CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 4


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 3 Name of Enumerator: Mr. John Jones
Boundary: The back of the North side of Eastgate Street from Turf Square to the Guild Hall. The Town Wall from there to the Castle, the Slate Quay from the Castle to the Union Foundry. Crossing the Railway by the foot Bridge, the Back of Segontium Terrace from New Street to Porth Tre'r Gof crossing Castle Square in a strait line to Bridge Street and the middle of Bridge Street to Turf Square.
Contents: The whole of Eastgate Street, Mill Lane, Greengate Street and Skinner Street. The Lower part of Castle Square North West of a strait line from Porth Tre'r Gof to Bridge Street, Castle Hill, Slate Quay up to the Union Foundry including the house of Mr. William Pritchard, Segontium Terrace from New Street to the Post Office and the North West side of Bridge Street.
The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Carnarvon.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Municipal Borough: Carnarvon (Part of)
Municipal Ward: Western (Part of) Urban Sanitary District: Carnarvon
Parliamentary Borough: Carnarvon Ecclesiastical Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4660
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 56. PAGE 1
19 Bridge Street David William Davies Head
M
45
Publisher & Book Seller
A
CAE Bangor
B
  Esther Davies Wife
M
37
    FLN Rhosesmor
B
  David Robert Davies Son
S
15
Book Seller Assistant
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  William H. Davies Son  
10
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Catherine E. Davies Daur  
08
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Samuel Bodfel Davies Son  
05
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  John Evan Davies Son  
03
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Esther Davies Daur  
08m
       
  Sarah A. Morris Niece  
17
Domestic Servant   CHS Chester
B
21 Bridge Street Ellen Parry Head
W
81
Confectioner & Tobacconist
A
CAE Llangybi
B
  Mary Anne Parry G/Daur
S
14
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Eliza Mary Jones Serv
S
18
General Servant
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
29 Bridge Street Griffith Roberts Head
M
49
Grocer
A
CAE Llanllyfni
W
  Margaret Roberts Wife
M
53
    CAE Llanllyfni
W
  Robert S. Roberts Son
S
21
Grocer Assistant
B
CAE Llanllyfni
W
  Winifred Pritchard Niece
S
19
General Servant
B
CAE Llanllyfni
W
  Joseph Lloyd Serv
S
27
Grocer Assistant
B
DEN Llangollen
W
  Margaret E. Jones Bord
S
19
Dress Maker
B
AGY Newborough
W
31 Bridge Street Rowland Griffith Head
M
32
Draper Assistant
B
CAE Abersoch
W
  Margaret C. Griffith Wife
M
28
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellen Mary Evans Serv
S
18
General Servant
B
CAE Llanberis
W
33 Bridge Street Henry Owen Head
S
36
Butcher
A
CAE Llanrug
W
  Grace Owen Sis
S
21
Clerk & Bookkeeper
B
CAE Llanrug
W
  Maggie Owen Sis
S
18
Bonnet Maker
B
CAE Llanrug
W
  Richard C. Owen App
S
18
Butcher's Apprentice
B
CAE Llanrug
W
FOLIO 56. PAGE 2
35 Bridge Street William John Williams Head
M
40
Ironmonger
A
CAE Llandwrog
B
  Mary Elizabeth Williams Wife
M
28
    CAE Llanbeblig
B
  John Williams Son
S
06
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Williams Son  
04
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  David Gwilym Williams Son  
02
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Elizabeth Mary Williams Daur  
06w
    CAE Llanbeblig  
  Jane Mary Williams Serv
S
15
General Servt
B
CAE Llanaelhaiarn
W
37 Bridge Street William R. Morris Head
M
29
Watchmaker
C
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Jane Morris Wife
M
26
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Grace Enid Morris Daur  
01
    CAE Llanbeblig  
  David Morris Father
W
65
Gardener
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Maggie Hughes Serv
S
14
General Servant
B
CAE Llanddeiniolen
W
39 Bridge Street Robert Parry Head
M
39
Coal Merchant
A
AGY Aberffraw
W
  Margaret Parry Wife
S
38
    AGY Maelog
W
  Ellen Mary Parry Daur
S
07
At School   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Buddug Parry Daur  
04
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Eliza Grace Parry Daur  
01
    CAE Llanbeblig  
  Mary Williams Serv  
17
General Servant
B
CAE Llanddeiniolen
W
41 Bridge Street John Williams Head
M
37
Grocer's Manager
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Jane Williams Wife
M
39
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Jane Williams Daur
S
12
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John Thomas Williams Son  
09
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Elizabeth Williams Daur  
03
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  David B. Greeley App  
15
Grocer's Apprentice
B
CAE Bangor
W
43 Bridge Street Elizabeth Williams Head
W
70
Grocer
A
AGY Cylched
W
  Lewis Owen Bro
S
63
Grocer's Assistant
B
AGY Caergybi
W
FOLIO 57. PAGE 3
45 Bridge Street Edward F. Williams Head
M
50
General Med. Practitioner
A
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Emma Williams Wife
M
32
    CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Maria P. Williams Daur
S
09
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Agnes Williams Daur  
07
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Gwen Williams Daur  
05
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Edward Vaughan Williams Son  
03
    CAE Llanbeblig
B
  J. Gertrude Williams Daur  
01
    CAE Llanbeblig  
  Mary Jones Serv
S
22
Domestic Servant
B
CAE Clynnog
B
  Jane Williams Serv
S
15
Domestic Servant
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
2 Turf Square Alice Jones Head
M
72
Farmer's Wife
A
CAE Llandwrog
B
  Jane Jones Daur
S
41
Farmer's Daughter   CAE Llandwrog
B
  Anne Jones Serv
S
15
General Servant
B
CAE Llandwrog
B
1 Eastgate Street Alice Jones Head
S
40
Farmer's Daughter
A
CAE Llanfagdalen
W
  Jane Jones Serv
S
22
General Servant
B
CAE Llanfairisgaer
W
3 Eastgate Street Mary Owen Head
W
60
Milliner &c
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Ellis Jones Owen Son
S
31
Grocer
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Anne Mary Owen Daur
S
27
Milliner
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Robert W. Owen Son
S
26
Joiner
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Maggie C. Owen Daur
S
24
Milliner
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
5 Eastgate Street Robert Jones  
S
22
Pawnbroker's Manager
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
9 Eastgate Street Humphrey Owen Head
M
74
Retired Watchmaker   CAE Clynnog
B
  Elizabeth Owen Wife
M
65
    CAE Llanaelhaiarn
B
  Robert Owen Son
S
29
Watchmaker
C
CAE Llanbeblig
B
FOLIO 57. PAGE 4
7 Eastgate Street Robert Jones Head
M
40
Fishmonger
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Catherine Jones Wife
M
40
    AGY Menai Bridge
B
  Frances Anne Jones Wife's Daughter
S
14
Scholar   LAN Mossside
B
  Robert Jones Son
S
13
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Llewelyn Jones Wife's Son
S
12
Scholar   LAN Mossside
B
  David Morgan Jones Son
S
11
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Emma Jones Daur
S
09
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Eliza C. Jones Daur
S
05
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Jane Ellen Jones Daur
S
04
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Madoc John Jones Son  
01
    CAE Carnarvon  
2 Eastgate Street John Thomas Head
M
54
Guild Hall Keeper
B
CAE Denio
W
  Margaret Thomas Wife
M
54
    CAE Bangor
W
8 Eastgate Street Ellen Hughes Head
S
29
Fruiterer
A
CAE Llanrug
W
  Maggie Hughes Sister
S
24
Assistant at Shop
B
CAE Llanrug
W
16 Eastgate St. Evan Hughes Serv
S
35
Draper's Assistant
B
CAE Denio
B
  Thomas John Owen Serv
S
25
Draper's Assistant
B
MER Talyllyn
B
  Evan Williams App
S
16
Draper's Apprentice
B
CAE Llandwrog
B
  John Henry Williams App
S
17
Draper's Apprentice
B
DEN Derwen
B
  Owen Hughes App
S
16
Draper's Apprentice
B
CAE Llanddeiniolen
B
  John Jones App
S
14
Draper's Apprentice
B
CAE Llanddeiniolen
B
  William E. Williams App
S
16
Draper's Apprentice
B
AGY Llanddona
B
  John Williams App
S
17
Draper's Apprentice
B
MER Corris
B
  Owen Davies Serv
S
19
Draper's Assistant
B
CAE Llanddeiniolen
B
  Ellin Ellis Serv
W
41
General Servant
B
CAE Clynnog
W
  Ellen Parry Serv
S
22
General Servant
B
CAE Llanrug
W
FOLIO 58. PAGE 5
1 Mill Lane Henry Parry Head
M
46
Hawker   LAN Liverpool
E
Court Mary Parry Wife
M
40
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary Jones Wife's Niece   03     CAE Carnarvon
W
2 Court William Griffith Head
M
76
Seaman   LAN Liverpool
W
  Jane Griffith Wife
M
76
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Robert Evans Lodg
W
70
Tailor   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Jane Roberts Visit
M
21
    CAE Carnarvon
W
1 Mill Lane Gwen Hughes Head
W
80
Char Woman
B
MER Maentwrog
W
2 Mill Lane Owen Parry Hughes Head
M
35
Printer Compositor
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Ellen Hughes Wife
M
33
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Jane Ellen Hughes Daur
S
13
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Margaret Hughes Daur  
11
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Mary Elias Hughes Daur  
08
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Owen Hughes Son  
04
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
3 Mill Lane Laura Roberts Wife
M
42
Husband at Sea   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  John Roberts Son
S
14
An Errand Boy   CAE Llanbeblig
B
7 Mill Lane John Morris Head
M
43
Sheriff's Officer
B
HRT Sawbridgeworth
E
  Ellen Jane Morris Wife
M
41
Fruit Dealer
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Jane Lizzie Morris Daur
S
20
Sempstress
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
  William Patrick F/Law
W
74
Retired Plasterer   CAE Carnarvon
B
8 Mill Lane Evan Thos Evans Head
M
27
Police Constable
B
CGN Llanon
B
  Lizzie Evans Wife
M
24
    AGY Llangefni
B
FOLIO 58. PAGE 6
1 Skinner Street Margaret Jones Head
W
77
Lodging House Keeper   CAE Carnarvon
W
  William Williams Lodg
S
60
Shoemaker
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Robert Wilson Lodg
W
64
Snowdon Guide
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Samuel Jones Lodg
S
43
General Labourer
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
3 Skinner Street Sarah A. Parry Head
W
41
Milliner
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  John H. Parry Son
S
17
Enameler Slate Yard
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Catherine M. Parry Daur
S
14
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Owen Parry Son
S
11
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Robert W. Parry Son
S
08
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
5 Skinner Street William Williams Head
W
50
Baker
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Hugh Williams Son
S
21
Baker
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Maggie Williams Daur
S
18
Housekeeper or Servt
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  William Williams Lodg
S
35
Sailor
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
9 Skinner Street Richard Coxley Head
M
52
County Court Bailiff
B
GLS Bristol
E
  Anne Coxley Wife
M
36
    CAE Llanddeiniolen
W
  Samuel R. Coxley Son
S
20
Sailor
B
CAE Llanddeiniolen
W
  William Coxley Son
S
16
Plasterer's Apprentice
B
CAE Llanddeiniolen
W
  Owen Coxley Son  
12
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Ellen Coxley Daur  
07
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Evan R. Coxley Son  
06
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  George F. Coxley Son  
05
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary A. Coxley Daur  
04
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Robert Coxley Son  
02
    CAE Carnarvon
W
FOLIO 59. PAGE 7
11 Skinner St. William Harding Head
M
29
Bookbinder
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Laura M. Harding Wife
M
26
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  John E. Harding Son  
6m
       
  Jane Harding Mother
W
67
    CAE Llangian
W
13 Skinner St. Mary Jones Head
S
50
Cook
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Evan T. Jones Lodg
S
19
Stone Mason
B
MER Bala
W
15 Skinner St. Sarah Griffith Head
W
69
Washer Woman
C
CAE Carnguwch
W
  Thomas Griffith S/Law
M
30
Sailor
C
AGY Newborough
W
  Sarah D. Griffith Daur
M
28
    LAN Liverpool
W
  Mary E. Hughes G/Daur  
11
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
2 Skinner St Ellen Jones Head
W
68
Sweet Shop &c   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Anne Williams Lodg
S
67
Invalid   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Jonathan Harris Lodg
S
47
Sailor
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Evan E. Evans Lodg
S
45
Watchmaker
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
4 Skinner Street Richard Jones Head
M
54
General Labourer
B
DEN Denbigh
W
  Anne Jones Wife
M
50
    CAE Llanllyfni
W
  Margaret Jones Daur
S
13
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
6 Skinner Street James Ambrose Head
M
42
Mariner
B
ENG Essex
E
  Eliza J. Ambrose Wife
M
35
    CAE Carnarvon
B
8 Skinner Street Dorothy Roberts Head
W
70
Hawker
C
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Dorothy Roberts G/Daur
S
06
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
FOLIO 59. PAGE 8
10 Skinner St. John Roberts Head
W
81
Shoemaker
C
CAE Carnarvon
W
  John Roberts Son
W
44
Shoemaker
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Thomas John Roberts G/Son
S
13
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Catherine Edwards Daur
W
41
House Keeper
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Anne J. Edwards G/Daur
S
22
Assistant Shoe Shop
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Owen Edwards G/Son
S
20
Engine Cleaner L.N.W.R.
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Peter Edwards G/Son
S
16
Currier's Apprentice
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Margaret E. Edwards G/Daur
S
10
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
12 Skinner St. Thomas Hughes Head
M
44
General Labourer
B
AGY Llanddona
W
  Gwen Hughes Wife
M
42
    CAE Llanllyfni
W
  Robert Hughes Son
S
17
Printers Apprentice
B
CAE Llandwrog
B
  Thomas Hughes Son
S
09
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Griffith R. Hughes Son
S
04
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
14 Skinner St. Margaret Evans Head
S
66
Dress Maker
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
  John Evans Brother
M
64
Seaman
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Ellen Barber Lodg
S
82
Living on her Means   LAN Liverpool
B
3 Greengate St. Anne Thomas Head
W
69
House Keeper
B
LAN Liverpool
B
  John Thomas Son
S
29
General Labourer
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
7 Greengate St. Ellen Griffith Head
W
50
Charwoman
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Griffith Griffith Son
S
14
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Evan Griffith Son
S
13
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Maggie Griffith Daur
S
10
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Owen Lodg
M
61
Retired Farmer   AGY Llanfaethlu
W
  Anne Owen Lodg
M
58
Retired Farmer's Wife   AGY Holyhead
W
FOLIO 60. PAGE 9
9 Greengate St. Robert Owen Head
W
86
Grocer   AGY Holyhead
W
  Anne Owen Daur
S
43
Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon
B
11 Greengate St. William P. Williams Head
M
60
General Labourer
B
DEN Eglwysfach
W
  Ellen M. Williams Wife
M
45
    AGY Aberffraw
W
13 Greengate St. Mary Griffith Head
M
49
Wife of Sailor   CAE Llanllyfni
W
  Jane Griffith Daur
S
15
Dressmaker Apprentice
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Sarah E. Griffith Daur
S
13
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary E. Griffith Daur
S
09
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
15 Greengate St. Elizabeth Morris Head
W
50
Milliner
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Elizabeth Morris Daur
S
25
Milliner
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
19 Greengate St. John Jones Head
M
45
Mariner
B
CAE Bangor
B
  Mary Jones Wife
M
38
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Mary Ellen Jones Daur
S
06
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  William Griffith F/Law
W
69
Retired Mariner   MER Llanfrothen
B
  David Rowlands Bord
M
30
Mariner   CGN Tregaron
B
21 Greengate St. Edward Owen Head
W
68
Baker
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Edward Owen Son
S
37
Baker
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Kate Owen Daur
S
34
Housekeeper
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Thomas Owen Son
S
30
Cabinet Maker
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
23 Greengate St. Ellen Roberts Head
S
50
Dress Maker
C
CAE Carnarvon
W
29 Greengate St. John Davies Head
M
30
Agriculturer Labourer
B
DEN Llanrhaiadr
W
  Mary Davies Wife
M
30
    DEN Denbigh
W
  Margaret E. Davies Daur  
02
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  John Elias Davies Son  
02m
    FLN Rhydlan  
FOLIO 60. PAGE 10
27 Greengate St. The wife went to       Liverpool to meet   her husband  
33 Greengate St. Dora Williams Head
S
36
Fancy Bread Seller &c
C
CAE Carnarvon
W
2 Greengate Robert Morris Head
M
67
Shoemaker
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Street Court Ellen Morris Wife
M
61
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Ellen Lavinia Morris G/Daur
S
15
Assisting her Grandparents   LAN Liverpool
B
34 Greengate St. Griffith Williams Head
M
64
Ship Carpenter
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Ellen Williams Wife
M
49
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Jane Ellen Jones Wife's Daughter
S
24
Visitor Domestic Servant
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  William J. Williams Son
S
16
Carpenter Apprentice
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Griffith Williams Son
S
13
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Robert Williams Son
S
09
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Anne Mary Williams Daur
S
07
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
32 Greengate St. Thomas Williams Head
M
70
Blacksmith
B
MER Dolgelley
W
  Ellen Williams Wife
M
71
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  John Williams G/Son
S
11
School   LAN Liverpool
W
30 Greengate St. Anne Morgan Head
W
62
Charwoman
B
AGY Moelfra
B
  Mary Morgan Daur
S
20
Domestic Serv out of Place   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Sarah Brotherston Niece
M
19
Wife of Foreman Gardener   AGY Llanedwen
B
  Eliza Rebecca Brotherston Niece's Daughter  
01m
    CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 61. PAGE 11
26 Greengate St. Richard Williams Head
M
24
Sailor RNR
B
CAE Llanfaglan
W
  Fanny Williams Wife
M
21
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
24 Greengate St. Mary Hughes Head
W
48
Charwoman
B
AGY Llanfair PG
B
  Mary Hughes Daur
S
23
General Serv Dom
B
CAE Llanllechid
B
  David Hughes Son
S
15
Errand Boy   CAE Carnarvon
B
22 Greengate St. Anne Cartmel Head
M
42
Wife of a Sailor   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Mary Cartmel Daur
S
14
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Richard Cartmel Son  
11
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Anne Cartmel Daur  
03
    CAE Carnarvon
B
20 Greengate St. William Davies Head
M
63
Writing Clerk
B
CAE Bangor
B
  Elizabeth Davies Wife
M
62
    AGY Holyhead
B
  Sarah Jane Davies Daur
S
28
School Teacher
B
AGY Holyhead
B
  Eveline Davies Niece  
09
    MGY Llanfyllin
B
18 Greengate St. Thomas Wynne Head
M
51
Joiner
C
FLN Holywell
W
  Jane Wynne Wife
M
54
Dressmaker
C
CAE Llanrug
W
  Thomas O. Wynne Son
S
20
Carter
C
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Ellen Wynne Daur
S
15
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Martha J. Wynne Daur
S
11
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary Alice Wynne Niece  
06
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
16 Greengate St. Laura Williams Head
W
73
Grocer
A
AGY
W
  Sarah J. Williams Daur
S
27
Grocer
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Laura J. Roberts Niece
S
16
Dressmaker Apprentice
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
6 Greengate St. John Jones Head
W
66
Retired Mariner   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Jane Ellis Sister
W
61
House Keeper
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
FOLIO 61. PAGE 12
14 Greengate St. Richard Williams Head
M
25
Stoker Railway Eng
B
AGY Gaerwen
W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife
M
24
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Hannah Mary Williams Daur  
3m
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Anne Mary Williams Sister
S
19
    AGY Gaerwen
W
12 Greengate St. Griffith Williams Head
M
69
Bookbinder
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Bridget Williams Wife
M
62
    IRL West Meath
B
  Eliza A. Williams Daur
S
29
Assistant School Mistress
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Mary J. Williams Daur
S
26
Assistant School Mistress
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Charles R. B. Williams G/Son
S
14
Telegraph Messenger
C
LAN Liverpool
B
10 Greengate St. John Lester Head
M
36
Lath Splitter   CAE Carnarvon
B
(Gomer Tavern) Margaret Lester Wife
M
30
    CAE Llanrug
B
  John Henry Lester Son
S
15
Confectioner
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Griffith Hugh Lester Son
S
11
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Robert W. Lester Son
S
08
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Susannah Lester Daur  
06
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
8 Greengate St. Evan Hughes Head
M
49
Prison Officer
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Sarah Hughes Wife
M
40
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Evan Hughes Son
S
08
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Sarah Ellen Vaughan Daur
M
23
Wife of a Clerk   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Joseph Henry Vaughan G/Son  
02
    CAE Bangor
W
  Sarah Ellen Vaughan G/Daur  
09m
       
1 Castle Square Henry Jones Head
M
53
Skinner &c
C
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Anne Jones Wife
M
52
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Stephen Jones Son
S
22
Painter
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  William John Jones Son
S
21
Painter
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Henry Stephen Fuller G/Son  
02
    MDX Enfield Lock
E
FOLIO 62. PAGE 13
2 Castle Square Abel P. Harris Head
S
43
Boot & Leather Seller
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Jane Harris Sister
S
58
Housekeeper
B
LAN Liverpool
W
  Mary Harris Sister
S
46
Invalid   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Margaret Thomas Serv
S
14
Domestic Servant
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
3 Castle Square David Roberts Head
M
46
Draper
A
DEN Llanrhaeadr
W
Waterloo House Ellen Roberts Wife
M
50
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary Ann Thomas Aunt
S
71
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  John Roberts Brother
S
26
Draper's Assistant
B
DEN Clocaenog
W
  Annie Roberts Niece
S
18
Draper's Assistant
B
DEN Clocaenog
W
  Evan Henry Hughes App
S
18
Draper's Apprentice
B
CAE Clynnog
W
  Arthur Ll. Hughes App
S
16
Draper's Apprentice
B
CAE Llanberis
W
  Ellen Jones Serv
S
24
General Serv Domestic
B
CAE Llaniestyn
W
  Mary Jones Serv
S
19
General Serv Domestic
B
CAE Portmadoc
W
5 Castle Square Owen Williams Head
W
72
Sadler
A
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  John Lloyd Williams Son
S
44
Engineer Fitter
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Annie M. Williams Daur
S
39
Housekeeper   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Grace Ellen Davies Serv
S
22
General Serv Domestic
B
CAE Llanllyfni
B
6 Castle Square William Jones Head
M
47
Tailor & Draper
A
MER Llangedwyn
W
  Grace Jones Wife
M
46
    CAE Llanllechid
W
  William A. Jones Son
S
18
Tailor's Apprentice
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Edward Jones Son
S
17
Tailor's Apprentice
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Jane Ellen Jones Daur
S
15
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Maggie Grace Jones Daur
S
14
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Myfanwy Jones Daur
S
09
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Olwen Jones Daur
S
03
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
FOLIO 62. PAGE 14
11 Castle Square Robert Thomas Head
M
49
Manager of a Cafe
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
The People Cafe Margaret A. Thomas Wife
M
44
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  David P. Thomas Son
S
25
Articled Solicitor's Clerk
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Mary Anne Price Serv
S
19
Domestic Serv
B
CAE BetwsGarmon
W
  Elizabeth Jones Serv
S
15
Domestic Serv
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
12 Castle Square Charles Leak Head
M
28
Boot/Shoe Shop Manager
B
YKS Rowdon
E
  Eliza Jane Leak Wife
M
29
    CAE Llanfairisgaer
B
  Charles Ernest Leak Son  
02
    CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Florence Annie Leak Daur  
03
    CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Jane Williams Serv
S
16
General Serv
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
27 Castle Square Henry Chennery Head
M
68
Post Master
B
SFK Ipswich
E
(Post Office) Mary A. Chennery Wife
M
66
    SFK Ipswich
E
  Alice Codd Niece
S
30
    SFK Ipswich
E
  Albert Harold Wade Neph
S
13
Scholar   MDX London
E
32 Castle Square Robert Williams Head
W
50
Ironmonger & Coachbuilder
A
DEN Llannefydd
B
  Mary C. Williams Daur
S
12
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Thos A. Williams Son
S
10
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Edward Tudor Williams Son
S
08
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Thomas Williams Broth
S
42
Ironmonger Assistant
B
DEN Llannefydd
B
  Dorothy Jones Serv
S
42
Housekeeper Domestic
B
CAE Dolbenmaen
W
  Margaret A. Jones Serv
S
32
Housemaid Domestic
B
CAE Denio
B
  Elizabeth E. Jones Serv
S
16
Kitchen Maid Domestic
B
CAE Llanllyfni
W
34 Castle Square Margaret Thomas Head
W
83
Housekeeper
B
AGY Llantrisaint
W
  Mary Thomas Daur
S
39
Dressmaker
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
FOLIO 63. PAGE 15
33 Castle Square William Edwards Head
M
27
Hotel Keeper
C
CAE Llanddeiniolen
W
(Castle Hotel) Jane Edwards Wife
M
35
 
C
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Evan Abbott Wife's Son
S
15
Office Boy
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Lizzie C. Abbott Wife's Daughter
S
13
At School   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Griffith Jones Visitor
W
74
Farmer
C
CAE Tremadoc
W
  Mary E. Griffith Bord
S
15
At School   CGN Aberystwyth
B
  Lewis William Lewis Bord
W
60
Bard (Llew Llwyfo)   AGYLlanwenllwyfo
B
  Lizzie Rowlands Serv
S
28
Barmaid
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Sarah Griffiths Serv
S
22
General Servant
B
CAE Llanllyfni
B
35 Castle Square William Jones Head
M
36
Draper
A
FLN Rhudlan
B
  Margaret Baugh Jones Wife
M
29
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Hugh Hughes Serv
S
32
Draper's Assistant
B
AGY Llanch'ymedd
B
  James Roberts Serv
S
20
Draper's Assistant
B
DEN Acrefair
B
  Eliza Pryderol Williams Serv
S
26
Milliner
B
AGY Llangefni
B
  Edith Wynne Jones Serv
S
18
Dress Maker
B
MER Corwen
B
  Mary Ellen Williams Serv
S
33
Milliner
B
LAN Liverpool
B
  Elizabeth Jones Serv
S
23
Cook Domestic Serv
B
AGY Talwrn
W
  Margaret Owen Serv
S
17
Domestic Serv
B
AGY Talwrn
W
36 Castle Square Robert Hughes Head
M
28
General Labourer
B
CAE Trefriw
W
  Ellen Hughes Wife
M
32
Housewife   CAE Llanwnda
W
37 Castle Square John Williams Head
M
53
General Practitioner
A
AGY Llanfairmathafarneithaf
B
(Bryn Castell) Mary Williams Wife
M
34
    WESKirby Stephen
E
  Richard Gregson Williams Son
S
07
    CAE Carnarvon
E
  Fred E. Gregson Williams Son  
06
    CAE Carnarvon
E
  Alfred Gregson Williams Son  
01
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Catherine Thomas Serv
S
28
Cook Domestic Serv
B
CAE Llanwnda
B
  Ellen Frances Hughes Serv
S
20
Housemaid Domestic Serv
B
CAE Nevin
B
  Alice Williams Serv
S
23
Nurse Domestic Serv
B
CAE Llanrug
B
FOLIO 63. PAGE 16
Castle Hill Elizabeth Hughes Head
W
57
Public House Keeper
A
MER Llanaber
W
(The Victory David T. Hughes Son
S
16
Sailor
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Public House) Eliza Gwen Hughes Niece
S
20
General Servant
B
MER Dolgelley
W
Harbour Office - Henry Owen Head
S
32
Clerk
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
Slate Quay Louisa Williams Aunt
S
57
Housekeeper
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
Union Cottage - Ellen Pritchard Head
W
50
Charwoman
B
AGY Tyn y Gongl
W
Slate Quay Lizzie Pritchard Daur
S
17
Dressmaker Apprentice
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
3 Segontium David Hugh Williams Head
M
52
Writing Clerk
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Anne Williams Wife
M
44
    CAE Bangor
B
  Jennie Williams Daur
S
17
Dress Maker
B
CAE Bangor
B
  Theresa Williams Daur
S
15
At Home   CAE Bangor
B
  Arthur Williams Son
S
13
Scholar   CAE Bangor
B
  Maggie A. Williams Daur
S
07
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Hannah Williams Daur  
04
At Home   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Albert D. Williams Son  
02
At Home   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Emma Bates Lodg
S
34
Saleswoman Music Shop
B
DEN Ruabon
E
4 Segontium Robert John Owen Head
M
46
Ship Broker
C
CAE Pwllheli
W
Terrace Catherine Owen Wife
M
36
    AGY Llangristiolus
W
  Anne Ellen Owen Daur
S
09
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Henry Thomas Owen Son  
04
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
5 Segontium John Hughes Head
M
37
Cart Driver
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Terrace Jane Hughes Wife
M
35
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  David Hughes Son  
04
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Elizabeth Roberts Aunt
S
48
Living on her Means   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Jane Annie Jones Bord
S
49
Dress Cutter
B
SAL
E
  William Jones Bord
S
24
Commercial Traveller
B
CAE Llanystymdwy
W
FOLIO 64. PAGE 17
6 Segontium Margaret E. Williams Head
M
27
Husband Officer Mer. Ship   CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Sarah Richardson Mother
W
67
Living on her Means   CAE Carnarvon
B
7 Segontium Griffith Roberts Head
M
51
Clerk
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Anne Roberts Wife
M
55
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Annie M. Roberts Daur
S
17
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Jane Jones M/Law
W
76
    CAE Bangor
B
  John Angel Jones B/Law
W
51
Draper's Assistant
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Thomas Angel Jones Neph
S
15
    CAE Carnarvon
B
8 Segontium David Morgan Head
S
75
Retired Cabinet Maker   CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Owen Morgan Broth
W
73
Tailor
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
  William Morgan Broth
S
62
Retired Cabinet Maker   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Jane Ellen Jones Serv
S
22
General Serv Domestic
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
9 Segontium John Evans Head
S
49
Grocer & Flour Dealer
A
CAE Llanystymdwy
W
Terrace David Thomas Lake Head
S
32
Grocer & Flour Dealer
A
PEM Blaenyffos
W
  Robert E. Roberts App
S
16
Apprentice
B
CAE Llanystymdwy
W
  William Wynne Roberts Ass
S
22
Grocer Assistant
B
MER Dolgelley
W
  Pierce Evans Ass
S
16
Grocer Assistant
B
CAE Llandwrog
W
  William Jones Ass
S
18
Grocer Assistant
B
CAE Llanfairisgaer
W
  David Hughes Ass
S
16
Grocer Clerk
B
CAE Dwygyfylchi
W
  Jane Roberts Serv
S
43
House Keeper
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
  Annie Bracegirdle Serv
S
15
Domestic Serv
B
CAE Llanrug
W
10 Segontium Ellen Jones Head
W
53
Inn Keeper   CAE Llanbeblig
W
Terrace John Watkin Evans Bord
S
21
Machinist
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
(Albert Inn) Mary Francis Serv
S
17
General Servant
B
CAE Llanddeiniolen
W
FOLIO 64. PAGE 18
11 Segontium Robert Roberts Head
M
47
Master Mariner   CAE Portmadoc
B
Terrace Anne Roberts Wife
M
38
    AGY Llangefni
B
  Martha E. Edwards Niece
S
18
Draper's Saleswoman
B
LAN Liverpool
B
12 Segontium Ellen Jones Head
W
55
    CAE Carnarvon
W
Terrace John Pugh Gregory Lodg
S
42
Master Painter
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
13 Segontium George Gregory Head
M
45
Master Painter
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
Terrace Annie Gregory Wife
M
42
    CAE Llanrug
W
  Thomas Henry Gregory Son
S
10
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Elizabeth Jones Serv
S
14
General Domestic Serv
B
CAE Llanrug
W
14 Segontium Elizabeth Lloyd Owen Head
W
65
Lodging House Keeper   CAE Abererch
B
Terrace John Griffith Jones Bord
W
31
Auctioneer
A
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Catherine Rowlands Serv
S
14
Domestic Servant
B
AGY Llangeinwen
W
15 Segontium William O. Williams Head
M
39
Plumber, Painter &c
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Kate Williams Wife
M
34
    MGY Machynlleth
B
16 Segontium Esther Bryan Head
S
71
Lodging House Keeper   CHS
E
Terrace Hugh Edwards Lodg
S
48
Draper Assistant
B
DEN Llansilin
W
  Fred Rees Lodg
S
24
School Master
B
CMN Carmarthen
W
  Ellen Evans Serv
S
19
General Serv Domestic
B
AGY Aberffraw
W
17 Segontium Mary C. Jones Head
S
41
Living on her Means
A
CAE Llanbeblig
B
Terrace Sarah Evans Serv
S
19
General Serv Domestic
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Catherine Evans Visitor
S
21
General Serv Domestic   CAE Llanbeblig
W
18 Segontium Hannah Jones Head
W
68
Housekeeper   CAE Trefriw
W
Terrace Samuel Maurice Jones Son
S
39
Artist (Landscape)
C
DEN Mochdre
B
  Annie Thomas Serv
S
17
General Serv Domestic
B
CAE Llanrug
W
FOLIO 65. PAGE 19
19 Segontium Evan J. Evans Head
M
38
Farmer
A
MER Towyn
W
Terrace Anne Evans Wife
M
37
    DEN Llanrwst
W
  Edward J. Evans Son
S
11
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Catherine E. Jones Serv
S
26
Servant Domestic
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Preswylfa Parents not at       the Residence      
Segontium Lilla Jones Daur
S
17
    FLN Rhyl
B
Terrace Tudor W. Jones Son
S
16
Student   CAE Bangor
B
  Gertrude O. Jones Daur
S
07
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Nesta Jones Daur
S
05
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Harben Warren Jones Son  
02
    AGY Holyhead
W
  Elizabeth Williams Serv
W
35
General Serv Domestic
B
AGY Llanddeusant
W



INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved