CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 6


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 6 Name of Enumerator: Mr. Richard Rowlands
Boundary: The middle of the road from top of Tithebarn Street, commencing at Ashton House, to the style opposite Llanbeblig Church, following the footpath for three hundred yards, then taking a straight line over the fields to Lon-y-bwgan and from Lon-y-bwgan by the back of Henwalia to the top of Tithebarn Street.
Contents: The whole of the south side of Constantine Road including the Vicarage, Segontium Mineral Water Works, Cefnhendre and the Cottage opposite Llanbeblig Cottages, Segontium Road South, Gelert Street, St. Helen's Street, Marcus Street, Hendre Street, Henwalia and Assheton Terrace.
The whole of the Parliamentary Borough of Carnarvon.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Municipal Borough: Carnarvon (Part of)
Municipal Ward: Western (Part of) Urban Sanitary District: Carnarvon
Parliamentary Borough: Carnarvon Ecclesiastical Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both
N: No State

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4660
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 80. PAGE 1
Constantine Road Charlotte Griffiths Head W 53 Living on her own Means   MGY Welshpool B
(Cefn Hendre) Richard Pugh Griffiths Son S 27 Solicitor C MGY Cemmaes B
  Catherine Mary Griffiths Daughter S 25     MGY Cemmaes B
  Elizabeth Ellen Griffiths Daughter S 23     MGY Cemmaes E
  Jane Gould Pughe Sister S 60 Living on her own Means   MGY Welshpool E
  Charlotte Layton Gould Withey Boarder S 74 Living on her own Means   SAL Upton Magna B
  Ellen Lloyd Morgan Visitor   08 Clergyman's Daughter   CAE Carnarvon B
  Esther Frances Pritchard Servant S 26 Cook (Domestic Servant) B CAE B
  Laura Jane Jones Servant S 22 Housemaid (Domestic Servant) B CAE Carnarvon B
Segontium Mineral David Jones Head M 48 Mineral Water Manufacturer C CAE Carnarvon W
Water Works Ellen Jones Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Jones Daughter   08     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Mary Jones Daughter   07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Jones Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
The Vicarage John William Wynne Jones Head M 41 Vicar of Llanbeblig   AGY Hen Eglwys B
  Morys Wynne Jones Son   03     CAE Carnarvon E
  Anne Thomas Servant S 30 Nurse Domestic Servant B BRE Llanllywenfel B
  Ellen Hughes Servant S 27 Cook Domestic Servant B MGY Llanwrin B
  Margaret Jones Servant S 19 Housemaid Domestic Servant B CAE Bangor B
  Margaret Annie Pavell Servant S 20 Housemaid Domestic Servant B GLA Mountain Ash B
Brynbeuno John Davies Head M 59 Living on his Means. J.P.   CAE Bangor B
  Mary Davies Wife M 55     CAE Llangwnadl B
  Robert Davies Son S 21 Art Student   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen Jones Servant S 21 General Domestic Servant B CAE Nevin W
Bryn Celyn Mildred Roberts Head W 36 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Mildred Elizabeth Roberts Daughter   09     CAE Carnarvon E/G
  Dorothy Roberts Daughter   07     CAE Llanrug E/G
  Paula Schmidt Governess S 20 Governess B GER Estrelle-on-Rhone E/G
  Martha Williams Servant S 22 General Domestic B CAE Portdinorwic B
FOLIO 80. PAGE 2
Bryn Gwynedd Griffith Williams Head M 51 Quarry Agent & Slate Merchant A CAE Upper Llandwrog B
  Jane Williams Wife M 44     CAE Caerhun B
  Elizabeth M. Williams Daughter S 24     CAE Caerhun B
  William G. Williams Son S 20 Assistant Slate Merchant B CAE Llanbeblig B
Constantine Road Owen Roberts Head M 69 General Manager Slate Quarry B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen Roberts Wife M 69     CAE Ynyscynhaiarn B
  Jane Griffith Servant S 21 General Servant Domestic B CAE Bettws Garmon W
24 Constantine Road William Jones Head S 39 Draper A CAE Llandwrog B
  Griffith Jones Brother S 37 Ironmonger A CAE Llandwrog B
  Mary Pritchard Servant S 40 Housekeeper Domestic B CAE Abererch B
  Rees Davies Servant S 20 Draper's Assistant B CAE Ynyscynhaiarn B
  Thomas Davies Servant S 17 Draper's Assistant B CAE Llanddeiniolen B
Moss Bank Robert Griffiths Head M 66 Shipowner A CAE Llanrug W
  Jane Griffiths Wife M 62     CAE Llanrug W
  Margaret Roberts Servant S 22 Domestic Servant B CAE Llanbeblig W
Green Hill William Jones Head M 45 Master Mariner   CAE Aberdaron B
  Jane Jones Wife M 36     CAE Clynnog B
  Janet Griffith Visitor S 33     CAE Clynnog B
  Laura Jones Servant S 16 General Servant Domestic B CAE Llanllyfni B
Elm Grove John Hughes Head M 63 Calvinistic Methodist Minister   AGY Llanerchymedd B
  Ellen Hughes Wife M 64     AGY Llanerchymedd B
  Mary Eliza Hughes Daughter S 28     LAN Liverpool B
  Catherine Price Hughes Daughter S 21     LAN Liverpool B
  Mary Roberts Servant S 22 Domestic Servant B AGY Llangaffo B
Rhos Vair Catherine Pritchard Wife M 49     CAE Carnarvon B
  Katie Pritchard Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon B
Bronydre John Rowland Hughes Head M 34 Tea Agent &c. B LAN Liverpool B
  Ellen Hughes Wife M 33     CAE Llanllyfni B
  Catherine Pritchard Servant S 16 Domestic Servant B CAE Rhostryfan W
FOLIO 81. PAGE 3
12 Constantine Road Susan Hasting Martin Head S 60 Living on her own Means   LND Bermondsey E
Hendre House David Evans Head M 32 Tanner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Grace Evans Wife M 31     CAE Carnarvon B
  Harriet Evans Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Evans Servant S 29 General Domestic Servant B CAE Pwllheli B
Ivy House Henry Rumsey Williams Head M 59 Living on his Means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Gwen Rumsey Williams Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Ellen Williams Servant S 16 General Domestic Servant B CAE Dinorwic W
Ashley House Thomas H. Rawson Head M 33 Boot Dealer B DEN Llanrwst B
  Catherine M. Rawson Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon B
  Katie Rawson Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mable Rawson Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon B
  Henry Morris Rawson Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Henry Alfred Rawson Father W 80 Retired Mine Agent   CAE Bettws y Coed B
  Jane Roberts Servant S 20 General Domestic B CAE Llanberis W
Laurel House J. Thomas Parry Head M 37 Slate Agent C CAE Llandwrog W
  Mary Jane Parry Wife M 32     LAN Liverpool W
  Mary Elizabeth Parry Daughter   05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Anne Parry Daughter   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Lloyd Jones Servant S 21 General Domestic Servant B CAE Llanllyfni W
Assheton House Jane Williams Wife W 68     CAE Carnarvon B
  Kate Williams Daughter S 36     LAN Liverpool B
2 Henwalia Owen Williams Head M 47 Mariner B CAE Nevin W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 41     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Richard Williams Son   12     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Owen Williams Son   09     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Eliza Ellen Williams Daughter   07     CAE Llanbeblig W
4 Henwalia Jane Jones Head W 48     AGY Amlwch W
  Owen Jones Son S 16 Painter's Apprentice B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Jones Daughter S 03     CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 81. PAGE 4
  James Rourke Boarder S 28 Militia Recruit   IRL Waterford E
  Thomas Horton Boarder S 23 Militia Recruit   YKS Bradford St. Marys E
6 Henwalia Hugh Thomas Head M 51 General Labourer B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Mary Thomas Wife M 51     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Thomas Daughter S 28     CAE Carnarvon W
  William E. Thomas Son S 21 Ironmonger's Messenger B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Thomas Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Thomas Daughter S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Parry Thomas Son S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Fanny Thomas Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Thomas Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Thomas Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
8 Henwalia Owen Williams Head M 30 Wheelwright B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Wife M 28     CAE Llanrug W
10 Henwalia Ellen Griffiths Wife M 48     CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Mary Jones Niece S 14     CAE Carnarvon B
12 Henwalia John Jones Head W 64 Local Board Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
14 Henwalia Ruth Roberts Wife M 50     AGY Llanddona B
  Isabella Roberts Daughter S 26     LAN Liverpool B
  William Roberts Son S 15 Apprentice at Foundry B CAE Carnarvon B
  Benjamin Roberts Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
16 Henwalia John Pritchard Head M 65 Clerk C CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Pritchard Wife M 53     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Pritchard (Invalid) Daughter S 29 General Domestic Servant   CAE Llandudno Jn. Station B
  Eliza Jane Griffiths Daughter M 27 Kept by Husband 1   CAE Conway B
  Oswald Wynne Griffiths Grand Son   05     CAE Llanllyfni W
18 Henwalia Emma Jane Bearman Head W 43 Under Clother C MDX E
  Richard Firkman Boarder M 56 Turner B LAN Liverpool E
FOLIO 82. PAGE 5
26 Henwalia David Thomas Head W 71 Relieving Officer 2   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen Thomas Daughter S 27     CAE Carnarvon B
38 Henwalia Maria Owen Head W 63 Seamstress   CON Guinear B
  John Elias Roberts Lodger M 46 Printer's Manager B AGY Llanfechell B
  William Coghill Lodger S 40 Bookbinder B SCO Caithness E
  William Tucker Lodger S 30 Collier B WIL Warminster E
  William Owen Lodger S 42 Fitter B CAE Bethesda B
40 Henwalia Mary Desmond Head W 35     CAE Garn Dolbenmaen B
  Thomas H. Desmond Son S 14 Paintmill B DEN Llanrwst B
  William R. Desmond Son   12 Scholar   DEN Llanrwst B
  Catherine Ellen Desmond Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
42 Henwalia William Ellis Head M 69 Storekeeper in Foundry B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Ellis Wife M 55     LAN Liverpool E
44 Henwalia Maria Williams Wife M 51     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Mary Williams Daughter S 20 Shop Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
46 Henwalia Richard Pritchard Head M 44 Seaman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Pritchard Wife M 45     CAE Carnarvon W
  David O. Pritchard Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  W. J. Pritchard Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
48 Henwalia Owen Roberts Head M 57 Iron Planer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Eliza Roberts Wife M 54     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Roberts Son M 30 Sailor   CAE Carnarvon B
50 Henwalia Catherine Williams Head W 55     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Williams Son S 29 Engine Driver B CAE Carnarvon W
52 Henwalia Richard Morgan Head M 43 Painter B CAE Carnarvon B
  Harriet Morgan Wife M 35     CAE Bangor W
  Elizabeth Jane Morgan Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Lydia Evans Morgan Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John R. Morgan Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 82. PAGE 6
54 Henwalia Elizabeth Jones Head S 36 Seamstress C CAE Carnarvon W
56 Henwalia Margaret Hughes Head W 50 Charwoman B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Hughes Son S 29 Moulder B CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie Hughes Daughter S 20 Dressmaker B CHS Birkenhead B
53 Henwalia Sydney Williams Head S 34 Seamstress B CAE Carnarvon B
  Harriett Williams Sister S 30 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon B
55 Henwalia Sarah Ann Jones Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon B
  William R. Jones Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jane Jones Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Catherine Jones Daughter S 07m     CAE Carnarvon  
  John Boyd Lodger S 28 Cooper B IRL Kinsale, Co. Cork E
  Hugh Jones Lodger S 23 Tinman B GLA Pontypool W
57 Henwalia Thomas Hughes Head M 66 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Hughes Wife M 66     AGY Dwyran W
  Thomas Hughes 3 Son S 29 No Occupation   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Hughes Son S 13 Ironmonger's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
58 Henwalia Joseph Banham Head M 35 Gas Stoker B ESS B
  Margaret Banham Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jacob Banham Son S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret H. Banham Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Conway B
  Anne Banham Daughter   05     CAE Conway W
  Lucey Banham Daughter   03     CAE Carnarvon W
59 Henwalia John Williams Head M 37 Joiner B AGY Brynsiencyn W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 35     CAE Nevin W
  Dorothy Mary Williams Daughter   11     CAE Carnarvon W
  Johnny Williams Son   09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Williams Daughter   07     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Williams Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 83. PAGE 7
61 Henwalia David Rice Head M 31 Sailor B CDG Aberystwyth W
  Anne Rice Wife M 31     AGY Dwyran W
  John Rice Son   05     AGY Dwyran W
  David Rice Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
62 Henwalia John James Withey Head M 46 Fruiterer A SOM Paignton E
  Elizabeth A. Withey Wife M 42     CAE Carnarvon E
  George F. Withey Son S 16 Fruiterer B LAN Liverpool E
  Emily J. Withey Daughter S 14     LAN Liverpool E
  Elizabeth M. Withey Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon E
  Agnes F. Withey Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon E
  Daisy M. Withey Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon E
  Robert J. Withey Son S 10m     CAE Carnarvon  
63 Henwalia George Jones Head M 31 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Anne Jones Wife M 30     CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Mary Jones Daughter   11     CAE Carnarvon B
  George Henry Jones Son   09     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Jones Son   03     CAE Carnarvon W
65 Henwalia Elizabeth Owen Head W 53 Grocer C CAE Llanbeblig B
  Owen Owen Son S 29 Coal Merchant C CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jane Ellen Jones Servant S 16 Domestic   CAE Llandwrog B
66 Henwalia Richard Griffith Evans Head M 30 Railway Foreman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Joan Wilhelmine Evans Wife M 27     CAE Bangor B
  William J. Davies Lodger S 20 Railway Engine Cleaner B CHS Crewe B
  Hugh Williams Lodger S 17 Railway Engine Cleaner B CAE Bangor B
67 Henwalia Edward Hughes Head M 25 Engine Fitter B DEN Abergele B
  Mary Ellen Hughes Wife M 27     LAN Liverpool E
  William C. Hughes Son   04m     CAE Carnarvon  
68 Henwalia Elizabeth Jones Head W 70 Grocer B CAE Carnarvon W
69 Henwalia John Roberts Head S 46 Living on his Means   CAE Denio W
FOLIO 83. PAGE 8
70 Henwalia Bessie Owen Head W 32 Charwoman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Henry Thomas Owen Son S 12     CAE Carnarvon B
71 Henwalia Mary Jones Head W 50 Mangling B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Cilgwyn W
75 Henwalia Sarah Jones Wife M 41     FLN Holywell B
  Mary Jones Daughter   09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Jones Son   07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth L. Jones Daughter   04     AGY Caergeiliog W
4 Segontium Road Thomas W. Fergus Head M 41 Supervising Telegraphist B SCOTLAND E
  Mary Ellen Fergus Wife M 32     CAE Llanbeblig B
8 Segontium Road Ellen Evans Head M 57 Retired Grocer   CAE Bangor B
  Lizzie Evans Daughter S 21     CAE Carnarvon B
10 Segontium Road Thomas Griffith Owen Head M 28 Corn Merchant C CAE Pentir B
  Martha Jane Owen Wife M 25     AGY Llangeinwen B
  Griffith R. Owen Son   09m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Ellen Williams Servant S 14 General Domestic   CAE Carnarvon W
12 Segontium Road David Rice Hughes Head M 32 Railway Engine Man B AGY Dwyran B
  Eliza Sarah Hughes Wife M 29     NTH Northampton E
  David Samuel Hughes Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
14 Segontium Road Humphrey Jones Head M 58 Stone Mason A CAE Aberdaron W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 50     CAE Llandegai W
  Mary Catherine Jones Daughter S 15 Dressmaker B USA Belmont W
FOLIO 84. PAGE 9
1 Gelert Street Elias Roberts Head M 45 Labourer B DEN Bettws y Coed W
  Eliza Roberts Wife M 44 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Jones Mother W 69     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Ellen Roberts Daughter   11     CAE Carnarvon W
2 Gelert Street John Thomas Head M 78 No Occupation   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Thomas Wife M 58     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Howlette Daughter M 50     CAE Carnarvon B
3 Gelert Street John Green Head M 61 Coachman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Green Wife M 61     DEN Abergele W
  John Green Son S 29 Cabinet Maker C CAE Portdinorwic W
4 Gelert Street Robert Davies Head M 23 Ironmonger's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Kate Davies Wife M 23     AGY Cemmaes B
  Margaret Augusta Davies Daughter   08m     CAE Carnarvon  
5 Gelert Street Grace Evans Wife M 37     CAE Llanwnda W
  Robert C. Evans Son   10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary C. Evans Daughter   07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie D. Evans Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
6 Gelert Street William Owen Head M 35 General Carrier &c. A CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Owen Wife M 32     CAE Yspytty Ifan W
  Jane Ellen Owen Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon W
  David John Owen Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Maggie Bracegirdle Servant   16     CAE Carnarvon W
7 Gelert Street Owen Griffith Head W 55 Retired Grocer   CAE Llanrug W
8 Gelert Street Jane Jones Wife M 39     CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Jane Jones Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Apollonia Jones Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
  Myfanwy Jones Daughter   03 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig W
9 Gelert Street Ellen Jones Wife M 60     AGY Llangristiolus W
  John Jones Brother/Law W 53 Quarryman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Jones Daughter/Law M 25     AGY Menai Bridge W
FOLIO 84. PAGE 10
  Myfanwy Jones Grand Daughter   06m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Catherine Owen Servant   17 Domestic Servant B AGY Newborough W
10 Gelert Street Jane Phillip Jones Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith W. P. Jones Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Griffith Williams Father M 70 Carter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Williams Mother M 72     CAE Llannor W
  Griffith E. Williams Uncle S 66 Quarryman B CAE Llannor W
11 Gelert Street W. G. Roberts Head M 32 Clerk B CAE Talysarn W
  M. J. Roberts Wife M 28     CAE Nantlle W
  Alice J. Hughes Boarder S 18 Dressmaker B CAE Llanaelhaiarn W
  Mary J. Parry Servant S 17 Domestic Servant B CAE Clwtybont W
  W. W. Roberts Son   04     CAE Carnarvon W
12 Gelert Street Thomas Owen Head M 32 Slate Loader B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Owen Wife M 32     AGY Brynsiencyn W
  John Owen Son   05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Owen Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Elizabeth Edwards Servant S 15 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanrug W
13 Gelert Street Henrietta Clayton Head W 52 Living on her Means   SPAIN Gibraltar E
  James Martin Clayton Son S 29 Conservative Agent B LND London E
  Bianga May Clayton Daughter S 21 Governess   MDX Hounslow E
  Agnes Mary Clayton Daughter S 16 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Elizabeth Grahame Servant S 18 General Domestic   DUR Durham E
14 Gelert Street Mary Jane Jones Head W 37     LAN Liverpool E
  Sarah Anne Jones Daughter S 17 Pupil Teacher B CHS Chester E
  Edward H. Jones Son S 15 Pupil Teacher B CHS Chester B
  John E. Jones Son S 11 Scholar   CHS Chester B
  Robert Stephen Edwards Boarder S 26 Curate B DEN Wrexham B
15 Gelert Street James Atkinson Head M 50 Tailor's Cutter B CHS Chester W
  Eliza Jane Atkinson Wife M 41     SCOTLAND W
  William Atkinson Son S 17 Pupil Teacher B SCOTLAND W
  Alexander C. Atkinson Son S 15 Pupil Teacher B SCOTLAND W
FOLIO 85. PAGE 11
  Edith Mary Atkinson Daughter S 12 Scholar   SCOTLAND E
2 Marcus Street John Robert Jones Head M 50 Stone Cutter B CAE Pentir W
  Catherine Jones Wife M 50     CAE Abersoch W
4 Marcus Street Henry Lewis Jones Head S 23 Grocer's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  John William Jones Brother S 21 County Court Clerk B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Jones Servant S 62 Housekeeper B CAE Clynnog B
6 Marcus Street Anne Ellis Wife M 41     CAE Beddgelert B
  William Parry Ellis Son S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Ellis Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Ellis Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Henry Ellis Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
8 Marcus Street Owen Williams Head M 56 Slate Loader B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 60     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Williams Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
10 Marcus Street Ellen Jones Wife M 40     CAE Llanengan W
  Ellen Jane Jones Daughter   09     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Jones Son   04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Solomon Parry Jones Son   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Richard Jones Son   06m     CAE Carnarvon  
12 Marcus Street Griffith Hughes Head M 61 Stone Mason B CAE Llanengan B
  Ellen Hughes Wife M 60     CAE Llangian W
  Annie Hughes Daughter S 26 Dressmaker C CAE Llandudno B
  Kate Ellen Hughes Daughter S 25 Assistant School Mistress   CAE Llandudno B
  Lizzie Hughes Daughter S 20 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
14 Marcus Street Robert Lloyd Head M 53 Carpenter B DEN Llanfihangel G M W
  Catherine Lloyd Wife M 58     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Lloyd Son S 23 Fitter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Lloyd Daughter S 23 Milliner C CAE Carnarvon W
16 Marcus Street Robert Davies Head M 29 Slate Loader B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Davies Wife M 26     CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  William John Davies Son   05     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 85. PAGE 12
  Owen Davies Son   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Davies Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
18 Marcus Street Evan G. Evans Head M 76 Retired Farmer   MER Dolgelley B
  Ellen Evans Wife M 70     MER Dolgelley B
  Isaac W. Evans Son S 32 General Dealer C USA New York B
  Ellen Jones Servant S 18 House Servant B CAE Llanrug W
20 Marcus Street Seth Palmer Head M 52 Medical Attendant B GLS Bristol St. Phillip's E
  Mary Palmer Wife M 41     IRL Castlebarre E
  Minnie Eliza Palmer Daughter S 16     HAM Aldershot E
  Laura Bautry Palmer Daughter S 15     IRL Bautry B
  Charles Wynnstay Palmer Son S 13     DEN Wrexham B
  Edith Florence Palmer Daughter S 12     DEN Wrexham B
  Frederick Shone Palmer Son S 10     DEN Wrexham B
  Walter George Palmer Son S 08     DEN Rosssett B
  Albert Edward Palmer Son S 05     DEN Rosssett B
  Julia Eva Nellie Palmer Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon B
  Hilda Mary Maud Palmer Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
22 Marcus Street Jeremiah Pritchard Head M 42 Steamer's Engineer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Ellen Pritchard Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Pritchard Son   14     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Pritchard Son   12     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Griffith Pritchard Son   09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Pritchard Daughter   06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Ellen Pritchard Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  William Pritchard Brother S 44 Labourer in Foundry B CAE Carnarvon W
24 Marcus Street Thomas Edwards Head M 68 Boat Builder A CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Edwards Wife M 55     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Edwards Son S 29 Sorting Clerk & Telegraphist B CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Anne Edwards Daughter S 27     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Mary Edwards Daughter S 17 Dressmaker's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 86. PAGE 13
26 Marcus Street Anne Evans Head W 65     CAE Rhostryfan W
  Mary Roberts Daughter M 39 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Trevor Evans Son S 30 Engine Fitter B CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Evans Daughter S 26     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Trevor Roberts Nephew   07     CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Roberts Nephew   05     CAE Carnarvon B
28 Marcus Street Elizabeth Roberts Mother W 83 Living on her Means   CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Robert Roberts Son S 44 Steam Engine Fitter & Turner B CAE Llanddeiniolen B
1 Marcus Street Elizabeth Jones Head S 31 Grocer Shop Keeper C CAE Pentir W
3 Marcus Street John Morris Head M 36 Turner B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Catherine Morris Wife M 36     CAE Beddgelert B
  Anne Morris Daughter   05     CAE Carnarvon  
  Owen Morris Son   10m     CAE Carnarvon  
5 Marcus Street William Jones Head M 63 Slate Loader B DEN Llanrwst W
  Anne Jones Wife M 60     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Jones Daughter S 22     CAE Carnarvon W
  Willie Lloyd Jones Grand Son   05     CAE Carnarvon W
7 Marcus Street Robert Willams Head M 35 Marine Engineer   CAE Pwllheli B
  Jane Williams Wife M 34     CAE Criccieth B
  Edward Morris Williams Son   09 Scholar   CAE Llanaelhaiarn W
  Ellen Williams Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Llanaelhaiarn W
  Robert Willams Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
11 Marcus Street John Parry Hughes Head M 45 Sewing Machine Agent B DEN Llaneilian W
  Anne Hughes Wife M 45     FLN Bagillt W
  Hugh Arthur Hughes Son S 18 Engine Cleaner (Railway) B LAN Heywood W
  John Gwynedd Hughes Son S 17 Bookseller B LAN Bury W
  Llewelyn Hughes Son S 12 Scholar   AGY Llanfair PG W
  Thomas Charles Hughes Son   08 Scholar   AGY Llanfair PG W
  Myfanwy Mary Hughes Daughter   06 Scholar   AGY Llanfair PG W
FOLIO 86. PAGE 14
13 Marcus Street Edward Barton Head M 37 Railway Engine Driver B CHS Northwich B
  Jane Barton Wife M 37     CAE Groeslon B
  Mary Barton Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Barton Son   09     CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Barton Daughter   08     CAE Carnarvon B
  R. A. D. Barton Son   07     CAE Carnarvon B
  E. James Barton Son   05     CAE Carnarvon B
  William D. Barton Son   03     CAE Carnarvon  
15 Marcus Street William Jones Green Head M 30 Cabinet Maker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Green Wife M 30     CAE Llandwrog W
  Richard Green Son   04     CAE Carnarvon W
17 Marcus Street William Lewis Head M 38 Stone Mason B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Lewis Wife M 39     CAE Carnarvon B
  Annie Lewis Daughter   12     CAE Caeathraw B
  Ellen Mary Lewis Daughter   10     CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie Catherine Lewis Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
19 Marcus Street James Henry Harris Head M 42 Sergeant of Police B SAL Oswestry B
  Mary Anne Harris Wife M 42     SOM Bristol B
  William Harris Son S 19 Butcher B MER Ffestiniog B
  Joseph Harris Son S 16 Grocer's Assistant B MER Ffestiniog B
  Charles Jeffrey Harris Son S 12 Scholar   MER Ffestiniog B
  Edith Harris Daughter S 05 Scholar   CAE Llanllyfni B
21 Marcus Street Elizabeth Bateman Wife M 56     IRELAND E
  Bessie Bateman Daughter S 20 School Teacher B LAN Halewood E
  James Bateman Son S 18 Grocer's Assistant B LAN Halewood B
  Richard Bateman Son S 13 Scholar B LAN Halewood E
23 Marcus Street J. Shaw-Burslem Head M 43 Letterpress Printer's Manager B CHS Chester E
  Harriet Shaw-Burslem Wife M 45     CHS Chester E
  Florence Shaw-Burslem Daughter   14 Scholar   CHS Chester E
  Harriet May Shaw-Burslem Daughter   12 Scholar   CHS Chester E
  Lillie Shaw-Burslem Daughter   09 Scholar   CHS Chester E
FOLIO 87. PAGE 15
  Gertrude J. Shaw-Burslem Daughter   07 Scholar   CHS Chester E
  Frank Shaw-Burslem Son   06 Scholar   CHS Chester E
  Frederick Shaw-Burslem Son   03     CHS Chester E
  Joseph Shaw-Burslem Son   01     CHS Chester  
25 Marcus Street Eliza Hitchings Wife M 48 Corset Maker C IOM Ramsey B
  Eliza Anne Hitchings Daughter S 20     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Drew Hitchings Son S 19 Town Postman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Edith Mary Hitchings Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon B
  Eleanor Drew Hitchings Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon B
  Grace Thomas Hitchings Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
  Lucresia Hitchings Daughter   08     CAE Carnarvon B
  Henry Oswald Hitchings Son   05     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Parry Hitchings Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
27 Marcus Street Mary Abbott Wife M 38 Draper's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Jane Abbott Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Abbott Son   03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Alice Owen Boarder   16 Draper's Assistant B CAE Llanberis W
29 Marcus Street Owen Williams Head M 33 Journalist B CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Anne Williams Wife M 31     CAE Bethesda B
  Robert Rowlands Brother in Law S 27 Accountant B CAE Bethesda B
31 Marcus Street John Morris Head M 34 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Morris Wife M 35     MON Tredegar B
  William O. Morris Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon B
33 Marcus Street Robert Roberts Head M 62 Merchant C DEN Abergele W
  Gwen Roberts Wife M 60     MER Dolgelley W
  John Roberts Son S 32 Stone Mason B MER Dolgelley W
  Catherine Roberts Daughter S 24 Dressmaker B MER Dolgelley W
  J. Robert Roberts Grand Son S 20 Painter B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 87. PAGE 16
35 Marcus Street William Williams Head M 40 Assurance Agent B CAE Bangor W
  Jane Williams Wife M 39     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Jane Williams Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Pritchard Nephew S 11 Scholar   CAE Groeslon W
37 Marcus Street Thomas Davies Head W 58 Joiner B CAE Waenfawr B
  Jane Davies Daughter S 37 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
39 Marcus Street John Sweatman Head M 50 House Painter B CHS Middlewich E
  Eliza Sweatman Wife M 49     DEN Ruabon E
  Adelaide A. Sweatman Daughter S 22 Milliner & Shopwoman B CAE Carnarvon E
  Susannah Sweatman Daughter S 20 Confectioner B CAE Carnarvon E
  Samuel Sweatman Son   15     CAE Carnarvon E
  William A. Sweatman Son   13     CAE Carnarvon E
  Mable B. Sweatman Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon E
41 Marcus Street Edward Roberts Head M 70 Retired Pier Head Master   AGY Holyhead B
  Anne Roberts Wife M 72     MER Llandegwyn B
43 Marcus Street Robert Willams Head M 30 Farmer C CAE Criccieth W
  Margaret Williams Wife M 28     AGY Llanerchymedd W
45 Marcus Street James Jones Head M 36 Tinplate Worker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Jones Wife M 33     CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Mary Jones Daughter   12     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Jones Son   11     CAE Carnarvon B
  Edward James Jones Son   09     CAE Carnarvon B
  Arthur Jones Son   07     CAE Carnarvon B
  James Jones Son   05     CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Jane Jones Daughter   u01m     CAE Carnarvon  
47 Marcus Street John Davies Head M 50 Slate Quay Foreman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Davies Wife M 47     AGY Llaneugrad W
FOLIO 88. PAGE 17
1 Assheton Terrace Thomas Thomas Head M 70 Retired Seaman   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Thomas Wife M 69     CAE Llanrug W
7 Assheton Terrace Robert Parry Head M 31 Mariner B AGY Holyhead B
  Elizabeth Parry Wife M 26     CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Parry Daughter S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Parry Daughter S 16m     CAE Carnarvon  
  John Davies Brother in Law S 40 Master Mariner C CAE Carnarvon B
9 Assheton Terrace William Davies Head M 27 Coach Builder B AGY Holyhead W
  M. L. Davies Wife M 28     CAE Bangor W
  Walter Davies Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Emily E. Roberts Sister S 12     CAE Bangor W
  Anne Ellen Roberts Sister S 16     CAE Bangor W
  Willie A. Roberts Brother S 14 Fitter's Apprentice B CAE Bangor W
  Walter Davies Father W 52 Fitter B DEN Denbigh B
  John Davies Brother S 22 Fitter B CHS Crewe B
  Edwin Davies Brother S 21 No Occupation   CAE Carnarvon B
11 Assheton Terrace Thomas Morris Head M 36 Tinman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Anne Morris Wife M 33     CAE Carnarvon B
  Gwen Morris Daughter   08     CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Morris Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Morris Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon B
13 Assheton Terrace Margaret Morris Wife M 46     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Morris Son S 18 Moulder's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Anne Morris Daughter S 14 Dressmaker's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  Katie Morris Daughter S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Llywelyn Morris Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 88. PAGE 18
15 Assheton Terrace William Williams Head M 44 Painter C CAE Carnarvon B
  Laura Williams Wife M 43     CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Williams Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith Owen Son S 14     CAE Carnarvon B
17 Assheton Terrace James Foster Head M 32 Stone Cutter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Ellen Foster Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon W
19 Assheton Terrace Thomas Jones Head M 31 Stone Cutter B AGY Dwyran W
  Anne Jones Wife M 34 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Richard Jones Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Jones Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Jones Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
21 Assheton Terrace Mary Jane Jones Wife M 22     CAE Carnarvon W
23 Assheton Terrace Edward Hughes Head M 48 Carter B AGY Gwalchmai W
  Catherine Hughes Wife M 46     AGY Llanfihangel W
  Catherine Hughes Daughter S 27 Dressmaker C AGY Aberffraw W
  Willie Hughes Son S 14     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie M. Hughes Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
25 Assheton Terrace Robert G. Jones Head M 48 Clogger Solemaker B FLN Mold B
  Jane Jones Wife M 47     CANADA British Subject B
  John Robert Jones Son S 20 Slate Mason B CAE Caerhun B
  Mary Jones Daughter S 19     DEN Ruthin B
  Henry Jones Son S 17 General Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Anne Jones Daughter S 14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William Hugh Jones Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Winifred Jones Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie Jane Jones Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
27 Assheton Terrace John Hughes Head M 22 Coach Builder B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Hughes Wife M 23     AGY Newborough W
29 Assheton Terrace Mary Jane Thomas Wife M 33     CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Ellen Thomas Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Mary Thomas Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 89. PAGE 19
  Hugh Thomas Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Hughes Son   03     CAE Carnarvon  
31 Assheton Terrace Evan Jones Head M 33 Painter C CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Jones Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Thomas Jones Son S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
33 Assheton Terrace Emma Murray Head W 42     ESS Colchester E
  William Murray Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Susannah Murray Daughter S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Elizabeth Murray Daughter S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  William Evans Lodger S 28 Militiaman B DEN W
  James Browne Lodger S 22 Iron Moulder B CHS Northwich E
35 Assheton Terrace Mary Jones Head W 43 Draper's Assistant B CAE Llanfagdalen B
  Thomas Jones Lodger S 28 Soldier B LAN Oldham E
  Walter Roberts Lodger S 18 Labourer B LAN Liverpool E
  Mary Jane Jones Daughter   05     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Meirion Jones Son   07m     CAE Carnarvon  
36 Assheton Terrace John Davies Head M 33 Joiner & Carpenter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Davies Wife M 28     CAE Bontnewydd W
  Jane Anne Davies Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Davies Son S 04     CAE Bontnewydd W
  David Richard Davies Son S 08m     CAE Carnarvon  
38 Assheton Terrace John Williams Head M 40 Pork Butcher B CAE Llandwrog W
  Gwen Williams Wife M 37     CAE Ynyscynhaiarn W
  William R. Williams Son S 15 Ironmonger B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary G. Williams Daughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon W
  John G. Williams Son S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Williams Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane B. Williams Daughter   08     CAE Carnarvon W
41 Assheton Terrace Griffith Evans Head M 41 General Labourer B CAE Llanllyfni B
  Dorothy Evans Wife M 39     LAN Liverpool B
  Edward Evans Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 89. PAGE 20
  Thomas G. Evans Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
43 Assheton Terrace Humphrey Pritchard Head M 56 Rigger C CAE Nevin B
  Anne Pritchard Wife M 47     AGY Amlwch B
  Margaret Mary Pritchard Daughter S 09     CAE Llanfagdalen W
45 Assheton Terrace Ellen Jones Head W 73     AGY Llaneilian W
  Anne Ellen Roberts Servant S 16     CAE Bangor B
47 Assheton Terrace Mary Williams Wife M 42 Milliner   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane M. Williams Daughter S 18 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie M. Williams Daughter S 16 Nurse B CAE Carnarvon B
  Tommy Williams Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Williams Daughter S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Bridget Hughes Lodger S 31     CAE Carnarvon B
49 Assheton Terrace William Roberts Head M 52 Carpenter B CAE Edeyrn W
  Maria Roberts Wife M 51     CAE Ceidio W
  Griffith Roberts Son S 18 Printer's Compositor B CAE Edeyrn B
  Jane Roberts Daughter S 15 Dressmaker B CAE Portmadoc B
  Hugh Roberts Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Portmadoc W
  John Jones Lodger S 17 Printer & Compositor B CAE Pistyll W
51 Assheton Terrace John Roberts Head M 36 Tailor & Grocer C DEN Capel Garmon W
  Ellen Roberts Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon W
  David M. Roberts Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas M. Roberts Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Gwen M. Roberts Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
2 St. Helen's Street Edward Jones Head M 49 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Jones Wife M 44     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Williams Stepson S 18     CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward Jones (Deaf & Dumb) Son   10     LAN Liverpool W
6 St. Helen's Street Catherine Evans Head S 62 Dressmaker C CAE Llangian W
  Elizabeth Catherine Evans Niece S 22 Dressmaker B CAE Llanbeblig W
FOLIO 90. PAGE 21
8 St. Helen's Street Robert Roberts Head M 58 Driver Cart C CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Mary Roberts Wife M 60     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Parry Son in Law M 26 Agricultural Labourer B AGY Newborough W
  Mary Anne Parry Daughter M 25     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jane Mary Parry Grand Daughter   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
10 St. Helen's Street Evan Williams Head M 49 Ship Carpenter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Williams Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Williams Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Williams Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Dorothy Williams Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon No State
14 St. Helen's Street Ellen Jones Wife M 58     CAE Pwllheli W
  Ellen Jones Daughter S 27     CAE Pwllheli W
  Jane Jones Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon W
  David John Jones Son S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Jones Daughter   11     CAE Carnarvon W
18 St. Helen's Street Robert Jones Head M 65 Quarryman B CAE Llandwrog W
  Mary Jones Wife M 73     CAE Llanfihangel W
  Maggie Jones Adopted   19     CAE Beddgelert B
20 St. Helen's Street Jane Lloyd Head W 70     IRELAND B
  Hannah Hale Daughter W 40     CAE Carnarvon B
22 St. Helen's Street Hugh Williams Head M 45 Wine Merchant's Porter B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Mary Williams Wife M 37     CAE Llanfairisgaer W
  Richard Williams Son S 08     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas John Williams Son S 06     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Robert Willams Nephew S 18 General Labourer B CAE Llanbeblig W
24 St. Helen's Street Richard Morris Head M 42 Joiner B CAE Nevin W
  Ellen Morris Wife M 44     MER Dolgelley W
  Richard Morris Son S 19 Grocer's Bookkeeper B CAE Llanrug W
  John Elias Morris Son S 16 Shopman B CAE Llanrug W
FOLIO 90. PAGE 22
26 St. Helen's Street Hugh Parry Head M 26 General Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Parry Wife M 23     CAE Llanberis W
  David Parry Son S 03     CAE Llanrug W
28 St. Helen's Street Robert Jones Head M 35 Railway Workman B AGY Lllarhyddlad W
  Mary Jones Wife M 29     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Daughter S 07     CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Hugh Jones Son S 04     CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Richard J. Jones Son S 02     CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Grace Jones Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Jane Ellen Jones Daughter S 02m     CAE Carnarvon  
30 St. Helen's Street William Jones Head M 32 Woollen Facturer B AGY Bodedern W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 35     CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Griffith Owen Stepson S 14 Woollen Facturer B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  David John Owen Stepson S 11 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Thomas Jones Son S 05 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  William Charles Jones Son S 02 Scholar   CAE Llanddeiniolen W
32 St. Helen's Street Elizabeth Jones Head M 23     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Jones Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
34 St. Helen's Street George Lester Head M 45 Gardener C SFK Boxford E
  Mary Lester Wife M 35     AGY Llanfair PG B
  Lucy Lester Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon E
36 St. Helen's Street Esther Jones Head W 46 Charwoman C CAE Llanrug B
  Eliza Jones Daughter S 19 Housemaid out of work   CAE Llanrug B
  Robert Jones Son S 15 Gardener B CAE Llanrug B
  David Jones Son S 08     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Ellen Jones Lodger S 22     CAE Llanbeblig B
  W. B. Jones Lodger S 10m     CAE Llanbeblig  
38 St. Helen's Street John W. Davies Head W 61 Clerk B CAE Llanbeblig B
FOLIO 91. PAGE 23
1 Hendre Street John Samuel Morgan Head M 48 Printer's Overseer Compositor B CAE Carnarvon B
  Perry Evans Morgan Wife M 47     CAE Portdinorwic W
  Margaret Mary Morgan Daughter S 15 General Servant (Domestic)   LAN Liverpool W
  Lillie Ellen Morgan Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
3 Hendre Street Catherine Jones Head W 65     CAE Carnarvon B
5 Hendre Street Robert Humphreys Head M 27 Coach Builder B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Humphreys Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Humphreys Son   01 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  William Tompson Boarder S 32 Plumber B LAN Liverpool E
7 Hendre Street Robert Cox Head M 32 Soldier's Sergeant   WAR Birmingham E
  Bridget Cox Wife M 22     India Lucknow (B.S.) E
  Frederic Robert Cox Son   02     India Lucknow (B.S.) E
9 Hendre Street Mary Jones Head W 56 Midwife   CAE Carnarvon W
11 Hendre Street Samuel Mobley Head M 38 Iron Turner B KEN Herne Bay B
  Mary Jane Mobley Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon B
  Samuel Hugh Mobley Son S 15 Ironmonger's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  William Aris Mobley Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Jane Mobley Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Edward Mobley Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Morgan Mobley Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
13 Hendre Street Evan Evans Head M 57 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Evans Wife M 57     CAE Carnarvon B
  Eliza Alice Evans Daughter S 32 Domestic   CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne P. Evans Daughter S 27 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  William Hugh Evans Grand Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
15 Hendre Street Thomas Joyce Head W 60 Army Pensioner   IRELAND E
  William Charles Joyce Son S 12     CAE Carnarvon B
17 Hendre Street John Evans Head M 65 Quarry Labourer B AGY Llangefni W
  Ellen Evans Wife M 64     AGY Llangefni W
  Eliza Evans Daughter S 32 General Servant (Domestic) B AGY Llangefni W
FOLIO 91. PAGE 24
19 Hendre Street Jane Jones Head W 64     CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Owens Brother S 58 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
  John Owen Jones Son S 30 Slate Loader B CAE Carnarvon B
21 Hendre Street Thomas Evans Head M 36 Quarryman B CAE Llandwrog W
  Ellen Evans Wife M 32     CAE Llanwnda B
  Ellen Anne Evans Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda B
  Margaret Evans Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda B
  Lewis Evans Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda B
  Robert Evans Son S 05 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda B
25 Hendre Street Hugh Williams Head M 29 Carrier B AGY Llansadwrn W
  Jane Williams Wife M 29     CAE Llanwnda W
  William H. Williams Son S 04     CAE Llanwnda W
  Hugh O. Williams Son S 03     CAE Llandwrog W
  Ellen Williams Daughter S 11m     CAE Llandwrog  
  Hugh Owens Lodger S 19 General Labourer B AGY Llansadwrn W
27 Hendre Street Joseph Owen Head M 36 Lime Burner B AGY Llaneilian W
  Anne Owen Wife M 37     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Thomas Owen Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  John Owen Son S 07 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Anne Owen Daughter S 04 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
29 Hendre Street Ellen Roberts Head W 44     AGY Llangeinwen W
  John Roberts Son S 20 Sailor B CAE Llanrug W
  Robert Roberts Son S 17 Family Servant B CAE Llanrug W
  Ellen Roberts Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Eliazer O. Roberts Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Owen Roberts Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Annie Roberts Daughter S 06 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
  Thomas Roberts Son S 03 Scholar   CAE Llanrug W
FOLIO 92. PAGE 25
33 Hendre Street John Jones Head M 41 Engine Driver in Brickworks B CAE Morfa Nevin B
  Grace Jones Wife M 41     AGY Menai Bridge B
  William H. Jones Son S 21 Painter B CAE Carnarvon B
  John Jones Son S 16 Tinman & Plumber B CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Jones Son S 13 Painter B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Jones Daughter   10     CAE Carnarvon B
  Benjamin Jones Son   08     CAE Carnarvon B
  Laura Jones Daughter   06     CAE Carnarvon B
  Shadrach Jones Son   03     CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Jones Son   10m     CAE Carnarvon  
35 Hendre Street Jane Davies Wife M 43     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Davies Son S 15 Lath Splitter B CHS Chester B
  Sarah E. Davies Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon B
  Samuel C. Davies Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon B
  David T. Davies Son   04     CAE Carnarvon B
  William C. Davies Son   03     CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie L. Davies Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon B
37 Hendre Street John Mitchell Head M 37 Tinsmith, Gas Fitter &c. B SCT Glasgow E
  Sarah Mitchell Wife M 35     SCT Glasgow E
  John Mitchell Son   02     YKS Redcar E
39 Hendre Street Robert Jones Head M 52 Sewing Machine Agent B MGY Llangadfan W
  Catherine Jones Wife M 51     MGY Llangadfan W
  Maggie Jones Daughter S 29 Dressmaker B MGY Llangadfan W
  Robert Rees Jones Son S 20 Tinman's Apprentice B CAE Abererch W
  Thomas Levi Jones Son   18 Grocer's Apprentice B CAE Sarn W
41 Hendre Street Edmund West Head M 54 Coachman B WAR Wolford E
  Jane West Wife M 49     WAR Wolford E
  Elizabeth A. Griffiths Daughter M 26     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane West Daughter S 19 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Juliet V. West Daughter S 15     USA Virginia B
  George E. West Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 92. PAGE 26
  Francis E. West Son S 09     CAE Carnarvon B
  Edith A. Griffith Grand Daughter S 01     CAE Talysarn  
43 Hendre Street William Jones Head M 62 Ship Carpenter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Wife M 65     CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Evans Lodger S 18 Brickmaker B FLN Rhyl E
47 Hendre Street Anne Hughes Wife W 34     CAE Llanrug W
  Maggie Hughes Daughter   10     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Hughes Son   06     CAE Llanbeblig W
49 Hendre Street William Griffith Head M 59 Rockman B CAE Llanwnda W
  Margaret Griffith Wife M 56     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Griffith Son M 23 Stone Mason B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Griffith Daughter in Law M 24     CAE Rhostryfan B
  Thomas Griffith Son S 19 Plumber B CAE Carnarvon B
  Willie Hughes Grand Son S 10     CHS Birkenhead W
51 Hendre Street George Tyler Head M 34 Gardener B HEF Bolston E
  Caroline Tyler Wife M 31     DEN Chirk E
  William George Tyler Son   08     SAL Oswestry B
  Albert Cecil Tyler Son   07     BRE Ystradgynlais B
  Edith Gwladys Tyler Daughter   05     BRE Ystradgynlais B
  Percy Thomas Tyler Son   03     CAE Llanrug B
28 Hendre Street James Rowlands Head M 48 Woollen Manufacturer B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Rebecca Rowlands Wife M 47     AGY Llanidan W
  Ellen Anne Rowlands Daughter   12     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hannah Mary Rowlands Daughter   11     AGY Llanidan W
26 Hendre Street Robert William Jones Head M 27 Quarryman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Charlotte Anne Jones Wife M 26     CAE Portmadoc B
  John Harding Jones Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
24 Hendre Street Thomas Jones Head M 39 General Labourer B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Anne Jones Wife M 38     FLN Rhyl W
  Richard Owen Jones Son   13     CAE Criccieth W
FOLIO 93. PAGE 27
  Margaret Ellen Jones Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Jones Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
22 Hendre Street John Hughes Head M 57 Ship Carpenter B CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Laura Hughes Wife M 55     CAE Berch W
  David Hughes Son S 26 Cabinet Maker C CAE Llanbeblig W
  Evan Hughes Son S 21 Stone Cutter B CAE Llanbeblig W
  Jonney Hughes Son   12     CAE Llanbeblig W
20 Hendre Street John Pritchard Head M 35 Mason C CAE Llandwrog W
  Mary Pritchard Wife M 32     LAN Liverpool B
  Griffith Pritchard Son S 05     CAE Llandwrog W
  Robert Roberts Lodger S 25 (?) B DEN Trefnant B
18 Hendre Street William W. Griffith Head M 50 Quarry Loader B CAE Llandwrog B
  Catherine Griffith Wife M 49     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Anne Roberts Lodger S 21 Boot Machinist B LAN Liverpool B
14 Hendre Street Elizabeth Harding Wife M 28     AGY Llanerchymedd W
  Charlotte Anne Harding Daughter   07     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Catherine Harding Daughter   05     CAE Llanbeblig W
  John Harding Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Elizabeth Harding Daughter   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
12 Hendre Street Henry Bott Head M 39 Boilermaker B STS Brierly Hill E
  Elizabeth Bott Wife M 38     MGY Sarkley E
  Clara Bott Daughter   12     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Agnes Mary Bott Daughter   08     CAE Llanbeblig B
  George Bott Son   05     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Fanny Hill Bott Daughter   03     CAE Llanbeblig E
  Thomas Leonard Bott Son   03m     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Thomas Davies Lodger M 58 Tailor B STS Old Hill E
  Peter Jelly Lodger S 19 Shoemaker B SCO Inverness E
FOLIO 93. PAGE 28
10 Hendre Street Pierce Morgan Davies Head M 54 Seaman A CAE Llanbeblig B
  Elizabeth Davies Wife M 48     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret Davies Daughter S 23 General Servant B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Eliabeth Anne Davies Daughter S 21 General Servant B CAE Llanbeblig B
  William Davies Son S 19 Labourer (General) B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Pierce Morgan Davies Son   11     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Griffith Thomas Davies Son   08     CAE Llanbeblig  
8 Hendre Street Hugh Hughes Head M 33 Plasterer B DEN Llangollen W
  Mary Hughes Wife M 27     CAE Bangor W
  John Samuel Hughes Son S 01m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Catherine Williams Wife's Aunt S 60 House Keeper   CAE Bangor W
6 Hendre Street Mary Williams Head W 36 Laundress C AGY Llanddona W
  Thomas Williams Son S 14 Stone Cutter's Apprentice B AGY Bodedern B
  Jane Williams Daughter S 10     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen Williams Daughter S 08     CAE Llanbeblig B
2 & 4 Hendre Street Joseph Scholler Head M 75 Coach Trimmer B LAN Liverpool E
  Jane Scholler Wife M 46     LAN Liverpool E
  Sarah Anne Scholler Daughter S 23 Domestic Servant B LAN Liverpool E
  John Jones Lodger S 32 Bricklayer's Labourer B IRL South Drochede E
  Edward Roberts Lodger S 28 Cooper's Labourer B LAN Kirkdale E
  Thomas O. Ford Lodger S 55 Gardener B DEN Denbigh B
48 Hendre Street Owen Williams Head M 38 Master Mariner C AGY Penrhoslligwy B
  Mary Williams Wife M 37     AGY Penrhoslligwy B
46 Hendre Street Hugh Jones Head M 34 Iron Moulder B CAE Bethesda B
  Anne Jones Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Jones Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hannah Jones Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Mary Jones Daughter S 04m     CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 94. PAGE 29
44 Hendre Street Humphrey Owen Roberts Head M 24 Furniture Salesman B CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Kate Roberts Wife M 30     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas John Roberts Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  


Notes:
1 Living on her father's generosity
2 & Registrar of Birth, Deaths & Marriages
3 Idiot from childhood


INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved