CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


LLANBEBLIG PARISH
1891 CENSUS
ENUMERATION DISTRICT 9


Registration District: Carnarvon 627 Registration Sub-district: Carnarvon 3
Enumeration District No: 9 Name of Enumerator: Mr. Evan Williams
Boundary: The middle of Bridge Street to Turf Square - from there round North Penrallt through the Pavillion field to the top of North Penrallt below the Ragged School. Round Shop y Mount down between Mount Pleasant Place and Spring Place to the back of the Eryri Works and from there by the back of Pool Side to Bridge Street.
Contents: The East side of Pool Side to Bridge Street from Pool Side to Turf Square. The whole of North Penrallt and its Courts. The whole of South Penrallt and its Courts. The whole of Pool Side and Pool Side Court, March Lane, Moriah Terrace, and Spring Place.
The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Carnarvon.
Civil Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of) Municipal Borough: Carnarvon
Municipal Ward: Eastern (Part of) Urban Sanitary District: Carnarvon
Parliamentary Borough: Carnarvon Ecclesiastical Parish: Llanbeblig (Part of)


Key:

Entries which are uncertain appear in Blue

Employment Column

A: Employer
B: Employed
C: Neither Employer nor Employed

Language Column

W: Welsh
E: English
B: Both
N: No State

1891 Census. Parish of Llanbeblig. National Archives Ref: RG12/4660
Address Name Rel Con Age Occupation Emp Place of Birth L
FOLIO 125. PAGE 1
36 Bridge Street Robert Davies Head M 62 Licensed Victualler   CHS Bromborough E
(George Inn) Margaret Davies Wife M 42     LAN Liverpool E
  Amy Smith Niece S 17 Barmaid   LAN Liverpool E
38 Bridge Street Evan Thomas Head M 69 Tanner   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Thomas Wife M 36     CAE Llanrug W
  John Thomas Son S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ivor Thomas Son S 19m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Mary Roberts Servant S 15 Servant   CAE Llanrug W
40 Bridge Street Hugh Price Humphreys Head M 35 Grocer & Baker A MER Llansantffraid B
  Jane Humphreys Wife M 29     AGY Penmynydd W
  Anne Mary Humphreys Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
42 Bridge Street D. Lloyd Morris Head M 37 Outfitter A CAE Portmadoc B
  Mary Morris Wife M 28     CAE Portmadoc W
  Margaret Alice Morris Daughter S 04     CAE Portmadoc W
  Daniel Morris Son S 02     CAE Portmadoc W
  Elizabeth Evans Boarder S 20 Drapery Shop Assistant B CAE Llanberis B
46 Bridge Street John Parry Head M 76 Boot Maker A CAE Carnarvon B
(& 4 North Penrallt) Jane Parry Wife M 73     MER Barmouth B
  John Henry Parry Son S 48 Boot Maker's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Eliza Ann Parry Daughter S 45 Boot Maker's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Ellen Parry Daughter S 40 Boot Maker's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
5 North Penrallt William Johnson Head M 45 Bill Poster   MDX London E
  Susan Johnson Wife M 40     SFK Colchester E
  William Davies Lodger M 20 Seaman   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Davies Lodger M 20     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Davies Lodger's Son   01     CAE Carnarvon  
6 North Penrallt Mary Ann Rimmer Head M 50 Tripe Dresser C FLN Holywell E
  Arthur Rimmer Son S 17 Tripe Dresser C DBY Glossop E
  George Bertram Rimmer Son   09     DBY Glossop E
FOLIO 125. PAGE 2
8 North Penrallt John Williams Head M 36 Grocer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Williams Wife M 31     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Hughes Servant S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
9 North Penrallt Mary Jones Head W 44 Grocer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ann Jones Daughter S 21 Bookbinder B CAE Carnarvon W
10 North Penrallt Dorothy Payne Head W 56 Shopkeeper C CAE Carnarvon W
11 North Penrallt Owen Owens Head M 39 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Owens Wife M 45     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Owens Daughter S 16 Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Owens Son S 14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Owens Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Evan Owens Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
12 North Penrallt Owen Williams Head M 36 Tailor A CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Williams Wife M 42     CAE Pwllheli B
  Margaret Elizabeth Williams Daughter S 13 Scholar   LAN Liverpool W
  Ann Jane Williams Daughter S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Owen Williams Son S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Jones Father in Law W 80 Retired Carpenter   CAE Abererch W
  Elizabeth Jones Servant S 18   B CAE Carnarvon W
13 North Penrallt Mary Hughes Head W 31(?) Lodging House Keeper   CAE Llanengan W
  Catherine Hughes Daughter S 27 Dressmaker C CAE Llanengan W
  Jane Hughes Daughter S 18 Servant B CAE Llanengan B
  John Elias Hughes Son S 10     CAE Llanengan W
  Mary Hughes Daughter S 03     CAE Llanengan W
  Thomas Jones Lodger S 20 Farm Servant B AGY Llanfair W
  William Lewis Lodger S 20 Farm Servant B AGY Malltraeth W
  Robert Roberts Lodger W 52 Commercial Traveller B DEN Llanfair Talhaiarn B
FOLIO 126. PAGE 3
14 North Penrallt William Roberts Head M 61 Sailor   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Roberts Wife M 50     CAE Llanwnda W
  Mary Ann Roberts Daughter S 21 Dressmaker   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Edward Roberts Son S 18 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  David Hughes Boarder S 62 Sailor Retired B CAE Carnarvon W
  Isaac Jones Boarder S 73     DEN Abergele W
  Richard Owen Boarder S 26 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
15 North Penrallt Robert Hughes Head M 65 Stevedore B CAE Carnarvon W
  Fanny Hughes Wife M 63     CAE Carnarvon W
  Kate Hughes Daughter S 30 Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Hughes Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth B. Hughes Grand Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
  W. Robert Hughes Grand Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Williams Boarder S 18 Miilitia Man   AGY Holyhead W
  William Davies Boarder S 16 Miilitia Man   CAE Bangor W
16 North Penrallt John Bryan Head M 44 Sail Maker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Gwen Bryan Wife M 40 Poulterer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Maria Bryan Daughter S 19 Domestic Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Phoebe Ann Bryan Daughter S 15 Dressmaker's Apprentice   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Bryan Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Benjamin Bryan Son S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Esther Bryan Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Richard Bryan Son S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
17 North Penrallt Griffith Williams Head M 45 Plasterer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Williams Wife M 44     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Catherine Williams Daughter S 21 Domestic Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  David Williams Son S 15 Shop Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Williams Son S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Ellen Williams Niece S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Griffiths Mother in Law W 77     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 126. PAGE 4
  William Daniel Boarder M 31 Moulder B CAE Carnarvon W
  Morris Griffith Bracegirdle Boarder S 27 Turner & Fitter B CAE Carnarvon W
19 North Penrallt Pierce Wynne Head M 46 Plasterer B DEN Denbigh W
  Jane Wynne Wife M 37     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Pierce Wynne Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
20 North Penrallt Owen Ellis Head M 61 Hair Dresser A CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ellis Wife M 54   A CAE Carnarvon B
  David Parry Ellis Son S 22 Hair Dresser B CAE Carnarvon B
  Cornelius Ll. Ellis Son S 18 Hair Dresser B CAE Carnarvon B
  Anne Mary Ellis Daughter S 15 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon B
22 North Penrallt Ann Jones Head W 76     AGY Amlwch W
  Margaret Jones Daughter S 30 Retired (Cook)   CAE Carnarvon B
  James Duffy Lodger S 27 Miilitia Man B CAE Bangor E
  Thomas Davies Lodger S 27 Miilitia Man B CAE Bangor E
  Thomas Jones Lodger W 74 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Henry Owen Lodger S 60 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  George Cobbett Lodger S 24 Seaman   KEN Canterbury E
23 North Penrallt Robert Roberts Head M 34 Saddler B CAE Conway W
  Mary Roberts Wife M 35     DEN Ruthin W
  William Hugh Roberts Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Bangor W
  Catherine Ellen Roberts Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Bangor W
  Mary Myfanwy Roberts Daughter S 04     CAE Bangor W
  Robert Elwyn Roberts Son   04m     CAE Carnarvon  
1 Hughes' Court Eliza Ann Williams Wife M 21     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Gardiner Visitor S 12     CAE Carnarvon B
2 Hughes' Court Jeffry Williams Head M 48 Newsagent C CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Williams Wife M 40     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Williams Daughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ellen Williams Niece S 14     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 127. PAGE 5
25 North Penrallt Anne Owen Head W 60     CAE Llandwrog W
26 North Penrallt Griffith Parry Head M 53 Bookmaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Parry Wife M 53 Retired Seamstress   CAE Carnarvon W
28 North Penralt John Jones Head M 45 Accountant's Clerk B DEN Denbigh B
  Margaret Jones Wife M 44     DEN Llanrhaiadr B
  Margaret Jones Daughter   08 Scholar   DEN Denbigh B
29 North Penrallt John Williams Head M 42 Pattern Maker in Brass Foundry B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Williams Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Edward Williams Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Alfred Bruce Lodger S 29 Miilitia Man B SRY Red Hill E
  John Henry Wilson Lodger S 24 Miilitia Man B LAN Manchester E
  John Davies Lodger S 17 Miilitia Man B CAE Bangor B
31 North Penrallt Owen Salisbury Head W 59 Labourer B AGY Llanrhyddlad B
  Owen Salibury Jr. Son S 22 Labourer B AGY Llanbadrig B
  John Salisbury Son S 19 Labourer B AGY Llanrhyddlad B
  Margaret Salisbury Daughter S 25     AGY Llanbadrig B
  Owen John Jones Lodger S 20 Grocer's Assistant B AGY Holyhead B
32 North Penrallt Catherine Williams Head S 50     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Cottrell Nephew S 29 Sail Maker A CAE Carnarvon B
33 North Penrallt Emmanuel Williams Head W 39 Lithographer B CAE Carnarvon W
  S. A. Williams Daughter S 19     CAE Carnarvon W
  C. J. Williams Daughter S 17 Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Emmanuel Williams Son S 14     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Williams Son S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
  David Williams Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elias Williams Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Humphreys Lodger S 24 Railway Porter B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Humphreys Lodger S 28 Moulder B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 127. PAGE 6
34 North Penrallt Elizabeth Hughes Head M 46     AGY Llanerchymedd B
  Thomas John Hughes Son S 15 Steam Hammer Driver B CAE Bangor B
  Robert Tudor Hughes Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellis Hughes Son S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Williams Boarder S 14 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Jones Boarder M 57 Railway Engine Driver B CAE Bangor B
  Ellin Jones Boarder's Wife M 46     CAE Llandudno B
  Elizabeth Ann Jones Boarder's Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Conway B
  Elizabeth Morgan Visitor W 48 Lady   IRELAND E
  Annie M. (?) Maid S 25 Servant   IRELAND E
  George Williams Lodger W 38 Plasterer B CAE Bangor B
35 North Penrallt Walter Lacey Head M 55 Porter B IRL Wexford E
  Bridget Lacey Wife M 54     LAN Liverpool E
  Walter John Lacey Son S 28 Clerk B AGY Beaumaris E
  Patrick Francis Lacey Son S 15 Hair Dresser B CAE Carnarvon E
  Mary Kate Lacey Daughter S 19 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon E
37 North Penrallt Hugh Evans Son S 27 Coach Painter   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Evans Head W 63 Sailor   CAE Carnarvon B
38 North Penrallt William Hughes Head M 49 Smith   DEN Abergele B
  Susannah Hughes Wife M 46     DEN Abergele B
  William Hughes Son S 19 Baker   DEN Abergele B
  Hugh Chambers Hughes Son S 17 Moulder   DEN Abergele B
39 North Penrallt James Grindley Head M 38 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon B
  Gwen Grindley Wife M 40     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane E. Grindley Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Sarah Grindley Daughter S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Grindley Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Samuel Grindley Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Dorothy Grindley Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
40 North Penrallt John Williams Head M 67 Weaver B CAE Pwllheli W
  Mary Williams Wife M 55     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 128. PAGE 7
  Catherine Evans Daughter W 27     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ellen Evans Grand Daughter   04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Louisa Evans Grand Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon  
  William Williams Grand Son   18 Tailor B CAE Carnarvon B
42 North Penrallt Catherine Gold Head M 47     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ann Gold Daughter S 19 Polisher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Samuel Gold Son S 17 Stone Cutter B CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Catherine Gold Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Gold Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Hughes   S 33 Miner B CAE Bangor E
43 North Penrallt Jane Hurst Wife M 43     CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie Hurst Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Sophia Hurst Daughter S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Roberts   S 14 Shop Boy   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Hurst Son S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
45 North Penrallt John Hughes Head M 62 Painter A/C AGY Pentraeth W
  Lydia Hughes Wife M 40     DEN Denbigh W
  Sarah Jane Hughes Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Jones Lodger W 62 Mariner B FLN Holywell B
  William Jones Lodger W 80 Hawker C GLA B
  William Jones Lodger M 75 Peddlar C DEN Denbigh B
  Andrew Martin Lodger W 75 Hatter C LAN Manchester E
  Thomas Murray Lodger S 28 Labourer C LAN Oldham E
  John Lewis Hughes Lodger W 56 Carter C CAE Bangor B
  William Jones Lodger M 34 Plumber C GLA Aberdare B
  Anne Jones Lodger M 29 Peddlar C GLA Aberdare B
  Jane Griffiths Lodger W 60 Laundress C CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Williams Lodger W 60 Laundress C CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 128. PAGE 8
46 North Penrallt John Pritchard Head M 41 Sergeant of Police B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Pritchard Wife M 42     CAE Bethesda B
  Thomas Henry Pritchard Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Conway B
  Ellen Pritchard Daughter S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Pritchard Daughter S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Ar. Pritchard Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
47 North Penrallt William Owen Head W 68 Hair Dresser A/B CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Prichard Son S 25 Compositor A/C CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Roberts Servant S 35   B DEN Wrexham B
48 North Penrallt John Williams Head M 69 Shoemaker   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Williams Wife M 70     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Ann Williams   S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Williams   W 36 Fish Vendor   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Williams   S 13     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Williams   S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Williams   S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
49 North Penrallt Elizabeth Jones Head W 60 Seamstress   CAE Carnarvon B
  John Roberts Boarder S 65 Tailor B CAE Carnarvon B
50 North Penrallt Jane Evans Head W 59     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Evans Son S 25 Sailor   CAE Carnarvon B
  Evan Evans Son S 14 Errand Boy   CAE Carnarvon B
51 North Penrallt Mary Hughes Wife M 39     AGY Llanidan B
  Catherine Ellen Hughes Daughter S 19 Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Henry Hughes Son S 17 Butcher B AGY Llanidan B
  Mary Hughes Daughter S 15     AGY Llanidan B
  Hugh Hughes Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Hannah J. Hughes Daughter S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellis Hughes Son S 03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
52 North Penrallt Edward Roberts Head M 45 Sailor   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Roberts Wife M 43 Baker   CAE Pwllheli W
  Edward Roberts Son S 15 Baker   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 129. PAGE 9
  Henry Thomas Roberts Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Lizzie Roberts Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Laura Ann Thomas Niece S 13 Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
53 North Penrallt Ellen Jones Head W 63     CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard Jones Lodger S 41 Sailor   AGY Llangeinwen B
  Mary E. Williams Wife M 29     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Williams Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Gwen Williams Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Williams Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan R. Williams Son S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Williams Son S 01 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  John Jones Lodger S 15 Hostler   CAE Carnarvon W
55 North Penrallt Elizabeth Roberts Head W 78     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Davies Visitor S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
56 North Penrallt Margaret Alice Hughes Wife M 26     CAE Carnarvon B
  David Hughes Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Hughes Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
  Elizabeth Hughes Daughter S 03m     CAE Carnarvon  
57 North Penrallt Thomas David Jones Head M 32 Tailor & Letter Carrier B CGN Llanddewi Brefi B
  Sarah Ellen Jones Wife M 32     CAE Bethesda B
  Hannah Olwen Jones Daughter S 08 Scholar   CAE Llanberis W
  Robert David Jones Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Angharad Jones Daughter S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
58 North Penrallt William Griffith Son S 27 Compositor B CAE Llanrug W
  Margaret Griffith Head W 65     CAE Clynnog W
59 North Penrallt Robert Owen Head M 33 Compositor B CAE Bangor B
  Susannah Owen Wife M 39     CAE Pwllheli B
  Hugh Owen Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Edwards Lodger S 26 Clerk B CAE Pwllheli B
FOLIO 129. PAGE 10
60 North Penrallt David Davies Head M 44 Boots B MER Towyn B
  Sarah Davies Wife M 40     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas R. Davies Son S 15 Slate Enameller B CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert J. Davies Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ruth Davies Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Jones Mother in Law W 80     LAN Liverpool B
  Robert Lloyd Nephew S 25 Billiard Marker B CAE Port Dinorwic B
  John Lewis Boarder S   Militiaman   CAE Cwmyglo B
61 North Penrallt Humphrey Roberts Head M 45 Insurance Agent B MER Llanfor B
  Jane Roberts Wife M 45 Retired Dressmaker   LAN Liverpool W
  Mary Alice Rowlands Cousin S 10 Scholar   AGY Llanerchymedd W
  Ann Jones Visitor S 59 Servant   AGY Cemaes W
62 North Penrallt Hannah Parry Head W 54     DEN Caerhun W
  Elias Parry Son S 22 Letter Sorter & Telegraphist B CAE Nantlle W
  William Parry Boarder S 21 Smith B CAE Llanrug W
  William Oswald Williams Boarder S 19 Tinman B CAE Nantlle W
  Margaret Ann Davies Boarder S 15 Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Bentley Boarder S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
63 North Penrallt Mary Louisa Hughes Head S 40     CUL Carlisle E
1 Rathbone Court Richard Roberts Head M 36 Labourer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ann Roberts Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Jane Roberts Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Roberts Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Roberts Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Emanuel Roberts Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Henry Roberts Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
2 Rathbone Court Hugh Griffith Head M 32 Labourer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Griffith Wife M 35     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Thomas Griffith Son S 09     CAE Abererch W
  Hugh Griffith Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 130. PAGE 11
3 Rathbone Court William Radford Head M 40 Labourer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Radford Wife M 39     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Radford Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
3 Shaddock's Court Thomas Griffith Head W 62 Shoemaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie E. Owen Daughter W 30 Cook B CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith Griffiths Son S 20 Pawnbroker's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Lewis Boarder M 60 Labourer B CAE Llanrug W
  Ann Lewis Boarder M 55     CAE Carnarvon W
4 Shaddock's Court John Jones Head M 54 Hotel Porter B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Jones Wife M 49     CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Price Stepson S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Price Stepson S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Owen Price Stepson S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
5 Shaddock's Court William Roberts Head M 29 Fisherman   CAE Cwmyglo W
  Margaret Roberts Wife M 23     CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Ellen Roberts Daughter S 08m     CAE Carnarvon  
6 Shaddock's Court Ira Gardener Head M 48 Mariner   CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Gardener Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon B
  David J. Gardener Son S 16     CAE Carnarvon B
  Martha J. Gardener Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon B
  Eliza Woolvet Boarder W 66     CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Woolvet Boarder S 21 Labourer   CAE Carnarvon B
7 Shaddock's Court Catherine Hughes Head S 55   C CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Hughes Daughter S 67   C CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Hughes Head W 61     CAE Pwllheli B
  Richard Hughes Son S 20 Painter B CAE Carnarvon B
5 South Penrallt Robert Hughes Head M 60 Retired Mariner   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Hughes Wife M 48     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 130. PAGE 12
7 South Penrallt Elizabeth Griffiths Head W 57     CAE Llanrug W
  Jane Griffiths Daughter S 28     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ann Roberts Daughter M 30     CAE Llanrug W
  William Roberts Son in Law M 27 Tanner   CAE Carnarvon W
  David Williams Boarder S 47 Cabinet Maker   CAE Carnarvon W
9 South Penrallt Rowland Williams Head M 51 Quarryman B CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Ann Williams Wife M 52     CAE Llanllechid W
  Mary Osborne Niece S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
11 South Penrallt Henry Jones Head M 63 Stevedore B CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Jones Wife M 68     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert H. Williams Nephew S 17 Telegraph Messenger B CAE Carnarvon B
  Henry H. Hughes Grand Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Williams Lodger W 64 Tailor B CAE Carnarvon W
13 South Penrallt Catherine Owen Head W 73 Laundress C CAE Bangor B
  Margaret Owen Grand Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon B
15 South Penrallt Owen Williams Head M 31   B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Williams Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Williams Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  William H. Williams Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas O. Williams Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
  John Wignall Boarder S 20     LAN Preston E
17 South Penrallt George William Piper Head M 21 Hair Dresser B MDX London E
  Kate Frances Piper Wife M 21     LAN Liverpool B
  George Alexander Piper Son   10m     CAE Carnarvon  
19 South Penrallt George Jones Head M 76 Master Tailor C DEN Denbigh E
  Ann Jones Wife M 60     AGY Pensarn B
  Jane Jones Daughter S 17     LAN Liverpool B
21 South Penrallt Jane Hughes   W 74     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Evans Boarder W 55 Charwoman B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 131. PAGE 13
25 South Penrallt Jane Williams Head W 51 Laundress C CAE Carnarvon W
  William Humphrey Williams Son S 19 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Williams Daughter S 16 Milliner B CAE Carnarvon W
27 South Penrallt Ann Owen Head S 42 Milliner C CAE Carnarvon W
29 South Penrallt Mary Jones Head M 26     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Rees Wife M 23 Dressmaker   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellis Rees Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Rees Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  R. M. Jones     01     CAE Carnarvon  
31 South Penrallt William H. Jones Head M 37 Butcher A CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Jane Jones Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh T. Jones Son S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Jones Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Jones Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Jones Son S 04 Infant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Jones Daughter S 02 Infant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Hughes Servant S 21 Servant B CAE Carnarvon W
33 South Penrallt Henry Williams Head M 36 Coachman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Agnes Amilia Williams Wife M 26     CAE Carnarvon W
35 South Penrallt Elizabeth Thomas   S 54     CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Thomas   S 49 Furniture Broker C CAE Carnarvon W
37 South Penrallt William Harris Head M 29 Sawyer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Harris Wife M 25     CAE Bangor W
  William R. Harris Son   10m     CAE Bangor  
  Hannah J. Jones Visitor S 23   C CAE Bangor W
39 South Penrallt Thomas Daniel Head M 24 Slate Mason C CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann E. Daniel Wife M 22     CAE Carnarvon B
41 South Penrallt Mary Owens Head W 56   C CAE Llanwnda W
  Mary Owens Daughter S 23 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Henry Owens Son S 32 Boilermaker B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Owens Son S 21 Watch & Clock Maker B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 131. PAGE 14
47 South Penrallt William Venmore Williams Head M 40 Agricultural Labourer B AGY Amlwch B
  Laura Williams Wife M 37     CAE Llanllyfni B
  Elizabeth Williams Daughter S 19 Servant   CAE Carnarvon B
  Grace E. Williams Daughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon B
  James V. Williams Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon B
49 South Penrallt Winifred Roberts Head S 40 Dressmaker A CAE Penmorfa W
  Sarah Roberts Sister S 20 Dressmaker B CAE Llanllyfni W
51 South Penrallt George Needham Head M 31 Confectioner B CHS Chorley E
  Mary Needham Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon B
  William Richard Needham Son S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Needham Daughter S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
53 South Penrallt Thomas Owen Head M 40 Engine Driver B CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Owen Wife M 40     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Owen Son S 22 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Owen Daughter S 18     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Owen Daughter S 16     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Owen Son S 13   B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Owen Daughter S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Ann Owen Daughter   01day     CAE Carnarvon  
  Henry Williams Father in Law W 75 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
55 South Penrallt Samuel Dorkins Head M 64 Cabinet Maker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Dorkins Wife M 60     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Griffith Dorkins Son S 73 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
  William Dorkins Brother S 75 Tailor C CAE Carnarvon W
57 South Penrallt Anne Jones Head W 72 Millhouse Keeper B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret A. Williams Daughter S 36 Servant B CAE Carnarvon B
  William Hughes Son S 28 Slate Mason B CAE Carnarvon B
59 South Penrallt John Hughes Head M 53 Gardener   CAE Llanystymdwy  
  Mary Hughes Wife M 53 Laundress   CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 132. PAGE 15
  Mary Ellen Hughes Daughter S 17     CAE Carnarvon  
  Edward Hughes Son S 13     CAE Carnarvon  
  William B. Hughes Son S 11     CAE Carnarvon  
  Margaret Hughes Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon  
61 South Penrallt William Aubrey Head M 37 Labourer C AGY Holyhead W
  Elizabeth Aubrey Wife M 41     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Aubrey Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Aubrey Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Aubrey Daughter S 02 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
1 British School Court Edward Lewis Head M 66 Nailor   DEN Llangollen W
  Mary Lewis Wife M 40     AGY W
  Catherine Lewis Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Lewis Son S 09     DEN W
2 British School Court Hugh Parry Head M 24 Labourer   CAE Llanberis W
  Sarah Parry Wife M 23     CAE Carnarvon W
63 South Penrallt Thomas Evans Head M 68 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Evans Wife M 67     CAE Carnarvon W
65 South Penrallt Robert Roberts Head M 59 Shoemaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Roberts Wife M 47     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Ellen Roberts Daughter S 27     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Roberts Daughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Roberts Daughter S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Roberts Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Grace Roberts Daughter S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
67 South Penrallt Peter Mackenzie Head M 67     SCT Coatbridge E
  Mary Mackenzie Wife M 63     HEF E
69 South Penrallt Evan Thomas Evans Head M 29 Printer's Foreman B CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine Evans Wife M 24     CAE Carnarvon B
  Walter Edward Evans Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon B
  Griffith Roberts Boarder M 26 Staff Sergeant   CAE Bangor B
  Anne Roberts Boarder M 22     KEN Woolwich E
FOLIO 132. PAGE 16
  Edith Maude Roberts Boarder S 02     IRELAND E
71 South Penrallt Thomas Hancock Head M 47 Pensioner   NTT New Basford E
  Mary Ann Hancock Wife M 38     CANADA E
  George Hancock Son S 15 Barber's Assistant B CAN Nova Scotia, Halifax E
  Thomas Hancock Son S 13 Shop Assistant B CAE Carnarvon E
  Louisa Kate Hancock Daughter S 11     CAE Carnarvon E
  William Hancock Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon E
  Frederick Hancock Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon E
73 South Penrallt Ann Griffiths Wife M 52     CAE Carnarvon B
  Lizzie Griffiths Daughter S 28 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon B
75 South Penrallt Walter Ruffell Head M 33 Costermonger C ESS Brightlingsea E
  Ann Ruffell Wife M 44     CAE Llanrug B
  Mary Jane Ruffell Servant S 25 Servant   STS Fenton E
77 South Penrallt Hugh Williams Head M 35 Wheelwright B MER W
  Ann T. Williams Wife M 26     CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane A. Williams Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon N
79 South Penrallt Thomas Jones Head W 37 Car Proprietor C STS Brierley Hill E
  Susannah Jones Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Jones Daughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Elizabeth Jones Daughter S 12     CAE Carnarvon B
  Agnes Jones Daughter S 09     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Jones Son S 08     CAE Carnarvon B
2 South Penrallt John Griffith Head M 48 Publican & Farmer   CAE Beddgelert W
(Harp Inn) Elizabeth Griffith Wife M 47     AGY Llansadwrn W
  Hugh J. M. Griffith Son S 16 Scholar   CAE Llanberis W
4 South Penrallt Fanny M. Owen Head S 29     SAL Ellesmere B
8 South Penrallt John William Markham Head M 34 Plumber & Gas Fitter A LAN Blackburn E
  Catherine Markham Wife M 33     CAE Carnarvon B
  John Thomas Markham Son S 09     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 133. PAGE 17
  Margaret Markham Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Markham Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon B
  Harriet A. E. Markham Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon B
  Lillie Markham Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jenny Markham Daughter S 06m     CAE Carnarvon  
16 South Penrallt Mary Hughes Wife W 35 Green Grocer   CAE Carnarvon W
18 South Penrallt Robert James Barker Head W 44 Steam Engine Fitter B LAN Liverpool B
  Sarah Ellen Barker Daughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon E
  Robert Newell Barker Son S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  William Henry Barker Son S 08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Mary Ann Barker Daughter S 04 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon E
  Sarah Barker Mother W 70     YKS Leeds E
  Eliza Mary Barker Daughter S 28     CAE Carnarvon E
  John Henry Lloyd Boarder W 32 House Painter B CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Isaac Boarder S 25 Hair Dresser B SAL E
20 South Penrallt Robert Roberts Head M 46 Master Tailor C DEN Nantglyn W
  Margaret Roberts Wife M 34     CAE Carnarvon W
  Winifred Roberts Daughter S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith P. Roberts Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert William Roberts Son S 04m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Rachel Williams Servant S 15 Domestic Servant   CAE Dinorwic W
22 South Penrallt William Thomas Head M 63 Upholsterer C AGY Red Wharf W
  Margaret Thomas Wife M 56     AGY Llanddona W
  Humphrey Thomas Son S 35 Upholsterer C AGY Red Wharf W
  Elizabeth Thomas Daughter S 39     AGY Red Wharf W
  Catherine Rees Assistant S 18 Shop Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Thomas Boarder S 11 Lodger   AGY Malltraeth W
  Ann Owen Servant S 25 Servant   CAE Abererch W
FOLIO 133. PAGE 18
24 South Penrallt Owen Jones Head M 33 Foreman B CAE Port Dinorwic B
  Eliza Jones Wife M 24     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Daughter   02     CAE Carnarvon W
26 South Penrallt Jane Jones Head W 63 Seamstress C CAE Carnarvon W
28 South Penrallt Jane Williams Head W 48 Shop Keeper C CAE Carnarvon W
  John Williams Son S 19 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary M. Williams Daughter S 15 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Benjamin Williams Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Thomas Williams Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Alice Lewis Boarder W 80     CAE Dolbenmaen W
30 South Penrallt Griffith Griffiths Head M 64 (Barker)   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Griffiths Wife M 64     CAE Dolbenmaen W
  Elizabeth Hughes Daughter   40 Charwoman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Ellen Williams Daughter   15 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Francis Williams Grand Son   12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Griffith Williams Grand Son   08 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
32 South Penrallt Hugh Jones Head M 50 Grocer C CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Jones Wife M 48     AGY Llangeinwen B
  Owen Jones Son S 15 Printer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Elizabeth Edwards Servant S 17   B CAE Llanberis B
34 South Penrallt John Williams Head M 58 Joiner B PEM Milford E
  Martha Williams Wife M 62     PEM Milford E
  George Francis Williams Son M 29 Joiner C PEM Milford E
  Ellen Baird Williams Daughter in Law M 30     RFW Greenock E
  James Arthur Williams Son S 20 Clerk   PEM Milford E
  John Williams Son S 21 Telegraphist   PEM Milford E
  Elizabeth Watkin Williams Daughter S 31     PEM Milford E
Moriah Chapel House Thomas Thomas Head M 61 Engine Fitter Retired   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Thomas Wife M 54     CAE Bontnewydd W
36 South Penrallt Mary Williams Head M 63 Laundress C CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Williams Daughter S 40 School Cleaner B CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 134. PAGE 19
  John Williams Son S 35 Accountant C CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Williams Daughter S 17 Dressmaker B CAE Carnarvon B
38 South Penrallt Dorothy Williams Head S 50 Laundress   CAE Pwllheli W
  Elizabeth Jane Morgans Lodger S 32 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
40 South Penrallt Richard Edwards Head W 62 Platelayer C CAE Carnarvon W
42 South Penrallt Elizabeth Hughes Head W 86     CAE Llanwnda W
  Elizabeth Ann Williams Grand Daughter S 14     CAE Carnarvon W
44 South Penrallt Grace Jones Head W 70     AGY Valley W
  Ann Williams Daughter S 38     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Richard Williams Grand Son S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
46 South Penrallt Mary Jones Head M 85     CAE Llanbedrog B
  Robert Jones Son S 62     CAE Carnarvon B
  Jane Jones Daughter S 50     CAE Carnarvon B
48 South Penrallt Jane Davies Head W 58 Green Grocer C CAE Carnarvon W
  Evan Davies Son S 37 Shoemaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Ellen Davies Daughter S 33 Dressmaker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Alice Davies Grand Daughter S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
50 South Penrallt Jane Lloyd Head W 36 Milliner C CAE Carnarvon B
  Catherine M. Lloyd Daughter S 14 Milliner   CAE Carnarvon B
52 South Penrallt Griffith Davies Head M 31 Shoemaker C CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Davies Wife M 20     CAE Pwllheli B
54 South Penrallt Walter Wiliams Head M 34 Joiner B PEM Milford E
  Lydia Williams Wife M 35     LAN Liverpool E
  Francis Williams Son S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Willoughby Williams Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon B
  Ernest Williams Son S 05 Scholar   USA Florida B
  Jessie Williams Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon E
  Ethel Williams Daughter S 02m     CAE Carnarvon  
56 South Penrallt Margaret Jones Head W 54 Keeping Factory Shop C CAE Clynnog W
58 South Penrallt William Owen Head W 65 Shoemaker C AGY Beaumaris W
  Owen Owen Son S 31 Joiner B CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 134. PAGE 20
60 South Penrallt Edward Jones Head W 58 Shoemaker A CAE Carnarvon B
  Edward William Roberts Nephew S 18m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Jane Rees   S 21 Shop Assistant B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jane Williams Servant S 19 Servant B CAE Nantlle W
62 South Penrallt Robert Hughes Head W 68 Slater Retired   CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Hughes Son S 20 Seaman   CAE Carnarvon W
64 South Penrallt Margaret Roberts Head M 35     CAE Carnarvon B
  Ann Ellen Roberts Daughter S 02m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Susanna Roberts Nurse S 18 Nurse B CAE Carnarvon B
2 Spring Place Samuel Evans Head M 58 Plasterer   CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Evans Wife M 57     CAE Clynnog W
  Laura Evans Daughter S 23 Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones   M 21     CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret M. Jones Daughter   10m     CAE Carnarvon  
  Ellen Jones Boarder S 63     CAE Carnarvon W
4 Spring Place John Roberts Head M 40 Postman B CAE Clynnog W
  Margaret Roberts Wife M 31     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Roberts Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Maggie Roberts Niece S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
6 Spring Place Rowland Rowlands Head M 57 Blacksmith B CAE Carnarvon W
  Margaret Rowlands Wife M 48     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Rowlands Son S 24 Blacksmith B CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Rowlands Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Rowland Rowlands Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
8 Spring Place Elizabeth Williams Head M 62 Laundress   CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Williams Niece S 30     CAE Carnarvon W
  Michael Williams Niece's Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Williams Niece's Daughter S 07m     CAE Carnarvon  
10 Spring Place Griffith Dorkins Head M 34 Joiner C CAE Carnarvon B
  Mary Ellen Dorkins Wife M 27     CAE Llanberis B
  Griffith Samuel Dorkins Son S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 135. PAGE 21
  Margaret Esther Dorkins Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellen Dorkins Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Grace Dorkins Daughter S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Owen Dorkins Son S 02m     CAE Carnarvon  
11 Spring Place Mary Owens Head W 38 Charwoman   CAE Carnarvon W
  Jane Owen Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Owen Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
13 Spring Place Edward Parry Head M 49 Stone Mason B CAE Bangor W
  Sarah Parry Wife M 57     CAE Pwllheli W
15 Spring Place Margaret Ann Hughes Wife M 36     AGY W
  Richard Henry Hughes Son S 15 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Eliza Catherine Hughes Daughter S 09     CAE Carnarvon W
  Ann Mary Hughes Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
16 Spring Place Mary Roberts Head S 56     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Roberts Brother M 45 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon W
18 Spring Place Owen Williams Head S 47 Shoemaker B CAE Carnarvon W
1 Moriah Terrace Ann Pritchard Head W 62 Monthly Nurse   CAE Carnarvon B
2 Moriah Terrace Thomas Lloyd Jones Head M 51 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Ellen Jones Wife M 49     CAE Carnarvon B
  Thomas Lloyd Jones Son S 22 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  William Jones Son S 16 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Hugh Horniman Boarder S 22 Messenger B CHS Nantwich B
3 Moriah Terrace William Parry Head M 55 Blacksmith B CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Parry Wife M 54     CAE Beddgelert W
  Ellen Parry Son S 24     LAN Liverpool W
  John Wynne Parry Son S 20 Printer B CAE Carnarvon W
  Annie Parry Daughter S 18 Milliner B CAE Carnarvon W
  John Parry Boarder S 58 Gasket Maker C CAE Carnarvon W
4 Moriah Terrace David Bentley Head M 31 Stoker B AGY Holyhead B
  Margaret M. Bentley Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 135. PAGE 22
  Jane Ellen Bentley Daughter S 03     CAE Carnarvon  
  Elizabeth Prichard Servant W 44 Servant   CAE Portdinllaen B
5 Moriah Terrace Margaret Roberts Head W 48 Lodging House Keeper C AGY Brynsiencyn B
  Margaret A. Roberts Daughter S 18 Milliner B CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  Thomas John Roberts Son S 14 Printer B CAE Carnarvon B
6 Moriah Terrace William Parry Head M 22 Printer & Compositor B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Parry Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon W
7 Moriah Terrace George Williams Head M 58 Tailor B CAE Pwllheli W
  Jane Williams Wife M 63     LAN Salford W
  Evan Lloyd Williams Son S 26 Compositor B CAE Carnarvon B
  William Lloyd Williams Son S 23 Compositor B CAE Carnarvon B
  George Williams Son S 22     CAE Carnarvon B
1 March Lane Catherine Williams Head S 58     CAE Llanberis B
2 March Lane Griffith Closs Davies Head M 55 Packer B DEN Llanrwst B
  Laura Davies Wife M 58     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Thomas Boarder S 20 Tinplate Worker B AGY Amlwch B
3 March Lane Mary Evans Head W 65     CAE Clynnog W
  Owen Lloyd Boarder S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Lloyd Boarder S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Evans Daughter S 27 Dressmaker   CAE Carnarvon B
4 March Lane Evan Jones Head M 39 Clogger B CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Jones Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Arthur Jones Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
5 March Lane Griffith Jones Head M 56 Blacksmith B AGY Llanfigail B
  Dorothy Jones Wife M 54     CAE Carnarvon B
  Israel Jones Son S 16 Blacksmith's Assistant B LAN Liverpool B
5 Pool Side Owen Huxley Head M 41 Seaman B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Huxley Wife M 36     CAE Dinorwic W
7 Pool Side Richard Lewis Head M 55 Stone Mason   CAE Bangor B
  Martha Lewis Wife M 55     CAE Llanddeiniolen B
  William Lewis Son S 19 Blacksmith's Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
FOLIO 136. PAGE 23
  Richard Lewis Son S 17 Sailor B CAE Carnarvon B
  Richard E. Lewis Adopted Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon B
  Owen Jones Boarder S 66     CAE Carnarvon B
  Henry Harfield Boarder S 30 Soldier   MDX London E
  Edward Dawson Boarder S 25 Soldier   YKS Leeds E
9 Pool Side Catherine Williams Head W 82     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sophia Williams Boarder S 22 Milliner   CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh Williams Boarder S 18 Mariner   CAE Carnarvon W
11 Pool Side Margaret Jones Head W 72     CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Jones Son   31 Slater B CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Jones Daughter   29     CAE Carnarvon W
13 Pool Side Henry Hope Head M 28 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Hope Wife M 32     CAE Abersoch W
  Anne Hope Daughter S 08     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah Hope Daughter S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  Hugh H. Hope Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert J. Hope Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
15 Pool Side William Evans Head M 43 Crane Driver   CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Evans Wife M 36     CAE Llanbedrog W
  Jane S. Evans Daughter S 15 Servant   CAE Carnarvon W
  William Evans Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellis Evans Son S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizeus Evans Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elias Evans Son S 04     CAE Carnarvon W
  Samuel Evans Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon W
  Daniel Evans Son S 06 days     CAE Carnarvon  
17 Pool Side Mary Radford Head W 71   C CAE Carnarvon W
  Richard Radford Jones Grand Son S 15 Binder's Apprentice B CAE Carnarvon W
19 Pool Side Ellen Hudson Head W 44     CAE Carnarvon W
  John Edwards Boarder M 24 Sailor   CAE Portmadoc W
  Ellen Edwards Boarder M 21     CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 136. PAGE 24
  John Edwards Boarder S 02m     CAE Carnarvon  
21 Pool Side David Pritchard Head M 38 Slate Mason B CAE Carnarvon W
  Grace Pritchard Wife M 40     CAE Carnarvon W
23 Pool Side Richard Roberts Head M 32 Labourer B CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Roberts Wife M 28     CAE Carnarvon B
  Margaret Roberts Daughter S 05     CAE Carnarvon B
  Robert Henry Roberts Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon B
37 Pool Side John Jones Head M 71 Retired Shoemaker   MER Barmouth W
  Margaret Jones Wife M 80     MER Llanfair W
  Elizabeth Williams Daughter M 40     MER Maentwrog W
  Catherine E. Williams Grand Daughter S 14 Bookbinder's Assistant B CAE Carnarvon B
2 Pool Side Robert Parry Head M 32 Blacksmith A CAE Llanddeiniolen W
  Jane Parry Wife M 29     CAE Llandegai W
  Henry Parry Son S 06     CAE Carnarvon W
  William John Parry Son S 05     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Parry Son S 03     CAE Carnarvon W
  Elias Parry Son S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
4 Pool Side John Jones Head M 32 Sailor A CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Jones Wife M 30     CAE Carnarvon W
  Sarah C. Jones Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  John Henry Jones Son S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Thomas Charles Jones Son S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Ellen Jones Daughter S 03 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon W
FOLIO 137. PAGE 25
  Robert Griffith Head M 42 Baker C CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary Griffith Wife M 45     CAE Clynnog W
  Hugh Griffith Son S 17 Letter Carrier & Shoemaker B CAE Carnarvon B
  David Griffith Son S 15 Baker B CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Griffith Son S 10     CAE Carnarvon W
  Mary C. Griffith Daughter S 07     CAE Carnarvon W
  William Griffith Head M 38 Dock Labourer B AGY Llangefni B
  Catherine Griffith Wife M 38     CAE Carnarvon B
  James Foster Boarder S 27 Soldier   LAN Liverpool E
  James Turner Boarder S 29 Soldier   BRK Windsor E
  Jane Owens Head W 55 Washerwoman   CAE Carnarvon W
  Catherine Davies Boarder S 15     CAE Carnarvon W
  Anne Hughes Head W 38 Washerwoman   AGY Holyhead W
  William Edwards Head M 28 Tailor   CAE Carnarvon W
  Elizabeth Edwards Wife M 23     CAE Carnarvon W
  Robert Hughes Brother S 26 Grocer's Assistant   CAE Carnarvon W
  Nehemiah Bracegirdle Boarder W 83 Retired Blacksmith   CAE Beddgelert W
  Thomas Jones Head   77 Seaman A CAE Carnarvon W
  Ellin Jones Wife   60     CAE Carnarvon  
  Maria Hughes Niece   16 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  John Hughes Nephew   13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Jane Ann Hughes Head M 30     CAE Carnarvon  
  Evan John Hughes Son M 09w     CAE Carnarvon  
  Owen Jones Head M 22 Tailor B    
  Mary Eliza Jones Wife M 33        
  Evan James Jones Son S 07        
  Lewis Owen Jones Son S 06        
  Catherine Ann Jones Daughter S 04        
  John Lloyd Jones Son S 01        
  Ellen Roberts Head S 40        
  Margaret Williams Boarder S 67        
FOLIO 137. PAGE 26
22 Pool Side David Humphreys Head M 35 Fruiterer C CAE Carnarvon  
  Elizabeth Humphreys Wife M 32     CAE Carnarvon  
  Henry Toleman Boarder W 42 Coachman B CAE Carnarvon  
  Maggie Lizzie Toleman Boarder S 09     CAE Bangor  
24 Pool Side Owen Williams Head M 37 Mariner B AGY Menai Bridge  
  Jane Williams Wife M 40     CAE Carnarvon  
  Robert (?) Lodger M 38 Mariner B AGY Holyhead  
26 Pool Side Richard Mark Jones Head M 38 Pilot A CAE Carnarvon  
  Jane Jones Wife M 37     CAE Carnarvon  
  Ann Ellin Jones Daughter S 13 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Esther Mary Jones Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Elizabeth Jane Jones Daughter S 09 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Margaret Catherine Jones Daughter S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Gwen Jones Daughter S 05m     CAE Carnarvon  
28 Pool Side Hugh Hope Head M 30 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon  
  Elizabeth Hope Wife M 36     CAE Carnarvon  
  Elizabeth Catherine Hope Daughter S 04     CAE Carnarvon  
30 Pool Side Albert Humphreys Head M 29 Butcher B CAE Carnarvon  
  Maggie Humphreys Wife M 23     CAE Llandwrog  
  Robert Humphreys Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon  
32 Pool Side Ellen Evans Head W 67     CAE Llandwrog  
  Robert Evans Son S 31 Stone Mason B CAE Carnarvon  
34 Pool Side Owen Parry Head M 50 Labourer B CAE Pwllheli  
  Mary Parry Wife M 48     CAE Carnarvon  
  Hugh D. Parry Son S 26 Stone Mason B CAE Carnarvon  
    Son S 16 Brickmaker B CAE Carnarvon  
    Daughter S 14 Servant   CAE Carnarvon  
    Daughter S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
    Son S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
FOLIO 138. PAGE 27
36 Pool Side Ann Williams Wife M 39     CAE Carnarvon  
  Esther Williams Daughter S 15     CAE Carnarvon  
  Thomas Williams Son S 12 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Margaret A. Williams Daughter S 11 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Frances J. Williams Daughter S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Edward M. Williams Son S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Robert H. Williams Son S 02     CAE Carnarvon  
  Gwen Williams Daughter S 01     CAE Carnarvon  
38 Pool Side Jane Ellen Williams Head W 42 Dressmaker C LAN Liverpool  
  John Hugh Williams Son S 14 Telegraph Messenger B CAE Carnarvon  
  Marian M. Williams Daughter S 10 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Lizzie (?) Williams Daughter S 07 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Samuel F. Williams Son S 06 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  
  Richard E. Williams Son S 05 Scholar   CAE Carnarvon  



INDEX
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved