CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 8


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 8 Name of Enumerator: Mr. Owen Williams
Boundary: The middle of the road from the stile opposite Llanbeblig Church-Yard to Peblig Bridge from there the River Seiont to the Boundary of the Borough by the Workhouse. Crossing the river there, and following the Boundary of the Borough to the boundary of the Parish of Llanfaglan, and then following the boundary of the borough and Llanfaglan to the River Menai, the water side from there to Seiont Bridge - from there in a strait line by the South Side of Park Lodge to the stile opposite Llanbeblig Church.
Contents: Inspections Hospital, Brick Works, Tyddyn Llwydyn, Houses about the Workhouse, Glan Morfa Slate Works, Tyn Lon, Pen Bryn, Cock-Sidia, Rhosdican, Cae Cock, Tyn 'rallt, Tyddyn Alice, Is Helen, Bathing House, Ferry House and Coed Helen.
The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Carnarvon.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Municipal Borough: Carnarvon (Part of)
Municipal Ward: Western Ward (Part of) Urban Sanitary District: Carnarvon (Part of)
Parliamentary Borough: Carnarvon (Part of) Ecclesiastical Parish: Llanbeblig


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4660
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 117. PAGE 1
Cae Cock Owen Williams Head
S
36
Farmer
A
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Mary Williams Sister
S
40
House Keeper   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Griffith Williams Bro
S
38
Mariner
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Thomas Williams Bro
S
38
Railway Engine Driver
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Elizabeth Williams Serv
S
14
Domestic Servant   AGY Llanbedrgoch
W
Ty Gwyn Richard Williams Head
W
79
Farm Labourer
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Laura Williams G/Dau
S
18
House Keeper   CAE Llanrug
W
  Barbara Williams G/Dau
S
12
Scholar   CAE Llanrug
W
Pant Robert Davies Head
M
54
Farmer & Coal Merchant
A
CAE Llanystymdwy
B
  Elizabeth Davies Wife
M
52
    CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Mary G. Humphreys D/Law
S
28
Farmer's Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Robert W. Davies Son
S
20
Farmer's Son   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Laura A. Davies Daur
S
18
Farmer's Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Cathrine Jones Serv
S
20
Domestic Servant   CAE Llanberis
W
  John Williams Serv
S
17
Domestic Servant   CAE Llanrug
W
Rhosdican William Jones Head
M
67
Farmer   AGY Llanwenllwyfo
W
  Gwen Jones Wife
M
60
    CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Mary Jones Daur
S
31
Farmer's Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  William Jones Son
S
28
Railway Plate Layer
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Richard Jones Son
S
23
Slate Quarryman
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Edward Jones Son
S
20
Farmer's Son   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Annie Jones Daur
S
17
Drapery Assistant
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
FOLIO 117. PAGE 2
Rhosdeucyn Morris Roberts Head
M
66
Farmer
A
CAE Llanllyfni
B
  Fanny Roberts Wife
M
57
    CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Thomas Roberts Son
S
20
Physic Student   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Edith Ll. Roberts Daur
S
18
Farmer's Daur   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Osbourne Ll. Roberts Son
S
16
Marriner
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Amy Roberts Daur
S
13
Farmer's Daur   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Marian Lloyd Daur
M
30
Farmer's Daur   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Thomas R. Lloyd G/Son  
02
    LAN Liverpool  
  David P. Lloyd G/Son  
11m
    LAN Liverpool  
  Mary Ellen Morris Nurse
S
16
Nurse   CAE Llandwrog
W
Rhosdeucyn Yard William Edwards Head
M
40
Farm Labourer
B
AGY Penmynydd
W
  Mary Edwards Wife
M
42
    AGY Llangefni
W
  William H. Edwards Son
S
13
Scholar   AGY Llansadwrn
W
  Martha Edwards Daur
S
11
Scholar   AGY Llansadwrn
W
  Robert Edwards Son
S
10
Scholar   AGY Llangefni
W
Cocksidia John Jackson Head
M
78
Treasurer Harbour Trust
B
YKS Halifax
E
  Lucy Jackson Wife
M
66
    CAE Carnarvon
E
  Edward R. Williams G/Son
S
20
Harbour Treasurer Clerk
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Ellen Hughes Serv
S
65
General Servant   CAE Clynnog
B
  Elizabeth Hughes Serv
S
19
General Servant   CAE Carnarvon
B
Pen y Bryn William Gibb Head
M
43
Retired Granite Merchant   Scotland
E
  Alice Gibb Wife
M
35
    Scotland
E
  Arthur Gibb Son  
09
    Scotland
E
  Cecil Gibb Son  
07
    Scotland
E
  Ossie Gibb Son  
05
    Scotland
E
  Heley Anderson Serv
S
29
Nurse Domestic Serv   Scotland
E
  Catherine A. Blenkhouse Serv
S
20
House (?) Dom. Serv   Scotland
E
  Frances A. Morgan Serv
S
26
Cook Domestic Serv   CAE Llanfairisgaer
B
  Jane Owens Serv
S
27
Housemaid Dom. Serv   MER Llanfairfing
B
Pen y Bryn Lodge William Lewis Head
M
38
Farmer
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Laura Lewis Wife
M
38
    CAE Abererch
B
FOLIO 118. PAGE 3
Tan y Bryn Margaret A. R. Williams Head
S
52
Living on her Own Means   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Elizabeth Owen Serv
S
24
Domestic Servant   CAE Llanbeblig
B
Pen Bryn Seiont Rice Roberts Head
M
40
Farmer
A
CAE Beddgelert
W
  Mary E. Roberts Wife
M
28
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Barbara Jones Serv
S
18
General Servant   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Mary Jones Serv
W
32
Nurse   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John P. Roberts Son  
1m1
    CAE Llanbeblig  
Glan Morfa John Evans Head
M
32
Railway Platelayer
B
CAE Llysfaen
W
  Anne Evans Wife
M
32
    MER Llanegryn
W
  William J. Evans Son  
05
    CAE Llanbeblig  
  Mary Evans Daur  
03
    CAE Llanbeblig  
  Martha A. Evans Daur  
01
    CAE Llanbeblig  
  William Owen Lodg
S
28
Writing Slate Maker
B
CAE Llanllyfni
W
Glan Morfa Margaret Roberts Head
S
60
Living on her Own Means   MER Llandderfel
W
  Griffith Roberts Lodg
W
46
Farm Labourer
B
CAE Llanrug
W
Ty Newydd Griffith Jones Head
W
46
Miller & Machines Watchman
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Mary Jones D/Law
S
32
House Keeper   CAE Llanfairfechan
W
  David Jones Son
S
25
Miller
B
CAE Llanfairfechan
W
Cottages Edward Jones Head
M
42
Flour Mill Foreman
B
AGY Llanfairmathafarneithaf
W
  Hannah Jones Wife
M
43
    AGY Llanynghenedl
W
  John E. Jones Son
S
20
Cabinet Maker
B
AGY Llanynghenedl
W
  Mary Jones Daur
S
19
Dressmaker
B
AGY Llanynghenedl
W
  Edward Jones Son
S
16
Miller - Prentis
B
AGY Llanynghenedl
W
  William Jones Son
S
14
Tinman - Prentis
B
CAE Llanllechid
W
  Maggie Jones Daur
S
12
Scholar   CAE Abergwyngregin
W
  Martha Jones Daur  
09
Scholar   CAE Abergwyngregin
W
  Christmas Jones Son  
06
Scholar   CAE Abergwyngregin
W
  Blodwen Jones Daur  
03
Scholar   CAE Bangor  
FOLIO 118. PAGE 4
Cottage John Williams Head
M
40
Mill Carter
B
CAE Llanystymdwy
W
  Magdalen Williams Wife
M
41
    CAE Llanfihangel y Pennant
W
  Owen Williams Son
S
16
Mill Carter
B
CAE Llanystymdwy
W
  Elizabeth Williams Daur  
12
Scholar   CAE Llanrug
W
  Robert Williams Son  
05
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Dol y Felin James Foster Head
W
63
Cabinet Maker
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Dol y Felin Mary G. Price Wife
M
47
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Robert H. Price Son
S
23
Tobacco Traveller
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
2 Mary E. Price Daur  
10
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Dol y Felin William E. Evans Head
M
25
Miller
B
CAE Llanrug
W
  Jane A. Evans Wife
M
27
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Maggie L. Evans Daur  
01
    CAE Llanwnda  
  Eleazar O. Evans Son  
1m3
    CAE Llanbeblig  
Seiont Cottage Hugh Evans Head
M
61
Miller
B
CAE Aberdaron
W
  Margaret Evans Wife
M
63
    MER Llanfrothen
W
  Kate Evans Daur
S
26
Dressmaker
A
AGY Beaumaris
B
  William R. Evans Son
S
24
Flour Traveller
B
AGY Beaumaris
B
  Methusaleh M. Evans Son
S
23
Miller
B
CAE Llandwrog
B
  William J. Evans G/Son  
10
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
B
Seiont Cottage Abraham Banham Head
M
76
Machinist & Bricklayer
B
SFK Stratford St. Mary
E
  Betsy Banham Wife
M
73
    SFK East Burgholt
E
Tyddyn Llwydyn Elizabeth Prichard
4
W
65
Housemaid   AGY Amlwch
W
  Thomas Hughes Serv
S
40
Farm Labourer
B
AGY Llanfairpwllgwyngyll
W
  Edward H. Evans Serv
S
24
Farm Labourer
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
Tyddyn Llwydyn Richard Prichard Head
M
47
Coachman   CAE Llandwrog
B
  Anne Prichard Wife
M
47
    CAE Llangian
B
  Robert J. Prichard Son
S
17
Watchmaker Apprentice
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  John R. Prichard Son
S
16
Gardener Apprentice
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
Tyddyn Llwydyn Jane Williams Head
S
56
Laundress
C
CAE Llangian
B
FOLIO 119. PAGE 5
Tyddyn Llain Robert Roberts Head
M
77
Farmer
C
CAE (?)
W
  Jane Roberts Wife
M
60
    CAE (?)
W
  Humphrey Roberts Neph
S
14
Farm Labourer   CAE (?)
W
Tyddyn Llwydyn Griffith Jones Head
M
54
Farmer   CAE (?)
W
  Mary Jones Wife
M
51
    CAE (?)
W
  John Jones Son
S
15
Farmer's Son   CAE (?)
W
Gallt y Sil Griffith W. Jones Head
M
29
Quarryman & Farmer
B
CAE (?)
W
  Jennie Jones Wife
M
25
    CAE (?)
W
  Mary Williams Serv
S
14
General Servant   CAE Llanwnda
W
Hospitol's house William Thomas Head
M
49
Corporation Labourer
B
AGY Llangeinwen
B
  Margaret Thomas Wife
M
44
    CAE Llanfalrys
B
Bryn Seiont Evan H. Evans Head
M
54
Congregational Minister   CMN Penboir
B
  Anne E. Evans Wife
M
47
    CAE Carnarvon
B
  Sarah E. Evans Daur
S
24
Living on her own means   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Dorothy E Hughes Serv
S
24
General Servant   CAE Llandinorwig
B
  Jane E. Hughes Serv
S
18
Housemaid   CAE Llanddeiniolen
B
Railway Level Crossing House William Evans Head
M
40
Railway Platelayer
B
CAE Clynnog
W
  Mary Evans Wife
M
47
    CAE Llaniestyn
W
  Francis Evans Son  
08
Scholar   CAE Llanwnda
W
  Mary E. Evans Daur  
06
Scholar   CAE Llanwnda
W
Hendy Gate house Margaret Williams Head
W
50
Living on her own means   CAE Llanfaglan
W
  Evan F. Williams Son
W
25
Slate Quarryman   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Laura J. Williams Daur
S
23
Dressmaker
C
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Anne E. Williams Daur
S
21
Housemaid   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Richard Williams Son
S
15
Gardener Apprentice
B
CAE Llanbeblig
B
Turnpike William Jones Head
M
39
Labourer & Standing Steam Engine Driver
B
CAE Rhiw
W
  Elizabeth Jones Wife
M
32
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Ellis H. Jones Son  
05
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Isaac Jones Son  
02
    CAE Llanbeblig  
FOLIO 119. PAGE 6
Helen's Bank Ellis H. Parry Head
M
23
Stone Mason
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Anne Parry Wife
M
24
    CAE Clynnog
W
  William E. Parry Son  
02
    CAE Llanbeblig  
  Mary A. Parry Daur  
3m5
    CAE Llanbeblig  
  Lizzie V. Jones S/Law
S
13
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
Helen's Bank Jane Thomas Wife
M
45
Mariner's Wife   CAE Llanwnda
W
  William H Thomas Son
S
16
Baker
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Elizabeth Thomas Daur  
12
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Robert J. Thomas Son  
04
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
Llainbupur Cottage Robert Jones Head
W
55
Baker & Baptist Minister
A
CAE Clynnog
W
  Margaret Jones Daur
S
31
Housekeeper   CAE Carnarvon
W
  David Jones Son
S
17
Baker
B
AGY Llanddanielfab
W
6 Gwilim Jones Neph  
09
    CAE Carnarvon
W
Orchard House William C. Whiskin Head
M
30
Paint Manufacturer & Merchant
A
STS Gnosall
B
  Fanny Whiskin Wife
M
28
    AGY Llangefni
B
  Jane F. Whiskin Daur  
05
    CAE Llanbeblig
B
  William E Whiskin Son  
02
    CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Joseph E. Whiskin Bro
S
16
Ironfounder Apprentice
B
DBY St. Peter's Belper
E
  Maggie Hughes Serv
S
18
Domestic Servant   CAE Llandwrog
B
Orchard Cottage Grace Williams Wife
M
34
Labourer's Wife   AGY Llanidan
W
  John Williams Son  
10
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Richard F. Williams Son  
08
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Grace Williams Daur  
06
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Kate Williams Daur  
05
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Hannah J Williams Daur  
03
    CAE Llanbeblig  
Glan Seiont Robert Jones Head
W
77
Farmer   CAE Bangor
W
  Jane Jones Daur
S
30
Farmer's Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Elizabeth Jones Daur
S
28
Farmer's Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Robert Jones Serv
S
22
Farm Domestic Servant
B
CAE Llanfaglan
B
FOLIO 120. PAGE 7
Glan Seiont Henrietta Williams Head
W
49
Living on her Own Means   STS Slandstead
B
  Lizie Williams Daur
S
27
Dressmaker
B
CAE Colwyn
B
  William Williams Son
S
22
Railway Platelayer
B
CAE Llanwnda
B
  Henrietta P. Williams Daur
S
17
Dressmaker Apprentice
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
  Abednego R. Williams Son
S
15
Railway Engine Cleaner
B
CAE Carnarvon
B
Farm Isa Edward Bulock Head
M
49
Butler Domestic Servant
B
STS Lichfield
E
  Elizabeth S. Bulock Wife
M
33
Professional Nurse   MER Corris
B
  Eliza M. Bulock Daur
S
15
Scholar   CAE Carnarvon
B
  Annie Ch. Bulock Daur  
01
    CAE Carnarvon  
Coed Helen Ferry David Ch. Prichard Head
S
38
Boatman
A/C
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John B. Prichard Bro
S
32
Boatman
A/B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Griffith Evans Serv
S
16
Boat Boy
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
Bathing House Evan Williams Head
M
36
Coachman Domestic Serv
B
DEN Llangerniw
B
  Margaret Williams Wife
M
31
    DEN Llansannan
B
  Sarah C. Williams Daur  
10
Scholar   DEN Llansannan
B
  Mary Williams Daur  
08
Scholar   DEN Llansannan
B
  Elizabeth Williams Daur  
06
Scholar   DEN Llansannan
B
  Margaret Williams Daur  
04
    CAE Llanbeblig
B
  William R. Williams Son  
08m
    CAE Llanbeblig  
Is Helen Sarah Jones Head
W
56
 
A
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Alexander Smart Lodg
S
32
Farm Bailiff
B
Scotland
E
Is Helen John Jones Head
M
70
Farmer
A
MER Llanfachraeth
W
  Jane Jones Wife
M
63
    CAE Carnarvon
W
  Mary W. Jones Daur
S
29
Farmer's Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John Williams Serv
M
54
Farm Labourer
B
AGY Llanerchymedd
W
Coed Helen Lloyd W. G. Hughes Head
S
44
Living on his Own Means   AGY Llangeinwen
E
  Rice W. Thomas Bro
S
49
Living on his Own Means   CAE Llanbeblig
E
  Christopher Smith Vis
M
58
M. D. Registered   London
E
  Jane Mothershaw Serv
S
48
Housekeeper   STS Ashley
E
  Sarah Roberts Serv
S
30
Housemaid   DEN Denbigh
B
  Hannah James Serv
S
25
Kitchenmaid   AGY Brynsiencyn
W
FOLIO 120. PAGE 8
Coed Helen Garden House Samuel Windsor Head
M
57
Gardener
B
SAL Oswestry
E
  Sarah Windsor Wife
M
60
    MGY Llandeilo
E
  Catherine Edwards Niece
S
17
Scholar   DEN Rhuthyn
B
Hendy Humphreys Owen Head
M
44
Farmer
A
CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Jane Owen Wife
M
49
    CAE Llanystymdwy
B
  Owen H. Owen Son
S
19
Farmer's Son   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Thomas Owen Son  
12
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
B
  Eliza E. Rowlands Niece
S
29
Living on her Own Means   AGY Llanbeulan
B
  William Parry Serv
W
36
Farm Bailiff
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John Williams Serv
S
25
Cowman
B
CAE Llandwrog
W
  Hugh Morris Serv
S
24
Carter
B
CAE Llanfaglan
W
  Roland Williams Serv
S
20
Carter
B
CAE Llanddeiniolen
W
  Joseph Hughes Serv
S
15
Domestic Servant
B
CAE Llanwnda
W
  Ellen Thomas Serv
S
26
Domestic Servant   CAE Llanwnda
W
  Annie Williams Serv
S
19
Domestic Servant   CAE Clynnog
W
Tyddyn Alice Ellen Owen Head
W
69
Farmer   CAE Llanfaglan
W
  Morris Owen Son
S
33
Farm Son   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Jane Owen Daur
S
27
Farm Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John M. Owen G/Son  
08m
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
Tyn'r allt Martha Jones Head
W
68
Farmer   CAE Llanfairisgaer
W
  Jane Jones Daur
S
33
Farm Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Morgan Jones Son
S
30
Boat Engineer
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Martha Jones Daur
S
28
Dressmaker
C
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Winifred Jones Daur
S
25
Farm Daughter   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  John Jones Son
S
22
Farm Son   CAE Llanbeblig
W
Fron goch Morris Williams Head
M
34
Railway Platelayer & Farmer
B
CAE Llanfaglan
B
  Jane Williams Wife
M
34
    CAE Llanwnda
B
FOLIO 121. PAGE 9
Refreshment Rooms Edward Jones Head
M
44
Gamekeeper
B
DEN Denbigh
W
  Dinah Jones Wife
M
43
    DEN Denbigh
W
  David V. Jones Son
S
16
Stonemason Apprentice
B
CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Katie V. Jones Daur
S
13
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Eliza A. V. Jones Daur  
10
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Edward V. Jones Son  
08
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Thomas V. Jones Son  
05
Scholar   CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Diana V. Jones Daur  
03
    CAE Llanbeblig
W
  Helen V. Jones Daur  
06m
    CAE Llanbeblig  


Notes:
1 Age recorded as "Under 1 month"
2 Imbecile
3 Age recorded as "Under 1 month"
4 The house in charge of (?)
5 Age recorded as "Under 3 months"
6 Imbecile


INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved