CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 5


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 5 Name of Enumerator: Mr. David Fraser
Boundary: The River Seiont from the Union Foundry by the Gas Works to Seiont Bridge, by the back of Park Lodge in a straight line to Lone y Bwgan. The back of Henwalia to the top of Tithebarn Street. The middle of Tithebarn Street to the top of Snowdon Street. By the back of the south side of Snowdon Street to the back of Segontium Terrace, following the back of the Terrace to New Street and from there over the Railway Foot Bridge to the Union Foundry.
Contents: The Gas Works, Penmorfa, Park Lodge, Cae Newborough, and the whole of South Road, Wellington Terrace,. Newborough Street, Eldon Cottage, Constantine Terrace. The whole of the south side of Tithebarn Street & Segontium Terrace from the South Road to New Street.
The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Carnarvon.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Municipal Borough: Carnarvon (Part of)
Municipal Ward: Western (Part of) Urban Sanitary District: Carnarvon
Parliamentary Borough: Carnarvon Ecclesiastical Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4660
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 69. PAGE 1
Gas Works Griffith Lewis Head
M
50
Foreman Gas Works
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
Lodge Ellen Lewis Wife
M
52
    CAE Llanwnda
B
  Griffith Lewis Son
S
23
Labourer Gas Works
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Hannah Lewis Visitor
S
18
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Griffith Lewis Visitor
S
14
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Uriah Thos. Heard Visitor  
05
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
Park Lodge Owen Griffith Head
M
57
Park Keeper
B
AGY 1
B
  Jane Griffith Wife
M
56
    AGY 1
W
  Margaret Hughes Niece
S
21
Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Ellen Pritchard  
S
16
Dressmaker
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
Cae Catherine Evans Head
W
70
Farmeress
A
CAE Llaniestyn
W
Newborough John Evans Son
S
32
Farm Labourer
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Jane Evans Daur
S
27
Farm Servant
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
2 Tithebarn St. Margaret Williams Head
W
62 Flannel Dealer
A
CAE Penmorfa
W
  William G. Williams Son
M
40
Labourer
B
CAE Llanfihangel
W
  Dorothy Williams Daur
M
42
    CAE Llanfihangel
W
  Richard Williams Son
M
33
Labourer
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Elias Williams Son
S
33
Labourer
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Sarah Williams Niece
S
17
Living on her Own Means   CAE Dolbenmaen
W
4 Tithebarn St. Jane Bywater Head
W
73
Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Lizzie J. Hughes Serv
S
26
Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon
W
6 Tithebarn St. Francis Poole Head
M
60
Lodging House Keeper
(Pensioner)
  IRL Ireland
E
  Ann Poole Wife
M
63
    WAR Birmingham
E
  Ellen Graham G/Daur
S
13
Scholar   HAM Portsmouth
E
  Hugh Ellis Edwards Lodg
S
23
Ironmonger Assistant
B
MGY Llanbrynmair
B
8 Tithebarn St. Richard Griffith Head
M
52
Railway Carter
B
CAE Clynnog
W
  Ellen Griffith Wife
M
47
    AGY Pentraeth
W
  Hugh Griffith Son
S
17
School Teacher
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Hugh Jones Williams Bord
S
20
Printer
B
MER Abermaw
W
FOLIO 69. PAGE 2
10 Tithebarn St. Ellen Jones Head
W
54
Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon
B
12 Tithebarn St. Mary Jane Rowlands Head
S
52
Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Janet Frances Rowlands Sister
S
48
Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Catherine Pritchard Serv
S
22
General Servant   CAE Carnarvon
B
14 Tithebarn St. Robert Edwards Head
M
49
Painter & Plumber
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Ellen Edwards Wife
M
49
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  John Glyn Edwards Son
S
27
Painter & Plumber
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
16 Tithebarn St. John Williams Head
M
48
Joiner
C
AGY 2
B
  Jemima Williams Wife
M
47
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Ann Jane Hicks Niece
S
33
Living on her Own Means   BRE Llanelly
B
  John Armon Hughes Lodg
S
53
Solicitor
A
DEN 3
B
20 Tithebarn St. Richard Thomas Head
S
55
Master Builder
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Jane Thomas Sister
S
59
Grocer
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Elizabeth Thomas Sister
S
53
Grocer
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
22 Tithebarn St. Jennett Williams Head
W
65
Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Robert Williams Son
S
30
Master Slate Mason
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
24 Tithebarn St. Robert David Rowland Head
M
37
Methodist Minister
C
 
W
  Elizabeth Rowland Wife
M
36
    CAE Clynnog
W
Segontium Ellen Evans Head
W
59
Living on her Own Means   MON Mallwyd
B
House Owen Evans Son
S
27
Chemist's Assistant
B
CAE Bangor
B
  William Evans Son
S
25
Chemist's Assistant
B
CAE Bangor
B
  Winifred Evans Daur
S
23
    CAE Bangor
B
  Evan Evans Son
S
20
Student (Science)   CAE Bangor
B
  Annie Evans Daur
S
16
Scholar   CAE Bangor
B
  Annie Hughes Serv
S
30
Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Robert Williams Bord
S
65
Living on his Own Means   CAE Llandwrog
B
20 Segontium Howell Evans Head
M
50
Stone Mason
A
CAE Beddgelert
B
Terrace Mary Ann Evans Wife
M
53
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Howell G. Evans Son
S
14
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
FOLIO 70. PAGE 3
21 Segontium William Williams Head
M
52
Book Keeper
B
AGY Llangefni
W
Terrace Mary Jane Williams Wife
M
48
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Ellen Ann Williams Daur
S
14
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Wm. Henry Williams Son
S
13
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary Grace Williams Daur
S
11
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  George Gregory Williams Son
S
10
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Maggie Jane Williams Daur
S
08
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  John Pugh Williams Son
S
06
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Arthur Gregory Williams Son  
03
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary Jane Button Serv
S
18
General Serv Domestic   CAE Carnarvon
W
22 Segontium Robert Parry Head
M
68
Foreman Coach Man
B
AGY Llaneugrad
W
Terrace Margaret Parry Wife
M
68
    AGY Llaneugrad
W
  Robert D. Parry Son
S
05
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Sarah Hughes Lodg
S
22
Draper's Assistant
B
DEN Llanrwst
B
  Harry Bithel Jones Lodg
S
16
Mining Engineer's App.
B
GLA Merthyr
E
23 Segontium Catherine Mary Morris Head
W
64
Living on Own Means
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Maggie Morris Daur
S
26
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Edward Harrison Morris Son
S
25
Solicitor's Clerk
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Sarah Easter Morris Daur
S
19
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Hugh Evan Jones Lodg
S
22
Civil Engineer (Studying)   MER Llan Festiniog
B
  Michael Edward Nee Lodg
S
26
Articled Solicitor's Clerk
B
CUL Whitehaven
B
24 Segontium Thomas Williams Head
M
37
Commercial Traveller
B
DEN Llandyrnog
W
Terrace Mary Ellen Williams Wife
M
27
    MER Llandrillo
W
  Thomas J. E. Williams Son  
01
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Sarah Ann E. Williams Daur  
01m
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Sarah Ann Jane Edwards Visitor
S
29
    MER Llandrillo
W
  Margaret Williams Visitor
M
41
    DEN Llandyrnog
W
  Ellen Evans Nurse
M
34
Monthly Nurse
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Ellen Roberts Serv
S
19
Domestic Servant   AGY Llanddanielfab
W
FOLIO 70. PAGE 4
25 Segontium Thomas Wynne Jones Head
M
33
Draper's Assistant
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Terrace Ellen Jones Wife
M
33
    CAE Bangor
W
  John Wynne Jones Son  
01
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Dilys Jane Jones Daur  
11m
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Jane Evans Mother
W
76
Living on her own money
C
AGY Llaniestyn
W
  Ellen Jones Serv
S
16
General Servant Domestic   CAE Llandwrog
W
26 Segontium John Hughes Head
M
48
Quarryman
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Terrace Ellen Hughes Wife
M
47
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Ellen Catherine Hughes Daur
S
23
Assisting Mother at Home
C
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Gay Mary Hughes Daur
S
06
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Catherine Ellen Rees Orphan
S
17
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  William Rees Orphan
S
19
Ironmonger's Apprentice
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  John Huxley Bord
S
36
Seaman
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Ellis Ellis Bord
S
20
Grocer's Apprentice
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  John Phillips Bord
S
20
Grocer's Apprentice
B
CAE Menai Bridge
W
  Richard Parry Jones Lodg
S
32
Manager Engineering Works
B
DEN Denbigh
B
  Alfred George Evans Lodg
S
22
Engineer & Clerk
B
LAN Liverpool
E
27 Segontium Evan Jones Head
M
54
Cal. Methodist Minister
C
MER Pennal
B
Terrace Jane E. Jones Wife
M
53
    MER Bala
B
  Katherine Jones Daur
S
20
Scholar   MER Corris
B
  Robert Jones Son
S
18
Apprentice to Fitter
B
MER Llancedwyn
B
  Henry (?) Jones Visitor
S
08
Scholar   LAN Garston
B
  Ellen Ann Griffith Serv
S
25
General Servant Domestic   CAE Llanwnda
W
28 Segontium Owen (?) Thomas Roberts Head
M
32
Wholesale Oil & Colour Merchant
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
Terrace Catherine Thomas Roberts Wife
M
31
    CAE Menai Bridge
W
  Catherine Mary Roberts Daur
S
03
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  John Thomas Roberts Son
S
01
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Elizabeth Jones Serv
S
22
General Servant Domestic   CAE Llannor
W
  Jane Owen Serv
S
15
General Servant Domestic   CAE Llanwnda
W
FOLIO 71. PAGE 5
29 Segontium Edward Parry Head
M
42
Coach Builder
A
FLN Mold
B
Terrace Catherine Parry Wife
M
38
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Thomas Parry Brother
S
32
Stone Mason
B
FLN Mold
B
  Jennie Roberts Niece
S
15
 
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
30 Segontium William Davies Head
M
58
Slate Loader
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Anne Davies Wife
M
57
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  William Davies Son
S
22
Slate Loader
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Jane Mary Davies Daur
S
18
Dressmaker
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Anne Mary Davies Daur
S
17
Milliner
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
31 Segontium Richard Roberts Head
M
38
Solicitor
A
AGY Llangefni
B
Terrace Jane Roberts Wife
M
36
    AGY Llangefni
B
  David Thomas Roberts Son
S
07
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Robert Owen Roberts Son
S
05
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mabel Roberts Daur
S
08m
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Elizabeth Roberts Serv
S
22
General Servant Domestic   CAE Llanwnda
W
Pen Morfa Ellen Williams Cook
S
70
Cook Domestic   CAE Carnarvon
B
1 South Road Samuel Evans Head
M
43
Stationer
B
DEN Ecclusham
B
  Caroline Davey Evans Wife
M
43
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Hugh Humphrey Evans Son
S
16
Stationer
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Mary Caroline Evans Daur
S
14
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Rebecca Evelyn Evans Daur
S
12
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Percival Samuel Evans Son
S
10
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Griffith Tudor Evans Son
S
08
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Edith Winifred Evans Daur
S
05
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Gertrude Myfanwy Evans Daur
S
02
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Frederick Maelor Evans Son
S
06m
    CAE Carnarvon  
2 South Road Hugh Humphreys Head
W
73
Printer & Publisher
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
Hendre Gaerog Edith Alice Humphreys Daur
S
26
Assisting Father in Shop
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Susan Thomas Davey Sis/Law
S
61
Housekeeper
B
CON Gwinear
B
  Mary Studdar Lloyd Serv
S
21
Cook/Housemaid Domestic   AGY Amlwch
B
FOLIO 71. PAGE 6
3 South Road Eleanor Roberts Head
W
47
Living on her Own Means   CAE Llandwrog
B
Bryn Owen Hannah E. Roberts Daur
S
18
    LAN Liverpool
B
  Margaret Ellis Serv
S
19
General Servant Domestic   MER Llansanfraid
B
4 South Road Hugh Pritchard Head
M
41
Grocer
A
CAE Conway
W
Maes y Dre Mary Pritchard Wife
M
40
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary Catherine Pritchard Daur
S
03
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary Jones Serv
S
35
Servant Domestic   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Maggie Williams Serv
S
20
Servant Domestic   CAE Llanaelhaiarn
W
5 South Road Maurice Thos. Morris Head
M
48
Draper
A
CAE Bruncroes
B
Minmanton Ann Edwards Morris Wife
M
40
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Elizabeth Catherine Morris Daur
S
18
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Sarah Ann Morris Daur
S
14
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Edith Morris Daur
S
11
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Winifred Morris Daur
S
10
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Sarah Jones Serv
S
25
General Servant Domestic   CAE Llanrug
B
6 South Road Owen Williams Head
M
61
Wesleyan Minister Retired   AGY Llandyfnan
B
Bryn Aber Elizabeth Williams Wife
M
62
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Elizabeth Evans Serv
S
16
General Servant Domestic   CAE Carnarvon
B
7 South Road John Rees Head
M
57
Living on Own Means   CAE Carnarvon
B
Bryn Peris Ada Josephine Rees Wife
M
27
    CON Hayle
E
  Laura Jones Serv
S
26
Domestic Servant (General)   CAE Llaniestyn
B
8 South Road Evan Evans Head
M
59
Tanner & Currier
A
CAE Pistill
W
Bron Eifion Robert Ellis Evans Son
S
24
Tanner & Currier
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Elizabeth Owen Serv
S
41
Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon
W
8 South Road J. T. Roberts Head
M
30
Solicitor
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
Bron Eifion Evellyn Roberts Wife
M
28
    CAE Conway
W
  Dilys G. Roberts G.Daur
S
01
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Elizabeth Owen Serv
S
41
Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon
W
FOLIO 72. PAGE 7
9 South Road David Williams Head
M
53
Contractor
A
AGY Llangristiolus
B
Bron Ceurog Jane Williams Wife
M
33
    CAE Pwllheli
B
  John Griffith Williams Son
S
24
Builder
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Mary Elisa Williams Daur
S
18
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Margaret Evans Serv
S
17
Domestic Servant   CAE Pwllheli
B
10 South Road Charles Alfred Jones Head
M
43
Solicitor
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Catherine Anne Jones Wife
M
30
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Sarah Elizabeth Jones Daur
S
05
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Catherine Agnes Jones Daur
S
04
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Alice Maud Mary Jones Daur
S
03
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Catherine Jones Serv
S
27
Cook Dometsic Servant   CAE Clynnog
B
  Sarah Roberts Serv
M
35
Nurse Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Margaret Jones Serv
S
21
Housemaid Domestic Servant   CAE Groeslon
B
11 South Road Richard J. Davids Head
M
64
Civil Engineer & Surveyor
C
KEN Crayford
B
  Harriet Davids Wife
M
70
    SOM Bristol
E
  Pricilla Jane Joyce Serv
S
24
General Servant Domestic   CAE Carnarvon
B
12 South Road Jane Edmunds Head
W
68
Living on my Own Means   MER Llanderfel
W
Fron Dirion Grace Mary Edmunds Daur
S
26
Living on my Own Means   CAE Bangor
B
  Elizabeth Edmunds Daur
S
27
Living on my Own Means   CAE Bangor
B
13 South Road Mary Faulkes Head
S
40
Head Matron
B
OXF St. Aldate
E
Servants Susie Maria Savage Sub/Mat
S
23
Sub Matron
B
MGY Trefeglwys
B
Training Home Emma Morgan Train
S
15
In Training   MON Chepstow
E
  Margaret Roberts Train
S
14
In Training   MER Ffestiniog
B
  Ellen Hughes Train
S
14
In Training   CAE Cwm y Glo
B
  Jane Pritchard Train
S
14
In Training   CAE Unknown
B
  Mary Evans Train
S
13
In Training   CAE Llanberis
B
  Mary Jane Morgan Train
S
12
In Training   MON Chepstow
E
  Mary Griffith Train
S
12
In Training   CAE Pwllheli
B
  Ellen Jones Train
S
11
In Training   CAE Bangor
B
  Dorothy Ann Jones Train
S
11
In Training   CAE Unknown
B
FOLIO 72. PAGE 8
  Winifred Williams Train
S
11
In Training   CAE Unknown
B
  Elizabeth Jones Train
S
11
In Training   CAE Unknown
B
  Ellen Williams Train
S
11
In Training   CAE Bethel
B
  Maggie Ann Jones Train
S
10
In Training   CAE Portmadoc
B
  Maggie Parry Train
S
09
In Training   CAE Llanberis
B
  Ann Jones Train
S
08
In Training   CAE Unknown
B
  Jane Parry Train
S
07
In Training   CAE Unknown
B
South Road Evan Jones Head
M
44
Ironmonger
A
CAE Bethesda
W
Bryn Helen Elizabeth Jones Wife
M
29
    DEN Clocaenog
W
  Catherine M. Jones S/Daur
S
15
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Annie Jones S/Daur
S
12
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary Jane Lloyd Serv
S
20
General Servant Domestic   DEN Derwen
W
South Road Robert R. Roberts Head
M
76
Retired Flour Merchant   CAE Dolwyddelan
W
Bryn Helen Jannett Roberts Wife
M
84
    MER Trawsfynydd
W
  Jannett Lloyd Jones Niece
S
19
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Catherine Roberts Serv
S
25
General Servant Domestic   CAE BettwsGarmon
W
1 St. Helen's Robert Owen Roberts Head
M
29
Solicitor
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Fanny Roberts Wife
M
27
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Owen Morris Roberts Son  
06m
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Mary Roberts Serv
S
22
General Servant Domestic   CAE Bethel
W
2 St. Helen's Catherine Williams Head
W
76
Living on my Own Means   CAE Llanllyfni
W
Terrace Henry Williams Son
S
44
Slate Quarry Manager
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
  Kate Williams Daur
S
33
    CAE Llandwrog
W
  Ellen Williams Daur
S
31
Dressmaker
B
CAE Llandwrog
W
  Mary Jones Visitor
S
30
    CAE Llanarmon
W
3 St. Helen's Ellen Owen Head
W
65
Living on my Own Means   CAE Rhoshirwaen
W
Terrace Ann Ellen Jones Lodg
S
15
Dressmaker
B
CAE Llanllyfni
B
4 St. Helen's Evan Jones Head
M
35
Master Mariner
B
CAE Carnguwch
B
Terrace Jane Jones Wife
M
38
    CAE Carnarvon
B
FOLIO 73. PAGE 9
5 St. Helen's Margaret Hughes Head
W
63
Living on my Own Means   MGY Llanfyllin
B
Terrace Margaret Hughes Daur
S
25
    MER Barmouth
B
  Isabella Valentina Hughes Daur
S
20
Music Teacher   CMN Carmarthen
B
6 St. Helen's Elizabeth Evans Head
W
80
Living on my Own Means   AGY Aberfraw
W
Terrace Mary Evans Daur
S
41
    CAE Carnarvon
B
7 St. Helen's Hugh Jones Head
M
53
Master Stone Mason
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Mary Jones Wife
M
51
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Margaret M. Jones Daur
S
18
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Louisa Williams Serv
S
33
General Servant Domestic   CAE Carnarvon
B
8 St. Helen's Margaret Parry Morris Head
W
44
Living on my Own Means   CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Maggie Parry Morris Daur
S
19
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Lizzie Roberts Visit
S
24
    CAE Llanddeiniolen
B
1 Constantine Thomas Williams Head
M
50
Night Watchman
B
GLA Cardiff
B
Terrace Maria Williams Wife
M
54
    DEN Llangollen
B
2 Constantine Mary Foulkes Head
W
43
Needle Woman
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace John Foulkes Son
S
19
Sailor
B
IRL Dublin
B
  Francis Foulkes Daur
S
17
    IRL Dublin
B
  William Foulkes Son
S
12
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Arthur Foulkes Son
S
09
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Ann Foulkes Daur
S
06
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
3 Constantine Mary Humphreys Head
S
61
Book Keeper
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Robert W. Wynne Lodg
M
48
Supt. Life Assurance
B
CAE Nevin
B
  Ellen Wynne Lodg
M
49
    AGY Beaumaris
B
4 Constantine Terrace William Hughes Head
W
78
Tobacconist
B
AGY 1
W
5 Constantine Sarah Jane Holt Head
W
52
Living on my Own Means   SAL Oswestry
E
Terrace Annie Holt Daur
S
28
Dressmaker
A
SAL Oswestry
E
  Philip Taylor Holt Son
S
25
Sailor
B
SAL Oswestry
E
  Mary Jane Holt Daur
S
23
    MER Aberdovey
E
  John Holt Son
S
21
Sailor
B
CAE Carnarvon
E
  David Thomas Holt Son
S
19
Bricklayer
B
MER Barmouth
E
FOLIO 73. PAGE 10
  Martha Holt Daur
S
17
Assistant in Woollen Shop
B
MER Barmouth
E
  Harry Holt Son
S
13
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
E
  James Holt Son
S
09
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
E
6 Constantine Charles Harries Head
M
28
Manager Boot Shop
B
PEM Neyland
B
Terrace Catherine Harriett Harries Wife
M
25
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Robert Charles Harries Son
S
02
    CAE Carnarvon  
7 Constantine John C. Aalbreght Head
M
27
Foreman Engineer Pattern
Maker
B
HOL Rotterdam
E
Terrace Emma Aalbreght Wife
M
27
    SFK Hadleigh
E
  Hugo E. Aalbreght Son
S
05
    ESS Walton/Naze
E
  John C. Aalbreght Son
S
03
    ESS Walton/Naze
E
  Adolph Aalbreght Son
S
01
    ESS Walton/Naze  
  Adolph Aalbreght Brother
S
23
Engineer Fitter & Turner
B
HOL Rotterdam
E
8 Constantine Elizabeth Henwood Head
W
62
Dressmaker
C
CON Tywardreath
E
Terrace Ellen Eliz Eddy Henwood Daur
S
31
Housekeeper & General Servant   SAL Minsterley
E
  Thomas Walton Henwood Son
S
29
Solicitor
B
SAL Minsterley
E
  John Herbert Henwood Son
S
20
Solicitor's Clerk
B
SAL Worthen
E
  Harriett Alice Henwood Daur
S
17
Elementary School Teacher
B
CAE Carnarvon
E
9 Constantine George Merrifield Head
M
47
Instructor R.N.A.V.
B
CON Flushing
E
Terrace Kate Merrifield Wife
M
41
    CON Flushing
E
  Rodney Merrifield Son
S
16
Book Keeper
B
CON Flushing
B
  Ernest Merrifield Son
S
08
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  George Merrifield Son
S
06
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Sybilla Merrifield Daur
S
03
    CAE Carnarvon
E
  John Merrifield Son
S
01
       
10 Constantine Annie Parry Head
S
29
Milliner. Shopwoman
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
Terrace Jane Griffith Serv
S
15
General Servant Domestic   CAE Llanrug
W
11 Constantine Hugh John Hughes Head
M
40
Manager Slate Quarry
B
CAE Cwm y Glo
B
Terrace Ellen Hughes Wife
M
47
Dressmaker
C
CAE Waenfawr
B
FOLIO 74. PAGE 11
12 Constantine Robert White Williams Head
M
29
Commercial Traveller
B
DEN Denbigh
B
Terrace Elizabeth Emily Williams Wife
M
30
    DEN Denbigh
B
  Margaret Emily Williams Daur
S
10
Scholar   DEN Denbigh
B
  Emy Grace Williams Daur
S
07
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Elizabeth Jane Williams Daur
S
05
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  William Evans Williams Son
S
03
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Emma Jones M/Law
W
67
    FLN Tremeirchion
B
13 Constantine William Evans Head
S
58
Retired Boot Merchant   CAE Carnarvon
W
Terrace Robert Evans Brother
S
56
Retired Boot Merchant   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Ann Evans Sister
S
60
Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary Evans Sister
S
61
Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon
W
14 Constantine John Owen Head
M
64
Quarryman
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Terrace Ellen Owen Wife
M
67
    CAE Waenfawr
B
  Robert Owen Son
S
27
Solicitor's Clerk
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
15 Constantine Edward Hughes Head
W
75
Retired Plasterer   AGY Beaumaris
W
Terrace Elizabeth Owen Serv
S
38
General Servant Domestic   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Thomas Lloyd Lodg
S
20
Ironmonger
B
MER Talsarnau
B
1 Newborough Edward Griffith Head
M
41
Licensed Victualler
C
FLN Mold
B
Street Emma Griffith Wife
M
36
    MER Corwen
B
(Eagles Hotel) Albert Edward Griffith Son
S
04
    CAE Bethesda
B
  Elizabeth Ann Davies Bar
S
19
Barmaid
B
MER Corwen
B
  John Davies Rel
S
17
Apprentice Fitter
B
MER Corwen
B
3 Newborough Robert Pearson Humphreys Head
W
39
Clothiers Assistant
B
MER Maentwrog
B
Street William P. Humphreys Son
S
08
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Winifred Humphreys 4 Daur
S
02
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Winifred Humphreys Sister
S
18
Milliner
B
MER Corwen
B
  Winifred Jones S/Law
S
28
Housekeeper & Gen Servant   CAE Carnarvon
B
FOLIO 74. PAGE 12
4 Newborough Jane Evans Head
W
61
Living on my Own Means   CAE Llandwrog
B
Street William Evans Son
S
32
Reporter
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Catherine Evans Daur
S
26
Dressmaker
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Jane Ann Evans A/Daur5
S
19
    CAE Carnarvon
B
5 Newborough Richard Roberts Head
M
38
Blacksmith
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
Street Jane Roberts Wife
M
35
    CAE Llanrug
B
6 Newborough John Jones Head
M
48
Blacksmith
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Street Elizabeth Jones Wife
M
44
    CAE Abererch
W
  John Jones Son
S
20
Post Office Letter Carrier
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  David Jones Son
S
18
Plumber
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Elizabeth Jones Daur
S
13
Pupil Teacher   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Annie Agnes Jones Daur
S
11
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Howell Wynne Jones Son
S
06
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
  Ethel August Jones Daur
S
03
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Llewelyn M. Jones Son
S
03
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Arthur Jones Son
S
02
    CAE Carnarvon
W
7 Newborough Elizabeth Morton Head
S
34
Agent for Burton Brewer
C
SAL Oswestry
E
Street George Mortimer Williams Nephew
S
10
    MDX London
E
  May Roberts Visitor
S
75
Living on her Own Means   CAM March
E
8 Newborough Robert Roberts Head
M
43
Master Mariner
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
Street Margaret L. Roberts Wife
M
39
    MER Tal y Llyn
B
  Margaret Roberts Mother
W
82
Living on her Own Means   AGY Llanidan
B
9 Newborough Jane Williams Head
W
55
Butcher & Grocer
A
CAE Carnarvon
W
Street Humphrey Williams Son
S
32
Railway Engine Driver
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Lizzie Williams Daur
S
26
Milliner
C
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Richard Griffith Williams Son
S
28
Butcher
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
  Hugh William Owens G/Son
S
01
    CAE Carnarvon
W
FOLIO 75. PAGE 13
10 Newborough William Williams Head
M
35
Railway Engine Driver
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Street Mary Williams Wife
M
31
    CAE Llanwnda
W
  Annie Jane Williams Daur
S
05
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Thomas Pritchard Bord
S
19
Chemist Assistant
B
CAE Llanllyfni
W
11 Newborough John Roberts Head
M
70
Gardener
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
Street Appolonia Roberts Wife
M
73
    CAE Carnarvon
B
12 Newborough Griffith Williams Head
M
43
Sailor
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Street Mary Williams Wife
M
41
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Anne Mary Williams Daur
S
08
    CAE Carnarvon
W
13 Newborough John Owen Head
M
50
Master Mariner
A
CAE Nevin
W
Street Ellen Owen Wife
M
49
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  John Owen Son
S
14
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
W
14 Newborough Richard Owen Head
M
37
Ship Carpenter
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Street Grace Owen Wife
M
34
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Prichard Jones F/Law
W
65
Ship Carpenter
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
15 Newborough Ellen Davies Head
S
48
Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon
W
Street Eliza Jones Visitor
S
73
    AGY Amlwch
B
16 Newborough Elizabeth Evans Head
W
60
Living on my Own Means   CAE Criccieth
W
Street John Glyn Edwards Brother
S
52
Living on my Own Means   CAE Criccieth
W
17 Newborough Elizabeth Ann Roberts Head
S
27
Living on my Own Means   CAE Carnarvon
B
Street Jane Roberts Sister
S
20
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
18 Newborough Owen Thomas Head
M
46
Engineer/Machine Maker
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
Street Gwenellin G. C. Thomas Wife
M
39
    CAE Llanwnda
B
  Hessie Catherine Thomas Daur
S
12
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
E
  Owen Hubert Thomas Son
S
10
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
E
  Walter De Burgh Thomas Son
S
07
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
E
  Albert Thomas Son
S
05
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
E
  Bruce Alexandra Thomas Son
S
02m
    CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 75. PAGE 14
  Hessie Emily De Burgh S/Law
S
45
Living on her Own Means   IRL Kildare
B
  Winifred Roberts Serv
S
20
Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Jane Ann Jones Serv
S
19
Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Ann Murray Serv
S
13
Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon
B
19 Newborough Henrietta Wynne Jones Head
S
53
Living on her Own Means   CAE Carnarvon
B
Street Ellen Griffith Serv
S
30
Domestic Servant   CAE Llanllyfni
B
20 Newborough Joseph James Colgan Head
M
35
Inland Revenue Officer
B
LAN Liverpool
E
Street Norah Agnes Colgan Wife
M
29
    IRL Ireland
E
  Joseph James Les Colgan Son
S
03
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Mary Catherine Colgan Daur
S
01
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Norah Agnes Colgan Daur
S
06m
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Jessie Naismith Serv
S
17
General Servant Domestic   CAE Carnarvon
B
21 Newborough John Robert Pritchard Head
M
38
Grocer & Corn Merchant   CAE Carnarvon
B
Street Mary Elizabeth Pritchard Wife
M
35
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Eleanor Maud Pritchard Daur
S
12
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Llewelyn Pritchard Son
S
10
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Sarah Pritchard Daur
S
07
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Alwyn Pritchard Son
S
04
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Grace Hughes Serv
S
23
Housemaid Domestic   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Mary Roberts Serv
S
24
Cook Domestic   AGY Llanfair PG
W
  Mary Ellen Lovibond Serv
S
22
Nurse Domestic   CAE Bangor
B
22 Newborough Jessie Annie Eastman Head
S
40
Principal of School
A
ESS Chelmsford
E
Street Margaret Hill Teacher
S
19
Junior Teacher
B
DEV Bradestone
E
  Ethel Mary Porter Bord
S
15
Student Teacher
B
WAR Hinckley
E
  Bessie Jones Visitor
S
15
Student   GLA Pentarch
E
  Hilda Jones Visitor
S
02
    LAN Garston
E
  Mary Jones Serv
S
18
Domestic Servant   CAE Talsarn
B
FOLIO 76. PAGE 15
23 Newborough William Griffith Head
M
68
Local Board Collector
B
CAE Carnarvon
W
Street Jane Griffith Wife
M
68
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Jane Jones Serv
S
16
General Servant Domestic   CAE Rhostryfan
W
24 Newborough Evan Jones Head
M
49
Retired Master Mariner   CAE Carnarvon
B
Street Margaret Jones Wife
M
46
    CAE Carnarvon
B
25 Newborough Jane Hudson Head
W
77
Living on her Own Means   CAE Waenfawr
W
Street Margaret Ellen Williams Daur
W
40
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Catherine Ann Hudson Daur
S
35
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Thomas Hudson Williams G/Son
S
18
Student of Arts   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Hannah Lloyd Humphreys Visitor
S
30
    AGY Beaumaris
B
  Catherine Lloyd Humphreys Visitor
S
24
    AGY Beaumaris
B
26 Newborough Thomas Hughes Head
M
64
Coal & Brick Merchant
A
CAE Conway
B
Street Margaret Hughes Wife
M
39
    AGY Llanddeusant
B
  Margaret Oliver Hughes Daur
S
10m
    CAE Carnarvon  
  Jane Ellen Jones Serv
S
16
General Servant Domestic   CAE Clwt y Bont
B
27 Newborough Jane Moss Rowlands Head
W
62
Living on her Own Means   WAR Birmingham
E
Street Caradoc Rowlands Son
S
35
Bookseller & Stationer
A
CAE Carnarvon
B
Eldon Cottage Gwladys S. Mary Rowlands Daur
S
27
Teacher of Drawing
C
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Anna Maria Jackson Asst
S
27
Bookseller/Stationer Asst.
B
CAE Conway
E
  Elizabeth Ellen Jones Servant
S
19
General Servant Domestic   CAE Carnarvon
B


Notes:
18 - 26 Newborough Street also noted as Wellington Terrace
1 Llanerchymedd
2 Llanfairmathafarneithaf
3 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
4 Weakness of Spine
5 Adopted Daughter


INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved