CARNARVON TRADERS

The Repository of all Things Historical for the Ancient Welsh Town of Carnarvon

  Castle Square, Carnarvon. Published by Williams & Hughes, Bridge Steet, 1850


Home



Contents



What's New



News



List of Trades



Directories



Census



Miscellaneous



Biographies



Images



Parish Chest



Books



Caernarfon Ddoe/
Caernarfon's Yesterdays




Contact



Copyright


COLLECTORS OF EXCISE (& VARIOUS PUBLIC OFFICIALS)


1791

Thomas Hughes (Excise Officer)
William Rowland Hughes (Controller of the Customs)
John Higgon (Excise Officer)
Thomas Lewis (Collector of the Customs)
William Robins (Clerk of the Customs)
John Williams (Surveyor of the Customs)


1811

George Bettiss (at the Sportsman Inn)
T. Lewis (Collector of Customs)
Evan Powell Esq. (Comptroller of Customs)
William Robyns (Surveyor of Customs)


1828

J. Goddard (Collector of Customs) - Near the Quay
William Jackson - Bangor Street
Edward Powell (Comptroller of Customs) - Near the Quay


1835

William Jackson - Segontium Terrace


1844

Richard Fayrer (Clerk - Excise Office) - Uxbridge Arms
John Hughes (Comptroller of Customs) - High Street
William Hughes (Collector of Land & Assessed Taxes & Clerk to the Commissioners) - Market Street
Richard Humphreys (Tide Waiter & Locker) - High Street
John Jackson (Clerk & Surveyor) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Henry Jonathan (Collector of Property & Income Tax) - High Street
Ellis Jones - Northgate Street
Thomas Price Jones (Collector of Land & Assessed Taxes) - Castle Street & High Street
Hugh Pearse Manley (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
George Paynter (Collector of River Dues) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
James Revett (Excise Officer) - Uxbridge Arms
Evan Richards (Overseer & Collector of Taxes) - Bank Quay
Nehemiah Richardson (Tide Waiter) - High Street
David Williams (Collector of Customs) - High Street
Sylvanus Williams (Excise Officer) - Uxbridge Arms
Joseph Wood (Collector of Excise) - Uxbridge Arms


1846

Richard Cockell (Excise Officer) - Garnon Street
Richard Fayrer (Excise Collector's Clerk) - Uxbridge Square
William Henry Foley (Mayor) - Uxbridge Square
John Hughes (Comptroller of Customs) - Segontium Terrace
John Hughes (Excise Officer) - Segontium Terrace
Richard Humphreys (Tide Waiter) - High Street
John Jackson (Surveyor of the Harbour) - Uxbridge Square
Owen Jones (Borough Treasurer)
Richard Jones (Weigher - Weighing Machine) - Slate Quay
Hugh Pierce Manley (Collector of Harbour Dues) - Shirehall Street
John Millington jun. (Magistrates' Clerk)
Hugh Pierce (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Richard Anthony Poole (Clerk of the Peace & County Treasurer) - Twt Hill
Edward Griffith Powell (Coroner & Town Clerk) - Coed Mawr
Evan Richards (Collector of Poor Rates) - Bangor Street
John Thoms (Clerk to the Guardians & Superintendent Registrar & Accountant & Agent) - Wellington Terrace
David Williams (Collector of Customs) - Twt Hill Cottage
Robert Williams (Relieving Officer) - Twt Hill
Joseph Wood (Collector of Excise) - Uxbridge Street


1850

John Brown (Supervisor - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
Richard Fayrer (Clerk - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
James Glasson (Comptroller of Customs)
Richard Humphreys (Tide Waiter & Locker)
John Jackson (Clerk & Surveyor) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Arthur James Johnes (County Court Judge)
Griffith Jones (Machine Weigher) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Hugh Jones (County Court Bailiff)
Jonathan Jones (Assessor of Taxes) - Market Street
Robert Jones (Inspector - Weights & Measures) - Market Street
Hugh Pearse Manley (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Richard Parry (Assistant Clerk to the County Court)
William Paynter (Custom House Broker & Agent)
Richard Anthony Poole (Clerk of the Peace & County Treasurer) - Castle Square
Edward Griffith Powell (Coroner & Town Clerk) - Castle Square
James Rees (Receiver of Droits of Admiralty) - Castle Street
James Rees (High Bailiff of County Court)
Nehemiah Richardson (Tide Waiter & Locker)
William Roberts (Collector of River Dues) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
David Williams (Collector of Customs)
Richard David Williams (Clerk to the County Court)
Joseph Wood (Collector - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms


1853

John Brown (Supervisor - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
Richard Fayrer (Clerk - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
James Glasson (Comptroller of Customs)
Richard Humphreys (Tide Waiter & Locker)
John Jackson (Clerk & Surveyor) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Arthur James Johnes (County Court Judge)
Griffith Jones (Machine Weigher) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Hugh Jones (County Court Bailiff)
Jonathan Jones (Assessor of Taxes) - Market Street
Robert Jones (Inspector - Weights & Measures) - Market Street
Hugh Pearse Manley (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Richard Parry (Assistant Clerk to the County Court)
William Paynter (Custom House Broker & Agent)
Richard Anthony Poole (Clerk of the Peace & County Treasurer) - Castle Square
Edward Griffith Powell (Coroner & Town Clerk) - Castle Square
James Rees (Receiver of Droits of Admiralty) - Castle Street
James Rees (High Bailiff of County Court)
Nehemiah Richardson (Tide Waiter & Locker)
William Roberts (Collector of River Dues) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
David Williams (Collector of Customs)
Richard David Williams (Clerk to the County Court)
Joseph Wood (Collector - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms


1856

David Davies (Officer - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
Thomas Davies (County Court Bailiff)
David Evans (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
George S. Gillitlie (Collector - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
James Glasson (Comptroller of Customs) - Custom House, High Street
William Hughes (Clerk - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
Richard Humphreys (Collector of Income & Assessed Taxes) - Wellington Terrace, Newborough Street
John Jackson (Secretary) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Alfred James Johnes (County Court Judge)
Owen Jones (County Court Bailiff)
Hugh Pearse Manley (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Robert A. Norman (Collector of Customs) - Custom House, High Street
William Paynter (Custom House Broker & Agent) - Custom House, High Street
Richard Anthony Poole (Clerk of the Peace & County Treasurer) - Castle Square
Edward Griffith Powell (Coroner & Town Clerk) - Castle Square
James Rees (Receiver of Droits of Admiralty) - Castle Street
James Rees (High Bailiff of County Court)
Evan Richards (Collector of Rates) - Bangor Street
Edward Williams (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
Richard David Williams (Clerk to the County Court)
James Wyllie (Clerk - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms


1858

David Davies (Officer - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
Thomas Davies (County Court Bailiff)
David Evans (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
George S. Gillitlie (Collector - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
James Glasson (Comptroller of Customs) - Custom House, High Street
William Hughes (Clerk - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
Richard Humphreys (Collector of Income & Assessed Taxes) - Wellington Terrace, Newborough Street
John Jackson (Secretary) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Alfred James Johnes (County Court Judge)
Owen Jones (County Court Bailiff)
Hugh Pearse Manley (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Robert A. Norman (Collector of Customs) - Custom House, High Street
William Paynter (Custom House Broker & Agent) - Custom House, High Street
Richard Anthony Poole (Clerk of the Peace & County Treasurer) - Castle Square
Edward Griffith Powell (Coroner & Town Clerk) - Castle Square
James Rees (Receiver of Droits of Admiralty) - Castle Street
James Rees (High Bailiff of County Court)
Evan Richards (Collector of Rates) - Bangor Street
Edward Williams (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
Richard David Williams (Clerk to the County Court)
James Wyllie (Clerk - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms


1859

David Davies (Officer - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
Thomas Davies (County Court Bailiff)
David Evans (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
George S. Gillitlie (Collector - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
James Glasson (Comptroller of Customs) - Custom House, High Street
William Hughes (Clerk - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms
Richard Humphreys (Collector of Income & Assessed Taxes) - Wellington Terrace, Newborough Street
John Jackson (Secretary) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Alfred James Johnes (County Court Judge)
Owen Jones (County Court Bailiff)
Hugh Pearse Manley (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Robert A. Norman (Collector of Customs) - Custom House, High Street
William Paynter (Custom House Broker & Agent) - Custom House, High Street
Richard Anthony Poole (Clerk of the Peace & County Treasurer) - Castle Square
Edward Griffith Powell (Coroner & Town Clerk) - Castle Square
James Rees (Receiver of Droits of Admiralty) - Castle Street
James Rees (High Bailiff of County Court)
Evan Richards (Collector of Rates) - Bangor Street
Edward Williams (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
Richard David Williams (Clerk to the County Court)
James Wyllie (Clerk - Inland Revenue) - Office, Uxbridge Arms


1868

William C. Chambers (Excise Officer) - 8 South Penrallt
Thomas Cumming (Collector & Surveyor) - Custom House, High Street
W. E. Drake (Supervisor) - Inland Revenue Office, 21 Bangor Street
James Raw Gill (Collector of Excise) - Inland Revenue Office, 21 Bangor Street
Mary Hughes (Schoolmistress) - Workhouse
Jonathan Jones (Surveyor of Taxes) - Inland Revenue Office, 21 Bangor Street
Owen Jones (Borough Treasurer & Clerk to the County Turnpike Road Trust) - 22 Castle Square
Hugh P. Manley (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
William Maugham (Surgeon) - Workhouse
William Merritt (Assistant Examining Officer) - Custom House, High Street
John Murrow (Examining Officer) - Custom House, High Street
Catherine Owen (Matron) - Workhouse
John Owen (Governor) - Workhouse
William Paynter (Broker & Agent) - Custom House, High Street
W. T. Poole (Clerk) - Clerk of the Peace's Office, Castle Street
Edward G. Powell (Coroner) - Coroner's Office, Castle Street
Edward G. Powell (Treasurer) - County Treasurer's Office, Castle Street
Edward Griffith Powell (Clerk) - Town Clerk's Office, Castle Street
James Rees (High Bailiff) - County Court, Castle Ditch
John Richards (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
William E. Richardson (Assistant Overseer) - 6 Uxbridge Square
David Thomas (Relieving Officer) - Workhouse
John Thomas (Clerk to the Board of Guardians) - Workhouse
Richard David Williams (Registrar) - County Court, Castle Ditch
Robert Vaughan Williams (Judge) - County Court, Castle Ditch
Thomas Williams (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
James Wyllie (Exciseman) - 9 Uxbridge Square


1874

William Chambers (Inland Revenue Officer) - 6 Thomas Street
William Chambers (Inspector of Returns) - Corn Market, Palace Street
Charles Costello (Collector & Surveyor) - Custom House, High Street
Edward E. Cumming (Examining Officer) - Custom House, High Street
William Griffith (Rate Collector) - 22 Pool Street
Robert Humphreys (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
John Jackson (Surveyor & Clerk to the Trustees) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Hugh Jones (Collector of Tolls) - Market
Jonathan Jones (Surveyor of Taxes) - 5 Market Street
Owen Jones (Borough Treasurer) - 21 Castle Street
Robert L. Jones (Borough Surveyor) - Corporation Offices, Church Street
Hugh P. Manley (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
G. T. Picton-Jones (County Treasurer) - 6 Market Street
W. T. Poole (Clerk) - Clerk of the Peace's Office, Castle Square
Charles H. Rees (High Bailiff) - County Court
James Rees (Mayor) - Corporation Offices, Church Street
John Richards (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
John H. Roberts (Town Clerk) - Corporation Offices, Church Street
John Thomas (Clerk to the Boards of Guardians of the Carnarvon, Bangor & Beaumaris Unions, to the Bangor School Board, & to the Commissioners of Income Tax) - 14 Market Street
John Thomas (County Surveyor) - 11 Market Street
Thomas Thomas (Assistant Overseer & Rate Collector) - 4 St. Helen's Terrace
John Thompson (Clerk) - Custom House, High Street
Richard David Williams (Court Service Registrar) - County Court
Robert Vaughan Williams (Judge) - County Court


1876

William Chambers (Inland Revenue Officer) - 6 Thomas Street
William Griffith (Rate Collector) - 22 Pool Street
Hugh Jones (Collector of Tolls) - Market
Owen Jones (Borough Treasurer) - 21 Castle Square
Hugh P. Manley (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
John Thomas (Clerk to the Boards of Guardians of the Carnarvon, Bangor & Beaumaris Unions, to the Bangor School Board, & to the Commissioners of Income Tax) - 14 Market Street
Thomas Thomas (Assistant Overseer & Rate Collector) - 4 St. Helen's Terrace


1878

(Cassey)

William Chambers (Inland Revenue Officer) - 6 Thomas Street
Charles Costello (Collector and Surveyor) - Custom House, High Street
Edward E. Cumming (Examining Officer) - Custom House, High Street
Hugh Humphreys Esq. (Mayor) - Coporation Offices, Church Street
William Griffith (Rate Collector) - 22 Pool Street
Robert Humphreys (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
John Jackson (Surveyor & Clerk to the Trustees) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Hugh Jones (Collector of Tolls) - Market
Jonathan Jones (Surveyor of Taxes) - 5 Market Street
Owen Jones (Borough Treasurer) - 21 Castle Square
Robert L. Jones (Borough Surveyor) - Coporation Offices, Church Street
Horation Lloyd Esq. (Judge) - County Court, Castle Ditch
Hugh P. Manley (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Evan Hugh Owen & Son (County Court Brokers) - Bridge Street
G. T. Picton-Jones (County Treasurer) - 6 Market Street
W. T. Poole (Clerk of the Peace) - Castle Square
Charles H. Rees Esq. (High Bailiff) - County Court, Castle Ditch
John Richards (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
John H. Roberts (Town Clerk) - Coporation Offices, Church Street
John Thomas (Clerk to the Boards of Guardians of the Carnarvon, Bangor & Beaumaris Unions, to the Bangor School Board, & to the Commissioners of Income Tax) - 14 Market Street
John Thomas (County Surveyor) - 11 Market Street
Thomas Thomas (Assistant Overseer & Rate Collector) - 4 St. Helen's Terrace
David Williams Esq. (Registrar) - County Court, Castle Ditch


1878

(Eyre)

E. Barry (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
Edward E. Cumming (Examining Officer) - Custom House, High Street
William Edward Davies (Secretary - Pavillion) - Temporary Office, 14 High Street
Fire Engine Station - Church Street
William Griffith (Collector of Rates) - 22 Pool Street
W. H. Holmes (Collector & Surveyor) - Custom House, High Street
Robert Humphreys (Tide Waiter & Locker) - Custom House, High Street
John Hyde (Inland Revenue Officer) - Eleanor Street, Twthill
John Jackson (Surveyor & Clerk to the Trustees) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
Hugh Jones (Collector of Tolls) - Market
Hugh Jones & Co. (Solicitors - Pavillion) - Temporary Office, 14 High Street
Jonathan Jones (Surveyor of Taxes) - 5 Market Street
Owen Jones (Borough Treasurer) - 21 Castle Square
Robert L. Jones (Borough Surveyor) - Church Street
Horatio Lloyd (County Court Judge) - Castle Ditch
Hugh P. Manley (Collector) - Harbour Office, Slate Quay
W. T. Poole (Clerk of the Peace) - Castle Square
Hugh Pugh (Mayor) - Church Street
Charles H. Rees (High Bailiff - County Court) - Castle Ditch
J. H. Roberts (Coroner) - Castle Street
John H. Roberts (Town Clerk) - Castle Street
G. Thomas (Deputy Coroner) - Castle Street
John Thomas (County Surveyor) - 11 Market Street
Richard D. Williams (Registrar of County Court) - Castle Ditch


1880

J. F. J. Barry (Custom House - Outdoor Officer)
Edward E. Cuming (Custom House - Clerk & Examining Officer) - 6 Thomas Street
William Griffith (Collector of Rates)
William H. Holmes (Custom House - Collector & Surveyor)
Robert Humphreys (Custom House - Outdoor Officer) - 6 Tithebarn Street
Thomas Hyde (Inland Revenue Officer) - 4 Thomas Street
John Jackson (Clerk to Harbour Trustees, Port Surveyor & Colector of Port Dues) - Cocsidia
Hugh Jones (Market Superintendent) - Bank Quay
Owen Jones (Borough Treasurer & Clerk to the County Turnpike Road Trust) - 22 Castle Square
John Moreton (Inspector of Nuisances) - Castle Square
John Norsworthy (Chief Officer of Coastguard) - 2 St. Helen's Terrace
Griffith R. Rees (Treasurer to the Urban Sanitary Authority) - 9 Bank Quay
Richard Thomas (Interpreter)
Thomas Thomas (Assistant Overseer) - Min-y-Nant
William Thomas (Ship Overlooker) - 6 Twthill Terrace
Alfred G. Ward (Custom House Officer) - 22 Thomas Street


1895

Jeremiah Dodworth (Collector of Customs) - Custom House, High Street
Thomas Thomas (Overseer's Office for Parish of Llanbeblig) - 28 Castle Square & Min y Nant, Llanberis Road


1910

R. O. Roberts - Town Clerk
G. H. Humphries - Treasurer
A. Holden - Accountant
E. Hall - Surveyor
J. Williams - Collector of Borough Rate
P. Hughes - Collector of Poor Rate
P. Hughes (Assistant Overseer & Collector) - Tower Buildings
J. H. Thomas (Clerk to the Guardians) - 14 Market Street


1936

(Bennett)

W. H. Bennett (Clerk to Justices) - 5 High Street
Caernarvonshire Education Committee - Castle Street
H. V. Davies (Inspector of Weights & Measures to County Council Southern) - County Buildings
R. J. Ellis (Manager - Ministry of Labour Employment Exchange) - Market Street
H. Evans (Surveyor to Borough Council)
W. F. Evans (Treasurer to Borough Council)
D. Griffiths (Inspector of Weights & Measures [Northern] to County Council)
F. Griffiths (Taxation Officer to County Council) - County Buildings
R. T. Griffiths (Clerk to Gwyrfai Rural District Council) - Castle Square
J. Hughes (Treasurer to Caernarvonshire Education Committee)
W. R. Hughes (District Registrar of the High Court) - 41 New Street
D. G. Jones (Clerk to County Council)
E. H. Jones (County Land Agent)
G. D. Jones (Clerk to County Council & Solicitor)
T. R. Jones (Public Assistance Officer) - County Offices
W. Jones (Deputy Clerk to County Council)
W. Ll. Jones (Architect to County Council) - County Buildings
W. F. Lowe (County Analyst)
G. H. McIntyre & E. Hughes (Officers - Customs & Excise) - 10 Market Street
Dr. E. Owen (Medical Officer of Health to Borough Council)
T. Owen (Surveyor to County Council) - County Buildings
A. C. Pike (Engineer & Manager) - Caernarvon Corporation Electricity Works - Balaclava Road
H. J. Price (Collector to Borough Council)
D. E. Parry Pritchard (Medical Officer to County Council)
J. H. Rees (Treasurer to Borough Council)
J. T. Roberts (Clerk to the County Justices & Harbour Trust) - The Quay & 11 Market Street
R. Roberts (Inspector of Nuisances to Borough Council
W. M. Ruxton (Gas Manager to Borough Council)
E. T. Stythe (Rating Officer to Borough Council)
D. Thomas (Director of Education) - Castle Street
G. G. Williams (Treasurer to County Council) - County Buildings
I. V. Williams (Valuer to County Council)
J. Williams (Clerk to Borough Council) - Market Street
J. T. Williams (Ministry of Health [Welsh Board of Health] Inspector) - 12 Market Street
W. H. Williams (Secretary) - Caernarvon Chamber of Commerce
  © 2003 - 2016 Keith Morris. All rights reserved