CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


ACADEMICS


1811

Evan Richardson (Writing Master & Accountant)


1828

Joseph H. Davison (National School) - Llanbeblig Road
William Lake (Classical) - Bangor Street
Sarah Norris (Ladies Boarding) - High Street
Dillon O'Connor (Classical) - Bank Quay
Rev. J. Russon (Boys & Girls Day) - Smithfield


1835

Martha Fanning (Ladies Boarding) - Market Street
John Jackson - Chapel Street
Ellen Jones (Mistress - National School) - Castle Square
William Legge (Boarding & Day) - Segontium Terrace
Sarah Norris (Ladies Boarding) - Church Street
William Williams (Master - National School) - Castle Square
John Wynne - Penrallt


1840

Rev. James Hews Bransby (Gents Boarding & Day) - Bron Hendref
Mrs. Churchill (Boarding & Day) - Bangor Street
Mrs. Day (Ladies Boarding & Day) - Church Street
Miss Edwards (Girls Boarding & Day) - Market Street
William Griffith (Day) - Chapel Street
Miss Morris (Ladies Boarding & Day) - Church Street
Miss Morris (Boarding) - Twthill
John Parry (Boarding & Day) - Twthill
William Parry (Boys Day) - Bangor Street
John Wynne (Day) - Shirehall Street


1844

Rev. James Hews Bransby (Boarding) - Bron Hendref
Miss Cobbs (Boarding) - Newborough Street
Mary Edwards (Boarding & Day) - Market Street
Rose Connor & Mary Ann Crawford (Mistressess - Infants School) - Treffynon
John Jackson - Uxbridge Square
Ann Marshall - North Penrallt
David Maver (Training School) - New Street
James Foster (Master - National School) - Caer Afod
Sarah Foster & Catherine Jones (Mistresses - National School) - Caer Afod
John Wynn - Bangor Street


1846

Rev. James Hews Bransby (Academy) - Bron Hendref
The Misses Cobb (Ladies' Boarding) - Wellington Terrace
Miss Mary Edwards (Ladies' Boarding) - Uxbridge Square
James Foster (Master - National School) - Pool Lane
Richard Griffiths (British Teacher) - Newborough Street
Anne Marshall (Ladies' Day) - North Penrallt Street
John Wynne (Schoolmaster) - Northgate Street


1850

William Henry Baker - Church Street
Miss Binns - Newborough Street
Rev. B. J. Binns A. B. (Principal - Carnarvon Training Institute) - Newborough Street
Ann Davies (Mistress - Wesleyan School) - Chapel Street
John Davies - Shirehall Street
Mary Edwards - Uxbridge Square
J. Foster (Normal Master - Carnarvon Training Institute) - Newborough Street
James Foster (Master - National School) - Cae'r Afod
Sarah Foster (Mistress - National School) - Cae'r Afod
Louisa Maria Goddard - Segontium Terrace
Richard Griffith (Master - British School) - New Street
Ann Jones (Mistress - Ragged School) - Twthill
Ann Marshall - North Penrallt
Elizabeth Owen - Garnon Street
Mary Jane Rowlands - Church Street
Ann Williams (Mistress - Infants' School) - Treffynon


1853

William Henry Baker - Church Street
Miss Binns - Newborough Street
Rev. B. J. Binns A. B. (Principal - Carnarvon Training Institute) - Newborough Street
Ann Davies (Mistress - Wesleyan School) - Chapel Street
John Davies - Shirehall Street
Mary Edwards - Uxbridge Square
J. Foster (Normal Master - Carnarvon Training Institute) - Newborough Street
James Foster (Master - National School) - Cae'r Afod
Sarah Foster (Mistress - National School) - Cae'r Afod
Louisa Maria Goddard - Segontium Terrace
Richard Griffith (Master - British School) - New Street
Ann Jones (Mistress - Ragged School) - Twthill
Ann Marshall - North Penrallt
Elizabeth Owen - Garnon Street
Mary Jane Rowlands - Church Street
Ann Williams (Mistress - Infants' School) - Treffynon


1856

James Foster (Master - National School) - Cae'r Afod
Sarah Foster (Mistress - National School) - Cae'r Afod
Ann Jones (Mistress - Ragged School) - Twthill
Misses Jane & S. Jones - Uxbridge Square
Paul Ledoux - Twthill
Misses Elizabeth & Ellen Marshall - Twthill
Thomas C. Revis - Church Street
Alfred L. Taylor - New Street
Ann Tiderton - Square
Elizabeth Williams (Mistress - Infants School) - Trefynnon
Rev. William Rees Williams (Principal - Carnarvon Training Institute) - Church Street


1858

James Foster (Master - National School) - Cae'r Afod
Sarah Foster (Mistress - National School) - Cae'r Afod
Ann Jones (Mistress - Ragged School) - Twthill
Misses Jane & S. Jones - Uxbridge Square
Paul Ledoux - Twthill
Misses Elizabeth & Ellen Marshall - Twthill
Thomas C. Revis - Church Street
Alfred L. Taylor - New Street
Ann Tiderton - Square
Elizabeth Williams (Mistress - Infants School) - Trefynnon
Rev. William Rees Williams (Principal - Carnarvon Training Institute) - Church Street


1859

James Foster (Master - National School) - Cae'r Afod
Sarah Foster (Mistress - National School) - Cae'r Afod
Ann Jones (Mistress - Ragged School) - Twthill
Misses Jane & S. Jones - Uxbridge Square
Paul Ledoux - Twthill
Misses Elizabeth & Ellen Marshall - Twthill
Thomas C. Revis - Church Street
Alfred L. Taylor - New Street
Ann Tiderton - Square
Elizabeth Williams (Mistress - Infants School) - Trefynnon
Rev. William Rees Williams (Principal - Carnarvon Training Institute) - Church Street


1868

Rev. J. Sidney Boucher M. A. (Principal) - North Wales Training College, Church Street
J. Evans M. A. - 2 Uxbridge Square
_____ Jarvis (Mistress - National School) - Pool Lane
Ann H. Jones (Mistress - Ragged School) - Twthill
Mary Ellen Jones (Mistress - Infants' School) - Pool Lane
John Smith Kirk Phd. M. A. (Principal - Grammar & Collegiate School) - Newborough Street
H. L. Klamborowski B. A. (Vice Principal) - North Wales Training College, Church Street
Paul Ledoux - Twthill
Elizabeth & Ellen Marshall - Twthill
Robert Newton (Master - National School) - Pool Lane
R. Newton (Method Master) - North Wales Training College, Church Street
North Wales Training College - Church Street
Jane Parry (Mistress - British School) - South Penrallt
R. Roberts (Music Master) - North Wales Training College, Church Street
M. J. & J. Rowlands - Bangor Street
J. C. Rowlands (Drawing Master) - North Wales Training College, Church Street
Owen P. Williams (Master - British School) - South Penrallt


1874

Rev. J. Sidney Boucher M. A. (Principal) - North Wales Training College, Church Street
Humphrey Davies - 2 Uxbridge Square
Rev. James M. Dawson (Vice Principal) - North Wales Training College, Church Street
David Edwards (Master - Free School) - South Penrallt
The Misses Edwards & Everett - 3 Church Street
Lydia Griffiths (Day) - Snowdon Street
Annie Horsley (Mistress - National School) - Twthill
Emma Horsley (Mistress - National School) - Pool Lane
The Misses Elizabeth & Jane Jones - 7 Upper Twthill
Rev. J. H. Jones (Master - Roman Catholic School) - Twthill
Mary E. Jones (Mistress - Infant School) - Pool Lane
John Smith Kirk M.A. Ph.D. (Principal - Grammar & Collegiate School) - South Road
Miss Lewis (Mistress - British School) - South Penrallt
The Misses Marshall - Twthill
Robert Newton (Master - National School) - Pool Lane
North Wales Training College - Church Street
J. C. Rowlands (Master - Government School of Science & Art) - Castle Square
Miss Mary J. Rowlands - 7 Church Street
Robert Whitehead (Tutor) - North Wales Training College, Church Street
William Williams (Master - British School) - South Penrallt


1876

Humphrey Davies - 2 Uxbridge Square
The Misses Edwards & Everett - 3 Church Street
Lydia Griffiths (Day) - Snowdon Street
Annie Horsley (Mistress - National School) - Twthill
Emma Horsley (Mistress - National School) - Pool Lane
J. Hughes (Master - Free School) - South Penrallt
The Misses Elizabeth & Jane Jones - 7 Upper Twthill
Rev. J. H. Jones (Master - Roman Catholic School) - Twthill
Mary E. Jones (Mistress - Infants School) - Pool Lane
Thomas Jones (Master - National School) - Pool Lane
John Smith Kirk M. A., Ph.D (Grammar & Collegiate School) - South Road
Miss Lewis (Mistress - British School) - South Penrallt
The Misses Marshall - Twthill
North Wales Training College - Church Street
J. C. Rowlands (Master - Government School of Science & Art) - Castle Square
Miss Mary J. Rowlands - 7 Church Street


1878

(Cassey)

Rev. J. Sidney Boucher M. A. (Principal) - North Wales Training College, Church Street
Humphrey Davies - 2 Uxbridge Square
The Misses Edwards & Everett - 3 Church Street
Lydia Griffiths (Day) - Snowdon Street
Annie Horsley (Mistress - National School) - Twthill
Emma Horsley (Mistress - National School) - Pool Lane
J. Hughes (Master - Free School) - South Penrallt
The Misses Elizabeth & Jane Jones - 7 Upper Twthill
Rev. J. H. Jones (Master - Roman Catholic School) - Twthill
Mary E. Jones (Mistress - Infants School) - Pool Lane
Thomas Jones (Master - National School) - Pool Lane
John Smith Kirk M. A., Ph.D (Grammar & Collegiate School) - South Road
Miss Lewis (Mistress - British School) - South Penrallt
The Misses Marshall - Twthill
J. C. Rowlands (Master - Government School of Science & Art) - Castle Square
Miss Mary J. Rowlands - 7 Church Street
Robert Whitehead (Tutor) - North Wales Training College, Church Street


1878

(Eyre)

Rev. Sidney J. Boucher M. A. (Principal - North Wales Training College) - Church Street
W. Graydon Harrison (Tutor - North Wales Training College) - Chruch Street
John Smith Kirk Ph. D.   M. A. (Principal - Grammar & Collegiate School) - Newborough Street
W. Morgan (Tutor - North Wales Training College) - Church Street
J. W. Poole (Secretary - Government School of Science & Art) - Castle Square
J. C. Rowlands (Master - Government School of Science & Art) - Castle Square


1880

Rev. John Sydney Boucher (Principal - North Wales Training College) - Church Street
Ellen Edwards (Day) - 34 New Street
Ellen Evans (Day) - 34 New Street
Lydia Griffiths (Day) - 34 New Street
William G. Harrison (Vice Principal - North Wales Training College) - Church Street
Elizabeth & Jane Jones (Day & Boarding) - 7 Twthill
Rev. John H. Jones (Master - Roman Catholic School) - Twthill
John J. Jones (Master - Board School) - South Penrallt
Thomas Jones (Method Master - North Wales Training College) - Church Street
John Smith Kirk Ph. D.   M. A. (Principal - Gramar & Collegiate School) - Love Lane, South Road
Grace Lewis (Mistress - Board School) - South Penrallt
Eos Llechyd (Music Master - North Wales Training College) - Church Street
William Morgan (Tutor - North Wales Training College) - Church Street
John S. Morris (Master - National School) - Pool Lane
Ellen Parry (Infants' Mistress - National School) - Pool Lane
Jane M. Rees (Day & Boarding) - 6 Twthill
Misses Phoebe W. & C. Rimmer (Day) - 7 South Road
J. C. Rowlands (Drawing Master - North Wales Training College) - Church Street
John C. Rowland (Headmaster - School of Art & Science) - Brunswick Buildings
George Siddons (Day) - 2 Uxbridge Square
Jane Thomas (Infants' Mistress - Board School) - South Penrallt
Annie Watkins (Mistress - National School) - Pool Lane
Catherine Williams (Matron - North Wales Training College) - Church Street


1886

J. G. Davies - Uxbridge Square
Misses Gamble - Constantine Road
_____ George - Pool Street
John L. Jones (High School) - Castle Square
_____ Jones - St. David's Road
Dr. Kirk (Grammar School) - South Road
Misses Rimmer - South Road
Miss Emma Shead - Bryn Tysilio


1889

Miss E. Edwards (Mistress - Board School) - South Penrallt
Miss Jane Evans (Mistress - Model School) - Pool Lane
Agnes Hughes (Mistress - Roman Catholic) - East Twthill
J. Lewis Jones B. A. (Principal - Grammar School. Established 1836. High Honourman, Prizeman, First Rank, Senior Moderator & Gold Medallist of Trinity College, Dublin; Assisted by an Efficient Staff of Tutors) - Love Lane
The Misses Jones (St. David's Ladies School) - Bronhaulog, St. David's Road
J. T. Jones (Master - Board School) - South Penrallt
Miss Kerrish (Infant's Mistress - Board School) - South Penrallt
J. H. Lewis M. A. (Model School) - Pool Lane
The Misses Rimmer - Bryn Peris, 7 South Road
J. C. Rowland (Head Master - School of Science & Art) - Over Free Library, Bangor Street
The Misses Shead (Ladies) - Bryntysilio, 12 St. David's Road
Lewis R. Thomas (Secretary - School of Science & Art) - Over Free Library, Bangor Street
Miss F. A. Williams (Ladies) - 2 Uxbridge Square


1895

Margaret Dogerty (Mistress - Catholic School) - Twthill
Edward Hughes (Master - Board School) - West Twthill
John Lewis Jones B. A. (Grammar School) - Love Lane, South Road
John T. Jones (Master - Board School) - South Penrallt
John Owen M. A. (Headmaster - Carnarvon Intermediate School) - Church Street
William H. Wright (National School) - Pool Lane


1910

St. Mark's Home for Training of Girls - Newborough Street


1936

(Bennett)

Miss M. Crowther - Girls' Council School
E. P. Evans B. A. (Headmaster - Caernarvon County School) - Bethel Road
Mr. R. R. Evans - C. E. School (Mixed)
Miss A. Foulkes - Infants' Council School
Miss C. C. Hession - R. C. School (Mixed & Infants)
Lewis Jones (Headmaster - Caernarvon High Grade School) - Llanberis Road
Mr. R. O. Pritchard - Boys' Council School
Miss J. Roberts - Infants' National School
Miss Tomkinson (Preparatory School) - Min-y-don, North Road
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved