CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


AGENTS


1835

William Buckingham (For Simdde Dylluan Mine Co.)
Joseph Jones (Mine) - Church Street
Owen Jones (General) - Castle Square
John Millington (For Thos. Assheton Smith Esq.) - Market Street
William Oakes (General) - Bangor Street
Thomas Prichard (General) - Palace Street
Benjamin Smith (For Talysarn Slate Works)
Charles Trimmer (Slate) - Market Street


1840

Robert Lloyd Ellis (Land) - Newborough Street
Owen Jones (General) - Castle Square
William Paynter (To North Wales Steam Packet Co.) - High Street
Griffith Williams (Shipping) - Northgate Street


1844

Henry R. Cox (For Talysarn Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
Thomas Davids (For Moel Tryfan & Pen y Bryn Company) - Slate Quay
Robert Edwards (For the City of Dublin Co.'s Steam Packets & Hollis, Walford & Co.'s Teas) - High Street
Joseph Goddard (For the Trinity House) - Bangor Street
John Hughes (Ship) - Custom House - High Street
Joseph Jones (Mine) - Slate Quay
Owen Jones (General) - Castle Square
Robert Lloyd - Hole in the Wall Street
John Millington (For Thomas Assheton Smith Esq.) - Port Dinorwic
William Paynter (For the North Wales Company's Steam Packets and for the Shipping Gazette) - High Street
M. Pritchard (General) - High Street
Ellis Roberts (For the Dolphin Steam Packet Co.) - Hole in the Wall Street
Owen Roberts - Dinas
John Rogers (For Soap) - Bangor Street


1846

Henry Cox (Slate) - Segontium Terrace
Owen Jones - Castle Square


1850

George Bowness (To the Tal y Sarn Slate Quarry Co.) - Slate Quay
Smith William Davids (To the Moel Tryfan & Pen y Bryn Co.) - Slate Quay
Edward Edwards (To the Chester & Holyhead Railway Co.) - Uxbridge Arms
Owen Ellis (Commission) - Segontium Terrace
John Jones (For the Liverpool Steam Packets) - High Street
Owen Jones (General) - Castle Square
Morgan Lloyd (For J. W. Greaves & Town Agent for Lord Newborough) - Castle Square
John Millington Jun. (For Thomas Assheton Smith Esq.) - Church Street & Port Dinorwic
William Paynter (Custom House Agent & Broker) - Custom House
Thomas Rawson (To Llanberis & Drws y Coed Mining Company) - Slate Quay
John Thomas (Ship Agent & Broker) - Bangor Street
Thomas Turner (To the Dorothea Slate Company) - Palace Street


1853

George Bowness (To the Tal y Sarn Slate Quarry Co.) - Slate Quay
Smith William Davids (To the Moel Tryfan & Pen y Bryn Co.) - Slate Quay
Edward Edwards (To the Chester & Holyhead Railway Co.) - Uxbridge Arms
Owen Ellis (Commission) - Segontium Terrace
John Jones (For the Liverpool Steam Packets) - High Street
Owen Jones (General) - Castle Square
Morgan Lloyd (For J. W. Greaves & Town Agent for Lord Newborough) - Castle Square
John Millington Jun. (For Thomas Assheton Smith Esq.) - Church Street & Port Dinorwic
William Paynter (Custom House Agent & Broker) - Custom House
Thomas Rawson (To Llanberis & Drws y Coed Mining Company) - Slate Quay
John Thomas (Ship Agent & Broker) - Bangor Street
Thomas Turner (To the Dorothea Slate Company) - Palace Street


1856

Smith William Davids (To the Moel Tryfan, Pen y Bryn Company) - Slate Quay
Robert Lloyd Ellis (Land) - Twthill
John Pryce Hamer (For the Snowdon Tourist & General) - Segontium Terrace
Thomas Hughes (General) - Segontium Terrace
Richard Humphreys (House & Estate) - Wellington Terrace, Newborough Street
John Jones (For the Liverpool Steam Packets) - High Street
Owen Jones (General) - Castle Square
Robert Jones (Land) - Church Street
William Jones (To the Carnarvonshire Slate Co.) - Shirehall Street
Morgan Lloyd (For the Glynrhonwy Slate Quarries) - Castle Square
Thomas Owen (Slate Shipping) - Slate Quay
William Parry (Slate & Mine) - Slate Quay
William Paynter (Custom House Agent & Broker) - Custom House
John Rogers (Commission) - Bangor Street
John Thomas (Ship Agent & Broker) - Bangor Street
John Thomas (House & Land) - Wellington Terrace


1858

Smith William Davids (To the Moel Tryfan, Pen y Bryn Company) - Slate Quay
Robert Lloyd Ellis (Land) - Twthill
John Pryce Hamer (For the Snowdon Tourist & General) - Segontium Terrace
Thomas Hughes (General) - Segontium Terrace
Richard Humphreys (House & Estate) - Wellington Terrace, Newborough Street
John Jones (For the Liverpool Steam Packets) - High Street
Owen Jones (General) - Castle Square
Robert Jones (Land) - Church Street
William Jones (To the Carnarvonshire Slate Co.) - Shirehall Street
Morgan Lloyd (For the Glynrhonwy Slate Quarries) - Castle Square
Thomas Owen (Slate Shipping) - Slate Quay
William Parry (Slate & Mine) - Slate Quay
William Paynter (Custom House Agent & Broker) - Custom House
John Rogers (Commission) - Bangor Street
John Thomas (Ship Agent & Broker) - Bangor Street
John Thomas (House & Land) - Wellington Terrace


1859

Smith William Davids (To the Moel Tryfan, Pen y Bryn Company) - Slate Quay
Robert Lloyd Ellis (Land) - Twthill
John Pryce Hamer (For the Snowdon Tourist & General) - Segontium Terrace
Thomas Hughes (General) - Segontium Terrace
Richard Humphreys (House & Estate) - Wellington Terrace, Newborough Street
John Jones (For the Liverpool Steam Packets) - High Street
Owen Jones (General) - Castle Square
Robert Jones (Land) - Church Street
William Jones (To the Carnarvonshire Slate Co.) - Shirehall Street
Morgan Lloyd (For the Glynrhonwy Slate Quarries) - Castle Square
Thomas Owen (Slate Shipping) - Slate Quay
William Parry (Slate & Mine) - Slate Quay
William Paynter (Custom House Agent & Broker) - Custom House
John Rogers (Commission) - Bangor Street
John Thomas (Ship Agent & Broker) - Bangor Street
John Thomas (House & Land) - Wellington Terrace


1868

W. A. Darbyshire (& Managing Director - Pen yr Orsedd Slate Quarry Co. Limited) - Slate Quay
Smith William Davids (To the Pen y Bryn Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
Cornelius Davies (To the Dorothea Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
John Davies (Agent for the Liverpool Steam Packet) - 10 High Street
Robert Griffith (For the City of Dublin Steam Packet Company) - Hole in the Wall Street
Robert Humphreys (Moel Tryfan Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
Owen Jones & Son (Land) - 22 Castle Square
Robert Laird (Slate) - Slate Quay
John Lloyd (For Thompson & Co. Brewers, Burton on Trent. & for Guinness & Son, Dublin, Porter Brewers) - Bangor Street
Francis Marr (Snowdon Slate Quarry Company) - Slate Quay
William Paynter (Custom House Agent & Broker) - Porth yr Aur
William Paynter Jnr. (Slate) - Slate Quay
John R. Roberts (Ale & Porter) - Bank Quay
Owen Roberts (Cilgwyn Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
John Thomas (House & Land) - 9 Market Street
John Thomas (For Lloyds. & Ship & Insurance Broker) - 24 Bangor Street
Thomas White (Slate) - 3 Church Street


1874

Job Bowen (Crown) - Peblic
W. A. Darbyshire (Managing Director - Penyrorsedd Slate Quarry Co. Ltd.) - Slate Quay
Smith William Davids (To the Pen-y-Bryn Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
Cornelius Davies (To the Dorothea Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
David Evans (Suttons Parcel Express) - 5 Castle Street
Edwin Foulkes (Advertising & Commission) - 25 Bangor Street
Richard Griffith (J. Berrie - Dyer) - 22 Bangor Street
Thomas Henwood (Mining) - 8 Constantine Terrace
J. H. Hobley (Emigration) - 6 Castle Square
Robert Hughes (Estate) - Brunswick Buildings
Robert R. Humphreys (Moel Tryfan Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
John Jackson (Lowood Gunpowder Co. & fuze) - Harbour Office
Owen Jones (Estate) - 21 Castle Square
Robert Arthur Jones (Admiralty) - 34 Castle Square
Thomas Lewis (Mine) - Slate Quay
John Lloyd (Thompson & Co., Brewers, Burton-on-Trent; for Guiness & Son, Dublin Porter Brewers, & for Goulding's Patent Manure) - Bangor Street
R. McLeod (Blackie & Son, Publishers) - 3 Thomas Street, Twthill
Francis Marr (Snowdon Slate Quarry Co.) - Slate Quay
E. Hugh Owen & Son (Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Valuers, Receivers, & Trustees in Bankruptcy) - Bridge Street & Church Street
David Proger (Prince Frederick William, Liverpool Steamer) - 10 Segontium Terrace
Rees & Evans (Advertising) - Herald Office, Castle Street
D. Roberts & Co. (W. & A. Gilbey, Wine & Spirit Merchants) - 33 Pool Street
John R. Roberts (Ale & Porter) - Bank Quay
Owen Roberts (Cilgwyn Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
David Swaine (Puller's Perth dye works) - 12 Constantine Terrace
John Thomas (House & Land) - 9 Market Street
John Thomas (Lloyds) - 24 Bangor Street
Thoms Wharton & Sons (Gunpowder, Fuze, and Fire-Clay goods) - Railway Station
Griffith Williams (Kennal Gunpowder Co.) - Slate Quay
Richard D. Williams Jnr. (Silicate Paint Co. & Life & Fire Insurance) - 2 High Street


1876

Job Bowen (Crown) - Peblic
W. A. Darbyshire (Managing Director - Penyrorsedd Slate Quarry Co. Limited) - Slate Quay
Smith William Davids (To the Pen-y-Bryn Slate Co.) Slate Quay
Cornelius Davies (To the Dorothea Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
Richard J. Griffith (J. Berrie - Dyer) - 22 Bangor Street
Robert Griffiths (Sole Agent to William Younger & Co., Edinborough, for the sale of their celebrated ales) - Hole in the Wall Vaults, Hole in the Wall Street
R. Hughes (Estate) - Brunswick Buildings
H. W. Hughes (Government Emigration to Queensland) - 24 Bangor Street
John Jackson (Lowood Gunpowder Co., & Fuze) - Harbour Office
Owen Jones (Estate) - 21 Castle Square
Robert Arthur Jones (Admiralty) - 34 Castle Square
Thomas Lewis (Mine) - Slate Quay
John Lloyd (Thompson & Co., Brewers, Burton-on-Trent, for Guiness & Son, Dublin Porter Brewers, & for Goulding's Patent Manure) - Prince of Wales Hotel, Bangor Street
E. Hugh Owen & Son (Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Land Valuers, Receivers, & Trustees in Bankruptcy) - Bridge Street
David Proger (For the Prince Frederick William, Liverpool steamer) - 10 Segontium Terrace
Rees & Evans (Advertising) - Herald Office, Castle Street
Roberts & Evans (General Commission) - Guild Hall Paper Warehouse, Eastgate Street
Griffith Roberts (P. P. Campbell, Dyer, Perth) - 7 High Street
John Thomas (Lloyd's) - 24 Bangor Street
John Thomas (House & Land) - 9 Market Street
Griffith Williams (Kennal Gunpowder Co.) - Slate Quay


1878

(Cassey)

Job Bowen (Crown) - Peblic
W. A. Darbyshire (Managing Director - Penyrorsedd Slate Quarry Co. Limited) - Slate Quay
Smith William Davids (To the Pen-y-Bryn Slate Co.) Slate Quay
Cornelius Davies (To the Dorothea Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
Richard J. Griffith (J. Berrie - Dyer) - 22 Bangor Street
Robert Griffiths (Sole Agent to William Younger & Co., Edinborough, for the sale of their celebrated ales) - Hole in the Wall Vaults, Hole in the Wall Street
R. Hughes (Estate) - Brunswick Buildings
H. W. Hughes (Government Emigration to Queensland) - 24 Bangor Street
John Jackson (Lowood Gunpowder Co., & Fuze) - Harbour Office
Owen Jones (Estate) - 21 Castle Square
Robert Arthur Jones (Admiralty) - 34 Castle Square
Thomas Lewis (Mine) - Slate Quay
John Lloyd (Thompson & Co., Brewers, Burton-on-Trent, for Guiness & Son, Dublin Porter Brewers, & for Goulding's Patent Manure) - Prince of Wales Hotel, Bangor Street
E. Hugh Owen & Son (Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Land Valuers, Receivers, & Trustees in Bankruptcy) - Bridge Street
David Proger (For the Prince Frederick William, Liverpool steamer) - 10 Segontium Terrace
Rees & Evans (Advertising) - Herald Office, Castle Street
Roberts & Evans (General Commission) - Guild Hall Paper Warehouse, Eastgate Street
Griffith Roberts (P. P. Campbell, Dyer, Perth) - 7 High Street
John Thomas (Lloyd's) - 24 Bangor Street
John Thomas (House & Land) - 9 Market Street
Griffith Williams (Kennal Gunpowder Co.) - Slate Quay


1880

Job Bowen (Crown) - Plas Treflan
W. A. Darbishire (Managing Director for the Pen-yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry Co. Ltd.) - Slate Quay
Smith William Davids (To the Pen y Bryn Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
Cornelius Davies (To the Dorothea Slate Quarry Co.) - Slate Quay
David Evans (Coal) - 21 Wellington Terrace
R. Griffiths (J. Berrie, Manchester - Dyers) - 22 Bangor Street
John Groucott (Goods Agent) - Carnarvon Railway Station, North Road
William Hayward (Managing Partner for the Cilgwyn Slate Co.) - Slate Quay
John Hughes (To the Menai Mutual Insurance Association Ltd) - 8 North Road
Mary Humphreys (G. Wright & Sons, Manchester - Dyers) - 8 South Penrallt
John Jackson (For the Lowwood Gunpowder Co. & Lloyd's) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
John Lloyd (For Thompson & Co., Brewers, Burton on Trent, & for Guinness & Son, Dublin, Porter Brewers, & for Goulding's Patent Manures) - 35 Bangor Street
R. Newton & Co. (For the Kennal Gunpowder Co.) - Castle Square
E. Hugh Owen & Son (& Accountants, Receivers, & Trustees in Bankruptcy, Estate Agents, Auctioneers & Valuers) - Bridge Street (& at Pwllheli)
Mary A. Owen (For Griffith Owen's Pectoral Essence of Coltsfoot) - 25 High Street
David Proger (Agent to the Liverpool, Carnarvon & Menai Straits Steamship Co.) - New Dock
Roberts & Evans (Commission) - 2 Eastgate Street
G. Roberts (P. & P. Campbell, Perth - Dyers) - 7 High Street
Lumley J. Roberts (Ale & Porter) - 24 Bank Quay
Thomas & Son (Estate) - 14 Market Street
Richard Thomas (Estate & House) - 3 Church Street
John Y. Turner (Ferryboat Agent) - 6 Uxbridge Square
Thomas White (Commission) - North Road
William Lloyd Williams (Land) - 17 Castle Square
William J. Williams (Shipping & General Agent, also Secretary to the North Wales Quarrymen's Union) - 7 Market Street


1889

Job Bowen C. E. (Crown) - Plas Treflan, Llanbeblig Road
John Humphreys (Commission) - 1 Tithebarn Street
John Morton (Brewer's) - 7 Newborough Street
John Rees (To Singer's Sewing Machines) - 20 Pool Street
Sarah E. Rees (For J. Pullan and Sons, Dyers) - 25 Bangor Street
Ann Roberts (Agent for P. & P. Campbell, Perth) - 7 Segontium Terrace
John Roberts (To the Liverpool, Carnarvon & Menai Straits Steamship Company Limited) - Victoria Pier
C. Rowland (Customs Forms) - 17 Castle Square
R. R. Stythe (Commission) - 39 Bangor Street
W. Thorman (To Sutton and Co., Carriers) - 42 Bangor Street
William J. Williams (Emigration) - 7 Market Street


1895

Job Bowen (Crown) - 11 Market Street
John Godfrey (Railway) - 44 Bangor Street


1899

J. T. Parry (Slate) - The Quay
H. Richards (Ship & Insurance & Lloyds Agent) - Slate Quay


1910

J. R. Hughes (Quarry) - Gwynfa, North Road
Mrs. Parry (Quarry) - St. David's Road
E. Randall Tilling (Insurance) - 7 Pool Street


1929

Walter Evans (Commission) - Tower Buildings, Bridge Street


1930

Walter Evans (Commission) - Tower Buildings, Bridge Street


1932

R. Hughes & Son (House & Estate) - 22 Castle Square
Robert Isaac Jones (House & Estate & Insurance Broker & Valuer) - 14 Castle Square
B. Parry (House & Estate) - 17 Castle Square
Yale & Hardcastle (House & Estate) - 4 Church Street


1936

(Bennett)

Vario Don (Commission) - 12 The Quay
D. Evans (Quarry) - Grove Chambers
Jarvis & Owen (Estate, Insurance & General) - 14 Market Street
J. E. Jones (Slate) - Slate Quay
R. Jones & Co. (Turf Commission) - 3 Greengate Street
O. & J. Owen (Colliery) - Grove Chambers
William Roddick (Manufacturers) - 27 Market Street
C. H. Sloan (Commission) - Tower Buildings
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved