Roberts Lodger S 18 Stone Mason B CAE Carnarvon W
43 Mountain Street Robert Roberts Head M 43 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Roberts Wife M 40     LAN Liverpool W
  John Roberts Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Willie Roberts Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Roberts Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Roberts Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
47 Mountain Street John Parry Head M 42 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Parry Wife M 35     AGY Holyhead W
  Richard Parry Son S 18 Labourer B AGY Holyhead W
  James Parry Son S 16 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Alice Parry Daughter   14     CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Parry Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Parry Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
49 Mountain Street Anne Williams Head W 68     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Williams Son S 31 Iron Moulder B CAE Carnarvon W
  James Williams Son S 28 Stone Cutter B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Williams Son S 26 Tailor C CAE Carnarvon W
51 Mountain Street Richard Edwards Head S 23 Printer (Compositor) B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Edwards Mother W 60     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Edwards Sister S 28 Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
53 Mountain Street David Hughes Head M 42 Joiner, Grocer & Farmer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Hughes Wife M 40     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Hughes Son S 18 Grocer's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Hughes Son S 16 Dairyman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jane Jones Servant S 17 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanllyfni W
FOLIO 38. PAGE 8
55 Mountain Street Elizabeth Jones Head W 73 Shirt Maker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Jones Son S 38 Shoemaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Dorothea Roberts Lodger W 54     CAE Penmorfa W
55 Mountain Street Mary Jones Head S 58 Grocer C CAE Llanbeblig B
  Hugh Pritchard Lodger S 43 Labourer B CAE Llanfairisgaer B
Cae Hampton John Griffith Head M 45 Farmer A CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Griffith Wife M 51     CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Mary Roberts Servant S 23 General Servant   CAE Portdinorwic W
Tolpis Cottage Thomas Williams Head M 54 Slater & Plasterer A CAE Bangor B
  Catherine Williams Wife M 55     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Williams Daughter S 26     CAE Carnarvon B
  Edward Williams Son S 23 Slater & Plasterer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Williams Son S 21 Slater & Plasterer B CAE Carnarvon B
  William Williams Son S 20 Slater & Plasterer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Williams Son S 18 Slater & Plasterer B CAE Carnarvon B
Tolpis Cottage David Williams Head M 43 Farm Bailiff B LAN Worsley B
  Anne Williams Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Williams Son   14 Farm Servant Boy B CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Williams Daughter   14     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ellen Williams Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Williams Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Williams Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
Cae Gwyn John Morris Head M 39 Farm Labourer B CAE Llandwrog W
  Ellen Morris Wife M 33     CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  John Morris Son   11     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William Robert Morris Son   07     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Annie Laura Morris Daughter   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Griffith Williams Co-servant S 39 Farm Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Owen Owens Co-servant W 34 Farm Labourer B AGY Llanfaelog W
Penywrach Robert Rogers Head S 29 Farmer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jane Rogers Sister S 41     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 39. PAGE 9
Cae Cristo Thomas Bugbird Head M 65 Contractor A SRY Peckham E
  Caroline Bugbird Wife M 68     GLS Cheltenham E
  Rose Bugbird Daughter S 29     AGY Holyhead B
  Esther Bugbird Daughter S 26     AGY Holyhead B
  Mary Oakey Visitor S 09     GLS Gloucester E
  Kate Jones Servant S 19 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Criccieth B
The Mount George Herbert Humphreys Head M 41 Bankers Cashier B DEN Llansantffraid G.C B
  Jane Peters Humphreys Wife M 39     SCOTLAND E
  Margaret V. Humphreys Daughter   03     CAE Carnarvon E
  Evadne Humphreys Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon E
  Dorothy Humphreys Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Eric Humphreys Son   03m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Aleck Cecil Turner-Jones Nephew   06     INDIA E
  Margaret J. Richards Servant S 22 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Bangor B
  Lizzie Parry Servant S 18 Nurse (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Parry Servant S 15 Nurse (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
Twthill bach John Williams Head M 64 Gardener C AGY Llandegfan B
  Mary Williams Wife M 50 Cook   FLN Cilcen B
East Twthill John Hugh Jones Head S 45 Roman Catholic Priest A MER Bala B
  Mary Walsh Servant S 38 Housekeeper   IRELAND E
8 East Twthill Smith William Davids Head M 66 Living on his own Means   KEN Crayford E
  Annie Clarges Davids Wife M 50     AGY Dwyran E
  Henrietta Margaret Davids Daughter S 22     CAE Carnarvon E
  Ethel J. Gore Davids Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Arthur Gore Davids Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Ellen Hughes Servant S 30 Cook (Domestic)   CHS New Brighton B
7 East Twthill William B. Tomkinson Head M 69 Retired Bank Manager   DEN Wrexham E
  Mary Louisa Tomkinson Daughter S 32     CAE Pwllheli E
  Albert Edward Tomkinson Son S 28 Bank Cashier B CAE Pwllheli E
  Harold T. Tomkinson Son S 19 Bank Apprentice B CAE Pwllheli E
FOLIO 39. PAGE 10
  Alice Blanche A. Tomkinson Daughter S 18     CAE Pwllheli E
  Henrietta Beatrice Tomkinson Daughter   15     CHS Chester E
  Arthur Vincent Tomkinson Son   13     CHS Chester E
  Gertrude M. Eveline Tomkinson Daughter   12     CHS Chester E
  Lettuce Hughes Servant S 23     CAE Bettws Garmon B
6 East Twthill Wiliam P. Williams Head W 78 Retired Chemist   CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Marie Williams Daughter S 25     CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Prytherch Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Bangor W
5 East Twthill Henry Milford Wilkins Head M 53 Seaman Instructor R.N. B CON Falmouth E
  Jessie Grey Wilkins Wife M 41     SCOTLAND E
  Mabel Grey Wilkins Daughter S 15     LAN Liverpool E
  Ethel Alicia Wilkins Daughter   13 Scholar   LAN Liverpool E
4 East Twthill Thomas Ellis Morris Head M 62 Millwright   FLN Halkin B
  Margaret Morris Wife M 57     MER Maentwrog W
  Margaret Morris Daughter S 29 Dressmaker C LAN Manchester B
  Harriet Jane Morris Daughter S 22 School Teacher B CAE Carnarvon B
  Edith Helena Morris Daughter   14     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ernest Bearney Grand Son   06 Scholar   LND Lambeth E
3 East Twthill Mercy Brown Cobb Head S 75 Living on her own Means   SAL Chetwynd E
  Mary Pilkington Hayes Sister W 77 Living on her own Means   SAL Chetwynd E
2 East Twthill William Ellis Jones Head M 33 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Jones Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon W
  Laura Mary Jones Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Jones Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Jones Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Ellis Jones Son   02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Gwylym Jones Son   03m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Ellis Jones (Blind) 5 Father W 70 Retired Joiner   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Owen Lodger S 23 Railway Engine Cleaner B CAE Aber W
1 East Twthill William Ellis Jones Head M 52 Plasterer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Ellis Jones Wife M 50     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 40. PAGE 11
1 Eleanor Street William Williams Head M 58 Shoemaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Williams Wife M 48     CAE Carnarvon B
3 Eleanor Street William Owens Head M 39 Gardener & Coachman   AGY Llanfwrog W
  Louisa Owens Wife M 30     CAE Conway W
  William Samuel Owens Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Louisa Owens Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Benjamin Richard Owens Son   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Ann Owens Daughter   10m     CAE Carnarvon  
5 Eleanor Street Jane Williams Wife M 31     CAE Llanberis W
  Lizzie Williams Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Humphrey Williams Son   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Williams Son   01m     CAE Carnarvon  
7 Eleanor Street Gwen Thomas Head W 47 Fruit & Fish Dealer C CAE Pwllheli W
  Margaret E. Thomas Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Thomas Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
7 Eleanor Street Evan Ellis Head M 47 Sailor (or Master Mariner) B CAE Pwllheli W
  Dorothy Ellis Wife M 47     CAE Pwllheli W
  Richard Ellis Son S 17 Labourer B CAE Pwllheli W
9 Eleanor Street David Davies Head M 50 Printer - Compositor B DEN Llangollen W
  Jane Ellen Davies Wife M 43     CAE Bangor W
  Kate Anne Davies Daughter S 18 Scholar   CAE Bangor W
  Jane Ellen Davies Daughter S 17 Scholar   CAE Bangor W
  Elizabeth Davies Daughter S 15 Scholar   CAE Bangor W
  Maggie Davies Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Bangor W
  Laura Mary Davies Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Bangor W
  David John Davies Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Wynne Lodger W 82 Living on her own Means   CAE Nevin W
11 Eleanor Street William Williams Head M 51 Railway Engine Driver B FLN Holywell B
  Hannah Williams Wife M 60     FLN Holywell B
  Jane Catherine Williams Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 40. PAGE 12
11 Eleanor Street Lewis Closs Davies Head M 24 Oil & Colourman Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ellen Davies Wife M 20     CAE Brynrefail B
13 Eleanor Street William Broome Head M 59 Railway Engine Driver B CHS Mouldsworth E
  Catherine Broome Wife M 60     CAE Carnarvon B
  Walter Waldeman Broome Son S 17 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon E
  Beatrice Gertrude Broome Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
15 Eleanor Street Morgan Jones Williams Head M 27 Printer Compositor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary A. Williams Wife M 27     CAE Bethel W
17 Eleanor Street John McLaughlin Head M 46 School Board Officer B IRELAND E
  Anne McLaughlin Wife M 27     IRELAND B
  John McLaughlin Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Winifred McLaughlin Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Mary McLaughlin Daughter   03     IRELAND E
  Ann Walsh Mother/Law W 74     IRELAND B
19 Eleanor Street William E. Edwards Head M 28 Yacht Carpenter B CAE Llanllyfni B
  Alice E. Edwards Wife M 26     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary A. Edwards Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William Charles Edwards Son   02     CAE Carnarvon N
  Owen Edwards Son   05m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Owen Edwards Brother S 26 House Painter B CAE Llanllyfni B
  Arthur Broome Brother/Law S 19 Railway Engine Cleaner B CAE Carnarvon B
21 Eleanor Street Thomas Dawson Harris Head M 36 Bookseller & Newsagent B STS Ochrehill E
  Mary Ann Harris Wife M 36 Confectioner   AGY Holyhead B
  Thomas Roberts Harris Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William Dawson Harris Son   03     CAE Carnarvon E
23 Eleanor Steet William Hughes Head M 74 Railway Porter B AGY Beaumaris B
  Elizabeth Hughes Wife M 50 Railway Waiting Rooms Attendant B AGY Holyhead B
  Ellen Jane Hughes Daughter S 19 Dressmaker B AGY Holyhead B
  Margaret Hughes Daughter S 16 Housekeeper   AGY Holyhead B
FOLIO 41. PAGE 13
25 Eleanor Street John Lloyd Head M 42 Joiner & Cabinet Maker A CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Lloyd Wife M 50     CAE Carnarvon W
  Alice Lloyd Daughter S 18 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  John Thomas Lloyd Son S 16 Joiner's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Lloyd Son   14 Baker's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  David Lloyd Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert H. Lloyd Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jones Sister/Law W 53 Midwife & Nurse C CAE Carnarvon W
27 Eleanor Street Hugh Williams Head M 53 Shoemaker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Williams Wife M 53     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Williams Son S 26 Baker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Roderick Williams Son S 18 Tailor Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
  David Williams Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Thomas Williams Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Thomas Niece   14 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Bontnewydd B
29 Eleanor Street Anne Williams Head W 49     CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward H. Williams Son S 16 Ironmonger's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Williams Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Isaac Williams Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  James Henry Ellis Boarder M 29 Petty Officer R.N. B DEV Dawlish E
  Annie Ellis Boarder M 25     DEV Renton E
31 Eleanor Street Ellen Hughes Head W 59 Living on her own Means   LAN Manchester E
  Agnes Hughes Daughter S 28 Elementary School Mistress B LAN Preston E
31 Eleanor Street Margaret Bevan Head W 48     IRELAND E
  Michael Bevan Son S 16 Picture Framer B CAE Llanberis B
  Martin Bevan Son   13 Errand Boy B CAE Llanberis B
35 Eleanor Street Philip Greenhough Head M 37 Instructor R. Navy B LAN Manchester E
  Laura Jane Greenhough Wife M 41     DEV Kingsbridge E
  Philip Herbert Greenhough Son S 02     DEV Plymouth E
  Samuel Bailey Cousin S 38 Unemployed Insurance Agent   DEV Devonport E
FOLIO 41. PAGE 14
37 Eleanor Street Samuel Teague Head M 44 Commissioned Boatman 6 B DEV Devonport E
  Mary Ann Teague Wife M 50     DEV Devonport E
  Frederick Boley Visitor S 28 Seaman (late Royal Navy)   SOM Mark E
39 Eleanor Street John Roberts Head M 33 Blacksmith B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jane Frances Roberts Wife M 26     MER Towyn B
  Annie Roberts Sister S 37 Draper's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
41 Eleanor Street Anne Thomas Head W 49     AGY Holyhead W
  Margaret E. Jones Daughter M 26     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Thomas Son S 19 Printer's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jane Thomas Daughter S 17 Milliner's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
43 Eleanor Street George Doherty Head M 48 Chief Boatman Coastguard Service B IRELAND E
  Elizabeth Doherty Wife M 47     IRELAND E
  Catherine Doherty Daughter S 18     IRELAND E
  Ellen Doherty Daughter S 17     IRELAND E
  Joseph Doherty Son S 16 Scholar   LAN Fleetwood E
  George Doherty Son   14 Scholar   LAN Fleetwood E
45 Eleanor Street Denis Regan Head M 41 Seaman Royal Navy B IRELAND E
  Hannah Regan Wife M 43     IRELAND E
47 Eleanor Street William Jones Head M 56 Ship Smith C CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Wife M 55     CAE Llandwrog W
  William Jones Son S 23 Ship Carpenter B CAE Carnarvon W
49 Eleanor Street Thomas Jones Head M 46 Ship Carpenter A CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Wife M 45     MER Dolgelley W
51 Eleanor Street Griffith Ephraim Jones Head M 37 Engine Fitter B CAE Llandwrog W
  Margaret E. Jones Wife   34     CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Jones Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Winnie Jones Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Daughter   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Anita Jones Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Winie Williams Aunt W 52     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 42. PAGE 15
53 Eleanor Street Thomas Lewis Head M 63 Platelayer B DEN St. Asaph W
  Jane Lewis Wife M 51     DEN Llanefydd W
53 Eleanor Street Hugh Jones Head M 54 Joiner C CAE Llanllyfni W
  Jane Ellen Jones Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Mary Jones Daughter S 22 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Jones Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
2 Eleanor Street David Williams Head M 54 Writing Slate Maker B CAE Bangor W
  Jane Williams Wife M 55     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret J. Williams Daughter S 32 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  William Williams Son S 30 Stone Mason B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Williams Son S 23 Iron Moulder B CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Williams Son S 18 Ironmonger B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary K. Williams Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Jones Son in Law M 28 Gardener B AGY Llangeinwen W
  Ellen Jones Daughter M 25     CAE Carnarvon W
6 Eleanor Street Michael Bohanna Head M 43 Railway Guard B LAN Liverpool B
  Jane Bohanna Wife M 43     CAE Bangor B
  Robert Bohanna Son S 16 Hairdresser's Apprentice B LAN Liverpool B
  William Bohanna Son S 15 Shop Messenger B CAE Bangor B
  Lewis Henry Bohanna Son   13 Scholar   CHS Birkenhead B
  Samuel Bohanna Son   11 Scholar   CAE Bangor B
  David Walter Bohanna Son   09 Scholar   CAE Bangor B
  Thomas Charles Bohanna Son   07 Scholar   CHS Chester B
  Jane Margaret Bohanna Daughter   04 Scholar   CHS Chester B
8 Eleanor Street Laura Jones Wife M 27     CAE Llandinorwic W
  Ellen Williams Mother M 47     CAE Llandinorwic W
  Ellen Jones Daughter   01m     CAE Carnarvon  
10 Eleanor Street Anne Thomas Head W 70 Living on her own Means   AGY Llanfairmathafarneithaf W
FOLIO 42. PAGE 16
12 Eleanor Street Mary Jones Head W 45 Lodging House Keeper   CAE Clwtybont W
  David Jones Son S 12 Grocer's Assistant B CAE Llanrug B
  Mary Jones Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Llanrug B
  Charles D. Jones Lodger   16 Tailor B LAN Liverpool B
  Ernest C. Jones Lodger   11 Scholar   CAE Llanrug B
  George T. Jones Lodger   09 Scholar   CAE Llanrug B
  Mary J. Jones Lodger   07 Scholar   CAE Llanrug B
  Maria Jones Lodger   05 Scholar   CAE Llanrug B
14 Eleanor Street Margaret Pritchard Head W 67     CAE Carnarvon B
  Grace Ellen Pritchard Daughter S 23     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Pritchard Son S 21 Letter Carrier B CAE Carnarvon B
16 Eleanor Street Margaret Edwards Wife M 49     CAE Portinlleyn W
  Mary Ellen Edwards Daughter   14 Elementary School Teacher B CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan John Edwards Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Sidney Edwards Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
18 Eleanor Street Elizaeth Ann Howell Head W 67 Dressmaker C OXF Oxford E
  Griffith Howell Son S 47 Shipwright B CANADA B
  Jane Howell Daughter S 23     CAE Carnarvon E
  Elizabeth Ann Evans G Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
20 Eleanor Street Richard Griffith Head M 53 Checking Clerk Railway B AGY Aberffraw B
  Mary Griffith Wife M 49     AGY Llangwyfan W
  Elizabeth Jones Daughter M 29     AGY Aberffraw B
  Mary Griffith Daughter S 25 Dressmaker B AGY Aberffraw B
  Catherine Jane Griffith Daughter S 15     AGY Aberffraw B
  Humphrey David Jones Son M 29 Quarryman B CAE Llanbeblig B
  William John Jones Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
22 Eleanor Street Thomas Walter Trevor Head S 41 Draper's Assistant B CAE Llanrug B
  Mary Williams Niece S 23 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanrug B
24 Eleanor Street Joseph Harper Head M 52 Social Club Attendant B GLS Westbury on Severn E
  Anne Harper Wife M 52     PEM St. Issels E
  Eliza Margaret Harper Niece S 23 Dressmaker C GLS Gloucester E
FOLIO 43. PAGE 17
  Jane Alice Jones Boarder S 22 Draper's Assistant B CAE Bethesda B
26 Eleanor Street William Griffith Head M 65 Harbour Master B AGY Holyhead B
  Winifred Griffith Wife M 63     CAE Portmadoc B
  Winifred Overington G Daughter   05 Scholar   DEN Rhuddlan B
28 Eleanor Street John Grocutt Head S 43 Railway Goods (Dept.) Manager B AGY Holyhead B
  Margaret Jones Servant W 55 Housekeeper   AGY Amlwch B
30 Eleanor Street John Hughes Head M 47 Slate Quarryman B CAE Llanrug W
  Catherine Hughes Wife M 49     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Williams Mother/Law W 81     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Hughes Son S 22     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Hughes Daughter S 21     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Hughes Son S 16 Slate Quarryman (Apprentice) B CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Hughes Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Hughes Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
32 Eleanor Street Hugh Evans Head M 43 Solicitor's Clerk B CAE Llanllechid B
  Elizabeth Evans Wife M 33     CAE Carnarvon B
  William B. Evans Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith H. Evans Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine J. Evans Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Gladys Evans Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon B
  Myfanwy Evans Daughter   11m     CAE Carnarvon  
34 Eleanor Street William Daniel Head M 62 Timber Sawyer A CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Daniel Wife M 62     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Daniel Son S 20 Printer Compositor   CAE Carnarvon B
  Samuel Turfield Nephew   14 Printer Machinist   LAN Manchester E
1 Edward Street Griffith Roberts 7 Head W 61 Retired Slate Quarryman   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Roberts Sister S 46 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Roberts Nephew S 20 Printer Compositor B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 43. PAGE 18
3 Edward Street Edward Lonnie Head M 49 Plasterer B SCOTLAND E
  Jane Lonnie Wife M 48     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Jane Lonnie Daughter S 23 Shop Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
5 Edward Street Hugh Thomas Head M 56 Agricultural Labourer C AGY Llangaffo W
  Grace Thomas Wife M 55     AGY Holyhead W
  Richard Thomas Son S 23 Student in Training College   CAE Carnarvon B
  David Thomas Son S 20 Printer's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
7 Edward Street William Owen (Palsy) Head M 48 Ex Railway Engine Driver   AGY Llynfaes W
  Hannah Owen Wife M 47     CAE Bangor W
  Jane E. Owen Daughter S 20 Dressmaker C CAE Bangor W
  John Roberts Boarder S 20 Boot Shop Assistant B DEN Bodfari W
  Lizzie Jones Boarder S 27 Boot Shop Assistant B GLA Rhondda Valley W
9 Edward Street Evan Jones Head M 38 Stone Cutter B CAE Llandwrog W
  Gwen Jones Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ellen Jones Daughter   15 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Jones Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Jones Son   02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Sydney Jones Daughter   06m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Jennett Jones Lodger   68 Living on her own Means   CAE Bryncroes W
11 Edward Street John Owen Head M 50 Farmer A AGY Llaniestyn W
  Gwen Owen Wife M 48     AGY Llangefni W
  John Owen Son S 22 Railway Clerk B CAE Llanfairisgaer B
  Richard Owen Son S 17 Farmer's Son B CAE Carnarvon W
  Gwen Owen Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
13 Edward Street Robert Morris Head M 31 General Labourer B LAN Bolton-le-Moor E
  Ann Morris Wife M 29     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Morris Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
13 Edward Street Jane Williams Head W 60 Laundress C AGY Aberffraw W
  Maggie Williams Daughter S 24 Laundress C CAE Carnarvon B
15 Edward Street Catherine Ethall Head W 55 Living on her own Means   MER Dyffryn W
  Hugh William Ethall Son S 22 Printer Compositor B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 44. PAGE 19
  Edward Ethall Son S 18 Bookseller's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
17 Edward Street Hannah Roberts Head W 55 Living on her own Means   CAE Llandwrog W
19 Edward Street William Thomas Head M 56 General Labourer 8 B DEN Llanrwst B
  Ann Thomas Wife M 56     CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Thomas Daughter   13     CAE Carnarvon B
21 Edward Street Elizabeth Keene Head W 50 Living on her own Means   CAE Bethesda B
  John Henry Hughes Boarder S 21 Railway Porter B AGY Valley B
  Edward Pd. Hill Boarder S 17 Railway Clerk B CHS Chester E
23 Edward Street Thomas John Courtney Head M 61 Royal Navy Pensioner   DEV Stoke Damerel E
  Ann Courtney Wife M 60     DEV Stoke Damerel E
  Elizabeth Courtney Daughter S 28 Dressmaker B IRELAND E
  William Courtney Son S 27 Mariner B SOM Minehead E
  Mary Jane Courtney Daughter S 22 Dressmaker B SOM Minehead E
  Alice Courtney Daughter S 17 Scholar   DEV Comartin E
  Florence Courtney Daughter S 15 Scholar   SOM Weston Super Mare E
25 Edward Street James Lewis Head M 51 Colour Serjeant P.S. Inf Militia B DEV Bishops Taunton E
  Emily Jane Lewis Wife M 39     SSX Buxted E
  David Smith Nephew S 16 Coach Builder's Apprentice B SSX Buxted E
27 Edward Street Edward Derry Head M 31 Hotel Porter B WAR Birmingham E
  Elizabeth Maria Derry Wife M 23     CAE Dwygyfylchi B
  Edward Derry Son   03     LAN Walton E
  Ada Elsie Derry Daughter   08m     CAE Carnarvon  
  William Thomas Lester Boarder S 17 General Labourer B CAE Portdinorwic E
26 Edward Street John Parry Head M 29 Railway Shunter & Carter B AGY Aberffraw W
  Catherine Parry Wife M 29     CAE Llanllyfni W
  Hugh Parry Brother S 20 Printer Compositor B AGY Aberffraw W
24 Edward Street John Jones Head M 40 House Carpenter B CAE Llysfaen W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 38     CAE Llanbeblig W
  William John Jones Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jane Jones Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 44. PAGE 20
  Elizabeth Jones Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jones Daughter   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
22 Edward Street William Thomas Jones Head M 41 Railway Breakman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Wife M 42     CAE Llanfaelrhys W
  David Jones Son S 16 Plumber's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
  William Thomas Jones Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  David Jones Nephew S 20 Slate Quarry Labourer/Rockman B CAE Llanllechid W
20 Edward Street Robert Morgans Head M 50 Letter Carrier B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Morgans Wife M 43     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Morgans Daughter S 16 Pupil Teacher Elementary School B CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Ellen Morgans Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
18 Edward Street John Jones Head M 41 Railway Breakman B DEN Llanrhaiadr B
  Margaret Jones Wife M 39     AGY Pentraeth B
  David John Jones Son   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret E. Jones Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  William Jones Son   05 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Sarah Jane Jones Daughter   08M     CAE Llanbeblig  
16 Edward Street Kate Jones Daughter S 30 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Robert Jones Son S 26 Stone Cutter B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Owen Jones Son S 19 Tailor B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ann Jones Daughter S 20 Dressmaker C CAE Llanbeblig B
  William Jones Son S 17 Tailor B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Elizabeth Jones Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Lizzie Roberts Visitor S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanbeblig B
14 Edward Street Edward Davies Head M 52 Foreman Iron Moulder   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Davies Wife M 56     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Caroline Davies Daughter S 22 Dressmaker C CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Davies Son S 16 Hairdresser B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Margaret Williams Niece S 12 Scholar   LAN Liverpool E
  Thomas Williams Nephew   08 Scholar   LAN Liverpool E
12 Edward Street Thomas Jones Head M 31 Custodian Conservative Club B CAE Carnarvon B
  Amelia Jones Wife M 34     CON Silverwell E
FOLIO 45. PAGE 21
10 Edward Street Evan Jones Head M 42 Railway Signalman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Jones Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Jones Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William Jones Son   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Jones Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
8 Edward Street John Kerruish Head W 69 Naval Pensioner   IOM Kirk Braddon E
  Eliza Ann Kerruish Daughter S 34 Elementary School Mistress B SSX Eastbourne E
  Esther Kerruish Daughter S 27 Housekeeper   CUL Bowness/Solway E
  Arthur John Kerruish Nephew S 20 Cabinet Maker B CAE Carnarvon B
6 Edward Street John Davies Head M 58 Coal Agent B CAE Carnarvon B
  Janet Davies Wife M 59     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Davies Son S 36 Slate Mason B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Davies Daughter S 34 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Janet Davies Daughter S 21 Elementary School Teacher B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Ellen Parry Visitor S 26     AGY Aberffraw B
4 Edward Street Evan Williams Head M 32 Gardener B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret A. Williams Wife M 29     AGY Llangefni W
  Maggie Williams Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Stanley Williams Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Jones Williams Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
2 Edward Street Owen Parry Head M 34 Tinplate Worker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Parry Wife M 31     CAE Tregarth W
  George Henry Parry Son   02     CAE Carnarvon W
1 Hill Street William Prichard Head M 36 Railway Carter B CAE Abererch W
  Margaret Jane Prichard Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Griffith Prichard Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Prichard Prichard Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Prichard Prichard Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Elizabeth Prichard Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 45. PAGE 22
  John Prichard Son   02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellis Prichard Son   09m     CAE Carnarvon  
3 Hill Street Ellen Williams Head W 53 Milk Saleswoman C AGY Llangadwaladr W
  Kate Ellen Williams Daughter S 19 Milliner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Hannah Williams Daughter S 15 Dressmaker's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
5 Hill Street Richard Rowlands Head M 34 Public house Keeper B AGY Llangoed B
  Ann Rowlands Wife M 35     CAE Portdinorwic B
  Edward Hughes Boarder S 25 Elementary School Teacher B AGY Llangefni B
7 Hill Street Mary Griffiths Head W 48 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Grace Elizabeth Griffiths Daughter S 18 Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Holford Grindley Grand Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Grindley Grand Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Grace Grindley G Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
9 Hill Street Catherine Roberts Wife   34     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Elizabeth Roberts Daughter   15     MER Llanaber W
11 Hill Street John Tharme Head M 30 Locomotive Engine Driver B STS Hanley E
  Elizabeth Tharme Wife M 27     CAE Carnarvon B
  Charlotte H. Tharme Daughter S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Peter Tharme Son   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Elizabeth F. Tharme Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
13 Hill Street Robert Owen Head M 40 Railway Signalman B AGY Llanfachraeth B
  Ellen Owen Wife M 39     AGY Brynsiencyn B
  Hannah Jane Owen Daughter S 18 Dressmaker C FLN Rhyl B
  William Robert Owen Son   14 Grocer's Apprentice B FLN Rhyl B
  Richard Owen Son   12 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda B
  Catherine Owen Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Lizzie Owen Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
15 Hill Street Jane Roberts Head W 40 Laundress   AGY Llanfair PG W
  Elizabeth Roberts Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Roberts Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 46. PAGE 23
  Thomas John Roberts Son   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Wooding Lodger S 19 Grocer's Assistant B SAL Shrewsbury B
  Richard Davies Lodger S 22 Grocer's Assistant B SAL Shrewsbury B
17 Hill Street John Daniel Head M 38 Shoemaker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Mary Daniel Wife M 33 Machinist (Sewing) C CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Jane Daniel Daughter   14 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Daniel Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Daniel Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Daniel Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Janet Daniel Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Daniel Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Richard Daniel Father W 62 Shoemaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Williams S Father/Law W 58 Lath Cleaver B CAE Pwllheli B
  John Eastwood Lodger S 30 Slater B LAN Manchester E
  Joseph Ford Lodger S 30 General Labourer B LAN Liverpool E
  John Nolan Lodger S 26 General Labourer B YKS Sheffield E
22 Hill Street Margaret Hughes Head W 42     CAE Bangor W
  John Owen Hughes Son S 17 Railway Porter B CAE Bangor W
  Thomas Hughes Son S 16 Grocer's Assistant B LAN Chorley W
  Mary Catherine Hughes Daughter   14 Scholar   LAN Liverpool W
  Edward Hughes Son   12 Scholar   CAE Bangor W
  William Hughes Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Hughes Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
20 Hill Street David Davies Head M 28 Tailor B CAE Bangor B
  Margaret Jane Davies Wife M 29     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Edward Davies Son   06 Scholar   CAE Bangor B
  Ellen Davies Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Elizabeth Davies Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 46. PAGE 24
18 Hill Street Albert Edward Butler Head M 26 Life Insurance Agent B CAE Aber B
  Mary Ellen Butler Wife M 26     CAE Bethesda B
  Doris Bishop Butler Daughter   06m     CAE Carnarvon  
  William Ellis Jones Father/Law W 59 Clogger B CAE Carnarvon B
16 Hill Street Benjamin M. Williams Head M 58 Printer Compositor B CAE Llandegai W
  Catherine Williams Wife M 54     DEN Ruthin B
14 Hill Street John Roberts Head M 50 Joiner A FLN Tremeirchion W
  Ellen Lizzie Roberts Wife M 50     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Aneurin Roberts Son   14 Joiner's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Edward Roberts Son   12     CAE Carnarvon W
12 Hill Street David Williams Head M 55 Slate Quarryman B DEN Denbigh W
  Jane Williams Wife M 56     DEN Denbigh W
  Mary Williams Daughter S 28 Dressmaker C CAE Dwygyfylchi W
  Richard Williams Son S 26 Printer Compositor B CAE Dwygyfylchi W
  William Hugh Williams Son S 24 Printer Compositor B CAE Dwygyfylchi W
  Jennie Williams Daughter S 22 Elementary School Teacher B CAE Dwygyfylchi B
  Louisa Williams Daughter S 20 Dressmaker B CAE Dwygyfylchi W
10 Hill Street George Moreland Head M 20 Drummer 4th. Batt. R.W.F. B DEV East Stonehouse B
  Ann Moreland Wife M 20     CAE Llanberis B
  Isabella Moreland Mother M 47 Dressmaker C DEV Newton Ferris E
  John Moreland Brother S 15 Shoemaker's Apprentice B HEF Leominster B
  Emily Moreland Sister   12 Scholar   CAE Bangor B
8 Hill Street Mathew Warburton Head M 37 Plumber & Gasfitter C LAN Woolton E
  Catherine Woodin Warburton Wife M 40     CAE Llanfairisgaer E
  Margaret Davies Boarder S 36 Milliner B CAE Portdinorwic B
6 Hill Street Alfred Frederick Broome Head M 34 Foreman L.N.W.R.9 B CAE Bangor E
  Winifred Broome Wife M 34     CAE Bangor B
  Barbara Maud Broome Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William Charles Broome Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Blodwen Broome Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 47. PAGE 25
  Margaret Florence Broome Daughter   06m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Margaret Jones Sister/Law S 38 Dressmaker C CAE Bangor B
  Edward Dowell Lodger S 20 Locomotive Engine Cleaner B CAE Penmaenmawr B
4 Hill Street Robert Williams Head M 28 Carrier (Carter) C CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 28     AGY Menai Bridge W
  Annie Williams Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
2 Hill Street Anne Owen Head W 40     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Henry Owen Son S 19 Carter (Carrier) B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Jane Owen Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Pritchard Owen Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Owen Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Jones Lodger S 30 General Labourer B LAN Liverpool E
  James Jones Lodger S 20 General Labourer B LAN Liverpool E
1 Thomas Street Richard Augustine Norris Servant S 23 Hotel Manager B HAM Winchester B
3 Thomas Street Owen Owen Roberts Head M 52 Millwright A CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Mary Roberts Wife M 47     LAN Liverpool B
  William Lloyd Roberts Son S 21 Ironmonger's Clerk B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret C. Lloyd Roberts Daughter S 20     CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Mary Lloyd Roberts Daughter S 16 Dressmaker B CAE Portdinorwic B
  John Henry Lloyd Roberts Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Pugh Withington Mother/Law W 74 Living on her own Means   AGY Holyhead B
5 Thomas Street John Ruane Head M 51 Serjeant Major Royal Artillery B IRELAND E
  Mary Ruane Wife M 33     IRELAND E
  John Patrick Ruane Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Thomas James Ruane Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Augustine Anthony Ruane Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Elizabeth Anne Ruane Daughter   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Justin Joseph Ruane Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Agnes Mary Ruane Daughter   01m     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 47. PAGE 26
7 Thomas Street Robert Pritchard Head M 67 Master Mariner A CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Pritchard Wife M 64     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Pritchard Daughter M 35     CAE Portdinorwic B
  Catherine Pritchard G Daughter   02     CAE Portdinorwic B
  Maggie Richard Williams G Daughter   14     LAN Manchester B
9 Thomas Street Hugh Humpreys Head M 43 Ironmonger Assistant B CGN Nanthwfor B
  Hannah Humphreys Wife M 44     CGN Aberystwyth B
  Alfred Hugh Humphreys Son S 18 Ironmonger Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Eunice Annie Humphreys Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Bertie Huie Humphreys Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
11 Thomas Street James Wiliams Head M 40 Foreman Steam Engine Maker B CHS Crewe B
  Grace Williams Wife M 39     AGY Holyhead B
  Elias Henry Williams Son   15 Scholar   CAE Bangor B
  James Waterton Williams Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Humphrey Henry Roberts Boarder S 21 Chemist's Apprentice B CAE Beddgelert B
13 Thomas Street Thomas Jones Head M 40 Post Office Chief Clerk B CAE Carnarvon B
  Phoebe Ellen Jones Wife M 43     CAE Bangor B
  Ann Mary Jones Daughter   14 Board School Pupil Teacher B CAE Carnarvon B
  Gwen Ellin Jones Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Kate Jones Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Owen Jones Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Williams Servant S 17 General Servant (Domestic)   AGY Llangefni W
15 Thomas Street John Kelly Head M 46 Railway Platelayer B IRELAND E
  Mary Kelly Wife M 48     IRELAND E
  Denis Kelly Son   19 Color Shop Assistant B AMERICA B
  Daniel Kelly Son   18 Hair Dresser A AMERICA B
  Agnes Kelly Daughter   16     AMERICA E
  Ignatius Kelly Son   13 Hairdresser's Apprentice B IRELAND B
17 Thomas Street Thomas Nash Head M 42 Railway Inspector B LAN Manchester E
  Emma Nash Wife M 41     LAN Manchester E
  Ada Firth Lodger S 22 Salvation Army Officer B LAN Manchester E
FOLIO 48. PAGE 27
24 Thomas Street Jennie Roberts Head S 37 Living on her own Means   LAN Liverpool B
22 Thomas Street John Jones Head M 41 Ironmonger's Clerk B DEN Llangynhefal B
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 31     SAL Westbury E
  Harriett E. Jones Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Ernest Richard Thomas Lodger S 18 Banker's Clerk B AGY Menai Bridge B
20 Thomas Street Mary Hughes Head W 48 Living on her own Means   CAE Bangor B
  Pollie Hughes Daughter S 19     AGY Amlwch B
  Charles Edward Hughes Son S 17 Grocer's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon B
  John Barton Lodger W 55 Carriage Maker C LIN Swanshead E
18 Thomas Street Charles Wise Head W 73 Slate Merchant   HUN St. Nesta E
  Myra Annie Wise Daughter S 41     HUN St. Nesta E
  Ellen Wise Daughter S 38     LAN Liverpool E
16 Thomas Street John Marrs Head M 38 Railway Guard B CUL Dalston E
  Elizabeth Marrs Wife M 46     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Hugh Williams Step Son S 21 Railway Engine Fireman B CAE Carnarvon B
  William Allen Marrs Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Lilian Annie Marrs Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
14 Thomas Street Elizabeth Owen Wife M 60     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Owen Dau/Law M 33     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Ellen Hughes Lodger S 34 Dressmaker   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Parry Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanbeblig W
12 Thomas Street Jane Hughes Head W 63 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Pierce Boarder S 76 Retired Master Mariner   CAE Carnarvon W
10 Thomas Street Sarah Ann Pughe Head W 36     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ernest John Pughe Son S 17 Bank Clerk B CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Pughe Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
8 Thomas Street William Pritchard Head M 41 Railway Engine Driver B AGY Holyhead W
  Margaret Pritchard Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Edward Pritchard Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Henry Pritchard Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Ellen Roberts Servant S 15 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 48. PAGE 28
6 Thomas Street George Lloyd Head M 31 Grocer's Assistant B DEN Brymbo B
  Elizabeth Lloyd Wife M 32     DEN Broughton B
  Peter Crewe Boarder S 25 Grocer's Assistant B DEN Adwyr Clawdd B
  Jane Powell Boarder S 26 Dressmaker C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Sarah McMillan Boarder S 41 Boot Warehouse Manageress B SCOTLAND E
  John Flinn Lodger M 45 Shoemaker's Foreman B LAN Liverpool E
  Agnes Flinn Lodger   05 Scholar   LAN Liverpool  
4 Thomas Street William Hughes Head M 34 Life Insurance Superintendent B CAE Bethesda B
  Mary Anne Hughes Wife M 33     CAE Bethesda B
  Mary Ellen Hughes Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Bethesda B
  Margaret Jane Hughes Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Bethesda B
  Annie Hughes Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Bethesda B
  Blodwen Hughes Daughter   10m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Mary Williams Aunt/Law W 74 Living on her own Means   CAE Llanfairfechan W
2 Thomas Street Richard J. Roberts Head M 56 Carrier B CAE Carnarvon B
  Hephzibah Roberts Wife M 53     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Roberts Daughter S 30 Mantle Maker A CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Roberts Son S 27 Blacksmith B CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah B. Roberts Daughter S 26     CAE Carnarvon B
  Hephzibah Roberts Daughter S 22 Dressmaker A CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas J. H. Roberts Son S 21 Tanner   CAE Carnarvon B
1 Victoria Street John Jones Head M 32 Grocer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Wife M 34     CAE Rhiw W
  Mary Elizabeth Jones Daughter S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Williams Lodger S 18 Farm Labourer B AGY Aberffraw W
  David Jones Lodger S 18 Farm Labourer B AGY Malltraeth W
  Henry Watson Lodger S 26 General Labourer B LAN Liverpool E
  James McGuire Lodger S 25 General Labourer B LAN Manchester E
  Edward Roberts Lodger S 35 General Labourer B HAM Southampton E
  James Hudson Lodger S 17 General Labourer B GLA Merthyr E
  Frederick Archer Lodger W 56 Bricklayer B WAR Birmingham E
FOLIO 49. PAGE 29
  William Morgan Lodger S 31 Labourer (General) B GLA Swansea E
3 Victoria Street Alexander Stewart Head M 57 County Court Bailiff B SCOTLAND E
  Jane Stewart Wife M 58     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Henry Jones Lodger S 34 Dentist C CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Jones Lodger W 66     CAE Carnarvon B
5 Victoria Street Elizabeth Angel Head W 50 General Grocer C CAE Carnarvon B
  Peter Angel Son S 20 Printer Reader B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Anne Angel Daughter S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
7 Victoria Street William Jones Head M 28 Bread Baker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ann Jones Wife M 24     CAE Pwllheli W
  William Huw Jones Son   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Mother W 74     CAE Carnarvon W
  David John Jones Son   08m     CAE Carnarvon  
9 Victoria Street Richard Williams Head W 50 Borough Accountant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Williams Son S 24 Clerk University College (Bangor) B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Ann Williams Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Owens Niece   10 Niece   CAE Carnarvon B
11 Victoria Street Edward Simons Head M 37 Accountant B CAE Llandegai B
  Margaret Ellen Simons Wife M 35     CAE Bangor B
  Leonard Simons     06     CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen John Simons     10m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Miriam Williams Lodger S 61 Retired Lady's Maid   CAE Bangor B
13 Victoria Street Joseph Morris Ellis Head M 24 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon B
  Martha Ellis Wife M 23     AGY Llangristiolus B
15 Victoria Street John Hughes Head M 58 Grocer (Master) A AGY Bodedern W
  Ellen Hughes Wife M 62     AGY Amlwch W
  Sarah Ellen Hughes Daughter S 27     CAE Carnarvon W
17 Victoria Street Edward Evans Head M 40 Serjeant 4th. B. R.W.F. B DEN Wrexham Wheatsheaf E
  Ellen Evans Wife M 25     HAM Shirley E
  Thomas Prince Boarder S 38 General Labourer B YKS Norton le Clay E
FOLIO 49. PAGE 30
  Richard James Boarder S 30 Groom B AUS Sydney E
  John Hanley Boarder S 24 Plasterer B LAN Rochdale E
19 Victoria Street Hugh Williams Head M 66 General Labourer B AGY Llangeinwen W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 69     CAE Llaniestyn W
  Margaret Williams Daughter W 46 Dressmaker C CAE Llandwrog W
  Richard Williams Grand Son   14 Joiner's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Mary Williams G Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
21 Victoria Street John Hughes Head M 59 Plasterer A CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Hughes Wife M 60     CAE Carnarvon W
23 Victoria Street John Davies Head M 26 Gardener B CAE Carnarvon B
  Apollonia Davies Wife M 24     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Trevor Davies Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  William Griffith Davies Son   03m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Eliza Foulkes Servant S 14 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
25 Victoria Street Joseph Wooldridge Head M 48 Gardener C STS Cheadle E
  Margaret Wooldridge Wife M 51     CAE Carnarvon E
27 Victoria Street Robert Jones Head M 42 Railway Engine Driver B DEN Llanrwst B
  Mary Jones Wife M 39     CAE Llandudno B
  Elizabeth Ann Jones Daughter   16 Scholar   CAE Llandudno B
  Amelia Jane Jones Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Mary Jones Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Hughes Jones Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William Arthur Jones Son   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
29 Victoria Street John Horniman Head M 25 Groom B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Horniman Wife M 26     AGY Llansadwrn B
  John Robert Horniman Son   07m     CAE Carnarvon  
31 Victoria Street Thomas Morris Head M 65 Shoemaker B DEN Ysbytty B
  Jane Morris Wife M 55     CAE Nevin W
  Ann Morris Daughter S 17     CAE Nevin B
FOLIO 50. PAGE 31
33 Victoria Street Eliza Jones Head W 54 Living on her own Means   CAE Pwllheli W
  David Elias Jones Son S 19 Printer's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Jones Boarder S 16 Tailor's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Griffith Jones Boarder   01     CAE Carnarvon  
35 Victoria Street John Thomas Head M 26 Railway Clerk B DEN Llanrwst B
  Margaret A. Thomas Wife M 34     AGY Amlwch B
  Margaret C. Thomas Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Martha Elizabeth Thomas Daughter   06m     CAE Carnarvon  
37 Victoria Street Thomas Ellis Head M 36 Bread Baker & Grocer A CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Ellis Wife M 35     AGY Llanidan W
  Ellen Ellis Daughter   08     CAE Carnarvon W
39 Victoria Street Thomas Hancock Head M 38 Butcher B CHS Neston E
  Ellen Hancock Wife M 32     LAN Liverpool E
  William Ernest Hancock Son   09 Scholar   LAN Liverpool E
  George Alfred Hancock Son   03 Scholar   LAN Bootle E
  Laura Hancock Daughter   08m     CAE Carnarvon  
  William Williams Boarder S 18 Butcher B DEN Cynwyd Corwen B
41 Victoria Street John Hughes Head M 46 Shoemaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Hughes Wife M 43     CAE Carnarvon W
  Isaac Hughes Son S 22 General Labourer C CAE Carnarvon W
  David Hughes Son S 15 Painter C CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Jane Hughes Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Mary Hughes Daughter   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
43 Victoria Street Charles Smith Head M 31 Fruit Dealer C GLS Bristol E
  Anne Smith Wife M 31     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Roberts Lodger W 66 General Labourer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Mary oberts Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
45 Victoria Street John Owen Jones Head M 52 Railway Outside Porter C CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Jones Wife M 49     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen A. Jones Son S 21 Printer's Clerk B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 50. PAGE 32
47 Victoria Street Thomas Jones Head M 40 Railway Inspector B AGY Holyhead B
  Mary Ellen Jones Wife M 34     AGY Holyhead B
49 Victoria Street Thomas Morris Williams Head M 37 Engine Blacksmith (Rly) B CAE Llanrug B
  Elizabeth M. Williams Wife M 41     CAE Llanrug B
  Jennett Roberts Lodger M 29     CAE Carnarvon B
44 Victoria Street John Williams Head M 78 Gardener C CAE Llanwnda B
  Margaret Williams Wife M 80     CAE Pwllheli B
  Kate Williams Daughter S 35 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  William Jones Lodger S 20 Carter B CAE Carnarvon B
42 Victoria Street John Jones Head M 62 Stone Mason B AGY Llandisilio W
  Ann Jones Wife M 57     AGY Llanedwen W
  Mary Jane Jones Daughter S 23 Dressmaker C AGY Pwllfanog W
40 Victoria Street William Newsome Lowther Head M 27 Colour (Paint) Maker B YKS Hull E
  Charlotte Ellen Lowther Wife M 28     LIN Brigg E
  Amy Charlotte Lowther Daughter   06     YKS Hull E
38 Victoria Street Griffith Lewis Owen Head M 26 Printer - Compositor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Owen Wife M 24     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Francis Owen Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Lewis Owen Son   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Francis Owen Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
36 Victoria Street William Marsden Head M 40 Blacksmith B FLN Holywell B
  Catherine Marsden Wife M 40     FLN Holywell B
  Richard Bailey Lodger S 29 Examiner on Railway B SAL Minsterley E
34 Victoria Street Grace Daniels Wife M 54     SAL Minsterley  
  Catherine Evans Sister/Law S 52 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Daniels Son S 25 Public Baker (Bread) C CAE Carnarvon W
  David Daniels Son S 22 Ship Carpenter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Daniels Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Daniels Son S 14 Clockmaker's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 51. PAGE 33
32 Victoria Street David Davy Roberts Head M 51 Photographer B CAE Llandudno W
  Ann Roberts Wife M 42     CAE Carnarvon W
  W. B. Roberts Son S 22 Watchmaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Roberts Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Mary Roberts Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Louisa Roberts Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Susan Roberts Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Matilda Roberts Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Beatrice Roberts Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
30 Victoria Street John White Head M 30 Ironmonger's Assistant B CMN Llanelly B
  Laura White Wife M 27     CAE Carnarvon B
28 Victoria Street Peter Davies Head M 29 Railway Booking Clerk B DEN Llansannan B
  Margaret Ann Davies Wife M 23     MER Blaenau Ffestiniog B
  Margaret Owen Mother/Law M 54     MER Blaenau Ffestiniog B
26 Victoria Street John Fletcher Head M 31 Enamelled Slate Manufacturer A AGY Llanfair PG B
  Mary Fletcher Wife M 36     CAE Bangor B
  Willie Llewelyn Fletcher Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Hannah Jane Fletcher Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Samuel Fletcher Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Ann Jane Evans Servant S 17 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Penygroes RSO B
24 Victoria Street Owen (?) Roberts Head W 32 Printer Compositor B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen Ann Roberts Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Edith Myfanwy Roberts Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Arthur Roberts Son   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Elizabeth Griffith Sister/Law S 26 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon B
22 Victoria Street William Williams Head M 37 Railway Engine Driver B CAE Bangor B
  Mary E. Williams Wife M 39     LAN Liverpool B
  Catherine M. Williams Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  John R. Williams Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William O. Williams Son   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 51. PAGE 34
20 Victoria Street William Lewis Head M 27 Commercial Traveller Stationery B FLN Rhyl W
  Jane Lewis Wife M 26     CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Margaret Lewis Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  William Lewis Son   03m     CAE Carnarvon  
18 Victoria Street John Morris Head M 51 Drummer P. Staff R.W.F. B IRELAND E
  Mary Morris Wife M 43     IRELAND E
  Catherine Morris Daughter S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   HAM Winchester E
  Jane Rowlands Boarder W 48     CAE Carnarvon B
  Katie Rowlands Boarder S 21 Confectioner's Shop Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
16 Victoria Street Thomas Redrop Head M 25 Car Proprietor C DEN Wrexham B
  Miriam Redrop Wife M 25     CAE Carnarvon B
14 Victoria Street Robert Robert Head W 35 Slate Enameller B CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Griffith Roberts Son   14 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Owen Roberts Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Thomas Roberts Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Ellen Roberts Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Mary Roberts Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Roberts Sister S 29 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon W
12 Victoria Street William Jones Head M 35 Tailor B DEN Denbigh B
  Jane Jones Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Jones Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Maggie Jones Daughter   01m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Stephen Graham Boarder S 28 Labourer - General B LAN Manchester E
  Richard Ellis Boarder M 20 Farm Labourer B AGY Holyhead B
10 Victoria Street John Jones Head M 54 Timber Sawing Works Engine Driver B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Jones Wife M 39     CAE Llandegai W
  Jane Catherine Jones Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Owen Jones Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Jones Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Francis Jones Son   02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 52. PAGE 35
  Jane Lizzie Williams Boarder S 22 Slate Polisher B CAE Pwllheli W
  William Roberts Boarder S 28 General Labourer B CAE Bontnewydd W
  Ellis Parry Boarder S 29 Labourer (Agricultural) B MER Dyffryn W
8 Victoria Street John Williams Head M 53 Gardener B AGY Rhoscolyn W
  Mary Williams Wife M 49     CAE Llanrug W
  Kate E. Williams Daughter S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
6 Victoria Street William Williams Head M 31 Railway Signalman B DEN Capel Garmon B
  Margaret Williams Wife M 32     CAE Bangor B
  Robert Williams Son   02     CAE Carnarvon N
  Gwenlyn Arthur Williams Son   06m     CAE Carnarvon  
4 Victoria Street Samuel Roberts Head M 56 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Roberts Wife M 58     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Martin Boarder S 68 Tailor B SCOTLAND E
  Ellis Hughes Boarder W 49 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
2 Victoria Street Hugh Edwards Head M 52 Builder A AGY Llandyfrydog W
  Margaret Edwards Wife M 48     AGY Llandyfrydog W
  Minnie Edwards Daughter S 23 Draper's Shop Assistant B CAE Llanrug W
  Maggie Edwards Daughter S 21     CAE Llanrug W
  Grace Edwards Daughter   16 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Hughie Edwards Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W



Notes:
1 & Hindustan
2 & German
3 & General Accountant & Illuminating Artist
4 & Spanish
5 Lately became through accident
6 Coastguard Service
7 Blind Through Accident
8 & Corporation Gas Lamp Lighter
9 Locomotive Department


INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved