CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 7


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 7 Name of Enumerator: Mr. John Herbert Henwood
Boundary: The back of Bangor Street from Turf Square to the top of Priory Terrace, from there in a strait line to the Public Slaughter House, from there the River Menai to the boundary of Llanfairisgaer following the boundary of Llanfairisgaer to where it meets the parish of Llanddeiniolen at Wergloddycrug and from that spot in a strait line to Twthill and through Twthill field to Turf Square.
Contents: The whole of Bangor Street, Royal Hotel, Uxbridge Place, Menai Terrace, Rowlands Street, St. David's Road, The Cliff, all the houses on both sides of the Bangor Road to the boundaries of the parishes of Llanfairisgaer and Llanddeiniolen on the nor west of a strait line from Twthill to Werglodd y Crug to the River Menai.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Municipal Borough: Carnarvon
Municipal Ward: Western (Part of) Urban Sanitary District: Carnarvon
Parliamentary Borough: Carnarvon Ecclesiastical Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both
S: Spanish

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4660
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 98. PAGE 1
3 Bangor Street Elias Williams Head M 30 Butcher C CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Williams Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon B
  William D. Williams Son   04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Williams Son   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace D. Williams Daughter   06m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Dorothy A. Jones Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
Bank Buildings Robert Williams Head M 35 Bank Manager B CAE Pwllheli B
  Louisa Williams Wife M 32     CAE Pwllheli B
  Mary C. Williams Daughter   04     CAE Pwllheli W
  Caradoc Williams Son   02     CAE Pwllheli W
  Goronwy Williams Son   11m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Margaret Jones Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Nevin W
11 Bangor Street Ellen Williams Head W 64 Hotel Keeper A CAE Criccieth B
  Richard P. Williams Son S 27 Chemist's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine E. Williams G/Daughter   06     CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Evans Servant S 22 General Servant (Domestic)   USA B
13 Bangor Street John Jones Head M 48 Draper A CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Jones Wife M 42 Milliner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret C. Jones Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ann Roberts Niece S 25 Milliner B AGY Llanbadrig B
  Margaret Rowlands Servant S 29 General Servant (Domestic)   AGY Llangaffo W
15 Bangor Street John C. Parry Head M 42 Publican C DEN Corwen B
  Ellen Parry Wife M 37     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine E. Parry Daughter   15 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ada J. Parry Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Emily E. Parry Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Servant S 31 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
17 Bangor Street Thomas O. Jones Head M 50 Ironmonger A DEN Rhos B
  Catherine Jones Wife M 43     CAE Pwllheli B
  Maggie A. C. Roberts Step Daughter S 17     AGY Holyhead B
  Helen G. Jones Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 98. PAGE 2
  Ellen Hughes Sister in Law S 49 Pork Butcher A CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Parry Aunt S 69     CAE Rhiw W
  Ellen A. Jones Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Garn W
  Catherine Williams Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanwnda W
  William H. Jones Servant S 18 Pork Butcher B CAE Llanfagdalen W
  Elizabeth Hughes Visitor W 41     CAE Carnarvon B
19 Bangor Street Lewis Owen Head M 57 Retired Captain Mariner A CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Owen Wife M 60 Confectioner's Shop Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret G. Bates Servant M 33 Confectioner B LAN Liverpool E
  Alice Evans Visitor S 16 Assistant Confectioner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Jones Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanwnda W
  Grace Jones Servant S 19 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanwnda B
  Sarah J. Jones Servant S 14 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanwnda B
21 Bangor Street Jane M. Jones Wife M 31 Draper's Shopwoman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Kate A. Jones Daughter   05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret B. Jones Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Edward D. Jones Son   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary W. Jones Daughter   10m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Jane M. Davies Servant S 19 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanrug B
  Magdalen Roberts Servant S 17 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carmel W
25 Bangor Street John Kelly Head M 24 Hair Dresser A USA Boston B
  Catherine Durkin Kelly Wife M 20     FLN St. Asaph E
  Robert O. Downall Boarder S 25 Hair Dresser's Assistant B LAN Liverpool E
  Winifred Durkin Visitor   03     FLN St. Asaph B
  Lizzie Ellis Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
Queen's Café George Eardley Head M 45 Manager of Café A CAE Bangor B
  Laura Eardley Wife M 43     CAE Bangor B
  Maggie L. Eardley Daughter S 09     CAE Bangor B
  Ellen Williams Servant S 21 General Servant (Domestic)   AGY Brynsiencyn  
FOLIO 99. PAGE 3
White Horse Inn Margaret Williams Head W 40 Licensed Victualler C CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard P. Williams Son   16     CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie A. Williams Daughter   13     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Williams Sister in Law W 50     CAE Carnarvon B
  Dorothy M. Williams Servant S 22 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
31 Bangor Street John Lewis Jones Head M 35 Quarryman B MER Ffestiniog B
  Ann Jones Wife M 34     CAE Groeslon B
  John L. Jones Son   09 Scholar   CAE Groeslon B
  Lizzie M. Jones Daughter   03     CAE Groeslon  
  Kate A. Jones Daughter   08m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Mariah Owen Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   LAN Liverpool B
  Lizzie Thomas Servant   14 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Groeslon W
33 Bangor Street Thomas Ensor Head W 73 Boot Maker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ensor Daughter S 52 Machinist B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Ensor Daughter S 45 Machinist B CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie Ensor Daughter S 32 Saleswoman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Hepheyie Ensor Daughter S 27 Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon B
35 & 37 Bangor Street Griffith Jones Head M 89 Hotel Keeper A CAE Llanystymdwy B
(Prince of Wales Mary Jones Wife M 55     AGY Llandinam B
Hotel) Alice Evans     04     GLA Pontardulas B
  Annie Morgan Visitor S 32     CMN Llanelly B
  Jane H. Lloyd Visitor S 30 Bar Maid   AGY Llangeinwen B
  George Gastall Visitor M 44 Traveller in Ironmongery B LAN Oswaldtwistle E
  H. J. Corbett Visitor S 35 Living on his own Means   WAR Birmingham E
  Mary Parry Servant S 23 Housemaid (Domestic Servant)   CAE Nantlle B
  Catherine E. Jones Servant S 25 Waitress (Domestic Servant)   CAE Tremadoc B
  Charlotte Ellis Servant S 43 Cook (Domestic Servant)   DEN Llanrwst B
39 Bangor Street Richard R. Stythe Head M 38 Public Accountant A LAN Liverpool B
  Elizabeth Stythe Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth C. Stythe Daughter   14     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 99. PAGE 4
  Winefred Stythe Daughter   10     CAE Carnarvon B
  Eleanor Stythe Daughter   06     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mildred M. Stythe Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
The Priory Thomas Jones Head M 47 Commission Agent Wholesale Grocery A/C DEN Llanrwst B
  Mary Ann Jones Wife M 39     MGY Trefeglwys B
  Arthur E. Jones Son   17 Assistant in Confectioner's Shop B CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas C. H. Jones Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Dora Jones Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard B. Jones Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  John S. Jones Son   06     CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Owen Mother in Law W 76 Retired Farmer   MGY Llandinam W
  Jane Smith Servant S 24 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanrug W
Bangor Street Walter H. de Winton Boarder S 20 Apprentice Marine Engine Maker B BRE Llanfrynach E
(Tanygraig) Jane Evans Servant S 22 House Maid (Domestic)   CAE Llanwnda B
  Ellen Thomas Servant S 27 Cook (Domestic)   AGY Beaumaris B
Bangor Street John O. Jones Head W 58 Wine & Spirit Merchant A CAE Carnarvon B
(Bron Menai) Owen Jones Son S 30 Wine & Spirit Merchant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret E. Jones Daughter S 28     CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan R. Jones Son S 22 Ordinary Seaman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Griffith Servant S 40 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanllyfni B
Bangor Street Watkin William Roberts Head W 72 Registered General Practitioner A CAE Carnarvon B
(Uxbridge Place) Charles W. Roberts Son S 27 Solicitor A CAE Carnarvon B
  Alice C. Roberts Daughter S 38     CAE Carnarvon E
  Mary F. Roberts Daughter S 28     CAE Carnarvon E
  Jane Morris Servant S 60 Nurse Domestic Servant   IRELAND E
  Mary Roberts Servant S 24 Cook Domestic Servant   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Ellen Jones Servant S 24 Housemaid Domestic Servant   AGY Gwalchmai B
Bangor Street Edward Humphreys Head W 69 Hotel Keeper A AGY Menai Bridge B
(Royal Hotel) Olive Humphreys Daughter S 39 Book Keeper B CAE Llanberis B
FOLIO 100. PAGE 5
  Griffith E. Humhpreys Son S 35 Wine & Spirit Merchant A CAE Llanberis B
  Edward W. Humphreys Son S 31 Wine & Spirit Merchant A CAE Llanberis B
  Margaret Pritchard Servant S 49 Bar Maid (Domestic)   CAE Llanllechid B
  Ann Thorpe Servant S 45 Laundry Maid (Domestic)   LAN Liverpool E
  Ann Ready Servant S 39 Chamber Maid (Domestic)   CAE Bangor B
  Catherine Ready Servant S 26 Under Chamber Maid (Domestic)   CAE Bangor B
  Lizzie Roberts Servant S 25 Waitress (Domestic)   CAE Portmadoc B
  Frances A. Hughes Servant S 23 Still Room Maid (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Hughes Servant S 34 Kitchen Maid (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Roberts Servant S 18 Parlour Maid (Domestic)   CAE Cwmyglo B
  Dr. White Visitor M NK Not known   Not Known E
  …… White Visitor M NK Not known   Not Known E
  B. Nicholson Visitor NK NK Commercial Traveller in Wine & Spirits   Not Known E
Bangor Street Griffith R. Griffith Head M 37 Registered General Medical Practitioner C CAE Carnarvon B
(Uxbridge House) Jane M. Griffith Wife M 31     CAE Carnarvon B
  Emily C. Griffith Daughter   07     CAE Carnarvon E
  Walter H. Griffith Son   03     CAE Carnarvon E
  Helen B. Griffith Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon E
  Llewelyn Ll. Griffith Son   07m     CAE Carnarvon  
  John Lewis Hughes Servant S 21 Coachman (Domestic Servant)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Elizabeth Parry Servant S 23 Cook (Domestic Servant)   CAE Nantlle B
  Sarah Jones Servant S 20 Housemaid (Domestic Servant)   AGY Brynsiencyn B
  Kate Owen Servant S 19 Nurse (Domestic Servant)   AGY Tycroes B
Bangor Street John Evans Head M 60 Nailer A CAE Llanrwst W
(Grove House) Mary Evans Wife M 50     CAE Llanllechid W
  Jane Evans Daughter S 26 Dressmaker C CAE Llanllechid W
48 Bangor Street H. E. Roberts Head M 34 Cabinet Maker A CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret J. Roberts Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Roberts Daughter   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Jane Roberts Mother W 61     CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Roberts Brother S 27 Plumber B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 100. PAGE 6
  Hugh Evans Grand Father W 90     CAE Carnarvon W
46 Bangor Street Jane Jones Head W 55 Shopkeeper C CAE Carnarvon B
44 Bangor Street John Godfrey Head M 51 Railway Guard B BKM B
  Catherine Godfrey Wife M 50     Ganway B
  Kate Godfrey Daughter   16 Scholar   CAE Llanwnda B
  Agnes Godfrey Daughter   12     CAE Conway B
  Ellen Jones Son   16 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie Freeston Boarder S 26 Dressmaker B LND London E
  Margaret Hughes Boarder S 17 Dressmaker B CAE Rhostryfan B
  Alfred Wheway Boarder S 22 Railway Ticket Collector B CHS Beeston Castle E
  Arthur J. Crane Boarder S 23 Railway Booking Clerk B SAL Ightfield E
40 Bangor Street William Thomas Head W 70 Ironmonger A CAE Llandwrog B
  Evan Thomas Son S 38 Ironmonger A CAE Carnarvon B
  William Thomas Son S 36 Printer (Compositor) A CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane A. Thomas (Deaf) Daughter S 34 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard T. Lewis Grand Son   03     LAN Liverpool B
38 Bangor Street John Williams Head M 43 Quarryman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Williams Wife M 40     CAE Llanrug W
  John Williams Son   06 School Boy   CAE Carnarvon W
  Winifred Hughes Servant   15 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Bettws y Coed W
  Griffith O. Griffith Lodger S 23 Clothier's Manager B CAE Waenfawr B
  T. C. Dowell Lodger S 23 Grocer's Manager B FLN Prestatyn B
36 Bangor Street Elizabeth Lloyd Head W 64 Temperance Proprietress C AGY B
  Cordelia Lloyd Daughter S 23   C CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert G. Owen Boarder S 17 Printer Compositor B AGY B
  Samuel Owen Boarder S 15 Ironmonger's Apprentice B AGY B
  Robert Hughes Boarder S 25 Railway Telegraphist B CAE Llysfaen B
  Alfred Ford Boarder S 34 Enameller B GLS Gloucester E
34 Bangor Street Matthew J. Parsons Head M 49 Gas Manager B WAR Leamington E
FOLIO 101. PAGE 7
  Elizabeth L. Parsons Wife M 49     WES Ambleside E
  Frank S. Parsons Son S 19 Builder's Apprentice B LAN Bury B
  Annie Parsons Daughter   17     CAE Carnarvon B
  Winifred Parsons Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Parsons Grand Mother W 77 Retired Draper   LAN Bury E
32 Bangor Street William Roberts Head M 39 Railway Engine Driver B AGY Holyhead B
  Margaret Roberts Wife M 37     CAE Carnarvon B
  James Roberts Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie M. Roberts Daughter   10     CAE Carnarvon B
  Kate Roberts Daughter   08     CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie Roberts Daughter   05     CAE Carnarvon E
  Robert Roberts Son   03     CAE Carnarvon E
  Thoams Davies Lodger S 28 Grocer's Manager   FLN Bodelwyddan B
  William Bell Lodger S 31 Hair Dresser A LAN Liverpool E
  Samuel W. Parnham Lodger S 29 Hair Dresser A WAR Birmingham E
  Catherine Thomas Servant S 27 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
30 Bangor Street Frances Williams Head W 57 Living on private means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen C. Lloyd Servant S 25 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
28 Bangor Street Sarah E. Rees Head S 54 Fancy Goods Shopkeeper A SAL Oswestry E
  Edward Rees Brother S 44 Accountant C SAL Oswestry B
  Mary Evans Aunt S 82     SAL Llanyblodwel B
  Frances Ann Rees Niece S 18 Shop Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
26 Bangor Street Thomas Humphreys Head M 67 Cabinet Maker A CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Humhpreys Wife   65     CAE Ruthin B
  Mary E. Hornyman Servant   17 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
24 Bangor Street John Thomas Head W 74 Ship Broker & Owner C AGY Amlwch B
  Catherine Owen Niece S 47     CAE Pwllheli B
  Jane Jones Niece S 32     DEN Bodelwyddan B
  Mary Roberts Servant S 25 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carmel B
22 Bangor Street William W. Jones Head M 34 Watchmaker & Jeweller A CAE Abererch B
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 33     CAE Clynnog B
FOLIO 101. PAGE 8
  Catherine Jones Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanllyfni W
20 Bangor Street John Edwards Head M 31 Confectioner/Temperance Hotel Proprietor A LAN Salford E
  Sarah L. Edwards Wife M 30     CHS Rock Ferry E
  Maggie Hughes Servant S 24 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Kate M. Symons Servant S 19 Waitress (Domestic)   FLN Mostyn B
  Kate Jones Apprentice S 13 Confectioner's Apprentice   CAE Waenfawr B
18 Bangor Street Evan Hughes Head M 58 Grocer A CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Hughes Wife M 65     CAE Clynnog W
  John E. Hughes Son S 25     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Griffith Niece S 26 Grocer's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Roberts Servant S 13 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon W
6 Bangor Street Robert T. Evans Head M 30 Commercial Traveller/Wholesale Stationery B CAE Llandwrog B
  Ann M. Evans Wife M 28 Proprietress Temperance Hotel   MDX London E
  Ellen Evans Niece S 20 Waitress (Domestic)   CAE Llandwrog B
  Ann C. Lloyd Servant S 34 Housemaid (Domestic)   CAE Bethesda B
  William W. Lloyd Visitor S 27 Welsh Presbyterian Minister   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Elizabeth Morris Servant S 17 Kitchen Maid   CAE Ebenezer B
  James T. Naylor Boarder S 68 Living on his own Means   LND Marylebone E
  Henry Hughes Boarder S 21 Chemist's Assistant B AGY Llangeinwen B
  Edward W. Lloyd Lodger S 25 Draper A CAE Llanddeiniolen B
4 Bangor Street David Evans Head M 36 Butcher C AGY Llanidan W
  Anne Evans Wife M 34     AGY Newborough W
  John H. Evans Son   13 Scholar   AGY Newborough W
  Owen T. Evans Son   11 Scholar   AGY Newborough W
  Daniel R. Evans Son   08 Scholar   AGY Newborough W
  Annie Evans Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert R. Evans Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Evans Son   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Llewelyn Evans Son   06m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Eliza Ann Owen Servant S 19 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Ebenezer W
FOLIO 102. PAGE 9
1 Alexandra Terrace Griffith Jones Head M 60 Joiner C CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Wife M 58     CAE Carnarvon W
  C. A. Jones Daughter S 21     CAE Carnarvon W
  J. H. Jones Son S 19 Joiner C CAE Carnarvon W
2 Alexandra Terrace John Evans Head M 69 Tallow Chandler C CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Evans Wife M 63     AGY Llanedwen W
  William Davies Boarder M 43 Painter B CAE Bangor W
3 Alexandra Terrace Richard Griffiths Head W 82     DEN Erbistock E
  Mary Griffiths Daughter S 51     DEN Wrexham E
  Sarah Jones   W 45     DEN Wrexham E
  Emily Jones G/Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon E
  Edith Jones G/Daughter   15 Apprentice to Dressmaking B CAE Carnarvon E
  Louisa Jones G/Daughter   13     CAE Carnarvon E
  William G. Jones Grand Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Walter C. Jones Grand Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  John W. Gillespie Lodger S 24 Railway Goods Guard B CAE Llandudno B
  William Dean Lodger W 33 Railway Guard B LND St. Pancras E
  William D. Dean Son   11     LND St. Pancras E
  Francis E. Garland Lodger S 17 Railway Clerk B CHS Eton Congleton E
4 Alexandra Terrace Charles Hallworth Head M 34 Ticket Collector B BDF Pulloxhill E
  Louisa Hallworth Wife M 34     BDF Flitwick E
  Frederick C. Hallworth Son   11     LIN Lincoln E
  Alice M. Hallworth Daughter   10     BDF Pulloxhill E
  William J. Hallworth Son   05     BDF Pulloxhill E
  Sydney Hallworth Son   09m     CHS Chester  
1 Rowlands Street Ellis Jones Head M 65 Provision Dealer A CAE Penant B
  Jane Jones Wife M 62 Lodging House Keeper   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Elizabeth Hughes Servant S 22 Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig B
  William H. Hall Lodger S 57 Banker's Clerk B CGN Aberystwyth E
  Edward Roberts Lodger S 48 Supt. Inspector of Schools Education Dept. B MER Bala B
FOLIO 102. PAGE 10
2 Rowlands Street Griffith Roberts Head M 43 Railway Engine Driver B AGY Amlwch B
  Hannah Roberts Wife M 44     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Sarah Roberts Daughter S 16     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Maggie Roberts Daughter   13     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Gaynay Roberts Daughter   09     CAE Carnarvon B
  H. M. Roberts Daughter   07     CAE Carnarvon B
  David C. Roberts Son   05     CAE Carnarvon B
3 Rowlands Street Ann Williams Head S 34 Lodging House Keeper C CAE Carnarvon B
  John Roberts Lodger S 18 Town Postman B CAE Beddgelert B
  Thomas Jones Lodger S 20 Grocer's Clerk B CAE Llanrug B
  John Wilkinson Lodger S 24 Railway Porter B CHS Worlseton E
4 Rowlands Street Richard J. Morgan Head M 50 Traveller in Ironmongery B MGY Newtown B
  Mary Morgan Wife M 45     MGY Llanidloes B
  Richard Morgan Son S 25 Clerk B MGY Llanidloes B
  John Morgan Son S 22 Solicitor's Clerk B MGY Llanidloes B
  Evan Morgan Son S 20 Solicitor's Clerk B MGY Llanidloes B
  Martha A. Morgan Daughter S 18 Dressmaker B MGY Llanidloes B
  David Morgan Son   16 Bookseller's Assistant B MGY Llanidloes B
  Thomas Morgan Son   14 Scholar   GLA Swansea B
  Mary E. Morgan Daughter   12 Scholar   GLA Swansea B
  Ellen J. Morgan Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  William H. Morgan Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Charles J. Morgan Son   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
6 Rowlands Street William Roberts Head M 27 Railway Porter B CAE Beddgelert W
  Sarah Roberts Wife M 25     CAE Llandegai W
  Owen Roberts Son   01m     CAE Llanbeblig  
St. David's Road Henry Parry Head M 41 Assistant Butcher B CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Parry Wife M 39     AGY Llanidan B
  Robert H. Parry Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 103. PAGE 11
  Jane H. Parry Daughter   02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Williams Son   23 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanllyfni W
  William Jones Lodger S 35 Bank Accountant B CAE Tremadoc B
St. David's Road Mary L. Jones Wife M 32     LAN Liverpool B
(Elwy House) Harry William R. Jones Son   10     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Owen Jones Son   08     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret L. Jones Daughter   06     CAE Carnarvon E
  Margaret E. Owen Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   AGY Llangaffo B
  Alwyn Carter Lodger S 25 Sub-Manager in Slate Trade A/B LAN St. Helens B
6 St. David's Road William R. Tilling Head M 43 General Merchant A HAM Southampton E
  Jane Tilling Wife M 47     CAE Llandegai B
  William G. Tilling Son   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Martha M. Tilling Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Edmund R. Tilling Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith G. Tilling Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah B. Williams Niece S 24 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Jones Servant S 23 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llandwrog B
8 St. David's Road Thomas C. Williams Son S 23 Clerk in Paint Trade B MER Ffestiniog B
  Margaret G. Williams Daughter S 25 Housekeeper   MER Ffestiniog B
10 St. David's Road David T. Edwards Head M 41 Mineral Water Manufacturer A CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Edwards Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon W
  David O. Edwards Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William J. Edwards Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret J. Roberts Niece S 19     AGY Llanbadrig W
  Jane E. Williams Niece S 20 Dressmaker   CAE Llanberis W
12 St. David's Road Emma Shead Head S 33 School Principal A ESS Colchester E
  Effie Shead Sister S 28 School Principal A ESS Colchester E
  Clarissa K. Callis Boarder S 22 Teaching B YKS Sheffield E
  Ellen Stibbs Boarder S 21 Teaching B AGY Brynsiencyn B
  Maggie Jones Boarder S 19 Teaching B CAE Abererch B
  Jennie Jones Boarder   13 Pupil   CAE Sarn B
FOLIO 103. PAGE 12
  Lizzie R. Thomas Boarder   15 Pupil   CAE Nevin B
  Maggie Thomas Boarder   13 Pupil   CAE Criccieth B
  Maggie Owen Boarder   16 Pupil   MER Ffestiniog B
  Annie Jones Boarder   16 Pupil   MER Ffestiniog B
  Mary Roberts Boarder   15 Pupil   DEN Mold B
  Annie Roberts Boarder   14 Pupil   DEN Mold B
  Lizzie Evans Boarder   12 Pupil   CAE Bethesda B
  Hannah Jones Boarder   14 Pupil   CAE Bethesda B
  Myfanwy Lumley Boarder   17 Pupil   MGY Newtown B
  Helena Lumley Boarder   15 Pupil   MGY Newtown B
  Janet Morris Boarder   15 Pupil   CAE Sarn B
  Nellie Morris Boarder   15 Pupil   CAE Portmadoc B
  Nellie Newcomb Boarder   10 Pupil   LAN Liverpool E
  Mandie Newcomb Boarder   08 Pupil   LAN Liverpool E
  Annie Jones Servant S 23 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanberis B
  Laura Williams Servant S 39 Cook (Domestic)   CAE Llanfihangel W
St. David's Road Edward H. Jones Head M 34 Drapery Commercial Traveller B MER Mallwyd B
(Bryn Llwyd) Margaret E. Jones Wife M 27     CHS Crewe B
  Wynn H. Jones Son   01     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Ellinor Jones Sister S 42     MER Pennal B
  Elizabeth M. Jones Servant S 16 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Nantlle B
St. David's Road Anne Griffith Head W 61 Grocer C CAE Llanbeblig B
(Ucheldre) Jennie Griffith Daughter S 34 Housekeeper   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Annie Griffith Daughter S 26     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary Griffith Daughter S 24     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ifor Griffith Son S 22 Solicitor's Clerk B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ceinwen Griffith Daughter S 18     CAE Llanbeblig B
St. David's Road Owen Williams Head S 50 Builder A AGY Llangadwaladr W
(Rose Hill) Jane Williams Sister W 56     AGY Llangadwaladr W
  William H. Williams Nephew S 19 Merchant's Clerk B LAN Liverpool W
  Catherine M. Williams Niece   16     LAN Liverpool W
FOLIO 104. PAGE 13
  Richard Mills Lodger S 25 Commercial Traveller B MER Dolgelley B
St. David's Road Owen R. Owen Head M 41 Printer & Stationer A CAE Llanrug B
(Minerva) Mary E. Owen Wife M 35     CAE Portmadoc B
  Mary E. Owen Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane M. Owen Daughter   03     CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen E. Owen Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Mary Jones Servant S 19 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Penygroes B
St. David's Road Cadwaladr E. Jones Head M 44 Tobacco Manufacturer A CAE Llandwrog W
(Woodland Lodge) Mary Jones Wife M 50     MER Tal y Llyn W
  Llewelyn Jones Son S 19 Commercial Traveller in Tobacco B AMERICA B
  Robert P. Jones Son   17 Assistant in Tobacco Shop B MER Tal y Llyn W
  Griffith C. Jones Son   15 Scholar   MER Tal y Llyn W
  Ann Jones Servant S 19 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon W
St. David's Road Richard Pritchard Head M 30 Watchmaker A CAE Carnarvon B
(Cintra) Mary E. Pritchard Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Roberts Servant M 23 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Nevin B
St. David's Road Mary Owen Wife M 32     CAE Bontnewydd B
(Angorfa) Anne C. Owen Daughter   05     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary H. Owen Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon E
  John R. Owen Son   11w     CAE Carnarvon  
  Jane Roberts Servant W 59 Nurse (Domestic Servant)   CAE Bontnewydd B
  Margaret Parry Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanberis W
St. David's Road William Roberts Head M 63 Retired Master Mariner   CAE Abererch B
(Brynhyfryd) Mary Roberts Wife M 55     CAE Nevin B
St. David's Road William Roberts Head M 39 Timber & Iron Merchant's Clerk B CAE Llanwnda B
(Bodgwilym) Mary Roberts Wife   34     CAE Rhostryfan B
  John Roberts Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane A. Roberts Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine J. Roberts Servant   16 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Bangor W
St. David's Road Margaret Jones Head M 34     CAE Borth Gwylan B
FOLIO 104. PAGE 14
  Catherine Jones Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Penlech B
  Eliza E. Jones Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Penlech B
  Janet Jones Daughter   05     CAE Penlech B
  Mary Hughes Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Rhostryfan W
St. David's Road William Morgan Head M 41 Currier & Leather Merchant A MER Bala B
(Garfield House) Annie Morgan Wife M 30     FLN Bodfari B
  David E. Morgan Son   03     CAE Carnarvon B
  Dilys Morgan Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon B
  Oswald Jones Visitor   06     LAN Liverpool B
  Margaret Jones Visitor   04     LAN Liverpool B
  Ann Williams Servant S 19 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Nantlle B
St. David's Road Evan Davies Head M 60 Master Mariner A CAE Nevin B
(Gwynfryn) Jane Davies Wife M 49     CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard P. Davies Son S 23 Mariner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane A. Davies Daughter S 20     CAE Carnarvon B
St. David's Road Ellen Jones Daughter S 36 Principal of School A CAE Llangelynin B
(St. David's School) Anne Jones Head W 76     CAE Llandudwen B
  Dora Anne Jones Daughter S 34 Principal of School A CAE Llangelynin B
  Helen Mayon Boarder S 26 Certified Teacher of General Subjects B STS Tamworth E
  Alice P. Shearer Boarder S 17 Certified Teacher of General Subjects B CAI (?) E
  Beatrice Hewitt Boarder S 17 Certified Teacher of General Subjects B DBY Derby E
  Margaret Davies Boarder S 16 Certified Teacher of General Subjects B AGY Llanfair PG B
  Annie Roberts Boarder   08 Pupil   CAE Pentir B
  Alice M. Briggs Boarder   05 Pupil   STS Burton on Trent E
  Mary Williams Servant S 22 Cook Domestic Servant   CAE Criccieth B
  Margaret Hughes Servant S 18 Housemaid Domestic Servant   CAE Rhostryfan B
St. David's Road John H. Lewis Head M 44 Head Teacher Elementary National School B MGY Newtown B
(Fron Oleu) Ellen Lewis Wife M 38     CAE Glan Conway B
  George E. Lewis Son   15 Scholar   CAE Bangor B
  Arthur E. Lewis Son   14 Scholar   CAE Portmadoc B
  John T. Lewis Son   08 Scholar   CAE Portmadoc B
FOLIO 105. PAGE 15
  Florence Lewis Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Portmadoc B
  Llywelyn Lewis Son   04 Scholar   CAE Portmadoc E
  Cecil Lewis Son   02     CAE Carnarvon E
  Enid Lewis Daughter   07m     CAE Carnarvon  
St. David's Road Jane Roberts Head W 61 Living on her own Means   CGN Aberystwyth B
(Ash Mount) Richard H. Richards Nephew S 18 Apprentice in Stationery Office B LAN Bootle B
St. David's Road William Morgan Head W 39 Clerk in Holy Orders B AGY Beaumaris B
(Craigydon) Ann Davies Aunt S 65 Living on her own Means   DEN Nantglyn B
  Elizabeth Jones Cousin M 43     DEN Llangerniw B
  Ellen Roberts Servant S 26 Cook Domestic Servant   DEN Llansanan B
  Marthy M. Williams Servant S 26 Nurse Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Grace Jones Servant M 26 Professional Nurse Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
1 St. David's Road Hugh Richards Head M 55 Ship Broker C CGN Aberystwyth B
  Elizabeth M. Richards Wife M 39     CAE Llanfaglan B
  Mary Richards Daughter   16     LAN Bootle B
  John Richards Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Richards Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh G. Richards Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Dora Richards Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane K. Richards Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Richards Son   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Charles Richards Son   02     CAE Carnarvon W
2 St. David's Road Ellen Jones Wife M 42     CAE Clynnog W
  Hugh D. Jones Son   13 Scholar   CAE Llangybi W
  Sydney A. Jones Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Llangybi W
  Ann K. Jones Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Llangybi W
  William R. Jones Son   06 Scholar   CAE Llanarmon W
  Blodwen E. Jones Daughter   02     CAE Llanarmon W
5 St. David's Road David Elias Head M 46 Retired Master Mariner   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Elias Wife M 46 Housekeeping   CAE Carnarvon B
7 St. David's Road Sydney Anne Owen Head W 72 Lodging House Keeper   AGY Llanbadrig B
FOLIO 105. PAGE 16
  Mary E. Owen Daughter S 47     CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret Jones Lodger S 67 Living on her own Means   CAE Llanbeblig B
9 St. David's Road Nathaniel Bunnell Head M 51 Railway Station Master B CHS Pulford E
  Elizabeth H. Bunnell Wife M 62     WAR Warwick B
  Alice Ada Bunnell Daughter S 25 Assistant Housekeeper   CAE Llandudno E
  Eliza B. Bunnell Daughter S 24 Housekeeper   CAE Llandudno E
  Nathaniel Bunnell Son S 21 Railway Booking Clerk B CAE Llandudno B
The Cliffe John H. Cousins Head M 44 Living on own Means   LND Marylebone E
(Eryldon) Sarah Cousins Wife M 42     NBL Newcastle-Tyne E
  John S. Cousins Son   18 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Maud Cousins Daughter   17 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Bertha Cousins Daughter   15 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Henry Cousins Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Fanny Blackett Visitor S 40 Living on own Means   NBL Newcastle-Tyne E
  Catherine Williams Servant S 19 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
The Cliffe John Williams Head M 34 Professor of Music A CAE Carnarvon B
(Preswylfa) Sarah Ann Williams Wife M 27     CAE Carnarvon B
  Kate Williams Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanberis B
The Cliffe Laura A. Hughes Head S 35 Living on her own Means   CAE Pwllheli B
(Fern Cliffe) Catherine E. Hughes Sister S 33 Living on her own Means   CAE Pwllheli B
  Arthur T. King Cousin S 34 Retired Civil Engineer   GLA Swansea E
  Catherine Griffith Servant S 37 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanbeblig W
The Cliffe John W. Poole Head M 50 Living on own Means   CAE Carnarvon E
  Elizabeth Poole Wife M 50     CAE Carnarvon E
  Adrian Stokes Nephew S 21 Solicitor's Articled Clerk   PEM St. Michaels E
  Anne Jones Sister in Law S 52 Living on own Means   CAE Llanbeblig E
  Edith Hulm Niece S 23     PEM St. Marys E
  Jane Pritchard Servant S 30 Cook Domestic Servant   CAE Criccieth B
  Mary Thomas Servant S 21 Housemaid Domestic Servant   AGY Penmon B
The Cliff John J. Williams Head M 41 Commercial Traveller B CAE Llanengan W
  Dora E. Williams Wife M 33     CAE Abererch W
FOLIO 106. PAGE 17
  Owen J. Williams Son   03     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Hugh Williams Son   02     CAE Llanbeblig W
  Dorothy Williams Daughter   04m     CAE Llanbeblig  
  Ann Jones Servant   21 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanllyfni W
Sunnycliffe Robert Newton Head M 62 Slate Merchant A LAN Ellel E
  Margaret Newton Wife M 57     LAN Ellel E
  Richard W. Newton Son S 32 Slate Merchant's Clerk B CAE Carnarvon E
  Robert Newton Son S 25 Marine Engineer B CAE Carnarvon E
  May Isabelle Newton Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Elizabeth Williams Servant S 23 Cook Domestic Servant   CAE Llanberis B
  Margaret Owen Servant S 21 Housemaid Domestic Servant   CAE Bontnewydd B
Cefnfaes Owen Davies Head M 50 Baptist Minister C CAE Penrhos B
  Sarah J. Davies Wife M 39     CAE Caerhun B
  Jane A. Davies Daughter   13     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary C. Davies Daughter   11     CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah C. Davies Daughter   09     CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen H. Davies Son   05     CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Jones Servant S 22 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanllyfni W
Bryngwyn David Thomas Head W 50 Commercial Traveller in Drapery B MER Pennal W
  Catherine L. Thomas Daughter S 23     CHS Chester W
  Lillie Thomas Daughter S 20     CHS Chester W
  M. C. Thomas Son   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Jones Servant S 26 Domestic Servant (General)   CGN Aberystwyth W
  Llewelyn Edwards Visitor M 47 Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Minister 1 A MER Bala W
Bod Owen Jemima L. Owen Head S 54 Living on her own Means   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Jane C. Owen Sister S 54 Living on her own Means   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Mary J. Jones Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Pentre B
Craig Wen John M. Owen Head M 37 Commercial Traveller B CAE Meillteyrn B
  Jennie M. Owen Wife M 26     MER Dolgelley B
  Ellen Jones Servant S 24 General Servant (Domestic)   MER Ffestiniog W
FOLIO 106. PAGE 18
1 Bowling Green Thomas Jones Head M 39 Railway Porter B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Ellen Jones Wife M 36     CAE Llanbeblig B
  David William Jones Son   16 Railway Porter B CAE Llanbeblig B
  Robert T. Jones Son   12 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Margaret E. Jones Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Elizabeth J. Jones Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  Richard Jones Son   04 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig B
  John J. Jones Son   01 Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig  
2 Bowling Green Louis Phillips Head M 40 General Labourer B AUSTRIA Bohemia E
  Annie Phillips Wife M 45     LND London E
  Charles Kenney Step Son S 21 Printer Compositor B CAE Bangor B
  Michael Kenney Son S 19 Ordinary Seaman B CAE Bangor B
  Louis F. Phillips Son   14     CAE Carnarvon B
  Arthur Phillips Son   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Henry Phillips Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
5 North Road Sophia Roberts Head W 52 Lodging House Keeper   CAE Llanllechid B
  William H. Roberts Son   13 Scholar   CGN Aberystwyth B
  Arthur Roberts Son   06 Scholar   CGN Aberystwyth B
North Road Anne Bennett Head W 50 Inn Keeper A NTH Weedon E
(Railway Inn) Ellen E. Bennet Daughter S 18 Bar Maid B CAE Carnarvon E
  William H. Bennett Son S 12 Scholar   WAR Birmingham E
  Alfred J. Bennett Son   10 Scholar   WAR Birmingham E
7 North Road George H. Moore Head M 47 Picture Framer & Music Seller C YKS Adwalton Leeds E
  Mary Moore Wife M 48   C YKS Bradford E
  Tom Moore Son S 22 Picture Dealer C YKS Bradford B
  Harry Moore Son   17 Picture Framer C YKS Sheffield E
  Florence Moore Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Amy Moore Daughter   09 Scholar   YKS Bradford E
Welsh Tobacco Works Hugh Edwards Head M 30 Tobacco Manufacturer   AGY Amlwch W
  Mary Edwards Wife M 29     AGY Amlwch W
  Lizzie Edwards Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 107. PAGE 19
9 North Road Joseph Kinsley Head M 57 Photographic Artist A POLAND Nat. Sub. E
  Elizabeth Kinsley Wife M 50     CAE Carnarvon E
  Emily Kinsley Daughter S 24 Assistant to Photographer B CAE Carnarvon E
  Frederick Kinsley Son   19 Assistant to Photographer B CAE Carnarvon E
  Edith G. Kinsley Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Joseph W. Kinsley Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Rubina F. Kinsley Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Beatrice L. Kinsley Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Benjamin D. Kinsley Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
10 North Road Ellen Roberts Head W 63 Lodging House Keeper   CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Roberts Daughter   16 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Jones Servant S 23 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Nantlle B
  David J. Davies Lodger S 30 Living on private means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Cecil W. Johnson Lodger S 33 Surgeon Registered Army Medical Staff   EAST INDIA Agra E
11 North Road Robert Jones Head S 18 Cabinet Maker Apprentice B CAE Nevin B
  Owen Owens Visitor M 30 Seaman B CAE Nevin B
  Eliza Owens Visitor M 31     CAE Nevin W
  Annie Ingram Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Bangor B
  Richard M. Roberts Lodger S 35 Solicitor A CHS Chester B
  Margaret E. Williams Lodger W 60 Living on own Means   CAE Llanystymdwy B
12 North Road Lloyd Roberts Head M 46 Congregational Minister   DEN Hafod Elwy B
  Mary Roberts Wife M 46     DEN Abergele B
  Lizzie Ll. Roberts Daughter S 15     MER Tanygrisiau B
  Myfanwy L. Roberts Daughter   13     MER Tanygrisiau B
  Aled Ll. Roberts Son   09     MER Tanygrisiau B
  Mary Roskrow Servant S 15 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Talysarn B
North Road Robert B. Tasker Head M 29 Registered Dentist C YKS Leeds E
(Barranco) Jane E. G. Tasker Wife M 29     CAE Penmaenmawr B
  William L. R. Tasker Son   09 Scholar   CAE Bangor E
  Carmen B. H. E. Tasker Daughter   06 Scholar   AGY Llandisilio E
  Ludwig D. B. Tasker Son   05     AGY Llandisilio E
FOLIO 107. PAGE 20
  Muriel A. A. Tasker Daughter   02     AGY Llandisilio E
  Gertrude M. Tasker Daughter   01     AGY Llandisilio  
  Marharet Hughes Servant S 23 Nurse (Domestic)   AGY Llandisilio B
  Mary A. Pritchard Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
North Road Ellen Billing Head W 69 Inn Keeper A LIN Boston E
(Alexandra Hotel) John E. Billing Son M 43 Manager Inn B RUT Oakham E
  Annie E. Billing Son's Wife M 43     NTH Weedon E
  Fred Billing Grand Son S 18 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  John E. Billing Grand Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Henry S. Billing Grand Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Florence E. Billing G/Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Joseph Billing Grand Son   08m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Maggie Rowlands Servant S 18 General Servant (Domestic)   MER Ffestiniog B
  Agnes Deeley Servant S 14 Nurse (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon E
North Road Evan H. Owen Head M 70 Auctioneer & Draper A AGY Newborough B
(Bryncryn) Jane Owen Wife M 57     CAE Llangwnadl B
  Robert E. Owen Son S 27 Auctioneer's Clerk B CAE Carnarvon B
  John S. Owen Son S 22 Draper's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine M. Owen Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon W
  John O. Roberts Servant S 20 Draper's Assistant B AGY Newborough W
  William R. Williams Apprentice S 17 Draper's Apprentice B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Hugh R. Owen Apprentice S 18 Draper's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Owen Servant S 24 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanrug W
North Road Thomas Capon Head M 36 Dentist (Registered) A YKS Hull E
(Bronymaen) Amelia Capon Wife M 37     CAE Carnarvon B
  Benjamin Capon Son   12 Scholar   LAN Liverpool B
  Elizabeth M. Capon Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Amy Capon Daughter   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ada G. Capon Daughter   04m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Margaret Jones Servant S 28 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanllechid B
  Jane Thomas Servant   14 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanrug W
FOLIO 108. PAGE 21
North Road William J. Williams Head M 51 Accountant A CAE Dolbenmaen B
(Minydon) Ann Williams Wife M 53     CAE Bethel B
  William S. Williams Son   17 Accountant's Clerk B CAE Bethel B
  Ellen J. Williams Daughter   15 Scholar   CAE Bethel B
  John R. Williams Son   14 Scholar   CAE Bethel B
  Richard Williams Son   13 Scholar   CAE Bethel B
  Samuel Williams Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary E. Griffiths Servant S 19 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Bethel W
North Road Rees Watkins Head M 40 Commercial Traveller in Drapery   BRE Llwyel B
(Bryn Menai) Sarah C. Watkins Wife M 32     BRE Trallong B
  Ellen Williams Servant S 22 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanddion B
19 North Road Alexander Fraser Head W 60 Draper   SCOTLAND B
  Marjorie G. Fraser Daughter S 22     CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth M. Fraser Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon B
  Alexander Fraser Nephew S 22 Ironmonger's Assistant   DEN Denbigh B
  John D. Davies Assistant S 35 Assistant Draper   CHS Birkenhead B
  Jane Jones Servant S 32 General Domestic Servant   CAE Nevin W
North Road John J. Evans Head M 57 Retired Slate Quarry Manager   CAE Llandwrog B
(Marino) Anne J. Evans Wife M 51     CAE Llanfairisgaer B
  Caroline Evans Daughter S 24     CAE Llandwrog B
  Mary McIntyre Servant S 19 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon W
North Road Henry Jonathan Head M 73 Retired Hat Manufacturer   AGY Llaneilian B
(Gorphwysfa) Margaret Jonathan Wife M 69     CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan Evans Jonathan Son S 37 Hatter & Outfitter A CAE Carnarvon B
  Henry O. Jonathan Son S 28 Draper's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret S. Jonathan Daughter S 34     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Parry Servant S 29 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
22 North Road Watkin Williams Head M 64 Retired Ironmonger   CAE Carnarvon B
(Rock House) Margaret Williams Wife M 53     MER Barmouth B
  Margaret J. Williams Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine E. Williams Daughter   13     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 108. PAGE 22
  Edith W. Williams Daughter   11     CAE Carnarvon B
  Susanah Robinson Servant S 25 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
North Road John O. Morris Head M 38 Commercial Traveller Drapery B CAE Talysarn B
(Bodhyfryd) Annie Morris Wife M 38     MER Ffestiniog B
  Maggie Morris Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Morris Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Morris Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Kate Morris Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Gwen Jones Servant S 30 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Rhostryfan W
24 North Road Cadwaladr Williams Head M 46 Clothier A CAE Llanddeiniolen B
(Menai Ter) Hannah Williams Wife M 47     MGY Welshpool E
  Elizabeth Williams Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Williams Son   17 Clothier's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Morris Williams Son   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret A. Williams Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Hannah Williams Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Jane McIntyre Servant S 26 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen P. Owen Boarder S 20 Clothier's Assistant B CAE Llanwnda B
North Road Hugh Williams Head M 46 Cabinet Maker A AGY Holyhead B
(Bryn Idan) Annie Williams Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon B
  Nellie Williams Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John H. Williams Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine G. Williams Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane A. Edwards Servant S 22 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Penygroes W
North Road David Richards Head M 40 Wesleyan Minister   MER Dinas Mawddwy B
(Bathafarn House) Catherine Richards Wife M 40     MGY Llangadfan B
  Elizabeth Roberts Servant   17 General Servant (Domestic)   DEN Tremeirchion B
North Road John O. Pritchard Head S 38 Living on his own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
(Glan Gwyrfai) Hannah Roberts Servant S 31 General Servant (Domestic)   AGY Holyhead B
North Road Hugh W. Hughes Head M 37 Tailor & Draper A CAE Llanddeiniolen B
(Albion House) Eliza J. Hughes Wife M 29     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 109. PAGE 23
  Margaret A. Hughes Daughter   15 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie Hughes Daughter   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Hughes Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Hughes Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Dorothy Thomas Wife's Mother W 62     CAE Carnarvon B
  Frederick Roberts Servant S 18 Draper's Assistant B DEN Wrexham B
  Mary Pritchard Servant S 30 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llandwrog B
  Ann Jones Servant S 14 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanllyfni B
North Road Robert B. Turner Head M 30 Dental Surgeon L.D.D. A LND Upper Holloway E
(Bron Ala) Matilda L. Turner Wife   31     LND Kensington E
  Maude V. B. Turner Daughter   06     CAE Carnarvon E
  Robert D. B. Turner Son   05     CAE Carnarvon E
  Ernest V. B. Turner Son   03     CAE Carnarvon E
  Gordon D. B. Turner Son   02     CAE Carnarvon E
  Winifred E. B. Turner Daughter   11m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Mary A. Blackburn Servant S 26 Cook Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Emma Jones Servant S 20 Nurse Domestic Servant   CAE Portmadoc B
North Road Margaret Williams Head W 67 Living on her own Means   CAE Trefriw B
(Menai View) William H. Williams Son S 37 Painter   CAE Carnarvon B
  Aneurin O. Williams Son   35 Bookseller   CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth J. Williams Daughter   28     CAE Carnarvon B
  Eliza E. Hughes Servant S 20 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon W
North Road William H. Holmes Head M 57 District Collector H. M. Customs   CON Madron E
(Glanmenai) Kate Holmes Wife M 55     Scilly St. Marys E
  Georgina K. A. Thomas Daughter W 34 Librarian B CON Phillack E
  Katie Holmes Daughter S 18     CON Phillack E
  Louis C. Holmes Son S 15 Scholar   HAM West Cowes E
  Gladwys G. Holmes Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Jane A. V. Thomas G/Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Kate G. V. Thomas G/Daughter   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Nora Newman Newman Visitor M 42     GLA Swansea E
FOLIO 109. PAGE 24
  Catherine Jones Servant   14 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Carnarvon B
North Road John Menzies Head M 44 Justice of the Peace & Quarry Proprietor A SCOTLAND E
(Menai Bank) Edith M. Menzies Wife M 39     MER Dolgelley B
  Arthur W. Menzies Son   17 Scholar   CAE Llanberis B
  Frederick R. Menzies Son   15 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Florence A. Menzies Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Eva M. Menzies Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Jane Jones Servant   24 Domestic Servant (General)   CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Pritchard Servant   22 Domestic Servant (General)   CAE Llanwnda B
North Road John H. Thomas Head M 43 Clerk to Guardians & Superintendent Registrar A CAE Carnarvon B
(Tanybryn) Amelia Thomas Wife M 39     CHS Chester E
  Jane A. Thomas Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Florence H. Thomas Daughter   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Arthur H. L. Thomas Son   06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Frances M. Williams Servant S 22 General Servant (Domestic)   LND Kensington B
North Road Hannah Edwards Head W 30 Living on own Means   CHS Chester E
(Bron Siriol) Mary A. W. Rees Niece W 52     CHS Chester E
  James H. Rees Grand Nephew S 25 Bank Cashier B CAE Carnarvon E
  Laura Owen Servant S 25 Waitress Domestic Servant   CAE Llanberis B
North Road William T. Poole Head W 65 Living on his own Means 2 CAE CarnarvonB
(Gwynfa) Mary E. Owen Daughter W 28     CAE Carnarvon E
  Jane Jones Servant W 62 Cook Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Jackson Servant W 54 Nurse Domestic Servant   SCOTLAND E
  Elizabeth Roberts Servant S 27 Housemaid Domestic Servant   CAE Llanberis B
  Margaret M. G. Owen G/Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon E
North Road Owen Jones Head M 54 Commercial Traveller in Grocery A CAE Aberdaron W
(Green Bank) Elizabeth Jones Wife M 55     CAE Abererch W
  Catherine Evans Servant S 29 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Abererch W
FOLIO 110. PAGE 25
  Griffith Evans Servant S 25 Coachman Domestic Servant   CAE Llangian W
North Road Thomas D. Lloyd Head M 37 Wine Merchant A CAE Carnarvon B
(Cartref) Jane Elizabeth Lloyd Wife M 30     CAE Carnarvon E
  Richard Lloyd Roberts Visitor S 20 Banker's Clerk B CAE Carnarvon E
  Sarah Jones Servant S 22 Cook Domestic Servant   CAE Criccieth B
  Margaret J. Roberts Servant S 19 General Servant   CAE Llanfairisgaer B
North Road Magdalena Fernan Wife M 29     SPAIN S
(Belmont House) Martha E. Fernan Daughter S 11 Scholar   SPAIN E
  George Fernan Son   09 Scholar   SPAIN E
  John J. C. Fernan Son   08 Scholar   SPAIN E
  Magdalena E. Fernan Daughter   06 Scholar   SPAIN E
  Carlotte Fernan Daughter   04 Scholar   SPAIN E
  Cecilia Fernan Daughter   03     SPAIN E
  Harry F. Fernan Son   08m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Alice Cowan Governess S 32 Companion Governess   KEN Dover E
  Argipetta Gemenez Servant S 24 Cook Domestic Servant   SPAIN S
  Ellen Jones Servant S 20 Nurse Domestic Servant   AGY Llangefni B
North Road Mary A. Mason Head S 60 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon E
(Vron Deg) Catherine M. Jones Servant S 21 General Servant (Domestic)   LAN Liverpool B
North Road George B. Thomas Head M 61 Corn Merchant A CAE Carnarvon B
(Moorings) Ann Thomas Wife M 61     CAE Carnarvon B
  William H. Thomas Son W 35 Corn Merchant A CAE Carnarvon B
  George R. S. Thomas Grand Son   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Williams Servant S 22 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llanrug W
  Margaret Williams Servant S 20 Nurse (Domestic)   AGY Caergybi W
North Road Edward Hughes Head M 56 General Ironmonger A DEN Pentre B
(Claremont) Annie Hughes Wife M 55     LND Lambeth E
  Lizzie K. Hughes Daughter S 21     CAE Carnarvon E
  Mary L. Hughes Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon E
  William H. Hughes Son S 18 Apprentice Ironmongery B CAE Carnarvon E
  Elsie E. Hughes Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon E
FOLIO 110. PAGE 26
  Elizabeth Whiskin Servant S 61 Shop Assistant B LND Lambeth E
  Mary Roberts Servant S 18 General Domestic Servant   CAE Cwmyglo B
North Road John Griffith Head M 62 Jeweller A MER Dolgelley B
(Bodlondeb) Margaret Griffith Wife M 47     LND Bloomsbury E
  John T. Williams Servant S 33 Jeweller's Assistant B CAE Colwyn B
  Susanah Williams Servant S 25 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Bethesda W
North Road John J. Davies Head W 39 Living on own Means   MGY Trefeglwys B
(The Anchorage) Agnes A. Moseley Servant S 27 Housekeeper (Domestic)   SAL Wem E
  Jane E. Jones Servant S 24 General Servant (Domestic)   CAE Llandwrog B
North Road John Jones Head M 51 Wine Merchant A CAE Carnarvon B
(Minafon) Jane M. Jones Wife M 40     MER Towyn B
  William S. Jones Son S 19 Solicitor's Articled Clerk B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane J. Jones Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Emma G. Jones Daughter   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Nesta M. Jones Daughter   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret G. Jones Daughter   07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Albert V. Jones Son   03     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Williams Servant S 34 Cook Domestic Servant   CAE Dinorwic W
  Ann Hughes Servant S 28 Housemaid Domestic Servant   CAE Pwllheli B
  Elizabeth A. Williams Servant S 27 Nurse Domestic Servant   LAN Liverpool E
North Road David Pierce Head M 54 Draper A CAE Llanddeiniolen B
(Glandwr) Mary Pierce Wife M 48     FLN Mold B
  Gertrude Pierce Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Willie D. Pierce Son   11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine G. Roberts Visitor S 37 Nurse Domestic Servant   DEN Clocaenog B
  Alice Williams Servant S 32 General Servant Domestic   CAE Waenfawr W
North Road William Ll. Griffith Head M 60 Corn Merchant A DEN Llanarmon B
(Bodafon) Catherine Griffith Wife M 50     CON St. Agnes E
  William Ll. Griffith Son S 20 Corn Merchant's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie K. Griffith Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon B
  Arthur Ll. Ll. Griffith Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 111. PAGE 27
  Elizabeth Parry Servant S 23 Housemaid (Domestic Servant)   CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Mary E. Jones Servant S 22 Cook (Domestic Servant)   CAE Llandwrog B
North Road Elizabeth Downing Head W 51 Living on her own Means   HEF E
(Sunnyside) Clara Pritchard Servant S 26 General Domestic Servant   GERMANY E
North Road Hugh William Roberts Head M 29 Commercial Traveller in Grocery   AGY Llanidan B
(Wasperton House) Annie Roberts Wife M 30     AGY Llanedwen B
  Lizzie Jones Servant S 19 General Servant Domestic   AGY Pentraeth B
North Road Thomas R. Roberts Head M 33 Solicitor's Clerk B FLN St. Asaph B
(Hyfrydle) Catherine T. Roberts Wife M 35     CHS Birkenhead B
  Robert E. Roberts Son   10 Scholar   CAE Penmaenmawr B
  Hannah E. Roberts Daughter   09 Scholar   AGY Amlwch B
  Thomas S. Roberts Son   07 Scholar   CAE Penmaenmawr B
  Gwilym R. Roberts Son   06 Scholar   CAE Penmaenmawr B
  Albert Jones Visitor   09 Scholar   LAN Liverpool E
North Road John C. Jones Head M 42 Draper A CAE Bodeuan W
(Abbots Field) Sarah A. Jones Wife M 37 Draper's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane A. Jones Daughter   18 Housekeeper (Domestic)   CAE Portdinorwic W
  Diana B. Jones Daughter   17 Draper's Assistant B CAE Portdinorwic W
  Evan H. Jones Son   15 Scholar   CAE Portdinorwic W
  Mariah C. Jones Daughter   14 Scholar   CAE Portdinorwic W
  Sarah F. Jones Daughter   13 Scholar   CAE Portdinorwic W
  Olina A. Jones Daughter   10 Scholar   CAE Portdinorwic W
  John O. Jones Son   09 Scholar   CAE Portdinorwic W
  Mary J. Jones Daughter   04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Clara M. Jones Daughter   02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Henry Hughes Apprentice   17 Apprentice Draper B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  William Humphreys Apprentice   18 Apprentice Draper B CAE Llanberis W
  Scriven P. Thomas Apprentice   17 Apprentice Draper B MGY Llanfaircaereinion W
  Ellen Ann Pritchard   S 19 Milliner B CAE Bethesda W
Ysguborwen Griffith Jones Head M 59 Farmer A CAE Bangor W
  Ellin Jones Wife M 27     AGY Amlwch W
FOLIO 111. PAGE 28
  Ann Jones Daughter   03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Lewis Jones Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  William Jones Son   07m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Elizabeth Edwards Servant S 23 General Servant (Domestic)   AGY Llangefni W
Ysguborwen Catherine Jones Head S 63 Laundress C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Jones Sister W 55 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
Ysguborwen James Williams Head S 70 Quarryman B CAE Bethesda W
North Road William T. Morgan Head M 59 J.P. M.D. M.R.C.S. Living on own Means   CAE Carnarvon E
(Trefenai) Jane T. Morgan Wife M 41     LND Chelsea E
  Hugh B. T. Morgan Son S 24 Medical Student   CAE Carnarvon E
  George W. T. Morgan Son   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Ann Edmunds Servant S 29 Cook Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen A. Williams Servant S 23 Housemaid Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
North Road George Farren Head W 55 Justice of Peace, County of Carnarvon 3 A MDX St. Pancras B
(Trefenai) Ann Williams Servant S 77 Cook Domestic Servant   AGY Malltraeth B
  Catherine Jones Servant S 26 General Servant Domestic   AGY Menai Bridge B
North Road Elizabeth Pugh Head W 51 Living on her own Means   MDX London E
(Llys Meirion) Harcourt W. Pugh Son S 20 Clerk & Law Student B CAE Carnarvon E
  Theodora M. Pugh Daughter   14     CAE Carnarvon E
  Gladys Pugh Daughter   11     CAE Carnarvon E
  Evelyn C. Pugh Daughter   10     CAE Carnarvon E
  Mary Henden Servant S 28 Cook Domestic Servant   GLS Campden E
  Jane Roberts Servant S 25 Housemaid Domestic Servant   CON Falmouth E
Sportsman Garden Owen Hughes Head M 38 Gardener Domestic A FLN Prestatyn B
Cottage Margaret Hughes Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon B
  William E. Hughes Son   05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Myfanwy O. Hughes Daughter   02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 112. PAGE 29
North Road John George Head M 43 Gardener (Domestic) B WOR Bockleton E
(Cae Gwyn Lodge) Anna George Wife M 40     CHS Hawarden E
  Elizabeth Thompson Servant S 50 Housekeeper (Domestic)   YKS Hull E
North Road Agnes Morgan Head W 70 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon E
(Cae Synnamon) Edith A. Picton Jones Daughter W 50 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon E
  Agnes W. P. Jones Daughter S 23     CAE Pwllheli E
  Ann Griffith Servant S 19 Housemaid Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Jennet Hughes Servant S 50 Cook Domestic Servant   CAE Llanllyfni B
North Road John Rowlands Head W 69 Gardener Domestic   CAE Pwllheli W
(Cae Synnamon) Robert Ll. Owen Son in Law M 32 Farmer's Servant B CAE Llanrug W
  Mary G. Owen Daughter M 30     CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie J. Ll. Owen Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon W
  John R. Owen Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Eliza Hughes Servant S 20 General Servant Domestic   CAE Moeltryfan W
North Road James Evans Head M 65 Living on his own Means   DEN Denbigh B
(Bronceris) Anna M. Evans Wife M 55 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
North Road Owen Jones Head W 78 Living on his own Means   CAE Criccieth B
(Bronceris) Kate Ellen Griffith G/Daughter S 25 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Maggie Griffith G/Daughter S 18 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Roberts Servant S 18 General Servant Domestic   CAE Portdinorwic B
North Road Andrew Kennedy Head M 36 Gardener Domestic Servant   SCOTLAND E
(Carreg y Gath) Jane Kennedy Wife M 35     MDX Chiswick E
  Arthur G. Kennedy Son   10     DEN Llannerch E
  Duncan Kennedy Son   05     CHS Compstall E
  Annie Kennedy Daughter   04     CHS Compstall E
North Road John Jones Head M 38 Agricultural Labourer B CAE Waenfawr W
(Carreg y Gath) Margaret Jones Wife M 33     CAE Pwllheli W
  Anne Jones Daughter   08     CAE Pwllheli W
  Lizzie Jones Daughter   03     CAE Llanwnda W
Ty Coch Lodge Edward Lloyd Head M 42 Coachman Domestic Servant   CHS Chester E
  Ann Lloyd Wife M 49     MER Llandrillo B
FOLIO 112. PAGE 30
  John Lloyd Son   12     LAN Eccles B
  William Lloyd Son   09     DEN Gresford B
North Road John Owen Head M 69 Justice of Peace 4 A AGY Llangeinwen B
(Ty Coch) Elizabeth Owen Wife M 61     MER Ffestiniog B
  Edward H. Owen Son S 42 Same as above A CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary C. Owen Daughter S 35     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Roberts Servant S 28 Cook Domestic Servant   AGY Holyhead B
  Emma Griffiths Servant S 23 Waitress Domestic Servant   CAE Llandwrog B
  Ellen Jones Servant S 23 Housemaid Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Humphreys Servant S 22 Dairy Maid Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Jones Servant S 19 Housemaid Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
Waterloo Port Thomas Parry Head M 78 Gardener (Domestic)   AGY Brynsiencyn W
(Cae Pysgodlyn) Ann Parry Wife M 30     AGY Rhosgoch W
Crossing Richard Owen Head M 40 Railway Platelayer's Labourer B AGY Llangefni W
  Ellen Owen Wife M 41     AGY Llangefni W
Waterloo Port George Barrack Head M 40 Slate Quarry Agent B SCOTLAND E
(Granite Cottage) Mary Barrack Wife M 33     SCOTLAND E
  Bella Barrack Daughter   13 Scholar   SCOTLAND E
  George H. A. Barrack Son   11 Scholar   CAE Llanberis E
  J. Charles Barrack Son   10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Arthur M. Barrack Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Mary A. Johnson Boarder S 24 Board School Teacher B SCOTLAND E
  Ebenezer Jones Visitor   14 Scholar   GLA Swansea E
Waterloo Port Anne Owen Head W 58 Living on her own Means   CAE Carnarvon B
(Netherlee) James William Owen Son S 30 Solicitor's Clerk B CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 113. PAGE 31
  Ann E. Owen Daughter S 28     CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine J. Owen Daughter S 22     CAE Carnarvon B
  Gaynor Owen Daughter S 18 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
3 Waterloo Port Mary Williams Head W 68 Living on her own Means   MGY Llandinam B
  Alfred Williams Son M 32 Civil & Mining Engineer C MGY Llanidloes B
  Margaret Williams Daughter in Law M 34     SCOTLAND E
4 Waterloo Port Robert P. Hughes Head M 48 Chaplain Her Majesty's Prison 5 B FLN Rhyl B
  Anne Hughes Wife M 52     CAE Llanrug B
  Jeannie Hughes Daughter S 24 Governess B CAE Llanrug B
  Annie Hughes Daughter S 18 Scholar   CAE Llanrug B
  Ellen L. Hughes Daughter S 14 Scholar   CAE Llanrug B
  Robert P. Hughes Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Maurice A. Hughes Son   09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
5 Waterloo Port William J. Pond Head M 32 1st. Class Clerk 6 B DOR Weymouth E
  Emily Pond Wife M 33     IOW Carisbrooke E
  Edgar J. Pond Son   04     IOW Newport E
  Reginald W. Pond Son   02     IOW Newport E
7 Waterloo Port Frances S. Finch Head W 80 Living on her own Means   STS Tamworth E
  Jane M. Finch Daughter S 43     WOR Worcester E
Bathing House Llewelyn C. Picton Jones Head S 25 Living on own Means   CAE Abererch B
  William Allan Servant S 41 Valet Domestic Servant   LAN Manchester E
Railway Station House Frank Clough Head M 36 Railway Traffic Inspector B CHS Sandbach E
  Elizabeth Clough Wife M 34     CHS Sandbach E
  Percy J. Clough Son   08 Scholar   FLN Queens Ferry E
  William E. Clough Son   06 Scholar   AGY Menai Bridge E
  Frank Victor Clough Son   03 Scholar   AGY Menai Bridge E


Notes:
1 & School Master
2 & Justice of the Peace for the County of Carnarvon
3 A.M.   J.C.E. Managing Engineer & Quarry Proprietor
4 Slate Quarry Proprietor, Ship Owner, Timber & Iron Merchant, & Manufacturer of Machinery for Slate Quarries
5 & Curate of Carnarvon
6 in charge of Stores, H. M. Prison Carnarvon


INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved